Ministry of Defence
CINCAN Lt Gen Ajai Singh addresses Andaman & Nicobar Command personnel
18 JUN 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) Lieutenant General Ajai Singh addressed the personnel of Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC) during ‘Special Sainik Sammelan’ on June 17, 2021. The CINCAN complimented all ranks of ANC for maintaining the highest standards of professionalism and operational preparedness. He emphasised that the trust and faith bestowed upon the Armed Forces as guardians of the nation should always be valued. The General Officer underlined the importance of the changing dynamics of warfare and the role of the Defence Services in shaping the future of the nation.
The CINCAN reiterated that soldiers, being the building blocks of the nation, should always strive for professional excellence and be battle ready at all times. He urged all the personnel to continue maintaining strict COVID-19 protection measures.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंडमान एवं निकोबार कमान के कमांडर इन चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अजय सिंह ने कमान के कार्मिकों को संबोधित किया
18 JUN 2021 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
अंडमान निकोबार कमांड (सीआईएनसीएएन) के कमांडर-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अजय सिंह ने दिनांक 17 जून, 2021 को 'विशेष सैनिक सम्मेलन' के दौरान अंडमान निकोबार कमांड (एएनसी) के कर्मियों को संबोधित किया। कमांडर-इन-चीफ ने व्यावसायिकता और सैन्य अभियान सबंधी तैयारी के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए एएनसी के सभी रैंकों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राष्ट्र के संरक्षक के रूप में सशस्त्र बलों को दिए गए विश्वास और आस्था को हमेशा महत्व दिया जाना चाहिए। जनरल ऑफिसर ने युद्ध की बदलती गतिशीलता और राष्ट्र के भविष्य को आकार देने में रक्षा सेवाओं की भूमिका के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
अंडमान निकोबार कमांड (सीआईएनसीएएन) केकमांडर-इन-चीफ ने दोहराया कि सैनिकों को, राष्ट्र के निर्माण की आधारशिला होने के नाते, हमेशा पेशेवराना उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास करना चाहिए और हर समय युद्ध के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने सभी कर्मियों से कोविड-19 से जुड़े सुरक्षा उपायों को सख़्ती से बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया।