Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT Issues a Special Call under Biotech KISAN Programme for improving Agriculture Productivity in the North East Region
19 JUN 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) has issued a Special Call for North East Region as a part of its Mission Programme “Biotech-Krishi Innovation Science Application Network (Biotech-KISAN)”, with the aim to understand the local problems of the NER farmers and provide scientific solutions to those problems.
Biotech-KISAN is a scientist-farmer partnership scheme launched in 2017 for agriculture innovation with an objective to connect science laboratories with the farmers to find out innovative solutions and technologies to be applied at farm level. Under this scheme, so far 146 Biotech-KISAN Hubs have been established covering all 15 agroclimatic zones and110 Aspirational Districts in the country. The scheme has benefitted over two lakhs farmers so far by increasing their agriculture output and income. Over 200 entrepreneurships have also been developed in rural areas.
The present call specifically focuses on the North East Region as it is predominantly agrarian with70% of its workforce engaged in agriculture and allied sector for livelihood. The region produces merely 1.5 per cent of country‘s food grain and continues to be a net importer of food grains even for its domestic consumption. The NE region has untapped potential to enhance the income of the farming population by promotion of location specific crops, horticultural and plantation crops, fisheries and livestock production.
The Biotech-KISAN will be implemented in the North East Region with objective of linking available innovative agriculture technologies to the farm with the small and marginal farmers, specially women farmers of the region. The Hubs in NER will collaborate with the top scientific institutions across the country as well as State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) / Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) / existing state agriculture extension services / system and other Farmers’ organizations in the NER for demonstrations of technologies and training of farmers.
The details about the call is accessible here: http://dbtindia.gov.in/latest-announcement/special-call-biotech-kisan-north-east-region-india
For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT
@DBTIndia
www.dbtindia.gov.in
About DBT
Under the Ministry of Science and Technology, the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) enhances and improves the development of biotechnology in India, via its growth and application in agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment, and industry.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में कृषि उत्पादकता बढाने के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी किसान कार्यक्रम के अंर्तगत विशेष आह्वान जारी किया है
19 JUN 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने अपने मिशन कार्यक्रम- बायोटेक-एग्रीकल्चर इनोवेशन साइंस एप्लीकेशन नेटवर्क (बायोटेक-किसान)" के एक हिस्से के रूप में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए एक विशेष आह्वान जारी किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के किसानों की स्थानीय समस्याओं को समझ कर उनका वैज्ञानिक रूप से समाधान करना है।
बायोटेक-किसान कृषि नवाचार के लिए 2017 में शुरू की गई एक वैज्ञानिक-किसान साझेदारी योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य खेतों के स्तर पर लागू किए जाने वाले नवीन समाधानों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का पता लगाने के लिए विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं को किसानों से जोड़ना है। इस योजना के तहत, अब तक देश के सभी 15 कृषि जलवायु क्षेत्रों और 110 आकांक्षी जिलों को कवर करते हुए 146 बायोटेक-किसान हब स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं। इस योजना से अब तक दो लाख से अधिक किसानों को उनके कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ने के साथ ही आय में वृद्धि होने का लाभ मिला है। इसके साथ ही ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 200 से अधिक उद्यमिताएं भी विकसित की गई हैं।
वर्तमान आह्वान विशेष रूप से देश के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र पर केंद्रित है क्योंकि यह क्षेत्र मुख्य रूप से कृषि प्रधान है और कृषि कार्यों में इस क्षेत्र की 70 प्रतिशत जनसंख्या कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र में आजीविका के लिए लगी हुई है। हालांकि यह क्षेत्र देश के खाद्यान्न का केवल 1.5 प्रतिशत उत्पादन करता है और घरेलू खपत के लिए भी खाद्यान्न का शुद्ध आयातक बना हुआ है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में स्थान विशिष्ट फसलों, बागवानी और वृक्षारोपण फसलों, मत्स्य पालन और पशुधन उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देकर कृषि कार्यों में संलग्न आबादी की आय बढ़ाने की अपार क्षमता और सम्भावनाएं हैं।
बायोटेक-किसान (केआईएसएएन) को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में छोटे और सीमांत किसानों, विशेष रूप से क्षेत्र के महिला किसानों के साथ उपलब्ध नवीन कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों को खेत से जोड़ने के उद्देश्य से लागू किया जाएगा। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में बनाए गए हब देश भर के शीर्ष वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के साथ-साथ राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (एसएयू) / कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) / मौजूदा राज्य कृषि विस्तार सेवाओं / प्रणाली और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में अन्य किसान संगठनों के साथ प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रदर्शन और किसानों को तदनुसार प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए सहयोग करेंगे।
आह्वान के बारे में विवरण यहां उपलब्ध है: http://dbtindia.gov.in/latest-announcement/special-call-biotech-kisan-north-east-region-india
अधिक जानकारी के लिए: जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), भारत सरकार के संचार प्रकोष्ठ से संपर्क करें
@डीबीटीइंडिया
www.dbtindia.gov.in
जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के बारे में:
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) कृषि, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, पशु विज्ञान, पर्यावरण और उद्योग में इसके विकास और अनुप्रयोग के माध्यम से भारत में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास को बढ़ाने के साथ ही उसमें सुधार के लिए काम करता है।