Ministry of Jal Shakti
Centre allocates Rs.3,691 Crore grants to Tamil Nadu under Jal Jeevan Mission to make provision of tap water supply to every home
With four-fold increase in allocation, Central Government pushes for accelerating pace in accomplishing target of ‘Har Ghar Jal’ by the State
15 JUN 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
To translate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of providing clean tap water to every household, Union government has increased the Central grant to Tamil Nadu under the Jal Jeevan Mission in the year 2021-22 to Rs 3,691.21 Crore, which was Rs 921.99 Crore in 2020-21. National Jal Jeevan Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti has also released Rs. 614.35 Crores to the State as first tranche. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat while approving this four-fold increase in allocation has assured full assistance to the State for making provision of tap water supply in every rural home by 2024.
In Tamil Nadu, out of a total of 1.26 Crore households, 40.36lakh households (31.80%) have been provided with tap water connections. On 15th August 2019, at the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, only 21.65 lakh (17.06%) households had tap water supply. In 22 months,18.70 lakh(14.74%) households in the State have been provided tap water connections.
Thus, in Tamil Nadu there are still 86.53 lakh households without tap water supply. With the present pace of 16.13 lakh households (in 2020-21), it is a huge task to be accomplished in next three years. To achieve this by 2024, the State needs to increase its pace of providing tap water supply to rural households by 179%.
The State Government is yet to finalize and present its Annual Action Plan (2021-22) to achieve the goal of ensuring tap water to every rural household. National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India has asked the State Government to finalize Annual Action Plan for the year 2021-22 without any further delay, and present the same as first quarter of the financial year is coming to an end.
Urging the State to accelerate the pace of implementation and emphasizing the work of providing tap connections should start in all the villages so that Tamil Nadu can provide tap water supply to every household by 2024, Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has written a letter to the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu.
In 2020-21, Rs.921.99Crore Central grant was allocated to Tamil Nadu but the State could draw only Rs. 544.51 Crore, and surrendered Rs. 377.48 Crore meant for tap water supply in rural areas of the State. This year with four-fold increase in Central allocation (Rs 3,691.21 crore), unspent balance of Rs.377.48 Crore and short fall of Rs. 290.79 Crore in State matching share in 2020-21, and matching State’s share in this year, Tamil Nadu has an assured availability of Rs. 8,428.17 Crore under Jal Jeevan Mission for water supply work in 2021-22. Thus, there is no shortage of fund availability. In his letter to the Chief Minister, Tamil Nadu, the Union Minister has hoped that this enhanced allocation will enable the State to achieve various planned activities under Jal Jeevan Mission to provide tap water connection to every household in rural areas.
In 2021-22, Rs1,600 Crore has been allocated to Tamil Nadu as 15th FC tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs. There is an assured funding of Rs 8,436 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26. This huge investment in rural areas of Tamil Nadu, will create new employment opportunities, accelerate economic activities and boost rural economy.
In his letter, Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawathas reiterated the emphasis given by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to provide tap water on priority to all households in water-scarce areas, quality-affected villages, Aspirational districts, SC/ST majority villages and Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojna (SAGY) villages of Tamil Nadu. The State has been urged to cover all households in these villages/ areas in 2021-22 on priority.
To ensure safe tap water to children in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadicentres in the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced 100-days campaign, which was launched by the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 2ndOctober 2020. As a result, Tamil Nadualong with Andhra Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands have made provision of tap water in all schools andanganwadicentres.
Water quality monitoring & surveillance activities are to be given top priority, for which anganwadi workers, ASHA workers, members of Self-Help Groups, PRI members, school teachers etc.; are being trained so that they can test water samples for contamination at water sources and delivery points using Field Test Kits (FTKs). Out of a total of 113 water testinglaboratories, only 1 lab in Tamil Nadu is NABL accredited. The State needs to upgrade its water testing laboratories and securing their NABL accreditation.
Jal Jeevan Mission is a ‘bottom up’ approach where community plays a vital role starting from planning to implementation, management, operation and maintenance. To achieve this, State Government has to undertake support activities like strengthening the Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/Pani Samiti,developing of Village Action Plan co-terminus with 15th FC for the next five years, engaging Implementing State Agencies (ISAs) to handhold and support village communities, carry out awareness among people. So far Tamil Nadu has 10,812 VWSCs or PaniSamitis in 12,525 villages and 6,335 Village Action Plans have been prepared. State needs to prepare Village Action Plans for all villages within next 3-4 months. State also needs to train about 63 thousands women for water quality monitoring and surveillance. Such handholding and capacity building plays a critical role in ensuring long-term sustainability and operation & maintenance of the water supply infrastructure for assured water supply to every home.
At the start of the Mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. During the last 22 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission, has been implemented with speed and 4.29 Crore households have been provided with piped connections. With the increase in coverage by 22%, presently 7.53 Crore (39.25%) rural households across the country have tap water supply. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry have achieved 100% household connection in rural areas and has become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’, the motto of the Mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every household in a village should be provided with tap water connection. At present, in 62 districts and more than 92 thousand villages, every household has tap water supply.
Jal Jeevan Mission announced by the Prime Minister on 15th August 2019 from Red Fort is under implementation in partnership with States/ UTs to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. Total budget for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22 is Rs 50,011 Crore. With State’s own resources and Rs 26,940 Crore as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water and sanitation to RLBs/ PRIs, this year, more than Rs 1 lakh Crore are being invested in rural drinking water supply sector. This is creating new employment opportunities in villages and boosting the rural economy.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت ہر گھر میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی کیلئےمرکزنے تملناڈو کیلئے 3,691 کروڑ روپئے کی گرانٹ مختص کی
مختص رقم میں چارگنا اضافے کے ساتھ مرکزی حکومت ریاست کے ذریعے ’ہر گھر جل‘ کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کیلئے رفتار بڑھانے پر زور دے رہی ہے
15 JUN 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:15جون، 2021۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سبھی گھروں کو نل کے ذریعے صاف پانی دستیاب کرانے کے وِژن کو تعبیر کی شکل دینے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت تملناڈو حکومت کے لئے امدادی گرانٹ سال 22-2021میں بڑھاکر 3,691.21 کروڑ کردیا ہے، جو کہ سال 21-2020میں 921.99 کروڑ روپئے تھا، قومی جل جیون مشن ،جل شکتی کی وزارت نے ریاست کو پہلی قسط کے طور پر 614.35 کروڑ روپئے بھی جاری کردے ہیں۔ الاٹمنٹ میں چار گنا اضافے کو منظوری دیتے ہوئے جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے 2024 تک سبھی دیہی گھروں میں نل سے پانی کی سپلائی کے لئے ہر طرح کی مدد دینے کا یقین دلایا۔
تملناڈو میں کُل 1.26 کروڑ گھروں میں سے 40.36 لاکھ گھروں (31.80 فیصد) میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا جاچکاہے۔ 15 اگست 2019 کو جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے وقت صرف 21.65 لاکھ (17.06 فیصد ) گھروں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی ہورہی تھی۔ 22 مہینوں میں ریاست میں 18.70 لاکھ (14.74 فیصد) گھروں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا جاچکاہے۔
اس طرح تملناڈو میں اب بھی 86.53 لاکھ ایسے گھر ہیں جن میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی نہیں ہے۔ 16.13 لاکھ گھروں کی موجودہ رفتار کے ساتھ (21-2020 میں)، اگلے تین برسوں میں اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنا ایک بہت بڑا کام ہے۔ سال 2024 تک اس نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کیلئے ریاست کو دیہی گھروں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی کرنے کیلئے 179 فیصد اپنی رفتار بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ریاستی حکومت نے ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کیلئے ابھی تک اپنے سالانہ ایکشن پلان (22-2021) کو حتمی شکل نہیں دی ہے اور نہ ہی اسے پیش کیا ہے۔ جل شکتی کی وزارت ،حکومت ہند نے سال 22-2021 کیلئے بغیر کسی مزید تاخیر کے سالانہ ایکشن پلان کو حتمی شکل دینے اور اسے پیش کرنے کیلئے کہا ہے کیوں کہ مالی برس کی پہلی سہ ماہی جلد ہی ختم ہونے والی ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کی رفتار کو بڑھانے کیلئے ریاست پر زور دیتے ہوئے اور تمام گاؤں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی کاکام شروع کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے تاکہ 2024 تک تملناڈو ہر ایک گھر میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی فراہم کرسکے، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے تملناڈوکے وزیراعلیٰ کو ایک خط لکھا ہے۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002O6AB.jpg21-2020 میں ریاست کو دیہی علاقوں میں نل سے پانی کی سپلائی کے لئے 921.99 کروڑ روپئے کی مرکزی گرانٹ دی گئی تھی، لیکن اس میں سے 544.51 کروڑ روپئے کا استعمال ریاست نہیں کرسکی اور اس گرانٹ کو واپس لوٹا دیا گیا۔ اس سال مرکزی الاٹمنٹ میں چار گنا اضافہ (3691.21 کروڑ روپئے)، 377.48 کروڑ روپئے خرچ ہونے سے بچی ہوئی رقم،21-2020 میں ریاست کے میچنگ شیئر میں 290.79 کروڑ روپئے کی کمی اور موجودہ سال کے میچنگ شیئر کے ساتھ ریاست کے پاس 22-2021میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت سپلائی کے کام کے لئے 8428.17 کروڑ روپئے کی یقینی دستیابی ہے، لہٰذا پانی کی سپلائی کے لئے فنڈ کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔تملناڈو کےوزیراعلیٰ کے نام اپنے خط میں مرکزی وزیر نے امید ظاہر کی ہے کہ اس اضافہ شدہ رقم سے ریاست کو دیہی علاقوں کے ہر گھر میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت نل کے ذریعے پانی کنکشن فراہم کرنے اور دیگر منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں کوحاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے ذریعے دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں / پنچایتی راج اداروں کو پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے یقینی گرانٹ کے طور پر تملناڈو کو 22-2021 میں 1600 کروڑ روپئے کی گرانٹ دی گئی تھی۔ اگلے پانچ سال یعنی 26-2025 تک ریاست کو 8436 کروڑ روپئے کا یقینی فنڈ دیا جائے گا۔ تملناڈو کے دیہی علاقوں میں اتنی بڑی سرمایہ کاری اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی لائے گی اور اس سے دیہی معیشت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ اس سے گاؤں میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
اپنے خط میں مرکزی وزیر گجیندر سنگھ شیخاو ت نے تملناڈو میں پانی کی کمی والے علاقوں ، معیاری پانی کی کمی والے گاؤں ، امنگوں والے اضلاع، درج فہرست ذاتوں/ درج فہرست قبائل کی اکثریت والے گاؤں اور سانسد آدرش گرام یوجنا (ایس اے جی وائی) گاؤں میں ہر ایک گھر میں ترجیحی بنیاد پر نل کے ذریعے پانی فراہم کرنے کیلئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے کی گئی خصوصی زور کودوہرایا۔ ریاست سے زور دیکر کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ترجیحی بنیاد پر 22-2021 میں ان گاؤں/ علاقوں میں تمام گھروں کا احاطہ کرے۔
ملک کے اسکولوں، آشرم شالاؤں اور آنگن باڑی مراکز میں بچوں کے لئے نل کا محفوظ پانی یقینی بنانے کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 100 روزہ مہم کا اعلان کیا تھا، جس کا افتتاح 2 اکتوبر 2020 کو مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر شیخاوت نے کیا تھا۔ نتیجتاً تملناڈو ،آندھراپردیش ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب، گجرات، گوا، تلنگانہ، انڈمان و نیکوبار جزائر جیسی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے سبھی اسکولوں اور آنگن باڑی مراکز میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کا کنکشن دستیاب کروایا گیا ہے۔
پانی کے کوالٹی کی جانچ اور نگرانی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو بھی اعلیٰ ترجیحات دینی ہے، جس کے لئے آنگن باڑی کارکنوں، آشا کارکنوں، خودامدادی گروپوں کے اراکین، پنچایتی راج اداروں کے اراکین، اسکول کے اساتذہ وغیرہ کو ٹریننگ دی جارہی ہے تاکہ وہ فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس (ایف ٹی کے) کے استعمال کے ذریعے آلودگی کی جانچ کے لئے پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کرسکیں۔ تملناڈو ریاست میں کُل 113 پانی کی جانچ کی لیباریٹریوں میں سے صرف ایک لیب این اے بی ایل کےذریعے تسلیم شدہ ہے۔
جل جیون مشن ایک ’باٹم اَپ‘ اپروچ کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے، جس سے کمیونٹی، منصوبہ بندی سے لے کر نفاذ، بندوبست، آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ تک اہم رول ادا کرتی ہے۔ اس کے حصول کے لئے ریاستی حکومت متعدد معاون سرگرمیاں شروع کرے گی، جیسے کہ ولیج واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن کمیٹی (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) / پانی سمیتی کو مضبوط کرنا، آئندہ پانچ برسوں کے لئے ولیج ایکشن پلان تیار کرنا، دیہی برادریوں کی رہنمائی اور مدد کے لئے امپلیمنٹگ اسٹیٹ ایجنسیوں (آئی ایس اے) کو لگانا اور لوگوں کے درمیان بیداری پروگرام چلانا شامل ہیں۔ اب تک تملناڈو کے 12525 گاؤوں میں 10812 وی ڈبلیو ایس سی یا پانی سمیتی ہیں۔ریاست کو اگلے تین سے چار مہینوں کے دوران تمام گاؤوں کیلئے گاؤں ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ریاست کو پانی کی کوالٹی کی نگرانی اور جانچ کرنے کیلئے تقریباً 63 ہزار خواتین کو بھی تربیت فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔اس طرح کی مدد اور صلاحیت سازی ہر گھر تک پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے پانی کی سپلائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے طویل مدتی استحکام آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
2019 میں اس مشن کی شروعات میں ملک کے کل 19.20 کروڑ دیہی گھروں میں سے محض 3.23 کروڑ (17 فیصد) گھروں میں نل سے پانی کی سپلائی ہوتی تھی۔ گزشتہ 21 مہینوں میں کووڈ-19 کی وبا اور لاک ڈاؤن جیسی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود جل جیون مشن کا نفاذ تیزی سے کیا گیا اور 4.27 کروڑ گھروں کو پائپ سے پانی کا کنکشن دیا گیا۔ کوریج میں 22 فیصد کے اس اضافہ کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں فی الحال 7.53 کروڑ (39.25 فیصد) دیہی گھروں کو نل سے پانی کی سپلائی کی جارہی ہے۔ گوا، تلنگانہ، انڈمان و نیکوبار جزائر اور پڈوچیری نے دیہی علاقوں کے 100 فیصد گھروں میں نل کنکشن کا ہدف حاصل کرلیا اور ’ہر گھر جل‘ بن گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم کے ویژن ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس‘ پر عمل کرتے ہوئے مشن کا مثالی جملہ ہے ’کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ چھوٹے‘ اور ہر ایک گاؤں کے ہر گھر کو نل سے پانی کا کنکشن ملنا چاہئے۔ فی الحال 62 اضلاع اور 92 ہزار سے زیادہ گاؤں میں ہر گھر کو نل سے پانی کی سپلائی ہورہی ہے۔
15 اگست 2019 کو لال قلعہ سے وزیراعظم کے ذریعے اعلان کردہ جل جیون مشن 2024 تک ملک کے ہر ایک دیہی گھرانے تک نل کے ذریعے پانی کاکنکشن فراہم کرنے کیلئے ریاستوں / مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے اشتراک سے نفاذ کے مرحلے میں ہے۔ 22-2021 میں جل جیون مشن کیلئے کُل بجٹ 50011 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ ریاست کے اپنے وسائل اور پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے دیہی مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں / پی آرآئی کے لئے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے ذریعے دیے گئے 26940 کروڑ روپئے کے ساتھ اس سال دیہی پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کے سیکٹر میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی جارہی ہے۔اس سے گاؤں میں روزگارکے نئے مواقع پیداہورہے ہیں اور دیہی معیشت کو تقویت حاصل ہورہی ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:5499