Prime Minister's Office
On the second day of G7 Summit, Prime Minister takes part in two sessions
13 JUN 2021 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of the Outreach Sessions of the G7 Summit, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took part in two sessions titled ‘Building Back Together—Open Societies and Economies’ and ‘Building Back Greener: Climate and Nature’.
Invited to speak as a Lead Speaker in the session on Open Societies, PM recalled that democracy and freedom were a part of India’s civilizations ethos. He shared the concern expressed by several Leaders that open societies are particularly vulnerable to disinformation and cyber-attacks, and stressed the need to ensure that cyberspace remains an avenue for advancing democratic values and not of subverting it. Hihglighting the non-democratic and unequal nature of global governance institutions, PM called for the reform of the multilateral system as the best signal of commitment to the cause of Open Societies. The leaders adopted the ‘Open Societies Statement’ at the end of the meeting.
In the session on climate change, PM highlighted that the planet's atmosphere, biodiversity and oceans can not be protected by countries acting in silos, and called for collective action on climate change. Speaking about India's unwavering commitment to climate action, he mentioned the commitment by Indian Railways to achieve Net Zero Emissions by 2030. He stressed that India is the only G-20 country on track to meet its Paris commitments. He also took note of the increasing effectiveness of the two major global initiatives nurtured by India i.e. the CDRI and the International Solar Alliance. Prime Minister stressed that developing countries need better access to climate finance, and called for a holistic approach towards climate change that covers all dimensions of the problem- mitigation, adaptation, technology transfer, climate financing, equity, climate justice and lifestyle change.
Prime Minister's message of global solidarity and unity, especially between open and democratic societies and economies, in tackling the global challenges of health, climate change and economic recovery was well received by the Leaders at the Summit.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
G7 શિખર મંત્રણાના બીજા દિવસે પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બે સત્રમાં ભાગ લીધો
13 JUN 2021 8:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જી7 શિખર મંત્રણાના બીજા દિવસે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ બિલ્ડિંગ બેક ટુગેધર - ઓપન સોસાયટીઝ અને ઇકોનોમિઝ તથા બિલ્ડિંગ બેક ગ્રીનરઃ આબોહવા અને કુદરત એમ બે ચર્ચા સત્રમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
મુક્ત સમાજ પરના સત્રમાં મુખ્ય વક્તા તરીકે આમંત્રિત કરાયેલા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ લોકશાહી અને સ્વતંત્રતા ભારતના નાગરિકતંત્રના ભાગ હોવાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. મુક્ત સમાજ ખાસ કરીને સાયબર હુમલા અને દુષ્પ્રચાર માટે જોખમી છે તેવી કેટલાક નેતાઓએ વ્યક્ત કરેલી ચિંતાને તેમણે શેર કરી હતી અને સાયબરસ્પેસ લોકશાહીના મૂલ્યોને આગળ ધપાવવા અને તેને નાબૂદ નહીં કરવાની ખાતરી કરાવવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. વૈશ્વિક સંચાલન સંસ્થાઓમાં પ્રવર્તતા બિનલોકશાહી અને અસંતુલનને હાઇલાઇટ કરીને પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બહુપક્ષિય પદ્ધતિમાં સુધારણાની હાકલ કરીને તેને મુક્ત સમાજના હેતુ માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધતા તરફની શ્રેષ્ઠ નિશાની ગણાવી હતી. બેઠકને અંતે વૈશ્વિક નેતાઓએ મુક્ત સમાજના મુસદ્દાને આવકાર્યો હતો.
આબોહવા પરિવર્તન પરના સત્રમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દેશો દ્વારા પૃથ્વી પરના હવામાન, જૈવવિવિધતા અને સમૂદ્રને રક્ષણ આપતા નથી તે મુદ્દા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન માટે સહિયારા પગલાની હાકલ કરી હતી. આબોહવા પરિવર્તન અંગે ભારતની અડગ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અંગે ચર્ચા કરતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 2030 સુધીમાં નેટ ઝીરો સ્ત્રાવ હાંસલ કરવાની ભારતીય રેલવેની વચનબદ્ધતાનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો. તેમણે વાત પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે ભારત એવો એકમાત્ર જી 20 દેશ છે જે પેરિસ વચન પર આગળ ધપી રહ્યો છે. તેમણે બે મોટી વૈશ્વિક પહેલમાં ભારતની અસરકારક સફળતામાં થઈ રહેલા વધારાની પણ નોંધ લીધી હતી જેમાં સીડીઆરઈ અને ઇન્ટરનેશનલ સોલાર સમજૂતીનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે વિકસતા દેશોને ક્લાઇમેટ ફાઇનાન્સની જરૂર છે અને સમસ્યાના નિરાકરણ, પરિવર્તન, ટેકનોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર, ક્લાઇમેટ ફાઇનાન્સ, સમાનતા, ક્લાઇમેટ ન્યાય અને જીવનશૈલીમાં પરિવર્તન જેવા તમામ પરિબળોને આવરી લેતા મુદ્દાઓ પ્રત્યે સાકલ્યવાદી વલણ અપનાવવાની જરૂરિયાત માટે હાકલ કરી હતી.
આરોગ્ય, આબોહવા પરિવર્તન અને આર્થિક સુધારણા સામેના વૈશ્વિક પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે ખાસ કરીને મુક્ત તથા લોકશાહી સમાજ અને અર્થતંત્ર સહિત વૈશ્વિક એકતા અને અખંડિતતા અંગેના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંદેશને શિખર મંત્રણામાં ઉપસ્થિત વૈશ્વિક આગેવાનોએ વધાવી લીધો હતો.