Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
District Administration and People’s representatives join hands to dispel misconceptions and rumours regarding vaccination in tribal-dominated areas: Three villages in Nandurabar district of Maharashtra have successfully achieved the target of 100% vaccination of 45+ age-group.
11 JUN 2021 1:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai/Nandurabar
Date: June11,2021
Dispelling misconceptions and rumours related to vaccination, three villages in Nandurbar district have created history by achieving 100% vaccination of 45 and above age group. Falling in one of Maharashtra’s backward and tribal dominant area, these villages, namely Sind Gavhan, Purushottamnagar and Sagali achieved this feat with the joint efforts made by local administration and elected representatives.
While testing, tracing, treating and following Covid appropriate behaviour are the four important weapons in this war against COVID-19; India now has the vaccine protection shield. With an aim to protect maximum lives that may get affected in the event of multiple waves hitting the nation, the Central government launched the world’s biggest vaccination drive on January 16, 2021. As of now, 24.6 Crore jabs have been given in India.
In a diverse and populous country like India, convincing people to get vaccinated was a herculean task in itself.
The people in tribal dominated Nanduarbar district too were initially reluctant about vaccination as they believed that vaccination can cause COVID-19, people can die due to side effects like fever post vaccination and so on and so forth. Accordingly, they did not respond to the vaccination drive for one and half months.
After that, the administration started a multi-level public awareness drive to clear all misconceptions and achieved desired results.
According to Additional CEO of ZP Shekhar Roudal, the district collector, member of parliament, members of legislative assembly and other senior leaders, visited these villages to established dialogue with the people. Later, audio clips -busting the myths about vaccination- recorded in tribal languages were circulated.
All India Radio and Doordarshan media units of Information and broadcasting ministry have regularly disseminating proper information about the vaccination drive to curb the spread of misinformation and created awareness about the importance of the vaccination . Another media unit, the Regional outreach Bureau, Pune has been instrumental in organising multimedia exhibitions with the help of 16 mobile vans in 36 districts of Maharashtra under Covid-19 vaccination and Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign. These vans travelled almost 100 kilometres everyday and created awareness about the vaccination program and also tried to eradicate the fear and hesitancy about the vaccines among villagers. During this campaign , the vans also covered Nandurbar district between February 25 to March 6, 2021.
In the second phase of the drive, different measures like village meetings, public announcements were explored, apart from creating groups of Grampanchayat members, Asha workers and head master/teacehrs in each village who went door to door for creating awareness.
Moreover, respected elders and white collared people in the villages also spoke with their family members and relatives about vaccination. Members of Grampanchayat were asked to carry out vaccination in their respective wards and publicise the same during their monthly meetings.
The efforts made by the administration gradually bore fruit as 100% vaccination of citizens above 45 years has been completed in Sindgavhan Nandurbar Taluka , Purushottamnagar in Shahada Taluka and Sagali in Navapur taluka. Mr. Roudal has informed that vaccination figures have hit 80% in few villages while it is more than 50% in remaining 30 to 40 villages.
Purushottamnagar Grampanchatyat in Shahada taluka was the first in the district to achieve 100% vaccination of people above 45 years. While there were 365 citizens above 45 years, registrations has also been done for the 288 citizens in the age group of 18 to 45 years.
Sindgavhan in Nandurbar Taluka and Sagali in Navapur taluka have also achieved 100% targert of vaccination. In all 431 citizens above 45 years in Sindgavhan village have been vaccinated.
This underscores the importance of vaccination as realised by people’s representatives, grampanchayat members and citizens. Most importantly, there is not even a single active case of COVID-19 in any of these three grampanchayats. This is the outcome of vaccination in the villages which has resulted in getting these villages Corona free, informed Gramsevak from villages.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आदिवासी बहुल भागात लसीकरणाबाबत असलेले गैरसमज आणि अफवा यांच्यावर लोकप्रतिनिधी आणि प्रशासन यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांद्वारे मात : महाराष्ट्रातील नंदुरबार जिल्ह्यातल्या तीन गावांनी ४५ वर्षावरील लसीकरणाचे निर्धारीत उदिष्ट १०० टक्के केले साध्य
11 JUN 2021 1:52PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई /नंदुरबार
दिनांक 11 जून 2021
महाराष्ट्रातील नंदुरबार जिल्ह्यातल्या सिंद गव्हाण, पुरूषोत्तमनगर आणि सागळीया तीन गावांनी ४५ वर्षावरील लसीकरणाचे निर्धारीत केलेल उदिष्ट १०० टक्के साध्य केले आहे . आदिवासी बहुल भागात लसीकरणाबाबत असलेले गैरसमज आणि अफवा यांच्यावर लोकप्रतिनिधी आणि प्रशासन यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांद्वारे मात केली आहे.
भारतासह संपूर्ण जग एक वर्षाहून अधिक काळापासून कोविड19 या महामारी चा सामना करत आहे. चाचणी, मागोवा, उपचार आणि कोविड प्रतिबंधक वर्तन याबरोबरच लसीकरण हा केंद्र सरकारच्या महामारी विरोधातल्या लढ्यातील धोरणाचा अविभाज्य घटक आहे.
या महामारीच्या लाटा ठराविक कालावधीनंतर येत राहतील आणि यापार्श्वभूमीवर देशातील जास्तीत जास्त नागरिकांचं लसीकरण करण्यासाठी केंद्रसरकारने 16 जानेवारी 2021 पासून देशात लसीकरण मोहिम सुरू केली. आहे .या लसीकरण मोहेमेत आतापर्यंत 24.6 कोटी इतक्या लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
प्रचंड विविधता असलेल्या आपल्या विशाल देशात लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाची अंमलबजावणी हे प्रशासकीय दृष्टीने आव्हान तर आहेच शिवाय ग्रामीण आणि अदिवासी भागातील जनतेला लसीकरणाचे महत्त्व पटवून देणे हे त्याविषयी असलेल्या गैर समजुती आणि चुकीच्या धारणा यामुळे त्याहून अवघड ठरते.
महाराष्ट्रातील आदिवासी बहुल नंदुरबार जिल्ह्यातही लसीकरण केल्यामुळे कोरोना होतो, लस घेतल्यानंतर ताप आला आणि उपचारासाठी रुग्णालयात दाखल केले तर तो रुग्ण जिवंत परत येत नाही अशा प्रकारच्या अफवांमुळे सुरुवातीला सुरुवातीचा दिड महिना नागरिकांनी लसीकरणाला प्रतिसाद दिला नाही. त्यांनतर प्रशासनाने नागरिकांच्या मनातील हे गैरसमज दूर करण्यासाठी जिल्ह्यात त्यासंदर्भात बहुस्तरीय जनजागृती अभियान राबविण्यास सुरुवात केली आणि नागरिक लसीकरण करण्यास उद्युक्त झाले असे जिल्हा परिषदेचे अतिरिक्त मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी शेखर रौदळ यांनी याविषयी पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाला सांगितले .
या जनजागृती अभियानात जिल्हाधिकारी, खासदार,आमदार आणि इतर वरिष्ठ नेते ,अधिकारी यांनी गावभेटीच्या माध्यमातून गावकर्यांशी संवाद साधला , त्यानंतर लसीकरणाविषयीचे आदिवासींमध्ये असलेले गैरसमज दूर करणाऱ्या ऑडीओ क्लिप्स स्थानिक आदिवासी भाषेत तयार करून त्यांच्यापर्यत पोचविण्यात आल्या.
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत आकाशवाणी , दूरदर्शन यांनी लसीकरणाबाबत वेळोवेळी माहिती देऊन गैरसमज दूर केले त्याबरोबरच पुण्यातील प्रादेशिक लोक संपर्क ब्युरोतर्फे महाराष्ट्रात कोविड-19 लसीकरण आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत जनजागृतीविषयक व्यापक मोहिमेअंतर्गत 36 जिल्ह्यांत 16 व्हॅन्स द्वारे फिरती बहुमाध्यमी प्रदर्शने आयोजित करण्यात आली. या व्हॅन्सनी प्रत्येक दिवशी सुमारे शंभर किलोमीटर प्रवास करून रस्त्यावरच्या गावागावांमध्ये लस तसेच लसीकरणाविषयी पसरलेले गैरसमज आणि अफवांबाबत जनजागृत केली.या उपक्रमा अंतर्गत नंदुरबार जिल्ह्यातही 25 फेब्रुवारी ते 6 मार्च 2021 या कालावधीत लसीकरणाबाबत जनजागृती मोहिम राबविण्यात आली होती.
अभियानाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात लसीकरणासाठी या गावकर्यांच्या जनजागृतीसाठी कॉर्नरसभा , ग्रामसभा , दवंडी , अशा विविध प्रकारच्या प्रचार साधनांचा वापर तर केलाच शिवाय प्रत्येक गावात ग्रामसेवक, आशासेविका आणि मुख्याध्यापक / शिक्षक यांचे पथक तयार करून त्यांनी घरोघरी भेटी देऊन लोकांचे मन वळविण्याचे प्रयत्न केले. याशिवाय गावातील नोकरदार आणि प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तीना त्यांच्या घरातील व्यक्ती आणि नातेवाईक यांच्याशी याविषयी बोलायला सांगितले. ग्राम पंचायतीच्या मासिक सभेत सदस्यांवर वार्ड निहाय लसीकरण करून घेण्याची जबाबदारी टाकली असे रौदळ यांनी याविषयी सांगितले .
प्रशासनाच्या या प्रयत्नांना हळूहळू यश येत असून नंदुरबार तालुक्यातील सिंद गव्हाण, शहादा तालुक्यातील पुरूषोत्तमनगर आणि नवापूर तालुक्यातील सागळी या तीन गावातील 45 वर्षावरील सर्व नागरिकांचे 100 टक्के लसीकरण झाले आहे, आणखी काही गावात जवळपास 80 टक्के आणि 30 ते 40 गावात 50 टक्क्यांहून अधिक नागरिकांचे लसीकरण झाल्याची माहिती रौदळ यांनी दिली.
शहादा तालुक्यातील पुरुषोत्तम नगर ही जिल्ह्यातील ४५ वर्ष वयावरील शंभरटक्के लसीकरण साधणारी पहिली ग्रामपंचायत ठरली आहे. या ग्रामपंचायतीने ४५ वर्षे वयावरील ३६५ नागरीकांची लसीकरणासाठी नोंदणी केली होती. याशिवाय गावातील १८ ते ४५ दरम्यान वयोगटातील २८८ लाभार्थ्यांची नोंदणी देखील या ग्रामपंचायतीने पुर्ण केली आहे. नंदुरबार तालुक्यातील सिंदगव्हाण आणि नवापुर तालुक्यातील सागळी या दोन्ही गावानीही लसीकरणाबाबत शंभर टक्के उदिष्ट पूर्ण केले आहे. . सिंदगव्हाण गावात ४५ वर्षे वयावरील ४३१ नागरीकांचे लसीकरण पुर्ण झाले आहे.
या तीनही ग्रामपंचायतीच्या लोकप्रतिनिधींपासुन ते लोकसेवक आणि नागरीकांनी लसीकरणाचे ओळखलेले महत्व अधोरेखीत होते. सर्वात महत्वाची बाब म्हणजे या तीनही ग्रामपंचायतीमध्ये आज एकही अॅक्टीव्ह कोरोणा बाधीत रुग्ण नाही आहे. गावात झालेल्या लसीकरणाचा हा शंभर टक्के परिपाक असुन यामुळे हे तीनही गाव कोरोणामुक्त झाल्याचे या गावांच्या ग्रामसेवकानी सांगितले .