Ministry of Finance
Repayment of ‘6.17% Government Stock 2021’
16 JUN 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The repayment of Government stock is due as per details given below:
Table: Details of GoI Security maturing on July 15, 2021
Sl. No.
Name of Security
Scheduled Date of Repayment
Effective date of Repayment
No Interest Accrual from scheduled date of Repayment
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
1
6.17% Government Stock 2021’
July 15, 2021 (Thursday)
July 15, 2021 (Thursday)
July 15, 2021 (Thursday)
The outstanding balance under 6.17% Government Stock 2021will be repayable on the effective date of repayment as indicated in column 4 of above table. In the event of a holiday being declared on effective day of repayment by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity, proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance. However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

وزارت خزانہ
’6.17فیصد سرکاری اسٹاک 2021ء ‘کی دوبارہ ادائیگی
16 JUN 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16؍جون2021:
ذیل میں دی گئی تفصیل کے مطابق سرکاری اسٹاک کی ادائیگی واجب الادا ہے:
ٹیبل: 15جولائی 2021ء کو میچور ہونے والی بھارت سرکار کی سیکورٹی کی تفصیل
نمبر شمار
سیکورٹی کا نام
دوبارہ ادائیگی کی مقررہ تاریخ
دوبارہ ادائیگی کی مؤثر تاریخ
دوبارہ ادائیگی مقررہ تاریخ سے کوئی سود شامل نہیں
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
1
6.17فیصد سرکاری اسٹاک 2021
15 جولائی 2021ء (جمعرات)
15 جولائی 2021ء (جمعرات)
15 جولائی 2021ء (جمعرات)
’فیصد سرکاری اسٹاک2021‘کے تحت بقایہ رقم مندرجہ بالا ٹیبل کے کالم 4 میں دکھائے گئے دوبارہ ادائیگی کی مؤثر تاریخ کو واجب الادا ہوگی۔مؤثر تاریخ کو تحریر شدہ ایکٹ 1881کے تحت کسی ریاستی سرکار کے ذریعے تعطیل اعلان کئے جانے پر اس ریاست میں ادائیگی دفاتر کے ذریعے سود کی دوبارہ ادائیگی پہلے کے کام کے دن کو کیا جائے گا۔
گورنمنٹ سیکورٹیز ریگولیشن 2007ء کی ذیلی دفعہ 24(2)اور 24(3)کے مطابق معاون عام کھاتہ بہی یا ملحق معاون عام کھاتہ بہی کے اعدادو شمار یا اسٹاک سرٹیفکیٹ کی شکل میں موجود سرکاری سیکورٹی کا رجسٹریشن حاصل کرنے والے کی اہلیت ، رقم کی ادائیگی ، اس کے بینک کھاتے سے متعلق تفصیلات کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ادائیگی حکم نامے کے ذریعے یا الیکٹرونک ذرائع کے ذریعے رقم کی وصولیابی کی سہولت والے کسی بینک میں کھاتہ دار کے کھاتے میں جمع کرکے کیا جائے گا۔سیکورٹیز کے سلسلے میں حکام کے لئے اصل ادائیگی کرنے والا یا ایسے سرکاری سیکورٹیز حاصل کرنے کرنے والے کے اپنے بینک کھاتے سے متعلق تفصیل کافی پہلے سے ہی یعنی پیشگی طورپر بھیج دیں گے۔حالانکہ بینک کھاتے سے متعلق تفصیل؍الیکٹرونک ذرائع کے توسط سے سیکورٹیز کی وصولیابی کے لئے اہل کی غیر موجودگی میں واجب الادا تاریخ کو قرض کی ادائیگی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے پبلک ڈیبٹ آفیسز، ٹریزریز ؍سب ٹریزریز اور اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا (جہاں وہ قرض ادائیگی کے لئے رجسٹرڈ ہیں) کی شاخوں میں آسانی سے سیکورٹیز کی دوبارہ ادائیگی کے لئے طے شدہ تاریخ سے 20 دن پہلے ہی پیش کرسکتے ہیں۔
ادائیگی قیمت کے حصول کے عمل کی مکمل تفصیل پہلے سے نشان زد ادائیگی کے دفاتر میں سے کسی سے بھی حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔