Ministry of Power
India takes a step forward towards Decarbonisation and promotion of RE , Hydro PSP and BESS
The waiver of ISTS charges on transmission of the electricity generated from solar and wind extended till 30th June 2025
The waiver of ISTS charges also allowed for Hydro PSP and BESS
The waiver of transmission charges allowed for trading of Renewables in the power exchanges
21 JUN 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power has issued order today for extension of the waiver of Inter-State Transmission system (ISTS) charges on transmission of electricity generated from solar and wind sources for projects to be commissioned up to 30th June 2025. Further, the order promotes the development of solar, wind, Hydro Pumped Storage Plant (PSP) and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS), trading of RE in the power exchanges and seamless transmission of RE power across the states.
The waiver of inter-state transmission charges on transmission of the electricity generated from solar and wind sources of energy that was available to solar and wind projects commissioned up to 30th June 2023 has now been extended till 30th June 2025.
The waiver of Inter- State transmission system (ISTS) charges has also been allowed for Hydro Pumped Storage Plant (PSP) and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) projects to be commissioned up 30th June 2025. This will promote the Hydro Pumped Storage Plant (PSP) and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) projects for meeting the balancing requirement of the grid caused due to large scale integration of Renewables in the Electricity Grid ie around 450 GW by 2030.
The waiver of transmission charges has also been allowed for trading of electricity generated/ supplied from Solar, wind, PSP and BESS in Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) and Green Day Ahead Market (GDAM) for two years i.e. till 30th June 2023.
This is expected to encourage the RE trade in the Power Exchanges. The volume of renewable energy trade in the power exchange is expected to increase further. An opportunity to minimise the curtailment of RE as the RE developers will also have the option to sell power in the power exchanges and get instantly paid on the day of delivery of power itself. The buyers of Renewable energy will also have an opportunity to sell their surplus power in the power exchanges or allow in advance the sellers to sell in the power exchange.
The order is futuristic as it also allows the waiver of transmission charges for RE trade in the Green Day Ahead Market (as part of the integrated Day ahead market). CERC, POSOCO and the power exchanges are working on it in mission mode to operationalise this product in the power exchanges by end of August 2021.
It has also been clarified that an intra-State transmission system which is used for the conveyance of electricity across the territory of an intervening State as well as conveyance within the State which is incidental to such inter-State transmission of electricity, shall be included for sharing of inter- state transmission charges. Any waiver of inter-state transmission charges that applies to Inter-state transmission systems shall also be applicable to such parts of the Intra-state transmission. The transmission charges of such Intra-state transmission system shall be reimbursed by the CTU as is being done for ISTS system. Concerned Regional Power Committee may through studies identify such lines.
Thus, India paves way for energy transition from Fossil fuel to Non-fossil fuel by giving incentive for power trade from Renewable, Hydro PSP and Energy Storage. This amendment Order will be a boost to renewable energy and also a step forward to achieve the targets of Government of India in meeting the international obligations towards climate change.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत ने कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम करने और आरई, हाइड्रो पीएसपी तथा बीईएसएस प्रोत्साहन की दिशा में आगे कदम बढ़ाया
सौर और पवन से उत्पादित बिजली के पारेषण पर आईएसटीएस शुल्क की छूट 30 जून 2025 तक बढ़ाई गई
आईएसटीएस शुल्क की छूट की अनुमति हाइड्रो पीएसपी तथा बीईएसएस के लिए भी दी गई
विद्युत एक्सचेंजों में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के व्यापार के लिए पारेषण शुल्क की छूट की अनुमति दी गई
21 JUN 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 30 जून 2025 तक चालू होने वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए सौर और पवन स्रोतों से उत्पादित बिजली के पारेषण पर अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण प्रणाली (आईएसटीएस) शुल्कों की छूट बढ़ाने के लिए आज आदेश जारी किया। यह आदेश सौर, पवन, हाइड्रो पंप भंडारण संयंत्र (पीएसपी) तथा बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली (बीईएसएस) के विकास, विद्युत एक्सचेंजों में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) के व्यापार और राज्यों में आरई विद्युत के निर्बाध पारेषण को बढ़ावा देता है।
30 जून 2023 तक चालू होने वाली सौर और पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के तहत सौर और पवन स्रोतों से उत्पादित बिजली के पारेषण पर अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण शुल्क की छूट को अब 30 जून 2025 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
30 जून 2025 तक चालू होने वाले हाइड्रो पंप भंडारण संयंत्र (पीएसपी) और बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली (बीईएसएस) परियोजनाओं के लिए भी अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण प्रणाली (आईएसटीएस) शुल्कों की छूट की अनुमति दी गई है। इससे 2030 तक बिजली ग्रिड यानी लगभग 450 गीगावाट में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के बड़े पैमाने पर एकीकरण के कारण ग्रिड की संतुलन आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए हाइड्रो पंप भंडारण संयंत्र (पीएसपी) और बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली (बीईएसएस) परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
दो साल के लिए यानी 30 जून 2023 तक ग्रीन टर्म अहेड मार्केट (जीटीएएम) और ग्रीन डे अहेड मार्केट (जीडीएएम) में सौर, पवन, पीएसपी और बीईएसएस से उत्पादित/आपूर्ति की गई बिजली के व्यापार के लिए पारेषण शुल्क की छूट की भी अनुमति दी गई है।
उम्मीद है कि इससे विद्युत एक्सचेंजों में आरई व्यापार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। विद्युत एक्सचेंज में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा व्यापार की मात्रा में और वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। आरई की कटौती को न्यूनतम करने का अवसर भी मिलेगा क्योंकि आरई डेवलपर्स के पास विद्युत एक्सचेंजों में बिजली बेचने और बिजली की डिलीवरी के दिन ही भुगतान प्राप्त करने का विकल्प होगा। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के खरीदारों को विद्युत एक्सचेंजों में अपनी बची हुई बिजली बेचने या पहले से विक्रेताओं को विद्युत एक्सचेंज में बिजली बेचने की अनुमति देने का भी अवसर मिलेगा।
यह आदेश भविष्यवादी है क्योंकि ग्रीन डे अहेड मार्केट (इंटीग्रेटेड डे अहेड मार्केट के भाग के रूप में) में आरई व्यापार के पारेषण शुल्क की छूट की भी अनुमति देता है। सीईआरसी, पोसोको और विद्युत एक्सचेंज अगस्त 2021 के अंत तक विद्युत एक्सचेंजों में इसको प्रारंभ करने के लिए मिशन मोड में इस पर काम कर रहे हैं।
यह भी स्पष्ट किया गया है कि एक राज्यान्तरिक पारेषण प्रणाली, जिसका उपयोग मध्यवर्ती राज्य के भू-भाग में बिजली पहुंचाने के साथ-साथ राज्य के अंदर बिजली पहुंचाने में किया जाता है, जो बिजली के ऐसे अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण के लिए प्रासंगिक है, को अंतर-राज्य पारेषण शुल्कों के बंटवारे के लिए शामिल किया जाएगा। अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण प्रणालियों पर लागू होने वाले अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण शुल्कों की कोई छूट राज्यान्तरिक पारेषण के ऐसे हिस्सों पर भी लागू होगी। ऐसी राज्यान्तर पारेषण प्रणाली के पारेषण शुल्कों की प्रतिपूर्ति सीटीयू द्वारा की जाएगी जैसा कि आईएसटीएस प्रणाली के लिए किया जा रहा है। संबंधित क्षेत्रीय विद्युत समिति अध्ययनों के माध्यम से ऐसी लाइनों को चिन्हित कर सकती है।
इस तरह भारत नवीकरणीय, हाइड्रो पीएसपी और ऊर्जा भंडारण से बिजली व्यापार के लिए प्रोत्साहन देकर जीवाश्म ईंधन से गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन तक ऊर्जा रूपांतरण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। यह संशोधन आदेश नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देगा और जलवायु परिवर्तन की दिशा में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दायित्वों को पूरा करने में भारत सरकार की लक्ष्य प्राप्ति की दिशा में एक कदम होगा।