Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING FOR SECOND FRIGATE OF P11356 PROJECT AT GOA SHIPYARD LIMITED
18 JUN 2021 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Keel of the second frigate of additional follow-on ship of Project 1135.6 for the Indian Navy was ceremoniously laid on 18 Jun 2021 by Vice Adm G Ashok Kumar, Vice Chief of Naval Staff.
The ships under construction at Goa Shipyard Ltd (GSL) are part of indigenous shipbuilding program being executed under Inter Governmental Agreement with Russian Side for construction of two advanced frigates for the Indian Navy. The contract was signed on 25 January 2019 between Ministry of Defence and Goa Shipyard Limited. Keel Laying is a major milestone activity in the construction of any ship symbolising formal commencement of the construction process. Keel for the first ship was laid on 29 Jan 2021. The first ship would be delivered in 2026 and second ship subsequently after 06 months.
The ceremony was held virtually in the presence of Vice Admiral Kiran Deshmukh, Controller Warship Production & Acquisition (CWP&A), Cmde Sanjay Shrivastava, Cmde (SP), Cmde B B Nagpal (Retd), Chairman and Managing Director, GSL, Directors, and other senior officials of the Indian Navy and GSL.
Speaking on the occasion, Chief Guest Vice Adm G Ashok Kumar appreciated the efforts put in by the Shipyard in achieving this milestone despite COVID constraints. He highlighted that it was for the first time that these vessels, with such technological complexity, were being constructed indigenously at GSL and marked an important milestone in our journey towards Atma Nirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiative. He further added that a large number of major equipment are being substituted with indigenous equivalents, in addition to use of significant indigenous build material. The entire hulls of the ships are also being built with indigenous steel. He also highlighted major achievements of the Shipyard and commended the professionalism displayed by employees of GSL.
During his address, CMD-GSL highlighted various challenges faced by the Shipyard in executing this complex shipbuilding project. Despite challenges posed by the ongoing pandemic, the Shipyard continued the production activities with active support of employees and innovative solutions. He thanked the Indian Navy for their unstinted support and reiterated GSL’s commitment to cater for the requirement of Maritime Defence Forces through indigenous shipbuilding.
X80V.jpeg)
Q48P.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड में P11356 परियोजना के दूसरे युद्धपोत के निर्माण का कार्य
18 JUN 2021 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए परियोजना 1135.6 के अतिरिक्त अनुवर्ती जहाज के दूसरे युद्धपोत के निर्माण कार्य की आधारशिला औपचारिक रूप से दिनांक 18 जून 2021 को नौसेना उप प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल जी अशोक कुमार, द्वारा रखी गई।
गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल) में निर्माणाधीन जहाज भारतीय नौसेना के लिए दो उन्नत युद्धपोतों के निर्माण के लिए रूसी पक्ष के साथ अंतर सरकारी समझौते के तहत निष्पादित किए जा रहे स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा हैं। रक्षा मंत्रालय और गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के बीच दिनांक 25 जनवरी 2019 को अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। किसी भी जहाज के निर्माण की प्रक्रिया के औपचारिक प्रारंभ का प्रतीक जहाज़ की 'कील लेईंग' है जो एक प्रमुख गतिविधि है।पहले जहाज के लिए कील 29 जनवरी 2021 को रखी गई थी।पहले जहाज की आपूर्ति 2026 में और दूसरे जहाज़ की इसके 06 महीने बाद की जाएगी।
समारोह का आयोजन वर्चुअल रूप से वाइस एडमिरल किरण देशमुख, नियंत्रक युद्धपोत उत्पादन और अधिग्रहण (सीडब्ल्यूपी एंड ए), कोमोड़ोर संजय श्रीवास्तव, कोमोड़ोर (एसपी), कोमोड़ोर बी बी नागपाल (सेवानिवृत्त),जीएसएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक, निदेशकों तथा भारतीय नौसेना और जीएसएल के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किया गया।
इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि वाइस एडमिरल जी अशोक कुमार ने कोविड की बाधाओं के बावजूद इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को हासिल करने में शिपयार्ड द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पहली बार इस तरह की तकनीकी जटिलता वाले इन जहाजों का निर्माण जीएसएल में स्वदेश में किया जा रहा है और यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया पहल की दिशा में हमारी यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि महत्वपूर्ण स्वदेशी निर्माण सामग्री के उपयोग के अलावा बड़ी संख्या में प्रमुख उपकरणों को स्वदेशी समकक्ष के साथ प्रतिस्थापित किया जा रहा है।जहाजों के पूरे हल भी स्वदेशी स्टील से बनाए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने शिपयार्ड की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला और जीएसएल के कर्मचारियों द्वारा प्रदर्शित व्यावसायिकता की सराहना की।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान सीएमडी-जीएसएल ने इस जटिल जहाज निर्माण परियोजना को क्रियान्वित करने में शिपयार्ड के सामने आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला। चल रही महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद, शिपयार्ड ने कर्मचारियों के सक्रिय समर्थन और अभिनव समाधानों के साथ उत्पादन गतिविधियों को जारी रखा। उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना को उनके निरंतर समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण के माध्यम से समुद्री रक्षा बलों की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए जीएसएल की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
X80V.jpeg)
Q48P.jpeg)