Ministry of Earth Sciences
Southwest Monsoon has further advanced into some parts of North Arabian Sea, some more parts of south Gujarat, south Madhya Pradesh & Chattisgarh
11 JUN 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Friday 11 June 2021, EVENING; Time of Issue: 1700 hours IST)
ALL INDIA WEATHER SUMMARY AND FORECAST BULLETIN
Southwest Monsoon has further advanced into some parts of North Arabian Sea and some more parts of south Gujarat, south Madhya Pradesh and Chattisgarh and most parts of North Bay of Bengal and more parts of West Bengal today, the 11th June 2021. The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) passes through lat. 20.5°N/ Long. 60°E, Diu, Surat, Nandurbar, Raisen, Damoh, Umaria, Pendra Road Bolangir, Puri, 21.0°N/88.0°E, Canning, Krishnanagar Malda and 26.5°N/88.0°E. Conditions are favourable for further advance of southwest monsoon into some more parts of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, remaining parts Chhattisgarh and Odisha, entire West Bengal, Jharkhand and Bihar and some parts of east Uttar Pradesh and remaining parts of North Bay of Bengal during next 48 hours. Southwest monsoon is likely to advance over remaining parts of the country outside south Rajasthan and Kutch region of Gujarat during subsequent 3-4 days.
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून उत्‍तरी अरब सागर के कुछ और हिस्‍सों, दक्षिणी गुजरात के कुछ और भागों तथा दक्षिणी मध्‍य प्रदेश और छत्‍तीसगढ़ में आगे बढ़ा
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (आईएमडी) के अनुसार:
11 JUN 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
(शुक्रवार 11 जून 2021 शाम विज्ञप्ति जारी करने का समय : 1700 आईएसटी)
सम्पूर्ण भारत का मौसम पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन (शाम):
दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून आज 11 जून, 2021 को उत्तरी अरब सागर के कुछ और हिस्सों के साथ दक्षिणी गुजरात, दक्षिणी मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ के कुछ और हिस्सों, उत्‍तरी बंगाल की खाड़ी के अधिकांश भागों और पश्चिम बंगाल के अधिकांश भागों में आगे बढ़ा है। मॉनसून की उत्तरी सीमा (एनएलएम) इस समय 20.5° उत्‍तरी अक्षांश/ 60° पूर्वी देशांतर, दीव, सूरत, नंदुरबार, रायसेन, दमोह, उमरिया, पेंड्रा रोड, बोलनगीर, पुरी, 21.0° उत्‍तरी अक्षांश /88.0° पूर्वी देशांतर, कैनिंग, कृष्णानगर, मालदा और 26.5° उत्‍तरी अक्षांश /88.0° पूर्वी देशांतर तक पहुंच गई है। दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून के अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान गुजरात के कुछ और भागों, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ और ओडिशा के शेष हिस्सों, समूचे पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड और बिहार तथा पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश के कुछ हिस्सों और बंगाल की खाड़ी के शेष हिस्सों में आगे बढ़ने के लिए स्थितियां अनुकूल हैं। दक्षिण पश्चिम मॉनसून के अगले 3-4 दिनों के दौरान दक्षिण राजस्थान और गुजरात के कच्छ क्षेत्र को छोड़कर देश के शेष हिस्सों में आगे बढ़ने की संभावना है।
(अधिक जानकारी तथा ग्राफिक्‍स के लिए यहां क्लिक करें)
स्थान आधारित विशिष्ट मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप, कृषि-मौसम सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप, और बिजली गिरने संबंधी चेतावनी जानने के लिए दामिनी ऐप डाउनलोड करें। जिलेवार मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए राज्यों के मौसम कार्यालय/क्षेत्रीय मौसम कार्यालय की वेबसाइट पर लोग ऑन करें।