அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சுவாசக் கருவி பொருத்துவதற்கான தேவை ஏற்படக்கூடிய நோயாளிகளை கண்டறிய உதவும் புதிய மென்பொருள்
19 JUN 2021 9:05AM by PIB Chennai
தீவிர சிகிச்சை பிரிவில் சுவாசக் கருவி பொருத்துவதற்கான தேவை ஏற்படக்கூடிய நோயாளிகளை கண்டறிந்து ஆபத்து ஏற்படுவதற்கு முன்னர் தேவையான ஏற்பாடுகளை செய்ய உதவும் புதிய மென்பொருள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
கொவிட் சிவிரிட்டி ஸ்கோர் (சிஎஸ்எஸ்) எனப்படும் இந்த மென்பொருள் கொல்கத்தா மற்றும் அதன் புறநகர் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள மூன்று கொவிட் பராமரிப்பு மையங்களில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. பாரக்பூரில் உள்ள 100 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட அரசு மையமும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
திடீர் அவசர மற்றும் தீவிர சிகிச்சை பிரிவு தேவைகள் பெருந்தொற்றின் போது மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு சவால் விடுப்பதால், அத்தகைய நிலைமைகள் குறித்து சரியான நேரத்தில் தகவல் கிடைத்தால் சிக்கலை சிறப்பாக எதிர்கொள்ள முடியும்.
இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப துறையின் பிரிவான சயின்ஸ் ஃபார் ஈக்விட்டி, எம்பவர்மென்ட் அண்டு டெவலப்மென்ட்டின் (சீட்) ஆதரவுடன், ஐஐடி கவுகாத்தி, எடின்பர்க் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் டாக்டர் கெவின் தாலிவால், முன்னாள் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பை (தென்கிழக்கு ஆசிய பிராந்திய அலுவலகம்) சேர்ந்த டாக்டர் சயந்தன் பந்தோபத்யாய் ஆகியோருடன் இணைந்து கொல்கத்தாவை சேர்ந்த ஃபவுன்டேஷன் ஃபார் இன்னொவேஷன்ஸ் இன் ஹெல்த் இந்த மென்பொருளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
அறிகுறிகள், உடல்நிலை, பரிசோதனை அறிக்கைகள் மற்றும் இணை நோய்த்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றை கணக்கிட்டு தீவிர சிகிச்சை பிரிவில் சுவாசக் கருவி பொருத்துவதற்கான தேவை ஏற்படக்கூடிய நோயாளிகளை இது கண்டறிகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1728424

Ministry of Science & Technology
New Software helps identify patients likely to require ventilator support thus detecting emergency & ICU needs early
19 JUN 2021 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
A software can now identify patients likely to require ventilator support in an ICU and referral in time and make necessary arrangements before emergency sets in. The software called Covid Severity Score (CSS) Software consists of an algorithm that measures a set of parameters. It scores each against a pre-set dynamic algorithm multiple times for each patient and allocates a Covid Severity Score (CSS) mapping it in a graphical trend.
The technology is being used in three community Covid care centres at Kolkata and suburbs including a 100-bed government mandated Covid care centre at Barrackpore, Kolkata.
Sudden ICU and other emergency requirements during the pandemic have been a challenge for hospitals to manage. Timely information about such situations would help manage the health crisis better.
The Foundation For Innovations In Health, Kolkata with support from the Science for Equity, Empowerment and Development (SEED) division of the Department of Science & Technology, GoI in collaboration with IIT Guwahati, Dr. Kevin Dhaliwal, University of Edinburgh and Dr. Sayantan Bandopadhyay, formerly WHO (SE Asia Regional Office), have developed an algorithm that measures symptoms, signs, vital parameters, test reports and comorbidities of the COVID positive patient and scores each against a pre-set dynamic algorithm thus allocating a Covid Severity Score (CSS). This technology has been made available at primary care e-Health clinics in resource poor settings through SEED Project support.
Frontline Health Workers trained in National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) aligned model and certified by National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), Government of India are trained to record all these parameters in a tablet computer which has the software loaded in it.
The ‘CSS’ is regularly monitored multiple times by ‘remote’ specialist doctors thus reducing the doctor’s consultation time per patient and reducing the doctors travel requirement. It can help early identification of patients likely to require ventilator support in an ICU and referral, reduce hospital referral for those unlikely to require critical care support, thus releasing more hospital beds in circulation. It will also help in providing monitored medical support to those patients who cannot afford treatment or cannot isolate at home due to poor housing conditions. The facility can be a huge support for ‘Covid Care Centres’ with beds and oxygen support only but no facility for invasive ventilation.