Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 153
Cumulative Vaccine Coverage exceeds 26.86 Cr
More than 5 Cr Vaccine doses administered in the age group 18-44, so far
More than 29 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
17 JUN 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has reached more than 26.86 crore (26,86,65,914) as per the 7 pm provisional report today.
18,94,803 vaccine doses were administered as first dose and 88,017 vaccine doses given as second dose in the age group 18-44 years today. Cumulatively, 4,93,56,276 persons across 37 States/UTs have received their first dose and total 10,58,514 have received their second dose since the start of Phase-3 of the vaccination drive. Bihar, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal have administered more than 10 lakh beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years for the first dose of COVID vaccine.
The table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S.No.
State
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1
A & N Islands
17943
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
690177
3183
3
Arunachal Pradesh
102393
0
4
Assam
1012401
51021
5
Bihar
3189887
32470
6
Chandigarh
115578
1
7
Chhattisgarh
971064
26419
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
79727
0
9
Daman & Diu
87468
0
10
Delhi
1487791
128533
11
Goa
172669
2425
12
Gujarat
4503978
82902
13
Haryana
1914697
30052
14
Himachal Pradesh
240596
0
15
Jammu & Kashmir
490818
25856
16
Jharkhand
1224817
25172
17
Karnataka
3407566
17233
18
Kerala
1349167
2506
19
Ladakh
64046
0
20
Lakshadweep
19352
0
21
Madhya Pradesh
4859747
112416
22
Maharashtra
2774371
219054
23
Manipur
101003
0
24
Meghalaya
117053
0
25
Mizoram
102661
1
26
Nagaland
121049
0
27
Odisha
1251060
102527
28
Puducherry
91670
0
29
Punjab
727713
2955
30
Rajasthan
3904213
2106
31
Sikkim
99433
0
32
Tamil Nadu
3023871
13614
33
Telangana
2246201
4340
34
Tripura
164842
8134
35
Uttar Pradesh
5175357
132436
36
Uttarakhand
610204
24081
37
West Bengal
2843693
9077
Total
4,93,56,276
10,58,514
The cumulative vaccination coverage of 26,86,65,914 vaccine doses is segregated based on population priority groups, as follows.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
10095383
16996277
49356276
78418488
63734314
218600738
2nd Dose
7032270
8963142
1058514
12395893
20615357
50065176
Total
1,71,27,653
2,59,59,419
5,04,14,790
9,08,14,381
8,43,49,671
26,86,65,914
As on Day-153 of the vaccination drive (17th June, 2021), total 29,64,596 vaccine doses were given. 25,81,421 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 3,83,175 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report till 7 P.M. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
Date: 17th June, 2021 (153rd Day)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
7058
38583
1894803
459756
181221
2581421
2nd Dose
13628
28023
88017
95306
158201
383175
Total
20,686
66,606
19,82,820
5,55,062
3,39,422
29,64,596
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान से जुड़ी ताजा जानकारी- 153वां दिन
देश में कुल 26.86 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों का टीकाकरण संपन्न हुआ
18-44 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के 5 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों को टीका लगा
आज शाम 7 बजे तक 29 लाख से ज्यादा लोगों को कोविड-19 का टीका लगा
17 JUN 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
आज शाम 7 बजे की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक देश में कुल 26.86 करोड़ (26,86,65,914) लोगों को कोविड-19 टीका लग चुका है।
आज 18-44 साल आयु वर्ग में कुल 18,94,803 लोगों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगी, जबकि 88,017 लोगों को इसकी दूसरी खुराक दी गई। टीकाकरण के तीसरे चरण में अभी तक कुल संख्या की बात करें तो 37 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 4,93,56,276 लोगों को पहली खुराक और 10,58,514 लोगों को दूसरी खुराक लग चुकी है। बिहार, दिल्ली, गुजरात, हरियाणा, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, ओडिशा, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल ने 18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के 10 लाख से अधिक लोगों को कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की पहली खुराक लगा दी है।
नीचे दी गई सारणी में अभी तक 18-44 साल के आयु वर्ग को दी गई कोविड वैक्सीन की खुराक की जानकारी है-
क्रमांक
राज्य
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
17943
0
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
690177
3183
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
102393
0
4
असम
1012401
51021
5
बिहार
3189887
32470
6
चंडीगढ़
115578
1
7
छत्तीसगढ़
971064
26419
8
दादरा और नागर हवेली
79727
0
9
दमन और दीव
87468
0
10
दिल्ली
1487791
128533
11
गोवा
172669
2425
12
गुजरात
4503978
82902
13
हरियाणा
1914697
30052
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
240596
0
15
जम्मू और कश्मीर
490818
25856
16
झारखंड
1224817
25172
17
कर्नाटक
3407566
17233
18
केरल
1349167
2506
19
लद्दाख
64046
0
20
लक्षद्वीप
19352
0
21
मध्य प्रदेश
4859747
112416
22
महाराष्ट्र
2774371
219054
23
मणिपुर
101003
0
24
मेघालय
117053
0
25
मिजोरम
102661
1
26
नागालैंड
121049
0
27
ओडिशा
1251060
102527
28
पुडुचेरी
91670
0
29
पंजाब
727713
2955
30
राजस्थान
3904213
2106
31
सिक्किम
99433
0
32
तमिलनाडु
3023871
13614
33
तेलंगाना
2246201
4340
34
त्रिपुरा
164842
8134
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
5175357
132436
36
उत्तराखंड
610204
24081
37
पश्चिम बंगाल
2843693
9077
कुल
4,93,56,276
10,58,514
26,86,65,914 वैक्सीन खुराक का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों के आधार पर निम्नानुसार अलग किया गया है-
संचयी टीका खुराक कवरेज
हेल्थकेयर वर्कर्स
फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
45 वर्ष आयु से ऊपर के लोग
60 वर्ष आयु से ऊपर के लोग
कुल
पहली खुराक
10095383
16996277
49356276
78418488
63734314
218600738
दूसरी
7032270
8963142
1058514
12395893
20615357
50065176
कुल
1,71,27,653
2,59,59,419
5,04,14,790
9,08,14,381
8,43,49,671
26,86,65,914
अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक टीकाकरण अभियान के 153वें दिन (17 जून, 2021) , आज शाम 7 बजे तक, कुल 29,64,596 टीके की खुराक दी गईं जिनमें 25,81,421 लोगों ने पहली खुराक लगवाई जबकि 3,83,175 लोगों को वैक्सीन की दूसरी खुराक प्राप्त हुई। दिन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट आज देर रात तक पूरी कर ली जाएगी।
दिनांक 17 जून 2021 (153वें दिन)
हेल्थकेयर वर्कर्स
फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
45 वर्ष आयु से ऊपर के लोग
60 वर्ष आयु से ऊपर के लोग
कुल
पहली खुराक
7058
38583
1894803
459756
181221
2581421
दूसरी खुराक
13628
28023
88017
95306
158201
383175
कुल
20,686
66,606
19,82,820
5,55,062
3,39,422
29,64,596
देश में सबसे कमजोर जनसंख्या समूहों को कोविड-19 से बचाने के लिए एक औजार के रूप में टीकाकरण अभ्यास की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और उच्चतम स्तर पर निगरानी की जाती है।