Ministry of Power
India takes a step forward towards Decarbonisation and promotion of RE , Hydro PSP and BESS
The waiver of ISTS charges on transmission of the electricity generated from solar and wind extended till 30th June 2025
The waiver of ISTS charges also allowed for Hydro PSP and BESS
The waiver of transmission charges allowed for trading of Renewables in the power exchanges
21 JUN 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power has issued order today for extension of the waiver of Inter-State Transmission system (ISTS) charges on transmission of electricity generated from solar and wind sources for projects to be commissioned up to 30th June 2025. Further, the order promotes the development of solar, wind, Hydro Pumped Storage Plant (PSP) and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS), trading of RE in the power exchanges and seamless transmission of RE power across the states.
The waiver of inter-state transmission charges on transmission of the electricity generated from solar and wind sources of energy that was available to solar and wind projects commissioned up to 30th June 2023 has now been extended till 30th June 2025.
The waiver of Inter- State transmission system (ISTS) charges has also been allowed for Hydro Pumped Storage Plant (PSP) and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) projects to be commissioned up 30th June 2025. This will promote the Hydro Pumped Storage Plant (PSP) and Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) projects for meeting the balancing requirement of the grid caused due to large scale integration of Renewables in the Electricity Grid ie around 450 GW by 2030.
The waiver of transmission charges has also been allowed for trading of electricity generated/ supplied from Solar, wind, PSP and BESS in Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) and Green Day Ahead Market (GDAM) for two years i.e. till 30th June 2023.
This is expected to encourage the RE trade in the Power Exchanges. The volume of renewable energy trade in the power exchange is expected to increase further. An opportunity to minimise the curtailment of RE as the RE developers will also have the option to sell power in the power exchanges and get instantly paid on the day of delivery of power itself. The buyers of Renewable energy will also have an opportunity to sell their surplus power in the power exchanges or allow in advance the sellers to sell in the power exchange.
The order is futuristic as it also allows the waiver of transmission charges for RE trade in the Green Day Ahead Market (as part of the integrated Day ahead market). CERC, POSOCO and the power exchanges are working on it in mission mode to operationalise this product in the power exchanges by end of August 2021.
It has also been clarified that an intra-State transmission system which is used for the conveyance of electricity across the territory of an intervening State as well as conveyance within the State which is incidental to such inter-State transmission of electricity, shall be included for sharing of inter- state transmission charges. Any waiver of inter-state transmission charges that applies to Inter-state transmission systems shall also be applicable to such parts of the Intra-state transmission. The transmission charges of such Intra-state transmission system shall be reimbursed by the CTU as is being done for ISTS system. Concerned Regional Power Committee may through studies identify such lines.
Thus, India paves way for energy transition from Fossil fuel to Non-fossil fuel by giving incentive for power trade from Renewable, Hydro PSP and Energy Storage. This amendment Order will be a boost to renewable energy and also a step forward to achieve the targets of Government of India in meeting the international obligations towards climate change.

بجلی کی وزارت
بھارت نے کاربن کو کم کرنے اور آر ای ، ہائیڈرو پی ایس پی اور بی ای ایس ایس کو فرو غ دینے کے اقدامات کئے
سورج اور ہوا سے پیدا کی جانے والی بجلی کی ترسیل پر آئی ایس ٹی ایس کے چارجز میں چھوٹ کو 30 جون تک بڑھایا گیا
ہائیڈرو پی ایس پی اور بی ای ایس ایس پر بھی آئی ایس ٹی ایس کی چھوٹ کی اجازت دی گئی
21 JUN 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 21 جون / بجلی کی وزارت نے آج سورج اور ہوا سے پیدا کی جانے والی ترسیل پر بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم ( آئی ایس ٹی ایس ) کی چھوٹ کو 30 جون ، 2025 ء تک بڑھانے کے احکامات جاری کئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اس حکم کے ذریعہ شمسی ، بادی اور ہائیڈرو اسٹوریج پلانٹ (پی ایس پی ) اور بیٹری اینرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم ( بی ای ایس ایس ) اور تمام ریاستوں میں پاور ایکسچینج میں آر ای کی تجارت کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے ۔
شمسی اور بادی وسائل سے پیدا کی جانے والی بجلی کی بین ریاستی ترسیل پر ٹرانسمیشن چارجز پر چھوٹ 30 جون ، 2030 ء تک دی گئی تھی ، جسے اب بڑھا کر 30 جون ، 2025 ء کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم ( آئی ایس ٹی ایس ) کے ہائیڈرو پمپڈ اسٹوریج پلانٹ ( پی ایس پی ) اور بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم ( بی ای ایس ایس ) پروجیکٹوں پر بھی چارجز کو 30 جون ، 2025 ء تک بڑھانے کی اجازت دے دی ہے ۔ اس سے بجلی کے گرڈ میں قابل تجدید توانائی کا حصہ 2030 ء تک 450 جی ڈبلیو تک پہنچ سکتا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، شمسی ، بادی ، پی ایس پی اور بی ای ایس ایس کے وسائل سے پیدا کی گئی بجلی کا گرین ٹرم اہیڈ مارکیٹ ( جی ٹی اے ایم ) اور گرین ڈے اہیڈ مارکیٹ ( جی ڈی اے ایم ) میں کاروبار کرنے پر بھی ٹرانسمیشن چارجز 30 جون ، 2023 ء تک معاف کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
امید ہے کہ اس سے بجلی کی ایکسچینجوں میں آر ای ٹریڈ کی ہمت افزائی ہو گی ۔ بجلی کے ایکسچنجوں میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی ٹریڈنگ میں اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، قابل تجدید توانائی کے خریداروں کو یہ موقع حاصل ہوگا کہ وہ اپنی فاضل بجلی پاور ایکسچینج میں دوسرے خریداروں کوفروخت کر سکیں ۔
یہ حکم نامہ مستقبل کو نظر میں رکھتے ہوئے جاری کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ اس میں جی ڈی اے ایم ، سی ای آر سی ، پی او ایس او سی او اور پاور ایکسچنجوں میں آر ای ٹریڈ پر ٹرانسمیشن چارجز کو ختم کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے اور اس کے لئے اگست ، 2021 ء تک مشن موڈ میں کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس بات کی بھی وضاحت کی گئی ہے کہ ریاست کے اندر بجلی کی ترسیل کا نظام ، جو پورے خطے میں بجلی کے ٹرانسمیشن کے لئےاستعمال کیا جاتا ہے ، بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن میں شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ کوئی بھی چارجز ، جو بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن کےلئے معاف کئے گئے ہیں ، وہ ریاست کے اندر واجب الادا ہوں گے اور انہیں سی ٹی یو کے ذریعہ ریاست کے اندر کے نظام کے استعمال کے لئے ادا کیا جائے گا ۔ البتہ متعلقہ علاقائی پاور کمپنی ، اس طرح کی ترسیلی لائنوں کی نشاندہی کریں گی ۔
اس طرح بھارت نے قابل تجدید ، ہائیڈرو پی ایس پی اور انرجی اسٹوریج کے ذریعہ بجلی کی تجارت کی خاطر ترغیبات فراہم کرتے ہوئے معدنی ایندھن سے غیر معدنی ایندھن کی جانب منتقلی کا راستہ ہموار کر دیا ہے ۔ یہ ترمیمی حکم نامہ قابلِ تجدید توانائی کو تیزی سے فروغ دے گا اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق حکومتِ ہند کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہو گا ۔