Ministry of Earth Sciences
Further advance of southwest monsoon into remaining parts of Rajasthan, west Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi and Punjab is likely to be slow as large-scale features are not favourable and the forecast wind pattern by the numerical models do not indicate any favourable condition for sustained rainfall over the region during the forecast period
20 JUN 2021 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department:
(Sunday 20 June 2021, NIGHT; Time of Issue: 2000 hours IST)
ALL INDIA WEATHER SUMMARY AND FORECAST BULLETIN
- Further advance of southwest monsoon into remaining parts of Rajasthan, west Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi and Punjab is likely to be slow as large-scale features are not favourable and the forecast wind pattern by the numerical models do not indicate any favourable condition for sustained rainfall over the region during the forecast period.
- Under the influence of a Low pressure area over southeast Uttar Pradesh & neighbourhood; fairly widespread to widespread rainfall with isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over East Uttar Pradesh & Bihar during next 24 hours and significant reduction in rainfall activity thereafter.
- Under the influence of a Western Disturbance as a trough in mid tropospheric levels and monsoonal easterlies; widespread rainfall with isolated heavy falls very likely over Uttarakhand during next 24 hours and significant reduction in rainfall activity thereafter.
Moderate to severe thunderstorms accompanied by frequent cloud to ground lightning very likely over East Uttar Pradesh and Bihar during next 24 hours. This may cause injuries leading to casualties to people and animals staying outdoors.at most places over Uttarakhand, West Bengal & Sikkim, Bihar, East Uttar Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam & Meghalaya, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura, Konkan & Goa, Gujarat state, Chhattisgarh, Kerala & Mahe, Lakshadweep and Coastal & North Interior Karnataka; at many places over West Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Vidarbha, Chhattisgarh, South Interior Karnataka; at a few places over Himachal Pradesh, Odisha, Madhya Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and at isolated places over Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit-Baltistan & Muzaffarabad, Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi, Rajasthan, Marathawada, Coastal Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rayalaseema and Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal.
(Please CLICK HERE for details (Detailed story) & graphics forecast)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
राजस्थान, पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़, दिल्ली और पंजाब के शेष हिस्सों में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून के आगे बढ़ने की रफ्तार धीमी होने की संभावना
20 JUN 2021 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार:
(रविवार, 20 जून 2021, रात्रि; जारी करने का समय: 20:00 बजे भारतीय मानक समय(आईएसटी)
अखिल भारतीय मौसम सारांश एवं पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन
• राजस्थान, पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़, दिल्ली और पंजाब के शेष हिस्सों में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून के आगे बढ़ने की रफ्तार धीमी पड़ सकती है क्योंकि व्यापक परिस्थितियां अनुकूल नहीं हैं और संख्यात्मक मॉडलों द्वारा पूर्वानुमानित हवा का पैटर्न पूर्वानुमान अवधि के दौरान इस क्षेत्र में निरंतर वर्षा के लिए किसी भी अनुकूल स्थिति का संकेत नहीं देता है।
• दक्षिण-पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश और आसपास के इलाकों में निम्न दबाव के क्षेत्र के प्रभाव में अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार में कुछ जगहों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के साथ व्यापक वर्षा होने की संभावना है और उसके बाद वर्षा की गतिविधियों में उल्लेखनीय कमी आएगी।
• पश्चिमी विक्षोभ के प्रभाव के कारण मध्य क्षोभमंडल स्तर में गर्त और मॉनसूनी पूर्वी हवाओं के कारण अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान उत्तराखंड में छिटपुट भारी वर्षा के साथ व्यापक वर्षा होने की संभावना है और उसके बाद वर्षा गतिविधियों में उल्लेखनीय कमी आएगी।
अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार में गरज के साथ मध्यम से गंभीर बारिश होने और लगातार बादल एवं बिजली गिरने की संभावना है। इससे उत्तराखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल, सिक्किम, बिहार, पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मेघालय, नागालैंड, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, त्रिपुरा, कोंकण व गोवा, गुजरात, छत्तीसगढ़, केरल व माहे, लक्षद्वीप एवं तटवर्ती व उत्‍तरी आंतरिक कर्नाटक के अधिकांश स्थानों पर; पश्चिम उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड, विदर्भ, छत्तीसगढ़, दक्षिण आंतरिक कर्नाटक में कई स्थानों पर; हिमाचल प्रदेश, ओडिशा, मध्य महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश के कुछ स्थानों पर और जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, गिलगित-बाल्टिस्तान के अलावा मुजफ्फराबाद, पंजाब, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़, दिल्ली, राजस्थान, मराठवाड़ा, तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, रायलसीमा, तमिलनाडु, पुडुचेरी एवं कराईकल में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर बाहर रहने वाले लोगों और जानवरों को नुकसान होने की आशंका है।
(विस्‍तृत जानकारी एवं ग्राफिक्‍स के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।)
कृपया स्थान विशिष्ट पूर्वानुमान एवं चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप डाउनलोड करें, एग्रोमेट एडवाइजरी के लिए मेघदूत ऐप और बिजली संबंधीचेतावनी के लिए दामिनी ऐप डाउनलोड करें और जिलेवार चेतावनी के लिए राज्य एमसी/आरएमसी वेबसाइटों पर जाएं।