संरक्षण मंत्रालय
गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड येथे P11356 प्रकल्पातील दुसऱ्या युद्धनौकेची बांधणी
18 JUN 2021 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जून 2021
भारतीय नौदलासाठी प्रोजेक्ट 11356 च्या दुसऱ्या युद्धनौकेच्या बांधणीचा (कील लेईन्ग )18 जून 2021 रोजी नौदलाचे उपप्रमुख व्हाइस ऍडमिरल जी अशोक कुमार यांच्या हस्ते समारंभपूर्वक शुभारंभ करण्यात आला.
गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल) येथे बांधकाम सुरु असलेली जहाजे ही भारतीय नौदलासाठी दोन प्रगत युद्धनौका निर्माण करण्यासाठी रशियाबरोबर करण्यात आलेल्या आंतर-सरकारी कराराअंतर्गत राबविण्यात येत असलेल्या स्वदेशी जहाज बांधणी कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग आहेत. 25 जानेवारी 2019 रोजी संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड यांच्यात करार झाला होता. कोणत्याही जहाजांच्या बांधकामासाठी कील लेईन्ग हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा असतो जो बांधकाम प्रक्रिया औपचारिकरित्या सुरू होण्याचे प्रतीक आहे. पहिल्या जहाजासाठी किल 29 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी ठेवण्यात आली होती. पहिले जहाज 2026 मध्ये तर दुसरे जहाज त्यानंतर सहा महिन्यांनी तयार करून पाठवले जाईल.
व्हाईस अ‍ॅडमिरल किरण देशमुख, कंट्रोलर वॉरशिप प्रोडक्शन अँड ऍक्विझिशन (सीडब्ल्यूपी अँड ए), सीएमडीई संजय श्रीवास्तव, सीएमडीई (एसपी), सीएमडीई बी बी नागपाल (सेवानिवृत्त), अध्यक्ष व व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, जीएसएल, संचालक व भारतीय नौदल आणि जीएसएलचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलताना प्रमुख पाहुणे व्हाइस अ‍ॅडमिरल जी अशोक कुमार यांनी शिपयार्डने कोविड निर्बंध असूनही हा टप्पा गाठण्यासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. जीएसएल येथे प्रथमच अशा प्रकारच्या तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या गुंतागुंत असलेल्या या जहाजांची स्वदेशी बांधणी करण्यात येत असल्याचे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
X80V.jpeg)
Q48P.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING FOR SECOND FRIGATE OF P11356 PROJECT AT GOA SHIPYARD LIMITED
18 JUN 2021 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Keel of the second frigate of additional follow-on ship of Project 1135.6 for the Indian Navy was ceremoniously laid on 18 Jun 2021 by Vice Adm G Ashok Kumar, Vice Chief of Naval Staff.
The ships under construction at Goa Shipyard Ltd (GSL) are part of indigenous shipbuilding program being executed under Inter Governmental Agreement with Russian Side for construction of two advanced frigates for the Indian Navy. The contract was signed on 25 January 2019 between Ministry of Defence and Goa Shipyard Limited. Keel Laying is a major milestone activity in the construction of any ship symbolising formal commencement of the construction process. Keel for the first ship was laid on 29 Jan 2021. The first ship would be delivered in 2026 and second ship subsequently after 06 months.
The ceremony was held virtually in the presence of Vice Admiral Kiran Deshmukh, Controller Warship Production & Acquisition (CWP&A), Cmde Sanjay Shrivastava, Cmde (SP), Cmde B B Nagpal (Retd), Chairman and Managing Director, GSL, Directors, and other senior officials of the Indian Navy and GSL.
Speaking on the occasion, Chief Guest Vice Adm G Ashok Kumar appreciated the efforts put in by the Shipyard in achieving this milestone despite COVID constraints. He highlighted that it was for the first time that these vessels, with such technological complexity, were being constructed indigenously at GSL and marked an important milestone in our journey towards Atma Nirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiative. He further added that a large number of major equipment are being substituted with indigenous equivalents, in addition to use of significant indigenous build material. The entire hulls of the ships are also being built with indigenous steel. He also highlighted major achievements of the Shipyard and commended the professionalism displayed by employees of GSL.
During his address, CMD-GSL highlighted various challenges faced by the Shipyard in executing this complex shipbuilding project. Despite challenges posed by the ongoing pandemic, the Shipyard continued the production activities with active support of employees and innovative solutions. He thanked the Indian Navy for their unstinted support and reiterated GSL’s commitment to cater for the requirement of Maritime Defence Forces through indigenous shipbuilding.
X80V.jpeg)
Q48P.jpeg)