Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses on the occasion of seventh International Yoga Day
Prays for health of every country, society and individual
Announces M-Yoga App, says the app will help in achieving ‘One World One Health’
Yoga helped people to muster confidence and strength to fight with the pandemic world over: PM
Frontline Corona warriors made Yoga their shield and also helped their patients: PM
The shift from silos to union is Yoga. A proven way to experience, a realisation of oneness is Yoga: PM
Mantra of ‘VasudhaivKutumbakam’ is finding global acceptance: PM
Yoga during online classes is making children strong in the fight against Corona: PM
21 JUN 2021 8:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said the despite the pandemic, this year’s theme for International Yoga Day –“Yoga for wellness" has raised the morale of people and he wished for health of every country, society and individual and hoped that we will be united and will strengthen each other. He was speaking on the occasion of seventh International Yoga Day, today.
The Prime Minister talked of Yoga’s role during the pandemic. He said Yoga has proved a source strength and poise for people during this difficult time. He pointed out that it was easy for countries to forget Yoga Day during the pandemic as it is not intrinsic to their culture but, instead, enthusiasm for Yoga has increased globally. Yoga helped people to muster confidence and strength to fight with the pandemic world over. The Prime Minister recalled how frontline Corona warriors made Yoga their shield and made themselves strong through yoga and how people, doctors nurses took to Yoga to deal with the effects of the virus. He said experts are stressing the importance of breathing exercises like pranayama and anulom-vilom for strengthening our respiratory system.
Quoting great Tamil saint Thiruvalluvar, the Prime Minister said yoga goes to the root cause of disease and is instrumental in healing. He expressed satisfaction that globally, research is being conducted in the healing properties of Yoga. He noted studies on immunity through yoga and children doing yoga during their online classes. He said this is preparing children to fight Corona.
The Prime Minister emphasized the holistic nature of yoga and said that it takes care of physical health as well as mental health. Yoga brings us in touch with our inner strength and protects us from all sorts of negativities. Stressing on positivity of yoga, the Prime Minister said “The shift from silos to union is Yoga. A proven way to experience, a realisation of oneness is Yoga.” In this regard he quoted Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore "the meaning of our self is not to be found in its separateness from God and others, but in the ceaseless realization of yoga, of union."
Prime Minister said that the mantra of ‘VasudhaivKutumbakam’ which India has followed since ages, is now finding global acceptance. We all are praying for each other's wellbeing, If there are threats to humanity, Yoga often gives us a way of holistic health. “Yoga also gives us a happier way of life. I am sure, Yoga will continue playing its preventive, as well as positive role in healthcare of masses” said Prime Minister Modi.
The Prime Minister announced that India and WHO took an important step today. World is getting M-Yoga app which will provide many videos of yoga training based on common yoga protocol in many languages. Terming this as a great example of fusion of modern technology and ancient science, the Prime Minister expressed the hope that m-yoga app will help in spreading yoga world over and will contribute to the efforts of ‘One World One Health’.
Quoting from Gita, The Prime Minister said we need to continue moving on the collective journey of yoga as yoga has solution for everyone. It is important that yoga reaches to every person while keeping intact its foundation and core. Yoga acharyas and all of us should contribute in this task of taking yoga to everyone, said the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सातवें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री का सम्बोधन
प्रधानमंत्री ने हर देश, समाज और व्यक्ति के स्वास्थ्य की कामना की
प्रधामंत्री ने एम-योग एप्प की घोषणा की, कहा यह एप्प ‘एक विश्व-एक स्वास्थ्य’ को हासिल करने में मदद करेगा
दुनिया भर में महामारी से लड़ने में योग ने लोगों को आत्मविश्वास और शक्ति दीः प्रधानमंत्री
अग्रिम मोर्चे के कोरोना योद्धाओं ने योग को बनाया अपना कवच, उन्होंने अपने मरीजों की भी मदद कीः प्रधानमंत्री
समत्वं योग उच्यते ही योग है; एकात्म का अनुभव और उसकी चेतना का प्रामाणिक मार्ग हैः प्रधानमंत्री
‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्’ के मंत्र को पूरे विश्व में स्वीकृतिः प्रधानमंत्री
ऑनलाइन कक्षाओं के दौरान योग से बच्चों को कोरोना से लड़ने में शक्ति मिलती हैः प्रधानमंत्री
21 JUN 2021 8:02AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि महामारी के बावजूद, इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की विषयवस्तु – “आरोग्य के लिये योग” ने लोगों का मनोबल बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने हर देश, समाज और लोगों के स्वास्थ्य की कामना की और आशा व्यक्त की कि हम एक-दूसरे के साथ मिलकर सबको शक्तिशाली बनायेंगे। वे आज सातवें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी के दौरान योग की भूमिका पर अपने विचार रखे। उन्होंने कहा कि योग ने साबित कर दिया है कि संकट की घड़ी में योग से लोगों को शक्ति और शांति मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि देशों के लिये यह आसान था कि महामारी के दौरान योग दिवस को भूल जायें, क्योंकि ये उनकी संस्कृति से नहीं जुड़ा है। लेकिन ऐसा होने के बजाय दुनिया भर में योग के प्रति उत्साह बढ़ा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने याद करते हुये कहा कि किस तरह अग्रिम पंक्ति के कोरोना योद्धाओं ने योग को अपना कवच बनाया और योग के जरिये खुद को मजबूत किया। लोगों, डॉक्टरों और नर्सों ने योग के सहारे वायरस के दुष्प्रभावों का मुकाबला किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेषज्ञ आज प्राणायाम और अनुलोम-विलोम जैसी सांस की कसरतों के महत्त्व की पैरवी कर रहे हैं, ताकि हमारा श्वसन-तंत्र मजबूत हो सके।
महान तमिल संत थिरूवल्लुवर का उद्धरण देते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि योग, रोग की जड़ तक पहुंचता है और उपचार में महत्त्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि दुनिया भर में योग की उपचार क्षमताओं पर अनुसंधान किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि योग के जरिये शरीर की रोग प्रतिरोधक शक्ति पर अध्ययन तथा ऑनलाइन कक्षाओं के दौरान बच्चों द्वारा योग किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे कोरोना से लड़ने के लिये बच्चे तैयार हो जायेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने योग की आमूल प्रकृति पर जोर देते हुये कहा कि योग शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य के साथ मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की भी देखभाल करता है। योग के जरिये हम अपनी आंतरिक शक्ति से जुड़ते हैं और खुद को हर तरह की नकारात्मकता से बचाते हैं। योग की सकारात्मकता का उल्लेख करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “समत्वं योग उच्यते ही योग है। यह एकात्म का अनुभव करने और उसकी चेतना से एकाकार होने का प्रामाणिक मार्ग है।” इस सिलसिले में उन्होंने गुरुदेव रबिन्द्रनाथ टैगोर का उद्धरण दिया, “स्व के अर्थ को ईश्वर और अन्यों से अलग होकर नहीं प्राप्त किया जा सकता। वह योग के असीम अनुभव, एकात्म की विराटता में निहित है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में युगों-युगों से “वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्” के मंत्र का पालन किया जाता रहा है, जिसे आज दुनिया भर में स्वीकार कर लिया गया है। हम सब एक-दूसरे के आरोग्य की कामना कर रहे हैं। अगर मानवता के लिये कोई खतरा पैदा होता है, तो योग हमें आमूल स्वास्थ्य प्रदान करता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, “योग हमें जीवन को आनन्द से जीने का मार्ग दिखाता है। मुझे भरोसा है कि योग जनमानस के स्वास्थ्य के लिये रोगों से रोकथाम के साथ सकारात्मक भूमिका भी निभायेगा।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने आज एक अहम पहल की है। दुनिया को एम-योग एप्प मिलेगा, जिसमें योगाभ्यास पर कई वीडियो होंगे, जो कई भाषाओं में उपलब्ध होंगे। ये वीडियो आम योगाभ्यास पर आधारित होंगे। इस पहल को आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और प्राचीन विज्ञान के संगम का महान उदाहरण बताते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि एम-योग एप्प से दुनिया भर में योग का प्रचार करने में मदद मिलेगी तथा इससे ‘एक विश्व-एक स्वास्थ्य’ के प्रयासों को बल मिलेगा।
गीता का उद्धरण देते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि योग की समवेत यात्रा लगातार चलने वाली यात्रा है, जिसके पास सबके लिये समाधान मौजूद है। यह जरूरी है कि योग अपने बुनियादी उसूलों को कायम रखते हुये हर व्यक्ति तक पहुंचे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि योगाचार्यों और हम सभी को जन-जन तक योग पहुंचाने की जिम्मेदारी निभानी चाहिये।