Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addresses the 42nd session of FAO Conference
Agriculture has always been a high priority for India and Government of India is always committed to the welfare of farmers: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Unflinching efforts of FAO with all the member countries to improve agriculture productivity, end hunger and malnutrition would go a long way to make the world a safer and healthier place to live in: Shri Tomar
15 JUN 2021 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to all the Excellencies in the 42nd Session of FAO Conference. I hope and wish that you, your families and the citizens of your countries are safe and doing well in these difficult times of COVID-19 pandemic.
I am happy to participate in the 42nd Session of the FAO Conference being held virtually due to the Covid-19 pandemic. India is a founder member of the FAO and has played significant role since inception as Chair and member of various statutory bodies and committees.
I would like to congratulate the Food and Agriculture Organization for completing 75 glorious years of service to humanity on 16th Oct 2020. To commemorate the long standing relationship between India and the FAO, the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi ji had released a special seventy five rupees commemorative coin which aptly combines the themes of agricultural production and nutrition in its motto - “सही पोषण देश रोशन’’ meaning “a country will shine if the nutrition is correct”.
The Country Program Framework prepared by FAO India in collaboration with Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is aligned with our national priorities and has a much required multi sectoral approach.
FAO has benefitted from India’s vast repository of knowledge which is shared globally among the member countries. India has been working closely with FAO, extending technical expertise and assistance in incidences of trans-boundary pests mainly Fall Army Worm and Desert Locust. I acknowledge the support of FAO in endorsing the Indian proposal for an International Year of Pulses which was celebrated in 2016 and for declaring 2023 as the International Year of Millets.
Agriculture has been one of the major success stories post independence in India. The Green Revolution, White Revolution, blue revolution along with the Public Distribution System and price support system for farmers are unparallel in the World.
It is the result of the vision of policy makers, ingenuity of our agricultural scientists and the labor of our farmers that India is self-sufficient in food grains. India is a leading producer or second highest producer of several agricultural commodities.
Agriculture has always been a high priority for India and Government of India is always committed to the welfare of farmers.
The COVID 19 pandemic has further put the spotlight on the sector. India with her tremendous growth trajectory in the field of agriculture will continue to share best practices and build capacities of other developing countries.
I note with satisfaction that the Agriculture sector in India performed well during the severe Covid-19 pandemic and registered an all time high production of 305 million tons of food grains as well as their exports contributing to the Global Food Security.
Faced with the debilitating Covid-19 pandemic in early 2020, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji took swift actions on different fronts to ensure that the farming calendar is not affected by the restrictions imposed during the lock downs.
These initiatives of Government of India ensured timely sowing of the crops, availability of agricultural inputs and proper harvesting and procurement of the crops.
Significant Policy and legislative decisions were taken during this period to liberalize agri marketing to transform Indian agriculture for the benefit of farmers and consumers.
Special parcel trains with refrigeration facilities “the KISAN RAIL” were introduced by Indian Railways to transport the essential commodities including perishable horticulture produce, milk and dairy produce from the production centres to the large urban markets across our vast country creating a win-win situation for the producers and consumers.
To improve the situation of our workers and to provide them relief during Covid Pandemic the Government of India launched the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package”. Under this scheme, free food grains were provided to 810 million beneficiaries and now, in May, the scheme has been further extended in which workers will be benefited till November.
More than Rupees 137000 Crore have been sent to the bank accounts of over 100 million farmers under the “PM Kisan” Scheme to provide income support to the farmers.
Excellencies, India is conscious of its commitments under the climate change pacts and is taking effective steps in various sectors to combat the climate change and to ameliorate the adverse impacts of climate change. India has launched various projects under the National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture to develop, demonstrate and disseminate the techniques to make agriculture resilient to adverse impacts of climate change. India is promoting Organic farming at a large scale.
I am sure that unflinching efforts of FAO with all the member countries to improve agriculture productivity, end hunger and malnutrition would go a long way to make the world a safer and healthier place to live in.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ایف اے اوکانفرنس کے 42ویں اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
زراعت ہندوستان کے لئے ہمیشہ اولین ترجیح رہی ہےاور ہندوستانی حکومت ہمیشہ کسانوں کے بہبود کے لئے پرعزم ہے:جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
زرعی پیداوار میں بہتری،بھوک اور تغذیہ کی کمی کو ختم کرنے کےلئے سبھی رکن ممالک کے ساتھ ایف اے او کی انتھک کوشش دنیا کو محفوظ اور صحت مند رہنے کی جگہ بنانے کی سمت میں ایک طویل مدتی راستہ طے کریں گے:جناب تومر
15 JUN 2021 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
ایف اے او کانفرنس کے 42ویں اجلاس میں سبھی حضرات کو مبارکباد۔ میں امید اور دعا کرتا ہوں کہ آپ،آپ کا خاندان اور آپ کے ملکوں کے شہری محفوظ ہیں اور کووڈ-19 وبا کے اس مشکل وقت میں بہتر طریقے سے کام کررہے ہیں۔
کووڈ-19وبا کی وجہ سے ورچوئل طورپر منعقد ہورہے ایف اے او کانفرنس کے 42ویں اجلاس میں حصہ لینےسے خوشی کا احساس ہورہا ہے۔ بھارت ایف اے او کا بانی رکن ہے اور اس کے قیام کے بعد سے بھارت نے مختلف قانونی اداروں اور کمیٹیوں کے چیئرمین اور رکن کے طورپر اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
16اکتوبر2020 کو انسانیت کی خدمت کے 75بہترین سال مکمل کرنے کےلئے میں خوراک اور زراعت کی تنظیم کو مبارکباد دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ بھارت اور ایف اے او کے درمیان لمبے وقت سے چلے آرہے تعلقات کو منانے کےلئے،بھارت کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے ایک خاص 75 روپے کا یادگاری سکہ جو اپنے مقصد ’’صحیح پوشن دیش روشن‘‘ میں زرعی پیداوار اور پوشن کے موضوعات کو برابر شامل کرتا ہے اور جس کا مطلب ہے ’’صحیح پوشن ہونے پر دیش روشن ہوگا‘‘۔
بھارت سرکار کے زراعت اور کسان بہبود کی وزارت کے تعاون سے ایف اے او انڈیا کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا قومی پروگرام خاکہ ہماری قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق ہے اور اس میں ایک کثیر علاقائی نظریہ کی بے حد ضرورت بھی شامل ہے۔
ایف اے او کو بھارت کے زبردست علمی ذخیرے سے فائدہ ملا ہے جسے رکن ممالک کے درمیان عالمی سطح پر شیئر کیا جاتا ہے۔ بھارت ایف اے او کے ساتھ اہم طور پر فال آرمی ورم اور ریگستانی ٹڈی جیسے سرحد پار سے آنے والے کیڑوں کے حالات سے نمٹنے کےلئے تکنیکی مہارت کو بڑھاتے ہوئے مدد دینے کی سمت میں قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کررہا ہے۔ 2023 کو بین الاقوامی باجرہ سال کے طورپراعلان کرنے کےلئے دالوں کے بین الاقوامی سال کے طور پر اعلان کرنے کےلئے میں ہندوستانی تجویز کی حمایت کرنے کےلئے ایف او اے کی حمایت کو قبول کرتا ہوں۔ اسے 2016 میں منایا گیا تھا۔
بھارت میں آزادی کے بعد زراعت ترقی کی اہم کہانیوں میں سے ایک رہی ہے ۔سبز انقلاب ،سفید انقلاب ،نیل انقلاب کے ساتھ ساتھ عوامی تقسیمی نظام اور کسانوں کےلئے قیمت کی حمایت کے نظام دنیا میں انوکھے ہیں۔
یہ پالیسی سازوں کی وسیع النظری ،ہمارے زرعی سائنس دانوں کی دانش مندی اور ہمارے کسانوں کی محنت کا نتیجہ ہے کہ بھارت اناج کے معاملے میں خود انحصار ہے۔ بھارت کئی زرعی اشیا کا ایک اہم پروڈیوسر یا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے۔
زراعت ہمیشہ بھارت کےلئے ایک اعلی ترجیح رہی ہے اور بھارت سرکار ہمیشہ کسانوں کے بہبود کےلئے پرعزم ہے۔
کووڈ-19 وبا نے اس شعبہ کو اور اہم حالت میں لا دیا ہے۔ بھارت زراعت کے شعبہ میں اپنی زبردست کی ترقی کی رفتار کے ساتھ دیگر ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کے بہترین طریقوں کو شیئر کرنا اور صلاحیتوں کی ترقی کرنا جاری رکھے گا۔
میں اطمینان کے ساتھ یہ کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ بھارت میں زرعی شعبہ میں شدید کووڈ-19وبا کے دوران بھی اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا اور 305 ملین ٹن اناج کا ہمشہ کی اعلی پیداوار درج کی،ساتھ ہی ان کے برآمدات نے عالمی خوراک کی حفاظت میں تعاون دیا۔
2020 کی شروعات میں کمزور کرنے والی کووڈ-19وبا کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی حکومت نے مختلف محاذ پر فوری کارروائی کی تاکہ یہ یقینی کیا جا سکے کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران لگائی گئی پابندیوں میں کھتی کا نظام متاثر نہ ہو۔
بھارت سرکار کی ان پہلوں نے فصلوں کی وقت پر بوائی، زرعی آدانوں کی دستیابی اور فصلوں کی مناسب کٹائی اور خرید کو یقینی بنائی۔
اس مدت کے دوران، کسانوں اور صارفین کے فائدے کےلئے ہندوستانی زراعت میں مثبت تبدیلی کے لئے زرعی مارکیٹنگ کو آزاد بنانے کےلئے اہم پالیسی ساز اور قانونی فیصلے کئے گئے۔
بہتر سہولیات کے ساتھ خصوصی پارسل ٹرینوں ’کسان ریل‘ کو ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ذریعہ پروڈکشن سینٹروں سے بڑے شہری بازاروں تک ضروری اشیا کے نقل و حمل کےلئے شروع کیا گیا تھا،جس سے پروڈیوسروں اور صارفین دونوں کےلئے ایک فائدے مند صورت حال بنائی جا سکی۔
کووڈ وبا کے دوران ہمارے عملوں کی حالت میں بہتری لانے اور انہیں راحت دینے کےلئے بھارت سرکار نے ’پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکج‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت 81 کروڑ مستفدین کو مفت اناج مہیا کرایا گیا اور اب مئی ماہ میں اس منصوبے کو اور آگے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے جس کا فائدہ مزدوروں کو نومبر تک ملے گا۔
کسانوں کو آمدنی کی مدد مہیا کرنے کےلئے’ پی ایم کسان‘ منصوبے کے تحت دس کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 137000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ بھیجے گئے ہیں۔
معزز صاحبان ،بھارت ماحولیاتی تبدیلی معاہدوں کے تحت اپنے عزائم کے تئیں محتاط ہے اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کا مقابلہ کرنے اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کےلئے مختلف شعبوں میں موثر اقدام اٹھا رہا ہے۔ بھارت نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات کےلئے زراعت کو لچیلا بنانے کےلئے تکنیکوں کی ترقی ،مظاہرے اور تشہیر کےلئے ’راشٹریہ ستت کرشی مشن‘ کے تحت مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔بھارت وسیع پیمانے پر نامیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ زرعی پیداوار میں اصلاح،بھوک اور تغذیہ کی کمی کو ختم کرنے کےلئے سبھی رکن ممالک کے ساتھ ایف اے او کی انتھک کوشش دنیا کو محفوظ اور صحت مند رہنے کی جگہ بنانے کی سمت میں ایک طویل مدتی راستہ طے کریں گے۔