Ministry of Science & Technology
New waste water treatment technology can reduce costs for low and medium scale enterprises
12 JUN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Soon automobile servicing industry, food industry, and other low and medium scale enterprises can have a smart, affordable electric field-assisted membrane separation device at their disposal for oily waste water treatment.
Low-income group users mostly cannot afford the high cost of treatment technologies available for handling oily wastewater generated at their source points. As a result, large amount of untreated oily wastewater is discharged into the aquatic bodies without following the guidelines of the Pollution Control Board.
The technology developed by Dr Chiranjib Bhattacharjee, Professor at the Chemical Engineering Department in Jadavpur University, Kolkata, uses a combination of Electrocoagulation and Electroflotation Enhanced Membrane Module (ECEFMM) techniques for waste water treatment. Electrocoagulation is a waste water treatment technique that uses electrical charge for changing the particle surface charge, allowing suspended matter to form aggregates, and electroflotation is the separation of suspended particles from water using hydrogen and oxygen bubbles generated by passing electricity through water.
In the developed module, electrocoagulation and electrofloatation are adjoined with membrane in a single indigenous setup. The turbulence created because of the hydrogen bubbling through the feed medium or the waste-water resists the deposition of oil over the membrane. The synergistic effect of hydrogen bubbling and rotation of the membrane module creates substantial turbulence within the solution and on membrane surface. On application of electric field during membrane separation, membrane fouling is substantially reduced, and membrane longevity is also enhanced by restricting the membrane ageing for prolonged time period. Thus, it requires less frequent membrane replacement, thereby reducing the maintenance costs to a great extent.
The innovation being an economically feasible wastewater treatment technology (both in terms of capital and recurring investment) for low-scale and medium enterprises, has a good market potential. Moreover, unlike other conventional treatment, it can break the highly stable oil-water emulsion through electric discharge and simultaneously separates oil from water with high efficiency. Besides, by integrating the electrochemical process setup with the membrane module in a single hybrid ECEFMM setup, one process has been eliminated. This significantly lowers the initial capital investment expense along with the additional advantage of reduced installation area requirement.
This technology developed with support from the Advanced Manufacturing Technologies programme of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India requires minimal manpower and does not need high-end technical adequacy for its operation, thus reducing the operational expense to a large extent. The recovered spent oil after oily wastewater treatment can be further used as an industrial burner oil, furnace oil, mould oil, hydraulic oil and so on. Thus, it creates a huge revenue generation scope for low-income groups by selling this collected spent oil. In a zone of densely concentrated garages, installation of one setup will serve the purpose of wastewater treatment and thereby extend the opportunity towards other low-income group users to control the water pollution level within PCB regulations. It is aligned with the ‘Make in India’ initiative. The validation and testing of the prototype have been successfully accomplished, and the pilot-scale validation and testing is on the verge of completion.
So far, the separation technology running in different sectors for treating such oily waste water involves the installation of an electrolytic cell or DAF followed by membrane unit. However, installing two separate units requires a high footprint area compared to the present unit, where two-unit operations are being assimilated in a single unit, said Dr. Bhattacharjee
This prototype innovation has proceeded towards level 6 of the Technology Readiness Level, and Dr. Chiranjib Bhattacharjee has partnered with Concepts International for industrial collaboration and scale-up of the innovation. He plans to further carry out a field run with the pilot-scale module, networking and field installation, and Commercialization of the equipment through start-up.
Fig. 1: Electrocoagulation and electroflotation enhanced membrane module (ECEFMM)
Fig. 2: (a) Schematic process flow diagram for the operation of ECEFMM; (b) Schematic diagram for the working principle of ECEFMM; (c): Comparative analysis of variation of normalized permeate flux (NJ) with time at different modes of operation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अपशिष्ट जल के शोधन की नई तकनीक छोटे और मध्यम स्तर के उद्यमों की लागत में कमी ला सकती है
12 JUN 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
ऑटोमोबाइल सर्विसिंग उद्योग, खाद्य उद्योग और छोटे एवं मध्यम स्तर के अन्य उद्यमों को जल्द ही तैलीय अपशिष्ट जल के शोधन के लिए एक कुशल एवं किफायती विद्युत क्षेत्र की सहायता से चलने वाला झिल्लीयुक्त पृथक्करण उपकरण प्राप्त हो सकता है।
निम्न-आय वर्ग के ज्यादातर उपयोगकर्ता अपने स्रोत बिंदुओं पर उत्पन्न तैलीय अपशिष्ट जल को संभालने के लिए उपलब्ध विभिन्न शोधन तकनीकों की उच्च लागत को वहन नहीं कर पाते हैं। नतीजतन, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड के दिशानिर्देशों का पालन किए बगैर बड़ी मात्रा में बिना शोधित किए हुए तैलीय अपशिष्ट जल को जलीय निकायों में बहा दिया जाता है।
कोलकाता के जादवपुर विश्वविद्यालय में केमिकल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के प्रोफेसर डॉ. चिरंजीब भट्टाचार्जी द्वारा विकसित तकनीक, अपशिष्ट जल के शोधन के लिए इलेक्ट्रोकोएग्यूलेशन और इलेक्ट्रोफ्लोटेशन एन्हांस्ड मेम्ब्रेन मॉड्यूल (ईसीईएफएमएम) तकनीकों के संयोजन का उपयोग करती है। इलेक्ट्रोकोएग्यूलेशन अपशिष्ट जल को शोधित करने की एक तकनीक है, जोकि कण के सतह के आवेश को बदलने के लिए विद्युत आवेश का उपयोग करके निलंबित पदार्थ को समुच्चय बनाने की अनुमति देती है और इलेक्ट्रोफ्लोटेशन पानी से बिजली का प्रवाह कराकर उत्पन्न किए गए हाइड्रोजन और ऑक्सीजन बुलबुले का उपयोग करके पानी से निलंबित कणों का पृथक्करण करता है।
इस विकसित मॉड्यूल में, इलेक्ट्रोकोएग्यूलेशन और इलेक्ट्रोफ्लोटेशन एक ही स्वदेशी सेटअप में झिल्ली से जुड़े होते हैं। फ़ीड माध्यम या अपशिष्ट जल के माध्यम से हाइड्रोजन की खदबदाहट के कारण उत्पन्न हलचल झिल्ली पर तेल के जमाव का प्रतिरोध करती है। हाइड्रोजन की खदबदाहट और झिल्ली मॉड्यूल के घूर्णन (रोटेशन) का सहक्रियात्मक प्रभाव मिश्रण के भीतर और झिल्ली की सतह पर पर्याप्त हलचल पैदा करता है। झिल्ली पृथक्करण के दौरान विद्युत क्षेत्र के अनुप्रयोग से, झिल्ली की अशुद्धि काफी हद तक कम हो जाती है और झिल्ली की उम्र बढ़ने को लंबे समय तक सीमित करके झिल्ली का आयुकाल भी बढ़ाया जाता है। इस प्रकार बार – बार झिल्ली बदलने की जरूरत नहीं होती है, जिससे रखरखाव की लागत काफी हद तक कम हो जाती है।
छोटे और मध्यम स्तरीय उद्यमों के लिए आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहारिक अपशिष्ट जल शोधन प्रौद्योगिकी (पूंजी और आवर्ती निवेश, दोनों के मामले में) होने के नाते इस नवाचार में बाजार में सफल होने की अच्छी क्षमता है। इसके अलावा, शोधन के अन्य पारंपरिक तरीकों के उलट, यह इलेक्ट्रिक डिस्चार्ज के माध्यम से अत्यधिक स्थिर तेल-पानी के इमल्शन को तोड़ सकता है और साथ ही साथ अत्यधिक दक्षता के साथ तेल को पानी से अलग करता है। यही नहीं, एकल हाइब्रिड ईसीईएफएमएम सेटअप में झिल्ली मॉड्यूल के साथ इलेक्ट्रोकेमिकल प्रक्रिया सेटअप को एकीकृत करके, एक प्रक्रिया को समाप्त कर दिया गया है। यह उपाय स्थापना के लिए कम क्षेत्र की जरूरत के अतिरिक्त लाभ के साथ प्रारंभिक पूंजी निवेश संबंधी व्यय को काफी कम कर देता है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एडवांस्ड मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग टेक्नोलॉजीज कार्यक्रम के सहयोग से विकसित इस तकनीक को न्यूनतम श्रमशक्ति की आवश्यकता होती है और इसके संचालन के लिए उच्च तकनीकी कुशलता की जरूरत नहीं होती है। इस प्रकार, यह परिचालन संबंधी व्यय को काफी हद तक कम कर देता है। तैलीय अपशिष्ट जल के शोधन के बाद खर्च हो चुके तेल के फिर से प्राप्त होने पर उसका उपयोग औद्योगिक बर्नर तेल, भट्ठी तेल, मोल्ड तेल, हाइड्रोलिक तेल आदि के रूप में किया जा सकता है। इस प्रकार, यह प्रौद्योगिकी इस तरह से एकत्रित किए गए खर्च हो चुके तेल को बेचकर निम्न-आय वाले समूहों के लिए एक विशाल राजस्व अर्जित करने की गुंजाइश बनाता है। सघन गैरेज वाले क्षेत्र में, इसके एक सेटअप की स्थापना अपशिष्ट जल के शोधन के उद्देश्य की पूर्ति करेगी और इस तरह अन्य निम्न-आय वर्ग के उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए पीसीबी के नियमों के भीतर जल प्रदूषण के स्तर को नियंत्रित करने के अवसरों का विस्तार करेगी। इसे 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के साथ जोड़ा गया है। इसके प्रोटोटाइप का सत्यापन और परीक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया गया है, और पायलट पैमाने पर इसका सत्यापन और परीक्षण पूरा होने के कगार पर है।
अब तक, इस तरह के तैलीय अपशिष्ट जल के शोधन के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में चलने वाली पृथक्करण की तकनीक में एक इलेक्ट्रोलाइटिक सेल या डीएएफ की स्थापना शामिल होती है जिसके बाद झिल्लीवाली इकाई की स्थापना होती है। डॉ. भट्टाचार्जी ने बताया कि दो अलग-अलग इकाइयों को स्थापित करने के लिए वर्तमान इकाई, जहां एक ही इकाई में दो-इकाई के संचालन को मिला दिया जा रहा है, की तुलना में एक उच्च पदचिह्न क्षेत्र (हाई फुटप्रिंट एरिया) की जरूरत होती है।
यह प्रोटोटाइप नवाचार प्रौद्योगिकी तैयारी स्तर के स्तर-6 की ओर बढ़ गया है और डॉ. चिरंजीब भट्टाचार्जी ने औद्योगिक सहयोग और इस नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कॉन्सेप्टस इंटरनेशनल के साथ भागीदारी की है। उन्होंने स्टार्ट-अप के माध्यम से पायलट-स्केल मॉड्यूल, नेटवर्किंग और फील्ड इंस्टॉलेशन, और उपकरणों के व्यावसायीकरण के साथ फील्ड रन को आगे बढ़ाने की योजना बनाई है।
चित्र 1: इलेक्ट्रोकोएग्यूलेशन और इलेक्ट्रोफ्लोटेशन एन्हांस्ड मेम्ब्रेन मॉड्यूल (ईसीईएफएमएम)
चित्र 2: (ए) ईसीईएफएमएम के संचालन के लिए योजनाबद्ध प्रक्रिया प्रवाह आरेख; (बी) ईसीईएफएमएम के कार्य सिद्धांत के लिए योजनाबद्ध आरेख; (सी): ऑपरेशन के विभिन्न तरीकों पर समय के साथ सामान्यीकृत पारगम्य प्रवाह (एनजे) की भिन्नता का तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण।