அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
வறட்சியால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட தமிழக கிராமத்திற்கு சூரிய ஒளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட கடல் நீர் நிவாரணமாக அமைந்துள்ளது
19 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழகத்தின் தென்கிழக்கு கோடியில் ராமநாதபுரம் மாவட்டத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள வறட்சியால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நரிப்பையூர் எனும் கிராமம், இனி ஒரு நாளைக்கு 20,000 லிட்டர் சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட தண்ணீரை கடலில் இருந்து பெறும். அங்கு நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள சூரிய ஒளியால் இயங்கும் பார்வார்டு ஆஸ்மாசிஸ் கடல்நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு அமைப்பின் மூலம் இது சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம் குடி தண்ணீர் பஞ்சம் வெற்றிகரமாக எதிர்கொள்ளப்பட்டு, பத்தாயிரம் மக்கள் வசிக்கும் இந்த கிராமத்தில் ஒரு நபருக்கு ஒரு நாளைக்கு இரண்டு லிட்டர் தரமான குடிநீர் விநியோகிக்கப்படும். குறைவான மின்சாரத்தில், குறைந்த செலவில் எளிதாக இயக்கக்கூடிய வகையிலான இந்த அமைப்பு நீண்டகாலத்திற்கு உழைக்கும் வகையில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
எம்பீரியல் - கே ஜி டி எஸ் ரெனிவபல் எனர்ஜி எனும் நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து ஐஐடி சென்னை இந்த கடல் நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு அமைப்பை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
உப்புத்தன்மை, நிலத்தடி நீர் பற்றாக்குறை உள்ளிட்ட காரணங்களால் தமிழகத்தின் தென் கிழக்கு பகுதியில் உள்ள ராமநாதபுரம் மாவட்டம் குடி தண்ணீர் பஞ்சத்தால் பெரிதும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 423000 ஹெக்டர் பரப்பளவில் அமைந்திருக்கும் இம் மாவட்டத்தில் 262 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளத்திற்கு கடற்கரை உள்ளது. மாநிலத்தின் மொத்த கடற்கரை பரப்பளவில் நான்கில் ஒரு பகுதி இதுவாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1728530

Ministry of Science & Technology
Sea water desalination through solar thermal forward osmosis brings relief to drought prone Tamil Nadu village
19 JUN 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Narippaiyur, a village in Ramanathapuram District, a drought prone area situated in the South-East corner of Tamil Nadu will benefit from 20,000 litres per day of fresh water produced from sea water – thanks to the solar thermal Forward Osmosis (FO) sea water desalination system installed in the place.
The customized demand driven convergent water solution through FO will supply two litres of good quality drinking water per person per day for 10,000 people in the village, successfully overcoming a major drinking water shortage in the village. The FO system facilitates high recovery, low energy consumption, potential for resource recovery, especially in solutions of high osmotic pressure, less fouling of the membrane because of low pressure operation, easier and more effective cleaning of the membrane, longer membrane life and lower operating costs.
Tamil Nadu IIT Madras in collaboration with Empereal – KGDS Renewable Energy have successfully established and demonstrated this system to address prevalent and emerging water challenges in Mission Mode in the village.
Ramanathapuram District, situated in the South-East corner of Tamil Nadu, is severely affected by scarcity of potable water due to salinity, brackishness and also poor sources of ground water. The district of 423000 hectares has a long coastal line measuring about 265 kilometres accounting for nearly 1/4th of the total length of the coastal line of the state.
The Water Technology Initiative, Department of Science & Technology (DST) has supported this field based effort in the district through the consortium members led by Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IITM), KGiSL Institute of Technology (KITE), Empereal– KGDS Renewable Energy (P) and ICT Mumbai.
Forward Osmosis system installed at Narippaiyur Village, Ramanathapuram District, Tamil Nadu
LFR based Solar Thermal System Solar hot water system installed at Narippaiyur Village, Ramanathapuram District, Tamil Nadu
The sea water FO technology operates at near 2 bar pressure unlike sea water RO that operates at 50 bar pressure. It is versatile, has high energy efficiency and low operation and maintenance costs compared to other technologies.
The produced water will be supplied to the local people with the support of villagers and panchayat. This initiative of DST can pave way for scaling up the emerging technology in various coastal rural areas of the country to address drinking water shortage.