Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses on the occasion of seventh International Yoga Day
Prays for health of every country, society and individual
Announces M-Yoga App, says the app will help in achieving ‘One World One Health’
Yoga helped people to muster confidence and strength to fight with the pandemic world over: PM
Frontline Corona warriors made Yoga their shield and also helped their patients: PM
The shift from silos to union is Yoga. A proven way to experience, a realisation of oneness is Yoga: PM
Mantra of ‘VasudhaivKutumbakam’ is finding global acceptance: PM
Yoga during online classes is making children strong in the fight against Corona: PM
21 JUN 2021 8:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said the despite the pandemic, this year’s theme for International Yoga Day –“Yoga for wellness" has raised the morale of people and he wished for health of every country, society and individual and hoped that we will be united and will strengthen each other. He was speaking on the occasion of seventh International Yoga Day, today.
The Prime Minister talked of Yoga’s role during the pandemic. He said Yoga has proved a source strength and poise for people during this difficult time. He pointed out that it was easy for countries to forget Yoga Day during the pandemic as it is not intrinsic to their culture but, instead, enthusiasm for Yoga has increased globally. Yoga helped people to muster confidence and strength to fight with the pandemic world over. The Prime Minister recalled how frontline Corona warriors made Yoga their shield and made themselves strong through yoga and how people, doctors nurses took to Yoga to deal with the effects of the virus. He said experts are stressing the importance of breathing exercises like pranayama and anulom-vilom for strengthening our respiratory system.
Quoting great Tamil saint Thiruvalluvar, the Prime Minister said yoga goes to the root cause of disease and is instrumental in healing. He expressed satisfaction that globally, research is being conducted in the healing properties of Yoga. He noted studies on immunity through yoga and children doing yoga during their online classes. He said this is preparing children to fight Corona.
The Prime Minister emphasized the holistic nature of yoga and said that it takes care of physical health as well as mental health. Yoga brings us in touch with our inner strength and protects us from all sorts of negativities. Stressing on positivity of yoga, the Prime Minister said “The shift from silos to union is Yoga. A proven way to experience, a realisation of oneness is Yoga.” In this regard he quoted Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore "the meaning of our self is not to be found in its separateness from God and others, but in the ceaseless realization of yoga, of union."
Prime Minister said that the mantra of ‘VasudhaivKutumbakam’ which India has followed since ages, is now finding global acceptance. We all are praying for each other's wellbeing, If there are threats to humanity, Yoga often gives us a way of holistic health. “Yoga also gives us a happier way of life. I am sure, Yoga will continue playing its preventive, as well as positive role in healthcare of masses” said Prime Minister Modi.
The Prime Minister announced that India and WHO took an important step today. World is getting M-Yoga app which will provide many videos of yoga training based on common yoga protocol in many languages. Terming this as a great example of fusion of modern technology and ancient science, the Prime Minister expressed the hope that m-yoga app will help in spreading yoga world over and will contribute to the efforts of ‘One World One Health’.
Quoting from Gita, The Prime Minister said we need to continue moving on the collective journey of yoga as yoga has solution for everyone. It is important that yoga reaches to every person while keeping intact its foundation and core. Yoga acharyas and all of us should contribute in this task of taking yoga to everyone, said the Prime Minister.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সপ্তম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰত্যেক দেশ, সমাজ আৰু ব্যক্তিৰ সুস্বাস্থ্য কামনা কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এম-যোগ এপৰ ঘোষণা কৰে, কয় যে এই এপে 'এক বিশ্ব-এক স্বাস্থ্য'ক আহৰণ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব
বিশ্বজুৰি মহামাৰীৰে যুঁজ দিয়াত যোগে মানুহক আত্মবিশ্বাস আৰু শক্তি দিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আগশাৰীৰ কৰোণা যোদ্ধাসকলে যোগক কৰি লৈছে নিজৰ কৱচ, তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ ৰোগীকো সহায় কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
'বসুদৈৱ কুটুম্বকম'ৰ মন্ত্ৰক সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত স্বীকৃতিঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
অনলাইন পাঠদানৰ সময়ত যোগৰ দ্বাৰা শিশুসকলে কৰোণাৰে যুঁজিবলৈ শক্তি লাভ কৰেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
21 JUN 2021 8:02AM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে কয় যে মহামাৰী সত্ত্বেও, এই বৰ্ষৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱসৰ বিষয়বস্তু- "আৰোগ্যৰ বাবে যোগ"য়ে মানুহৰ মনোবল বঢ়াইছে। তেওঁ প্ৰত্যেক দেশ, সমাজ আৰু মানুহৰ সুস্বাস্থ্য কামনা কৰে আৰু আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে আমি পৰস্পৰে মিলি সকলোকে শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিম। তেওঁ আজি সপ্তম আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উপলক্ষে ভাষণ দিয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত যোগৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত নিজৰ চিন্তা ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে যোগে প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে যে সংকটৰ সময়ত যোগৰ দ্বাৰা মানুহে শক্তি আৰু শান্তি লাভ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে দেশসমূহৰ বাবে এইটো সহজ আছিল যে মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত যোগ দিৱসৰ কথা পাহৰি যাব, কিয়নো ই তেওঁলোকৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ সৈতে জড়িত নহয়। কিন্তু এনেকুৱা হোৱাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে পৃথিৱীজুৰি যোগৰ প্ৰতি উৎসাহ বাঢ়িছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে কেনেকৈ আগশাৰীৰ কৰোণা যোদ্ধা সকলে যোগক নিজৰ কৱচ বনালে আৰু যোগৰ জৰিয়তে নিজক শক্তিশালী কৰিলে। সৰ্বসাধাৰণ, ডাক্তৰ আৰু নাৰ্ছে যোগৰ সহায়ত ভাইৰাছৰ কু-প্ৰভাৱৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিশেষজ্ঞই আজি প্ৰাণায়াম আৰু অনুলোম-বিলোমৰ দৰে উশাহৰ ব্যায়ামৰ মহত্বৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি আছে, যাতে আমাৰ শ্বাসতন্ত্ৰ শক্তিশালী হ'ব পাৰে।
মহান তামিল সন্ত থিৰুভাল্লুভাৰৰ উদাহৰণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যোগে ৰোগৰ গুৰিলৈকে গৈ পায় আৰু উপচাৰত মহত্বপূৰ্ণ। তেওঁ এই কথাৰ ওপৰত প্ৰসন্নতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে বিশ্বজুৰি যোগৰ উপচাৰ ক্ষমতাৰ ওপৰত গৱেষণা কৰি থকা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে যোগৰ জৰিয়তে শৰীৰৰ ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধক শক্তিৰ ওপৰত অধ্যয়ন তথা অনলাইন পাঠদানৰ সময়ত শিশুসকলৰ দ্বাৰা যোগ কৰি থকা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ ফলত কৰোণাৰে যুঁজ দিবলৈ শিশু প্ৰস্তুত হৈ যাব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোগৰ আমূল প্ৰকৃতিৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দি কয় যে যোগে শাৰীৰিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ লগতে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যৰো যতন লয়। যোগৰ জৰিয়তে আমি নিজৰ আভ্যন্তৰীণ শক্তিৰে সংযুক্ত হওঁ আৰু নিজক সকলো ধৰণৰ নকাৰাত্মক ভাবৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰে। যোগৰ সকাৰাত্মকতাৰ উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "সমত্বং যোগ উচ্যতেই যোগ। ই একাত্মৰ অনুভৱ কৰা আৰু তাৰ চেতনাৰে একাকাৰ হোৱাৰ প্ৰামাণিক পথ।" এই প্ৰসঙ্গত তেওঁ গুৰুদেৱ ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে, "স্বৰ অৰ্থক ঈশ্বৰ আৰু অন্যৰ পৰা পৃথক হৈ লাভ কৰিব নোৱাৰি। সেয়া যোগৰ অসীম অনুভৱ, একাত্মৰ বিৰাটতাত নিহিত আছে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতত যুগ যুগ ধৰি "বসুদৈৱ কুটুম্বকম"ৰ মন্ত্ৰৰ পালন কৰি অহা হৈছে, যাক আজি সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীত স্বীকাৰ কৰি লোৱা হৈছে। আমি সকলোৱে পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰৰ আৰোগ্যৰ কামনা কৰি আছো। যদি মানৱতাৰ বাবে কোনো সংকটৰ জন্ম হয়, তেন্তে যোগে আমাক আমূল স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰদান কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "যোগে আমাক জীৱনক আনন্দেৰে জীয়াই থকাৰ পথ দেখুৱায়। মই বিশ্বাস কৰো যে যোগে জনমানসৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে ৰোগৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰাৰ লগতে সকাৰাত্মক ভূমিকাও পালন কৰিব।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাই আজি এক বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। পৃথিৱীয়ে এম-যোগ এপ লাভ কৰিব, য'ত যোগাভ্যাসৰ ওপৰত বিভিন্ন ভিডিঅ' থাকিব, যি বিভিন্ন ভাষাত উপলব্ধ হ'ব। এই ভিডিঅ' সাধাৰণ যোগাভ্যাসৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত হ'ব। এই পদক্ষেপক আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিগত আৰু প্ৰাচীন বিজ্ঞানৰ সংগমৰ মহান উদাহৰণ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে যে এম-যোগ এপেৰে পৃথিৱীজুৰি যোগৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰাত সহায়ক হ'ব তথা ইয়াৰ ফলত 'এক বিশ্ব-এক স্বাস্থ্য'ৰ প্ৰয়াস শক্তিশালী হ'ব।
গীতাৰ উদাহৰণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যোগৰ সমবেত যাত্ৰা একেৰাহে চলা যাত্ৰা, যাৰ ওচৰত সকলোৰে বাবে সমাধান আছে। এইটো জৰুৰী যে যোগে নিজৰ প্ৰাথমিক নিয়মবিলাক কায়ম ৰাখি প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিলৈকে গৈ পাওক। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যোগাচাৰ্যসকল আৰু আমি সকলোৱে প্ৰতিজনৰ কাষলৈ যোগক লৈ যোৱাৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিব লাগিব।