وزارت خزانہ
اے ڈی بی اور بھارت نے تمل ناڈو صنعتی گلیارے میں سڑک نیٹ ورک کے اپ گریڈ کے لئے 484 ملین ڈالر کے قرض پر دستخط کئے
16 JUN 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) اور بھارت سرکار نے یہاں 484 ملین ڈالر کے ایک قرض پر دستخط کئے تاکہ تمل ناڈو کی ریاست میں چنئی، کنیا کماری صنعتی گلیارے (سی کے آئی سی) میں صنعتی ترقی کو آسان بنانے کے علاوہ ٹرانسپورٹ کنکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔
سی کے آئی سی بھارت کا مشرقی ساحلی معاشی کوریڈور کا ایک حصہ ہے، جو مغربی بنگال سے لے کر تمل ناڈو تک پھیلا ہوا ہے اور بھارت کو جنوب، جنوب مشرق اور مشرقی ایشیا کی پروڈکشن نیٹ ورک سے جوڑتا ہے۔ ای سی ای سی کی ترقی میں اے ڈی بی بھارت سرکار کا اہم شراکت دار ہے۔
اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب رجت کمار مشرا نے بھارت سرکار کی جانب سے تمل ناڈو صنعتی کنکٹی ویٹی پروجیکٹ کے لئے سمجھوتے پر دستخط کئے، جبکہ اے ڈی بی کی طرف سے بھارت میں اے ڈی بی کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر جناب تاکیو کونی شی نے دستخط کئے۔
جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ پورے صنعتی کلسٹرس، ٹرانسپورٹ گیٹ ویز اور کھپت سینٹروں میں بلا رکاوٹ سڑک کنکٹی ویٹی فراہم کرانے کے لئے اہم ہے اور سی کے ای سی کی مخصوص صنعتوں کے لئے لاجیسٹکس اور پیداوار لاگت کم کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا، جس سے ان کی مقابلہ آرائی کو بڑھاوا ملے گا۔
جناب کونی شی نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ اے ڈی بی کی سپورٹ والے سی کے آئی سی جامع ترقیاتی منصوبے کے تحت کوریڈور کی ترقی کے لئے نشان زد ترجیحی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد صنعتی ترقی مراکز کی مکمل ترقی کے لئے ضروری ٹرانسپورٹ ، توانائی اور شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی پرویشنگ کے ذریعے صنعتی تبدیلی کو بڑھاوا دیتا ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ سی کے آئی سی کے اثر والے علاقوں میں لگ بھگ 590 کلو میٹر لمبے ریاستی شاہراہ کا اپ ڈیٹ کرے گا جوکہ تمل ناڈو میں چنئی اور کنیا کماری کے بیچ پڑنے والے 32 ضلعوں میں سے 23 ضلعوں کو کور کرتے ہیں۔
اے ڈی بی ایک خوش حال، شمولیت والے، لچکدار اور ٹھوس ایشیا کے حصول کے تئیں پابند ہے۔ اے ڈی بی غریبی کو مٹانے کی اپنی کوششوں کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل کو خوشحال دیکھنے پابند ہے۔
.........................
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
16-06-2021
U-5544

Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $484 million loan to upgrade road network in Tamil Nadu industrial corridor
16 JUN 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India here today signed a $484 million loan to improve transport connectivity and facilitate industrial development in the Chennai–Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor (CKIC) in the state of Tamil Nadu.
CKIC is part of India’s East Coast Economic Corridor (ECEC), which stretches from West Bengal to Tamil Nadu and connects India to the production networks of South, Southeast, and East Asia. ADB is the lead partner of the Government of India in developing ECEC.
Mr.Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, signed agreement for the Tamil Nadu Industrial Connectivity Project on behalf of the Government of India, while Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director for ADB in India, signed for ADB.
“The project is key to providing seamless road connectivity across industrial clusters, transport gateways and consumption centers, and help reduce logistics and production costs for CKIC’s targeted industries to boost their competitiveness,” remarked Mr. Mishra.
“The project is part of the priority infrastructure projects identified for corridor development under the ADB-supported CKIC comprehensive development plan,” said Mr.Konishi. “The overall objective is to spur industrial transformation through provisioning of essential transport, energy and urban infrastructure for holistic development of industrial growth centres.”
The project will upgrade about 590 km of state highways in the CKIC influence areas that cover 23 of the 32 districts between Chennai and Kanyakumari in Tamil Nadu. Enhanced connectivity of industrial hubs with hinterland and ports will particularly help increase the participation of Indian manufacturing in global production networks and global value chains, thereby creating jobs along the corridor.
In line with Strategy 2030, ADB’s long-term corporate strategy, the project emphasises sustainability, climate change resilience, and road safety elements. Seven-year contracts are provided for long-term maintenance of road projects. Climate change adaptation measures will be incorporated in highway upgrades, including improved drainage, raised road embankments in critical sections, and resizing of bridges and culverts. The project will also strengthen road safety improvement programs through advanced technologies for road monitoring and enforcement. In addition, the project will help improve the planning capacity of Tamil Nadu’s Highways and Minor Ports Department.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.