Ministry of Power
India takes a step forward towards Decarbonisation and promotion of RE , Hydro PSP and BESS
The waiver of ISTS charges on transmission of the electricity generated from solar and wind extended till 30th June 2025
The waiver of ISTS charges also allowed for Hydro PSP and BESS
The waiver of transmission charges allowed for trading of Renewables in the power exchanges
21 JUN 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power has issued order today for extension of the waiver of Inter-State Transmission system (ISTS) charges on transmission of electricity generated from solar and wind sources for projects to be commissioned up to 30th June 2025. Further, the order promotes the development of solar, wind, Hydro Pumped Storage Plant (PSP) and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS), trading of RE in the power exchanges and seamless transmission of RE power across the states.
The waiver of inter-state transmission charges on transmission of the electricity generated from solar and wind sources of energy that was available to solar and wind projects commissioned up to 30th June 2023 has now been extended till 30th June 2025.
The waiver of Inter- State transmission system (ISTS) charges has also been allowed for Hydro Pumped Storage Plant (PSP) and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) projects to be commissioned up 30th June 2025. This will promote the Hydro Pumped Storage Plant (PSP) and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) projects for meeting the balancing requirement of the grid caused due to large scale integration of Renewables in the Electricity Grid ie around 450 GW by 2030.
The waiver of transmission charges has also been allowed for trading of electricity generated/ supplied from Solar, wind, PSP and BESS in Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) and Green Day Ahead Market (GDAM) for two years i.e. till 30th June 2023.
This is expected to encourage the RE trade in the Power Exchanges. The volume of renewable energy trade in the power exchange is expected to increase further. An opportunity to minimise the curtailment of RE as the RE developers will also have the option to sell power in the power exchanges and get instantly paid on the day of delivery of power itself. The buyers of Renewable energy will also have an opportunity to sell their surplus power in the power exchanges or allow in advance the sellers to sell in the power exchange.
The order is futuristic as it also allows the waiver of transmission charges for RE trade in the Green Day Ahead Market (as part of the integrated Day ahead market). CERC, POSOCO and the power exchanges are working on it in mission mode to operationalise this product in the power exchanges by end of August 2021.
It has also been clarified that an intra-State transmission system which is used for the conveyance of electricity across the territory of an intervening State as well as conveyance within the State which is incidental to such inter-State transmission of electricity, shall be included for sharing of inter- state transmission charges. Any waiver of inter-state transmission charges that applies to Inter-state transmission systems shall also be applicable to such parts of the Intra-state transmission. The transmission charges of such Intra-state transmission system shall be reimbursed by the CTU as is being done for ISTS system. Concerned Regional Power Committee may through studies identify such lines.
Thus, India paves way for energy transition from Fossil fuel to Non-fossil fuel by giving incentive for power trade from Renewable, Hydro PSP and Energy Storage. This amendment Order will be a boost to renewable energy and also a step forward to achieve the targets of Government of India in meeting the international obligations towards climate change.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਈ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਪੀਐੱਸਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਈਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਦਮ ਵਧਾਇਆ
ਸੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਯੂ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਸਟੀਐੱਸ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਦੀ ਛੋਟ 30 ਜੂਨ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ
ਆਈਐੱਸਟੀਐੱਸ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਦੀ ਛੋਟ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਤੀ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਪੀਐੱਸਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਈਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਐਕਸਚੇਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਦੀ ਛੋਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
21 JUN 2021 5:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 30 ਜੂਨ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਯੂ ਸ੍ਰੋਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਆਈਐੱਸਟੀਐੱਸ) ਸ਼ੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਛੋਟ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਸੌਰ, ਵਾਯੂ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਪੰਪ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਪਲਾਂਟ(ਪੀਐੱਸਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਬੀਈਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ (ਆਰਈ) ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਜ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
30 ਜੂਨ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਯੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਯੂ ਸ੍ਰੋਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਿਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਦੀ ਛੋਟ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ 30 ਜੂਨ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
30 ਜੂਨ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਪੰਪ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਪਲਾਂਟ (ਪੀਐੱਸਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਬੀਈਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਆਈਐੱਸਟੀਐੱਸ) ਸ਼ੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਛੋਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਲਗਭਗ 450 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਬੜੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਣ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਪੰਪ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਪਲਾਂਟ (ਪੀਐੱਸਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਬੈਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਬੀਈਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਯਾਨੀ 30 ਜੂਨ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਟਰਮ ਅਹੈੱਡ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ (ਜੀਟੀਏਐੱਮ) ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਡੇ ਅਹੈੱਡ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ (ਜੀਡੀਏਐੱਮ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਰ, ਵਾਯੂ, ਪੀਐੱਸਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਈਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਿਤ/ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਦੀ ਛੋਟ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਈ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਬਿਜਲੀ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਆਰਈ ਦੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਆਰਈ ਡੇਵਲਪਰਸ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੇਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਹੀ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖਰੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਬਚੀ ਹੋਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੇਚਣ ਜਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਭਵਿੱਖਵਾਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਡੇ ਅਹੈੱਡ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ (ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟੇਡ ਡੇ ਅਹੈੱਡ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਦੇ ਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਈ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਦੀ ਛੋਟ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਅਨੁਮਤੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੀਈਆਰਸੀ, ਪੋਸੋਕੋ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੰਭ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਮੱਧਵਰਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਭੂ-ਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏਗਾ। ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਈ ਛੋਟ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਸੀਟੀਯੂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਆਈਐੱਸਟੀਐੱਸ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਪੀਐੱਸਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਈਂਧਨ ਤੋਂ ਗੈਰ-ਜੈਵਿਕ ਈਂਧਨ ਤੱਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਰੱਤਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।