विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ग्लेशियर वार्मिंग के बाद की अवधि में ठंडे रेगिस्तान लद्दाख में सक्रिय बाढ़ थी : अध्ययन
16 JUN 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने दिखाया है कि लद्दाख हिमालय के ठंडे रेगिस्तान में बड़ी बाढ़ आई थी जिसका जल स्तर वर्तमान नदी जल स्तर से ऊपर चला गया था। इसका अर्थ यह हुआ कि ग्लोबल वार्मिंग के परिदृश्य में, जब उच्च हिमालय क्षेत्रों में नाटकीय रूप से प्रतिक्रिया की उम्मीद है, लद्दाख में बाढ़ की आवृत्ति बढ़ सकती है। यह गंभीर शहरी और ग्रामीण नियोजन की आवश्यकता बन सकती है।
भारत की प्रमुख नदियों में प्राकृतिक रूप से बर्फ और हिमनदों के पिघलने और भारतीय ग्रीष्मकालीन मानसून (आईएसएम) और पश्चिमी और पूर्वी एशियाई ग्रीष्मकालीन मानसून (ईएएसएम) की महाद्वीपीय पैमाने पर वर्षा व्यवस्था में प्राकृतिक रूप से आने वाली बाढ़ अपने भू-आकृतिक डोमेन में अतिक्रमण किए गए सभी परिदृश्यऔर जीवन तथा अर्थव्यवस्था को काफी हद तक बदल देती है।
ये बाढ़ विभिन्न प्रकार और मूल (हिमनदों/भूस्खलन झील विस्फोट, बादल फटने, जरूरत से ज्यादा मजबूत मानसून) के हैं और इनके विभिन्न बाध्यकारी कारक और आवृत्तियां है और इसलिए बाढ़ भविष्यवाणी मॉडल में बड़ी अनिश्चितता जोड़ती हैं। इन बाढ़ का दस्तावेजी रिकार्ड 100 वर्ष का है जो हिमालय में बाढ़ की घटनाओं के प्राकृतिक रैंप को समझने के लिए पर्याप्त नहीं है, इसलिए पुरालेख की गहराई में जाने की जरूरत है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की स्वायत्त संस्था वाडिया हिमालय भूविज्ञान संस्थान, देहरादून के नेतृत्व में छात्रों और वैज्ञानिकों के एक दल ने जांस्कर और सिंधु के कठिन इलाकों से हिमालय की यात्रा की और लद्दाख क्षेत्र में पिछली बाढ़ के भूगर्भीय संकेतों को सूक्षम तरीके से देखा जो वर्तमान से 15-3 हजार वर्ष पहले के हैं। यह अध्ययन हाल में जियोलॉजिकल सोसायटी ऑफ अमेरिका बुलेटिन में ऑनलाइन प्रकाशित किया गया था।
बाढ़ अपने चैनल के साथ उन स्थानों पर उम्दा रेत और गाद का ढेर छोड़ देती है, जहां बाढ़ ऊर्जा काफी कम हो जाती है। उदाहरण के लिए, नदी घाटियों, संगमों के व्यापक भागों,छोटी खाई के पीछे जो सुस्त जल तलछट (एसडब्ल्यूडी) के रूप में जाना जाता है। एसडब्ल्यूडी जंस्कार और सिंधु नदियों के साथ कई स्थानों पर स्थित थे, बाढ़ की संख्या के लिए उन्हें लंबवत रूप में गिना गया और ऑप्टिकली स्टिमुलेटेड ल्यूमिनेसेंस (ओएसएल) और 14C के एक्सेलेरेटेड मास स्पेक्ट्रोमेट्री नामक प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके उनका समय अंकित किया गया। बाढ़ तलछटों का उनके स्त्रोत के लिए विश्लेषण किया गया।
इस विश्लेषण से पता चला कि ठंडे रेगिस्तान में एक बार एक बड़ी बाढ़ का अनुभव किया गया था जो वर्तमान नदी के स्तर से 30 मीटर से अधिक हो गया था। नदी के निकट सक्रिय बाढ़ वाले मैदानों का उपयोग मनुष्यों द्वारा भी किया जाता था, संभवतः शिविरों और खाना पकाने के स्थान रूप में जैसाकि कई स्थानों पर चूल्हों की मौजूदगी और बाढ़ के तलछटों से संकेत मिलता है।
मानचित्र में दिख रहा है लद्दाख का भूविज्ञान, ज़ांस्कर और सिंधु नदियों द्वारा बहाया गया और वे स्थान जहाँ बाढ़ तलछट (एसडब्ल्यूडी) स्थित हैं।
बाढ़ तलछटके कालक्रम ने लद्दाख में पिछले हिमनदीय अधिकता (14-11, 10-8, और 7-4 (1000 वर्ष) या कानामक अवधि के बाद बढ़ी हुई बाढ़ के तीन चरणों को इंगित किया।ये ऐसे समय थे जब वार्मिंग के कारण भारतीय ग्रीष्मकालीन मानसून लद्दाख में भी सक्रिय था। परिणामों से यह भी पता चलता है कि लद्दाख की बाढ़ पिछले 15000 वर्षों के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर हिमालय और मुख्य भूमि चीन में आने वाली बाढ़ के साथ कालक्रम से बाहर है। इसका तात्पर्य यह है कि आईएसएम और ईएएसएम के बीच आधुनिक संबंध 14000 वर्षों से अधिक समय का है। इसके अलावा, उच्च हिमालय क्रिस्टलीय और तेथियन दृश्यों की चट्टानें बाढ़ के चरणों के दौरान क्षेत्रों में कटाव के आकर्षण केंद्र के रूप में समान रूप से कार्य करती हैं।
चूल्हों के प्रारंभिक अध्ययन में सुझाव है कि लद्दाख के पर्वतीय गलियारों के साथ लोगों का आंतरिक प्रवास था, जब पिछले हिमनदीय अधिकता के बाद तापमान अपेक्षाकृत गर्म थाऔर इस क्षेत्र का जलविज्ञान समर्थनकारी था। डब्ल्यूआईएचजी टीम के अनुसारइन मानवजनित अवशेषों के एक विस्तृत जीनोमिक और आइसोटोपिक आधारित अध्ययन से मनुष्यों के पलायन की भौगोलिक पुरातनता और उनके भोजन और वनस्पति के प्रकारों को समझने में मदद मिल सकती है।
निमू के पास जांस्कर नदी के किनारे स्थित सुस्त जल तलछट(एलडब्ल्यूडी)
(ए) बाढ़ तलछट में चूल्हा लद्दाख में प्रारंभिक मनुष्यों की उपस्थिति का सुझाव देता है
प्रकाशन लिंक: doi: https://doi.org/10.1130/B35976.1

Ministry of Science & Technology
Cold desert Ladakh was actively flooding during the post-glacial warming: Study
16 JUN 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have shown that the cold desert of Ladakh Himalaya once experienced large floods that rose much above the present-day river level. It implies that in the scenario of global warming, when the higher Himalaya regions are expected to respond dramatically, flood frequency in Ladakh may increase, which may call for serious urban and rural planning.
Large floods that naturally occur in major rivers of India fed by melting snow and glaciers and a continental scale precipitation regime of Indian Summer Monsoon (ISM) and Westerlies and East Asian Summer Monsoon (EASM) significantly modify the landscape and impact lives and economy of all that encroached into its geomorphic domain.
These floods are of various kinds and origin (Glacial/landslide lake outbursts, cloud bursts, excessively strong monsoon) and have different forcing factors and frequencies and therefore add large uncertainty in flood prediction models. An instrumental record of these floods is of ~100 years is not enough to understand the natural ramp of flood occurrences in the Himalayas, and therefore archive going deep into time is required.
A team of students and scientists lead by the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology at Dehradun, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, travelled through the tough terrains of Zanskar and Indus drained Himalaya and looked minutely into geological signatures of past floods in Ladakh region that date between 15-3 thousand years before present. This study was recently published online in the Geological Society of America Bulletin.
Flood leaves a stack of fine sand and silts at places along its channel where the flood energy drastically reduces, for example, wider segments of river valleys, confluences, behind rock embayments which is called as Slack Water Deposits (SWDs). The SWDs were located at several locations along the Zanskar and Indus rivers, counted vertically for the number of floods, and were dated using technology called Optically Stimulated Luminescence (OSL) and Accelerator Mass Spectrometry of 14C. The flood deposits were also analysed for their source.
This analysis showed that the cold desert once experienced a large flood that rose to more than 30 m above the present-day river level. The active flood plains nearer to river were also utilized by Humans, possibly as camping sites and cooking as indicated by presence of hearths at several locations and levels of flood deposits.
Map Showing, the Geology of Ladakh, drained by the Zanskar and Indus Rivers and locations where paleoflood deposits (SWDs) are located.
The chronology of the flood deposits pointed towards three phases of increased flooding occurred in Ladakh after the period called Last Glacial Maximum (14–11, 10–8, and 7–4 (1000 years) or ka). These were times when due to warming, the Indian summer monsoon was active in Ladakh as well. The results also suggest that Ladakh floods are chronologically out-of-phase with those occurring in North-Eastern Himalayas and mainland China during the past 15 thousand years. This implies that the modern relationship between the ISM and EASM goes deep into more than 14 thousand years. Further, the rocks of Higher Himalayan Crystalline and Tethyan sequences equally act as hotspots of erosion in the regions during the flood phases.
The preliminary study of hearths suggested that there was an inbound migration of people along the mountain corridors of Ladakh after the Last Glacial Maximum when temperatures were relatively warmer, and hydrology of the region was supporting. According to the WIHG team, a detailed genomic and isotopic-based study of these anthropogenic relics may further help understand the geographical antiquity of migrating humans and the kind of food and vegetation they were living on.
Slack Water Deposits (SWDs) located along the Zanskar River near Nimu
(A) Hearth in flood deposits suggesting presence of Early Humans in Ladakh
Publication Link: doi: https://doi.org/10.1130/B35976.1