Ministry of Science & Technology
A novel technology for coating carbon on lithium metal oxide electrode, can double battery life
19 JUN 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed a non-expensive way to coat carbon on lithium metal oxide electrodes for lithium-ion batteries. The life of the lithium-ion cells prepared using these electrode materials is expected to be doubled due to protective carbon coating.
Lithium-ion batteries are the most commonly used power source for electric vehicles. However, its penetration to the daily usage against gasoline-based vehicles require drastic improvement in the lifetime and cost as well as mileage per charge. The active components of lithium-ion batteries are cathode, anode, and electrolyte. While commercial graphite is used as anode, lithium metal oxides or lithium metal phosphates are used as a cathode in Li ion battery. The electrolyte is a lithium salt dissolved in organic solvents. The capacity of the lithium-ion battery determines the mileage of the electric vehicle. Before the capacity reduces to 80%, the number of charging cycles determines the life of the battery.
Carbon being inert to most chemicals and stable under the operating window is the best choice of coating material to improve the cyclic stability of the active materials. Carbon coating on the active materials can double the lifetime of the lithium-ion cells. However, coating carbon on lithium metal oxide is very challenging, because of the difficulty involved in coating carbon during the synthesis of lithium metal oxide material in a single step.
To address this issue, researchers at the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, have developed a technique to coat carbon in situ on lithium transition metal oxides in single step while synthesizing the oxide itself. Generally, carbon is coated on oxide materials using a second step, which is not uniform and is expensive as well. In ARCI method, a carbon precursor is trapped in between the transition metal hydroxide layers to minimize the reaction with oxygen even when heat-treated in the air during solid-state synthesis. Uniform carbon coating on the lithium transition metal oxides --LiNi0.33Mn0.33Co0.33O2 (NMC111) was achieved through this technique.
The electrochemical performance of the lithium-ion cells constructed using carbon-coated NMC111 is at par with that of the commercial lithium-layered oxide cathodes. Superior cyclic stability of the carbon coated product with capacity retention of more than 80% after 1000 cycles of charging/discharging is demonstrated with an optimum carbon thickness matching commercial samples. The researchers at ARCI expect the electrochemical performance to improve further once the lab-scale batch process is replaced by the continuous process to enable the process to be commercially viable.
Fig.1 (left): A high resolution of transmission electron microscopy of one of the particles showing uniform carbon coating (right): Electrochemical characteristic of ARCI developed C-NMC111 in par with commercial material.
For more detail, please look into Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.electacta.2017.08.096, Dr. M.B. Sahana (sahanamb@arci.res.in) may be contacted.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
लिथियम मेटल ऑक्साइड इलेक्ट्रोड पर कार्बन कोटिंग की एक नई तकनीक से बैटरी का जीवनकाल दोगुना हो सकता है
19 JUN 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों के लिए लिथियम मेटल ऑक्साइड इलेक्ट्रोड्स पर कार्बन की परत चढ़ाने के लिए एक कम खर्चीला तरीका विकसित किया है। इन इलेक्ट्रोड सामग्रियों के इस्तेमाल से सुरक्षित कार्बन कोटिंग के चलते लिथियम आयन सेल्स का जीवन दोगुना हो जाने का अनुमान है।
लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों को आम तौर पर इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों में ऊर्जा के स्रोत के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। हालांकि, गैसोलिन आधारित वाहनों में रोजमर्रा में इस्तेमाल बढ़ाने के लिए इसके जीवनकाल और लागत के साथ ही प्रति चार्ज माइलेज में खासा सुधार किए जाने की जरूरत है। लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों के सक्रिय घटकों में कैथोड, एनोड और इलेक्ट्रोलाइट हैं। जहां वाणिज्यिक ग्रेफाइट को एनोड के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जाता है, वहीं लिथियम मेटल ऑक्साइड या लिथियम मेटल फॉस्फेट को लिथियम आयन बैटरी में कैथोड के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। इलेक्ट्रोलाइट ऑर्गनिक सॉल्वेंट्स में घुला हुआ एक लिथियम साल्ट है। लिथियम-आयन बैटरी की क्षमता इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन का माइलेज निर्धारित करती है। क्षमता 80 प्रतिशत तक घटने से पहले, चार्जिंग साइकिल की संख्या बैटरी का जीवनकाल तय करती हैं।
ज्यादातर रसायनों में निष्क्रिय और ऑपरेटिंग विंडो के अंतर्गत स्थिर होते हुए कार्बन, सक्रिय मैटेरियल्स के चक्रीय स्थायित्व में सुधार के उद्देश्य से सबसे अच्छा कोटिंग मैटेरियल है। सक्रिय मैटेरियल्स पर कार्बन कोटिंग से लिथियम-आयन सेल्स का जीवनकाल दोगुना हो सकता है। हालांकि, लिथियम मेटल ऑक्साइड पर कार्बन की कोटिंग काफी चुनौतीपूर्ण है, क्योंकि एक बार में लिथियम मेटल ऑक्साइड मैटेरियल के संश्लेषण के दौरान कार्बन की कोटिंग में काफी मुश्किल होती है।
इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्यू मैटेरियल्स (एआरसीआई) के शोधकर्ताओं ने एक बार में लिथियम ट्रांजिशन मेटल ऑक्साइड के आसपास कार्बन की परत चढ़ाने की एक तकनीक विकसित की है, जबकि ऑक्साइड खुद ही संश्लेषित होता है। आम तौर पर, एक दूसरे उपाय के इस्तेमाल से ऑक्साइड मैटेरियल्स पर कार्बन की परत चढ़ाई जाती है, जो एक समान नहीं है और खासी महंगी भी है। एआरसीआई की विधि में, ठोस अवस्था में संश्लेषण के दौरान, जब हवा में गर्मी पैदा होती है तो ऑक्सीजन के साथ प्रतिक्रिया को न्यूनतम करने के लिए ट्रांजिशन मेटल हाइड्रॉक्साइड के बीच में एक कार्बन प्रीकर्सर फंस जाता है। इस तकनीक के माध्यम से लिथियम ट्रांजिशन मेटल ऑक्साइड – एलआईएनआई 0.33एमएन0.33Co0.33O2 (एनएमसी111) पर एक समान कार्बन कोटिंग की गई थी।
कार्बन-कोटेड एनएमसी111 के इस्तेमाल से निर्मित लिथियम-आयन सेल्स का इलेक्ट्रोकेमिकल प्रदर्शन लगभग लिथियम-लेयर्ड ऑक्साइड कैथोड के समान ही है। वाणिज्यिक नमूनों के अनुरूप उपयुक्त कार्बन मोटाई के साथ कार्बन की परत वाले उत्पाद ने 1,000 बार चार्जिंग/ डिसचार्जिंग के बाद 80 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा धारण क्षमता के साथ उत्कृष्ट चक्रीय स्थायित्व का प्रदर्शन किया है। एआरसीआई के शोधकर्ताओं का अनुमान है कि प्रक्रिया को व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य बनाने का काम जारी रखते हुए एक बार लैब-स्केल बैच प्रक्रिया को लागू करने के बाद इलेक्ट्रोकेमिकल प्रदर्शन में सुधार देखने को मिलेगा।
चित्र 1 (बायें) : एक समान कार्बन कोटिंग (दायें) दिखाने वाले कणों में से एक की ट्रांसमिशन इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोपी का एक हाई रिजॉल्युशन : एआरसीआई द्वारा व्यावसायिक मैटेरियल के समान विकसित किए गए सी-एनएमसी111 की इलेक्ट्रोकेमिकल विशेषताओं।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए, कृपया पब्लिकेशन लिंक देखें: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.electacta.2017.08.096, डॉ. एम. बी. सहाना (sahanamb@arci.res.in) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।