Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT Issues a Special Call under Biotech KISAN Programme for improving Agriculture Productivity in the North East Region
19 JUN 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) has issued a Special Call for North East Region as a part of its Mission Programme “Biotech-Krishi Innovation Science Application Network (Biotech-KISAN)”, with the aim to understand the local problems of the NER farmers and provide scientific solutions to those problems.
Biotech-KISAN is a scientist-farmer partnership scheme launched in 2017 for agriculture innovation with an objective to connect science laboratories with the farmers to find out innovative solutions and technologies to be applied at farm level. Under this scheme, so far 146 Biotech-KISAN Hubs have been established covering all 15 agroclimatic zones and110 Aspirational Districts in the country. The scheme has benefitted over two lakhs farmers so far by increasing their agriculture output and income. Over 200 entrepreneurships have also been developed in rural areas.
The present call specifically focuses on the North East Region as it is predominantly agrarian with70% of its workforce engaged in agriculture and allied sector for livelihood. The region produces merely 1.5 per cent of country‘s food grain and continues to be a net importer of food grains even for its domestic consumption. The NE region has untapped potential to enhance the income of the farming population by promotion of location specific crops, horticultural and plantation crops, fisheries and livestock production.
The Biotech-KISAN will be implemented in the North East Region with objective of linking available innovative agriculture technologies to the farm with the small and marginal farmers, specially women farmers of the region. The Hubs in NER will collaborate with the top scientific institutions across the country as well as State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) / Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) / existing state agriculture extension services / system and other Farmers’ organizations in the NER for demonstrations of technologies and training of farmers.
The details about the call is accessible here: http://dbtindia.gov.in/latest-announcement/special-call-biotech-kisan-north-east-region-india
For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT
@DBTIndia
www.dbtindia.gov.in
About DBT
Under the Ministry of Science and Technology, the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) enhances and improves the development of biotechnology in India, via its growth and application in agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment, and industry.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
باٹیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی) نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں زرعی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی فارمر پروگرام کے تحت کال جاری کی ہے
19 JUN 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19جون 2021: حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی) نے اپنے مشن پروگرام ’’بایوٹیک-کرشی زراعتی اختراعی سائنس ایپلی کیشن نیٹ ورک(بایو ٹیک- کسان)‘‘ کے ایک حصے کے طو رپر شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے ایک خصوصی کال جاری کی ہے جس کا مقصد شمال مشرقی خطے کے کسانوں کے مقامی مسائل کو سمجھنا اور انھیں سائنسی طریقے سے حل کرنا ہے۔
بایو ٹیک- کسان، سائنسدانوں کے ساتھ کسان کی شراکت داری کی اسکیم ہے جسے 2017 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اس کا مقصد زرعی جدت کے لیے کاشتکاروں کے ساتھ سائنس کی لیباریٹریوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے جدید حل اور ٹیکنالوجیوں کو تلاش کرنا ہے جن کو فارم کی سطح پر نافذ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 146 بایوٹیک- کسان ہب قائم کیے جاچکے ہیں جو ملک کے تمام 15 زراعتی آب وہوا کے زونوں اور 110 ایسپائیریشنل اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے اب تک دو لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو اپنی زرعی پیداوار بڑھانے اور آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کا فائدہ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی دیہی علاقوں میں بھی 200 سے زیادہ کاروباری ادارے قائم ہوئے ہیں۔
موجودہ کال خاص طور پر ملک کے شمال مشرقی خطے پر مرکوزہے کیونکہ یہ خطہ بنیادی طور پر زراعت پر منحصر ہے اور زرعی سرگرمیوں میں اس خطے کی 70 فیصد سے زیادہ آبادی زراعتی سرگرمیوں سے وابستہ شعبے میں معاش کے حصول کے لیے مصروف عمل ہے۔ تاہم یہ شعبہ ملک کے صرف 1.5 فیصد غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کرتا ہے اور اسے اب بھی گھریلو استعمال کے لیے اناج برآمد کرنا ہوتاہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں مقام مخصوص فصلوں، باغبانی اور باغات کی فصلوں ، ماہی گیری اور مویشیوں کی پیداوار کو فروغ دے کر زرعی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف آبادی کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کی بہت زیادہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطے میں بایو ٹیک- کسان کو نافذ کیا جائے گا جس کا مقصد کاشتکاری کے چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں ، خصوصاً اس خطے کی خواتین کسانوں سے جوڑنا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں قائم کیے گئے ہبس، جو ملک بھر کے اعلیٰ سائنسی اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں (ایس اے یو) / کرشی وگیان مراکز (کے وی کے) / ریاستی زرعی توسیع کی خدمات / نظام اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں موجود دیگر کسان تنظیموں کے مظاہرے کے لیے نیز ٹیکنالوجی کا مظاہرہ کرنے اور اس کے مطابق کسانوں کو تربیت فراہم کرنے میں تعاون کریں گے۔
کال کے بارے میں تفصیلات :http://dbtindia.gov.in/latest-announcement/special-call-biotech-kisan-north-east-region-india پر دستیاب ہیں۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے : حکومت ہند کے محکمہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی(ڈی بی ٹی) کے مواصلاتی سیل سے رابطہ کریں۔
@DBTIndia
www.dbtindia.gov.in
بایو ٹیکنالوجی محکمے کے بارے میں
وزارت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت بایو ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ(ڈی بی ٹی)، زراعت و صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، جانوروں کی سائنس، ماحولیات اور صنعت میں اپنی ترقی اور استعمال کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں بایو ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔