Ministry of Jal Shakti
Centre allocates Rs. 1,804 Crore grant to Kerala under Jal Jeevan Mission to make provision of tap water supply to every home
With four-fold increase in allocation, Central Government pushes for speedy provision of “HarGhar Jal” in Kerala by 2023
16 JUN 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
To translate the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ensuring clean tap water to every household by 2024, Union government has increased the Central grant to Kerala under the Jal Jeevan Mission in the year 2021-22 to Rs 1,804.59 Crore, which was Rs 404.24 Crore in 2020-21. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat while approving this more than four-fold increase in allocation has assured full assistance to the State for making provision of tap water supply in every rural home by 2023.
In Kerala, on 15th August 2019, at the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, out 67.14 lakh households, only 16.64 lakh (24.78%) households had tap water supply. In the last 22 months, 6.36 lakh households in the State have been provided tap water connections. Thus, now 23.00 lakh households (34.26%) in the State have provision of tap water supply. However, the increase in tap water supply coverage in the State has been less than 10% against the national average of 22%.
Presently, in Kerala there are still 44.14 lakh households without provision of tapwater supply. As decided in the meeting between Chief Minister, Kerala and Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri Shekhawat, all households are to be provided tap water connections by 2023. Under Jal Jeevan Mission, the State Government has planned to provide tap water connections to 29.37 lakh households in 2021-22, 6.68 lakh in 2022-23 and 5.54 lakhin 2023-24 to achieve the goal of every household with assured tap water supply. The Ministry of Jal Shakti has expressed its deep concern about very slow pace of implementation as only 4.04 lakh households were provided tap water connections in 2020-21.
Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has written a letter to the Chief Minister of Kerala, urging him to review the Jal Jeevan Mission in the State every month to expedite the planning, approval of schemes, tendering process and implementation of the water supply schemes.
In 2020-21, Rs 404.24 Crore Central grant was released to Kerala but the State could draw only Rs 303.14 Crore, and surrendered Rs. 101.06 Crore meant for tap water supply in rural areas of the State. This year with Central allocation of Rs 1,804.59 crore, unspent balance of Rs 40.07 Crore and short fall and matching State’s share of Rs 1,844.66 Crore, Kerala has an assured availability of Rs. 3,689.32 Crore under Jal Jeevan Mission for water supply work in 2021-22. In his letter to the Chief Minister, Kerala, the Union Minister has hoped that this enhanced allocation will enable the State to expedite the implementation to achieve various planned activities under Jal Jeevan Mission to provide tap water connection to every household in rural areas.
In 2021-22, Rs. 722 Crore has been allocated to Kerala as 15th FC tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs. There is an assured funding of Rs 3,806 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26. This huge investment in rural areas of Kerala, will create new employment opportunities, accelerate economic activities and also boost rural economy.
To ensure safe tap water to children in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres in the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced 100-days campaign, which was launched by the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 2nd October 2020. As a result, States/ UTs like Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands have made provision of tap water in schools, ashramshalas and Anganwadi centres. In Kerala 10,772 schools (99%) and 26,307 Anganwadi centres (79%) have access to piped water supply. Central Government has asked the State to ensure that in next few months, provision of safe tap water is made in all remaining schools, ashramshalas and Anganwadi centres for better health, improved sanitation and hygiene of children.
In his letter, Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has reiterated the emphasis given by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to provide tap water on priority in next few months to all households in water-scarce areas, quality-affected villages, Aspirational districts, SC/ST majority villages and SaansadAdarsh Gram Yojna (SAGY) villages.
Water quality monitoring & surveillance activities are to be given top priority, for which anganwadi workers, ASHA workers, members of Self-Help Groups, PRI members, school teachers etc; are being trained so that they can test water samples for contamination by using Field test Kits (FTKs). Out of a total of 52 water testing laboratories in the State, only 1 lab is NABL accredited. The State needs to expedite the upgradation of these water testing laboratories and secure their NABL accreditation. These labs should be open to public so that they can get their water samples tested at a nominal cost.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, ‘bottom up’ approach is followed, wherein community plays a pivotal role starting from planning to implementation, management, operation and maintenance. To achieve this, State Government has to undertake support activities like strengthening the Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ PaniSamiti, developing of Village Action Plan for the next five years, engaging Implementing State Agencies (ISAs) to handhold and support village communities, carry out awareness among people. State needs to prepare Village Action Plans for its 941 villages. In the year 2021-22, the State has planned to engage 29 NGOs as Implementing State Agencies (ISAs). Such handholding and capacity building plays a critical role in ensuring long-term sustainability and operation & maintenance of the water supply infrastructure for assured water supply to every home.
At the start of the Mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. During the last 22 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission, has been implemented with speed and 4.29 Crore households have been provided with piped connections. With the increase in coverage by 22%, presently 7.52 Crore (39.22%) rural households across the country have tap water supply. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry have achieved 100% household connection in rural areas and has become ‘HarGhar Jal’. Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwas’, the motto of the Mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every household in a village should be provided with tap water connection. At present, in 62 districts and more than 92 thousand villages, every household has tap water supply
Jal Jeevan Mission announced by the Prime Minister on 15th August 2019 from Red Fort is under implementation in partnership with States/ UTs to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. Total budget for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22 is Rs 50,011 Crore. With State’s own resources and Rs 26,940 Crore as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water and sanitation to RLBs/ PRIs, this year, more than Rs 1 lakh Crore are being invested in rural drinking water supply sector. This is creating new employment opportunities in villages and boosting the rural economy.

جل شکتی وزارت
مرکز نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت کیرالہ میں ہر گھر میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی مہیا کرانے کے لئے 1804کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ مختص کی
فنڈ میں چار گنا اضافے کے ساتھ مرکزی حکومت نے 2023ء تک کیرالہ میں ’’ہر گھر جل‘‘کی فوری دستیابی پرزور دیا
16 JUN 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
2024ء تک ہر گھر میں صاف نل کا پانی یقینی بنانے کےلئے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے نظریے کی ترجمانی کرتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت نے سال 22-2021ء میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت کیرالہ کو مرکزی امداد میں اضافہ کرکے 1804.59کروڑ روپے کردیا ہے، جو کہ اس سے پہلے 21-2020ء میں 404.24 کروڑ روپے تھا۔جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے فنڈ کو مختص کرنے میں چار گنا سے زیادہ اضافے کو منظوری دیتے ہوئے 2023ء تک ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاست کو مکمل تعاون کی یقینی دہانی کرائی۔
کیرالہ میں 15 اگست 2019ء کو جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے وقت 67.14لاکھ گھروں میں سے صرف 16.64لاکھ (24.78 فیصد) گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی تھی۔پچھلے 22 مہینوں میں ریاست میں 6.36لاکھ خاندانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن دیئے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح اب ریاست میں 23 لاکھ گھروں (34.26فیصد)میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کا التزام ہے۔حالانکہ ریاست میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کوریج میں اضافہ قومی اوسط 22 فیصد کے مقابلے 10 فیصد سے کم رہی ہے۔
موجودہ وقت میں کیرالہ میں ابھی بھی 44.14لاکھ گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی نہیں ہے۔ کیرالہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور مرکزی وزیر برائے جل شکتی جناب شیخاوت کی میٹنگ میں لئے گئے فیصلے کے مطابق 2023ء تک تمام گھروں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن مہیا کرائے جانے ہیں۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت ریاستی حکومت نے ریاست میں 29.37لاکھ گھروں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن مہیا کرانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ 22-2021ء ، 23-2022ء میں 6.68لاکھ اور 24-2023ء میں 5.54لاکھ ہر گھر میں نل کے پانی کی یقینی سپلائی کا نشانہ رکھا گیا ہے۔جل شکتی وزارت نے عمل آوری کی سست رفتاری پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا ہے، کیونکہ 21-2020ءمیں صرف 4.04لاکھ گھروں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن مہیا کرائے گئے تھے۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کیرالہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ کو خط لکھ کر ریاست میں جل جیون مشن کی ہر ماہ جائزہ لینے کی گزارش کی ہے، تاکہ منصوبہ ، منصوبوں کی منظوری، ٹینڈر عمل اور پانی سپلائی کی اسکیم کی عمل آوری میں تیزی لائی جاسکے۔
21-2020ء میں کیرالہ کو 404.24 کروڑ مرکزی امداد جاری کی گئی تھی، لیکن ریاست صرف 303.14کروڑ روپے ہی نکال سکی اور ریاست کے دیہی علاقوں میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کے لئے باقی ماندہ 101.06کروڑ روپے کی اس نے خود سپردگی کردی ۔اس سال 1804.59کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی گرانٹ ، 40.07کروڑ روپے جو خرچ نہیں کئے جاسکے اور 1844.86کروڑ روپے کے ریاست کے حصے کی کمی اور ملان کے ساتھ کیرالہ میں پیسے کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنادیا گیا ہے۔جل جیون مشن کے تحت 22-2021ء میں 3689.32کروڑ روپے کی یقینی دستیابی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔مرکزی وزیر نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ بڑھی ہوئی گرانٹ ریاست کو جل جیون مشن کے تحت دیہی علاقوں میں ہر گھر میں نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لئے مختلف منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے اس کی عمل آوری میں تیزی لانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
22-2021ء میں دیہی مقامی اداروں ؍پی آر آئی کو پانی اور صاف صفائی کے لئے 15ہویں ایف سی سے ملحق امداد کی شکل میں کیرالہ کو 722کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ اگلے پانچ سال یعنی 26-2025ء تک کے لئے 3806کرو ڑ روپے کی یقینی فنڈنگ ہے۔کیرالہ کے دیہی علاقوں میں یہ عظیم سرمایہ کاری روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا ، اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی لائے گا اور دیہی معیشت کو بڑھاوا دےگا۔
ملک میں اسکولوں، آشرم ، شالاؤں اور آنگن باڑی مراکز میں بچوں کو محفوظ نل کا پانی یقینی طورپر فراہم کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 100 دنوں کی مہم کا اعلان کیا، جسے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے 2اکتوبر2020 ء کو لانچ کیا تھا۔نتیجے میں ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب، گجرات، آندھرا پردیش، گوا ، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، انڈمان اور نکو بار جزائر جیسی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں نے اسکولوں ،آشرم، شالاؤں اور آنگن باڑی مراکز میں نل کے پانی کا نظم کیا ہے ۔ کیرالہ میں 10772اسکولوں (99فیصد)اور 26307آنگن باڑی مراکز (79فیصد)میں پائپ سے پانی کی سپلائی کا انتظام ہے۔مرکزی حکومت نے ریاست کو یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہا ہے کہ اگلے کچھ مہینوں میں بچوں کی بہتر صحت اور بہتر صاف صفائی کے لئے باقی ماندہ تمام اسکولوں ، آشرم، شالاؤں اور آنگن باڑی مراکز میں محفوظ نل کے پانی کا انتظام کیا جائے ۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اپنے خط میں پانی کے بحران والے علاقوں ،غیر معیاری پانی سے متاثرہ گاؤں کے تمام گھروں میں اگلے کچھ مہینوں میں اولیت کی بنیاد پر نل کا پانی مہیا کرانے پر زور دیا، جس کا اعلان وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا ہے۔ خواہش مند اضلاع،درج فہرست ذات، درج فہرست قبائل ، اکثریت والے گاؤں اور سانسد آدرش گرام یوجنا (ای اے جی وائی) گاؤں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی پر بھی انہوں نے زور دیا۔
پانی کی خاصیت کی نگرانی اور سرویلانس سرگرمیوں کو اعلیٰ اولیت دی جانی ہے، جس کے لئے آنگن باڑی کارکنان، آشا کارکنان، سیلف- ہیلپ گروپ کے ممبر، پی آر آئی ممبر، اسکولی اساتذہ وغیرہ کو تربیت دی جاری ہے، تاکہ وہ شیلڈ ٹیسٹ کِٹ (ایف ٹی کے)کا استعمال کرکے پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کرسکے۔ریاست میں کل 52پانی کی جانچ والی تجربہ گاہوں میں سے صرف ایک تجربہ گاہ ہی این اے بی ایل سے منظور شدہ ہے۔ ریاست کو اِن پانی کی تجربہ گاہوں کی ترقی میں تیزی لانے اور ان کی این اے بی ایل سے منظوری کو محفوظ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔یہ تجربہ گاہیں عوام کے لئے کھلی ہونی چاہئے، تاکہ وہ معمولی لاگت پر اپنے پانی کی جانچ کرا سکیں۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت باٹم اپ نظریے پر عمل کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں منصوبے سے لے کر عمل آوری ، نظم و ضبط ، آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ تک ایک اہم ذمہ داری ادا کی جاتی ہے۔اس کے حصول کے لئے ریاستی حکومت کو گرام جل اور سوکشتا سمیتی (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی)؍پانی سمیتیوں کو مضبوط کرنے ، اگلے پانچ سال کے لئے دیہی کام منصوبہ وضع کرنے ، عمل آوری کی ریاستی ایجنسیوں (آئی ایس اے)کو دیہی برادریوں کو سنبھالنے اور حمایت کرنے کے لئے معاون سرگرمیوں کو شروع کرنا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی لوگوں میں بیداری بھی پیدا کرنی ہے۔ریاست کو اپنے 941 گاؤں کے لئے دیہی کام منصوبے تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔سال 22-2021ء میں ریاست نے 29غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کو نفاذ والی ریاستی ایجنسیوں (آئی ایس اے)کے طورپر شامل کرنے کا منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔ اس طرح کی ہینڈ ہولڈنگ اور صلاحیت سازی ہر گھر میں یقینی پانی سپلائی کےلئے، پانی سپلائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے طویل مدتی استحکام، آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے۔
2019ء میں مشن کے آغاز میں ملک کے کل 19.20کروڑ دیہی گھروں میں سے صرف 3.23کروڑ (17فیصد)کے آس پاس نل کے پانی کی سپلائی تھی۔ پچھلے 22مہینوں کے دوران کووڈ-19وباء اور لاک ڈاؤن کی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود جل جیون مشن کو تیزی سے لاگو کیا گیا ہے اور 4.29کروڑ خاندانوں کو پائپ کنکشن مہیا کرایا گیا ہے۔ کوریج میں 22 فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ موجودہ وقت میں ملک بھر میں 7.52کروڑ (39.22فیصد)دیہی گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی ہے۔گوا ، تلنگانہ، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر اور پڈوچیری نے دیہی علاقوں میں 100 فیصد گھریلو کنکشن کا نشانہ حاصل کرلیا ہے اور ہر گھر جل بن گیا ہے۔وزیر اعظم کے ’’سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وِکاس’ سب کا وشواس‘‘ کے اصول کے بعد اس مشن کا اصل موٹو یہ ہے کہ ’کوئی بھی چھوٹے نہیں‘اور گاؤں کے ہر گھر میں نل کے پانی کا کنکشن مہیا کرایاجانا چاہئے۔ موجودہ وقت میں 62 اضلاع اور 92ہزارسے زیادہ گاؤں میں ہر گھر میں نل کا پانی دستیاب ہے۔
لال قلعے سے 15اگست 2019ء کو وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے اعلان شدہ جل جیون مشن 2024ء تک ملک کے ہر دیہی خاندان کو نل کا پانی کنکشن مہیا کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کےساتھ شراکت داری میں نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ مشن کے لئے 22-2021ء میں کل بجٹ 50,011کروڑ روپے ہے۔ریاست کے اپنے وسائل اور 15وہیں مالیاتی کمیشن کی شکل میں 26,940کروڑ روپےکی گرانٹ کے ساتھ آر ایل بی؍پی آر آئی کو پانی اور صاف صفائی کے لئے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔اس سال دیہی پینے کے پانی کے سپلائی سیکٹر میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی جارہی ہے، ا س سے گاؤں میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہورہےہیں اور دیہی معیشت کو مضبوطی مل رہی ہے۔