Prime Minister's Office
On the second day of G7 Summit, Prime Minister takes part in two sessions
13 JUN 2021 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of the Outreach Sessions of the G7 Summit, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took part in two sessions titled ‘Building Back Together—Open Societies and Economies’ and ‘Building Back Greener: Climate and Nature’.
Invited to speak as a Lead Speaker in the session on Open Societies, PM recalled that democracy and freedom were a part of India’s civilizations ethos. He shared the concern expressed by several Leaders that open societies are particularly vulnerable to disinformation and cyber-attacks, and stressed the need to ensure that cyberspace remains an avenue for advancing democratic values and not of subverting it. Hihglighting the non-democratic and unequal nature of global governance institutions, PM called for the reform of the multilateral system as the best signal of commitment to the cause of Open Societies. The leaders adopted the ‘Open Societies Statement’ at the end of the meeting.
In the session on climate change, PM highlighted that the planet's atmosphere, biodiversity and oceans can not be protected by countries acting in silos, and called for collective action on climate change. Speaking about India's unwavering commitment to climate action, he mentioned the commitment by Indian Railways to achieve Net Zero Emissions by 2030. He stressed that India is the only G-20 country on track to meet its Paris commitments. He also took note of the increasing effectiveness of the two major global initiatives nurtured by India i.e. the CDRI and the International Solar Alliance. Prime Minister stressed that developing countries need better access to climate finance, and called for a holistic approach towards climate change that covers all dimensions of the problem- mitigation, adaptation, technology transfer, climate financing, equity, climate justice and lifestyle change.
Prime Minister's message of global solidarity and unity, especially between open and democratic societies and economies, in tackling the global challenges of health, climate change and economic recovery was well received by the Leaders at the Summit.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جی – 7 سربراہی اجلاس کے دوسرے دن دو نشستوں میں شرکت کی
13 JUN 2021 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 13 جون وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جی– 7 سربراہی اجلاس کے آؤٹ ریچ سیشن کے دوسرے دن 'بلڈنگ بیک ٹوگیدر— اوپن سوسائٹی اینڈ اکانومیز 'اور 'بلڈنگ بیک گرینر: کلائمٹ اینڈ نیچر' کے عنوان سے منعقدہ دو نشستوں میں حصہ لیا۔
آزاد معاشرہ سے متعلق اجلاس میں اہم اسپیکر کے طور پر تقریر کرنے کی دعوت دیے جانے پر ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جمہوریت اور آزادی ہندوستان کی تہذیبی رویوں کا حصہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے متعدد رہنماؤں کے ذریعہ سےتشویش کا اظہار کرنے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آزاد معاشرہ خاص طور پر غلط فہمی اور سائبر حملوں کا شکار ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ سائبر سپیس جمہوری اقدار کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک مقام کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے نہ کہ اس کو ختم کرنے کے لیے۔ عالمی حکمرانی کے اداروں کی غیر جمہوری اور غیر مساوی نوعیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کثیرجہتی نظام کے اصلاح کو آزاد معاشرہ کے تئیں وابستگی کے عزم کا بہترین اشارہ قرار دیا ۔ رہنماؤں نے اجلاس کے اختتام پر'آزاد معاشرے کا بیان ' جاری کیا ۔
ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق اجلاس میں ، وزیر اعظم نےکہا کہ مینار نما ڈھانچے میں کام کرنے والے ممالک سیارے کے ماحول ، حیاتیاتی تنوع اور سمندروں کا تحفظ نہیں کرسکتے ہیں ، اور انہوں نے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی پر اجتماعی کارروائی کا مطالبہ کیا۔ماحولیاتی کارروائی کے لئے ہندوستان کے غیر متزلزل عزم کے بارے میں ، وزیر اعظم نے 2030 تک صفر اخراج کے حصول کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی عہدبستگی کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان واحد جی 20 ملک ہے جو پیرس معاہدہ کو پورا کرنے کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی دو اہم عالمی پہل یعنی سی ڈی آر آئی اور بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد کی بڑھتی ہوئی اثر انگیزی کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دے کر کہا کہ ترقی پذیر ممالک کو آب و ہوا کی مالی اعانت تک بہتر رسائی کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے لئے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر اختیار کرنے پر زور دیا ،جس میں تخفیف ، موافقت ، ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی ، ماحولیات کے لیے مالی اعانت ، حصص ، ماحولیاتی انصاف اور طرز زندگی میں تبدیلی جیسے مسائل کے تمام جہتوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران رہنماؤں نے صحت ، ماحولیات تبدیلی اور معیشتوں کی بحالی کے لیے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ، عالمی یکجہتی اور خاص طور پر آزاد اور جمہوری معاشروں اور معیشتوں کے مابین اتحاد کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے پیغام کی ستائش کی۔