Ministry of Finance
Repayment of ‘6.17% Government Stock 2021’
16 JUN 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The repayment of Government stock is due as per details given below:
Table: Details of GoI Security maturing on July 15, 2021
Sl. No.
Name of Security
Scheduled Date of Repayment
Effective date of Repayment
No Interest Accrual from scheduled date of Repayment
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
1
6.17% Government Stock 2021’
July 15, 2021 (Thursday)
July 15, 2021 (Thursday)
July 15, 2021 (Thursday)
The outstanding balance under 6.17% Government Stock 2021will be repayable on the effective date of repayment as indicated in column 4 of above table. In the event of a holiday being declared on effective day of repayment by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity, proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance. However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
‘6.17% सरकारी स्टॉक 2021’ का पुनर्भुगतान
16 JUN 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
नीचे दिए गए विवरण के अनुसार सरकारी स्टॉक की अदायगी देय है:
सारणी: 15 जुलाई 2021 को परिपक्‍व होने वाली भारत सरकार की प्रतिभूति का ब्‍यौरा
क्र.सं.
प्रतिभूति का नाम
पुनर्भुगतान की निर्धारित तारीख
पुनर्भुगतान की प्रभावी तारीख
पुनर्भुगतान की निर्धारित तारीख से कोई ब्‍याज संग्रहण नहीं
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
1
6.17% सरकारी स्‍टॉक 2021’
15 जुलाई, 2021 (गुरुवार)
15 जुलाई, 2021 (गुरुवार)
15 जुलाई, 2021 (गुरुवार)
6.17%सरकारी स्‍टॉक 2021’ के अंतर्गत बकाया शेष उपर्युक्‍त सारणी के कॉलम 4 में दर्शाए गए पुनर्भुगतान की प्रभावी तारीख को देय होगा। प्रभावी तारीख को परक्राम्‍य लिखत अधिनियम 1881 के तहत किसी राज्‍य सरकार द्वारा अवकाश घोषित किए जाने पर उस राज्‍य में अदाकर्ता कार्यालयों द्वारा ऋण का पुनर्भुगतान पूर्व कार्य दिवस को किया जाएगा।
सरकारी प्रतिभूति नियमन, 2007 के उप-नियमन 24 (2) और 24 (3) के अनुसार सहायक सामान्य खाताबही अथवा संघटक सहायक सामान्य खाताबही लेखा अथवा स्टॉक प्रमाणपत्र के रूप में धारित सरकारी प्रतिभूति के पंजीकृत धारक को परिपक्वता, राशि का भुगतान उसके बैंक खाते के संबंधित विवरणों को समाविष्ट करते हुए भुगतान आदेश द्वारा अथवा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक साधनों द्वारा निधियों की प्राप्ति की सुविधा वाले किसी बैंक में धारक के खाते में जमा करके किया जाएगा। प्रतिभूतियों के संबंध में भुगतान के लिए मूल अभिदाता या ऐसी सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों के अनुवर्ती धारक अपने बैंक खाते से संबंधित विवरण काफी पहले ही यानी अग्रिम रूप से भेज देंगे। हालांकि, बैंक खाते के संबंधित विवरण/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक साधनों के माध्यम से निधियों की प्राप्ति हेतु अधिदेश के अभाव में देय तिथि को ऋण की अदायगी को सुगम बनाने के लिए धारक लोक ऋण कार्यालयों, राजकोषों/उप-राजकोषों और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (जहां वे ब्याज भुगतान के लिए मुखांकित/पंजीकृत हैं) की शाखाओं में विधिवत विमुक्त प्रतिभूतियों को पुनर्भुगतान हेतु देय तिथि से 20 दिन पहले ही प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं।
उन्मोचन मूल्यकी प्राप्ति की प्रक्रिया का संपूर्ण विवरण पूर्वोक्त अदाकर्ता कार्यालयों में से किसी से भी प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।