Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
‘Government Actively Working to Support E-Mobility by Giving Several Incentives’
16 JUN 2021 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari today said that the Government is actively working to support E-mobility in the form of several incentives, GST exemption, and FAME-2 scheme. Addressing the World Conference organized by the BRICS Network University (NU), the Minister stated that the electric vehicle industry has huge employment potential and efforts are being made to establish India as the largest automobile manufacturing hub in the world.
Shri Gadkari said that India is a power surplus nation and E-mobility would be the most effective solution to develop import substitute, cost-effective, indigenous, pollution-free mode of transport. Hailing India’s research prowess, the Minister said that India’s research and academic institutions like ISRO, DRDO and IITs are working hard towards development of indigenous and low-cost battery technology for electric vehicles. He advocated encouragement to electric mobility in the country and listed out its advantages. He said that the low-cost raw material for the batteries can be made available from scrapping of old vehicles. He exuded confidence that the indigenous battery technology, localization of Electric Vehicle (EV) components, and huge domestic demand would make EVs the most affordable means of transport. He said that the mass manufacturing of EVs in the country would generate huge employment opportunity. The Minister emphasized on the need for extensive development, promotion and use of various forms of bio-fuel in the country to make transport sector in the country economically viable. The Minister said that the mass manufacturing of EVs in India would boost their exports, as well.
Full Event Link: https:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9qyW4JAigtw

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
'सरकार कई प्रोत्साहन देकर ई-मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सक्रियता से काम कर रही है'
16 JUN 2021 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज कहा कि सरकार जीएसटी में रियायत और फेम-2 योजना के रूप में कई प्रोत्साहन देकर ई-मोबिलिटी का समर्थन करने के लिए सक्रियता से काम कर रही है। ब्रिक्स नेटवर्क यूनिवर्सिटी (एनयू) द्वारा आयोजित वैश्विक सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन उद्योग में रोजगार की अपार संभावनाएं हैं और भारत को दुनिया में सबसे बड़े ऑटोमोबाइल विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि भारत एक बिजली अधिशेष राष्ट्र है और ई-मोबिलिटी आयात के विकल्‍प, लागत कुशल, स्‍वदेशी, प्रदूषण मुक्त परिवहन साधन के लिए सबसे प्रभावी समाधान होगा। भारत के अनुसंधान कौशल की सराहना करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि इसरो, डीआरडीओ और आईआईटी जैसे भारत के अनुसंधान एवं शैक्षणिक संस्थान इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए स्वदेशी एवं कम लागत वाली बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने देश में इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देने की वकालत की और इसके फायदे गिनाए। उन्होंने कहा कि पुराने वाहनों के स्क्रैपिंग से बैटरियों के लिए कम लागत वाला कच्चा माल उपलब्ध कराया जा सकता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि स्वदेशी बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकी, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) के कलपुर्जों का स्थानीयकरण और भारी घरेलू मांग के कारण इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन परिवहन का सबसे किफायती साधन बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का उत्‍पादन होने से रोजगार के व्‍यापक अवसर पैदा होंगे। मंत्री ने देश में परिवहन क्षेत्र को आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य बनाने के लिए जैव-ईंधन के विभिन्न रूपों का व्यापक विकास, प्रचार एवं उपयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का उत्‍पादन होने से निर्यात को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
पूरे कार्यक्रम के लिए इस लिंक पर जाएं : https:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9qyW4JAigtw