صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں میں ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق پھیلی غلط فہمیوں اور افواہوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے ضلع انتظامیہ اور عوامی نمائندوں نے ہاتھ ملایا۔ مہاراشٹر نندوبار ضلع کے تین گاؤں نے45 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے گروپ کے 100 فیصد ٹیکہ کاری کے ہدف کو کامیابی کے ساتھ حاصل کرلیا ہے
11 JUN 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11؍ جون: ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق غلط فہمیاں اور افواہوں کو دور کرتے ہوئے نندوبار ضلع کے تین گاؤں نے 45 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے زمرے کے 100 فیصد ٹیکہ کاری کو حاصل کرکے تاریخ رقم کردی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے پسماندہ اور قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں میں سے ایک علاقے میں ہوتے ہوئے ان گاؤں یعنی سندھ گوہن، پرشوتم نگر اور سگلی نے مقامی انتظامیہ اور منتخب نمائندوں کے ذریعے کی گئی مشترکہ کوششوں سے یہ کامیابی حاصل کی۔
ایک طرف جہاں جانچ ٹریسنگ، علاج اور کووڈ کے مناسب طور طریقوں، کووڈ - 19 کے خلاف لڑائی کے 4 اہم ہتھیار ہیں۔ بھارت کے پاس اب ویکسین کا حفاظتی ڈھال بھی ہے۔ ملک میں کووڈ کی متعدد لہروں کے آنے کے امکانات کے مد نظر ایسے حالات میں متاثر ہونے والی زیادہ زندگیوں کی حفاظت کے مقصد سے مرکزی حکومت نے مورخہ 16 جنوری 2021 کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم شروع کی تھی۔ ابھی تک بھارت میں 24.6 کروڑ لوگوں کو ٹیکہ لگا یا جا چکا ہے۔
بھارت جیسے متنوع اور آبادی والے ملک میں لوگوں کو ٹیکہ لگوانے کے لئے راضی کرنا اپنے آپ میں ایک انتہائی مشکل کام تھا۔
قبائلی اکثریتی ضلع نندوبار میں لوگ بھی شروع میں ٹیکہ کاری سے گریز کر رہے تھے، کیونکہ ان کا ماننا تھا کہ ٹیکہ کاری سے کووڈ – 19 ہوسکتا ہے۔ یا بھر لوگ ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد بخار جیسے مضر اثرات کے سبب مر سکتے ہیں۔ اس طرح انہوں نے ڈیڑھ مہینے تک ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا کوئی جواب نہیں دیا، اس کے بعد انتظامیہ نے تمام غلط فہمیوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے کثیر سطح کی عوامی بیداری شروع کی اور مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کئے۔
زیڈ پی کے ایڈیشنل سی ای او شیکھر راؤڈل کے مطابق ضلع مجسٹریٹ، رکن پارلیمنٹ ،قانون ساز اسمبلی کے رکن اور دیگر سینئر لیڈران نے ان گاؤں کا دورہ کرکے لوگوں سے بات چیت کی۔ بعد میں ٹیکہ کاری کے بارے میں غلط فہمیوں کو ختم کرنے کے لئے قبائلی زبانوں میں آڈیو کلپ نشر کی گئی۔
اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت کی آکاشوانی اور دور درشن میڈیا یونٹوں نے غلط اطلاعات کی نشریات کو روکنے کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے بارے میں باقاعدگی سے مناسب جانکاری کو نشر کیا اور ٹیکہ کاری کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کی۔
ایک دیگر میڈیا یونٹ ریجنل آؤٹ ریچ بیور، پونے نے کووڈ – 19 ٹیکہ اور آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے تحت مہاراشٹر کے 36 اضلاع میں 16 موبائل وین کی مدد سے ملٹی میڈیا کی نمائش کے انعقاد میں اہم کردار اد ا کیا۔ ان وینوں میں یومیہ تقریبا 100 کلو میٹر کا سفر کیا اور ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی۔ اور دیہاتوں کے درمیان ٹیکوں کے بارے میں ہچکچاہٹ اور ڈر کو ختم کرنے کی بھی کوشش کی۔ اس مہم کے دوران وین نے 25 فروری سے 6 مارچ 2021 کے درمیان نندوبار ضلع کا بھی احاطہ کیا۔
مہم کے دوسرے مرحلے میں گرام پنچایت کے اراکین ، آشا کارکنان اور ہر گاؤں میں ہیڈ ماسٹر/ اساتذہ کے گروپ بنانے کے علاوہ گاؤں کی میٹنگوں، عوامی اعلانات جیسے مختلف تدابیر اپنائی گئیں، جنہوں نے بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے گھر گھر جاکر رابطہ کیا۔
یہی نہیں گاؤں میں معزز بزرگوں اور سفید پوش افراد نے بھی کنبے کے اراکین اور رشتے داروں کے ساتھ ٹیکہ کاری کے بارے میں بتایا۔ گرام پنچایت کے اراکین کو اپنے اپنے وارڈ میں ٹیکہ کاری کرانے اور اپنی ماہانہ میٹنگوں کے دوران اس کی تشہیر کرنے کے لئے کہا گیا۔
انتظامیہ کی کوششوں سے آہستہ آہستہ نتیجے بر آمد ہوئے، کیونکہ 45 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے شہریوں کا 100 فیصدٹیکہ کاری سندھ گوہن، نندوربار تالکا، شاہدا تالکا کے پرشوتم نگر اور ناؤ پور تالکا کے سگلی میں پورا ہو چکا ہے۔ جناب راؤڈل نے بتایا کہ کچھ گاؤں میں ٹیکہ کاری کے اعداد وشمار 80 فیصد تک پہنچ گئے ہیں، جب کہ بقیہ 30 سے 40 گاؤں میں یہ 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ہیں۔
شاہدا تالکا میں پرشوتم نگر گرام پنچایت 45 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں کا 100 فیصد ٹیکہ کاری کرکے ضلع میں پہلے نمبر پر رہا، جہاں 45 سال سے اوپر کے 365 شہری تھے، وہیں 18 سے 45 سال عمر کے زمرے کے 288 شہریوں کا بھی اندراج کیا گیا ہے۔
نندوربار تالکا میں سندھ گوہن اور نوپور تالکا میں سگلی نے بھی ٹیکہ کاری کا صد فیصد ہدف حاصل کیا۔ سندھ گوہن گاؤں میں 45 سال سے اوپر کے سبھی 431 شہریوں کو ٹیکہ لگا یا گیا۔ یہ عوامی نمائندوں ، گرام پنچایت کے اراکین اور شہریوں کے ذریعے ٹیکہ کاری کی اہمیت کو احساس دلانے کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے۔ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ان تین گرام پنچایتوں میں سے کسی بھی کووڈ -19 کا ایک بھی زیر علاج معاملہ نہیں ہے۔ گاؤں کے گرام سیوک نے بتایا کہ ان گاؤوں میں کی جارہی ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم کا نتیجہ ہے کہ جس سے یہ گاؤں کورونا سے پاک ہو گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
District Administration and People’s representatives join hands to dispel misconceptions and rumours regarding vaccination in tribal-dominated areas: Three villages in Nandurabar district of Maharashtra have successfully achieved the target of 100% vaccination of 45+ age-group.
11 JUN 2021 1:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai/Nandurabar
Date: June11,2021
Dispelling misconceptions and rumours related to vaccination, three villages in Nandurbar district have created history by achieving 100% vaccination of 45 and above age group. Falling in one of Maharashtra’s backward and tribal dominant area, these villages, namely Sind Gavhan, Purushottamnagar and Sagali achieved this feat with the joint efforts made by local administration and elected representatives.
While testing, tracing, treating and following Covid appropriate behaviour are the four important weapons in this war against COVID-19; India now has the vaccine protection shield. With an aim to protect maximum lives that may get affected in the event of multiple waves hitting the nation, the Central government launched the world’s biggest vaccination drive on January 16, 2021. As of now, 24.6 Crore jabs have been given in India.
In a diverse and populous country like India, convincing people to get vaccinated was a herculean task in itself.
The people in tribal dominated Nanduarbar district too were initially reluctant about vaccination as they believed that vaccination can cause COVID-19, people can die due to side effects like fever post vaccination and so on and so forth. Accordingly, they did not respond to the vaccination drive for one and half months.
After that, the administration started a multi-level public awareness drive to clear all misconceptions and achieved desired results.
According to Additional CEO of ZP Shekhar Roudal, the district collector, member of parliament, members of legislative assembly and other senior leaders, visited these villages to established dialogue with the people. Later, audio clips -busting the myths about vaccination- recorded in tribal languages were circulated.
All India Radio and Doordarshan media units of Information and broadcasting ministry have regularly disseminating proper information about the vaccination drive to curb the spread of misinformation and created awareness about the importance of the vaccination . Another media unit, the Regional outreach Bureau, Pune has been instrumental in organising multimedia exhibitions with the help of 16 mobile vans in 36 districts of Maharashtra under Covid-19 vaccination and Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign. These vans travelled almost 100 kilometres everyday and created awareness about the vaccination program and also tried to eradicate the fear and hesitancy about the vaccines among villagers. During this campaign , the vans also covered Nandurbar district between February 25 to March 6, 2021.
In the second phase of the drive, different measures like village meetings, public announcements were explored, apart from creating groups of Grampanchayat members, Asha workers and head master/teacehrs in each village who went door to door for creating awareness.
Moreover, respected elders and white collared people in the villages also spoke with their family members and relatives about vaccination. Members of Grampanchayat were asked to carry out vaccination in their respective wards and publicise the same during their monthly meetings.
The efforts made by the administration gradually bore fruit as 100% vaccination of citizens above 45 years has been completed in Sindgavhan Nandurbar Taluka , Purushottamnagar in Shahada Taluka and Sagali in Navapur taluka. Mr. Roudal has informed that vaccination figures have hit 80% in few villages while it is more than 50% in remaining 30 to 40 villages.
Purushottamnagar Grampanchatyat in Shahada taluka was the first in the district to achieve 100% vaccination of people above 45 years. While there were 365 citizens above 45 years, registrations has also been done for the 288 citizens in the age group of 18 to 45 years.
Sindgavhan in Nandurbar Taluka and Sagali in Navapur taluka have also achieved 100% targert of vaccination. In all 431 citizens above 45 years in Sindgavhan village have been vaccinated.
This underscores the importance of vaccination as realised by people’s representatives, grampanchayat members and citizens. Most importantly, there is not even a single active case of COVID-19 in any of these three grampanchayats. This is the outcome of vaccination in the villages which has resulted in getting these villages Corona free, informed Gramsevak from villages.