Ministry of Earth Sciences
Heat Wave Conditions at isolated places are very likely over west Rajasthan during next 24 hours
11 JUN 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Dated: 11th June, 2021 Time of Issue: 1600 Hours IST)
Current Temperature Status and Warning for next five days
Yesterday’s Maximum Temperature Scenario:
Heat Wave: - NIL.
Maximum Temperature: - Maximum Temperatures more than 40.0°C were recorded at most places over West Rajasthan; at many places over East Rajasthan; at a few places over Haryana and at isolated places over Punjab, West Madhya Pradesh and Saurashtra & Kutch.
Yesterday, the highest maximum temperature of 45.3°C was reported at Ganganagar (West Rajasthan).
Today’s Minimum Temperature Scenario:
Warm Night:- Nil.
Minimum Temperature: - Over heat wave expected areas, Minimum temperatures are in the range of 28-32°C over most parts of West Rajasthan.
Minimum temperatures are appreciably above normal (3.1°C to 5.0°C) at many places over Jammu Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit, Baltistan & Muzzafarabad and isolated over west Rajasthan and above normal (1.6°C to 3.0°C) at many places
over Himachal Pradesh, few places over east Rajasthan and isolated places over Punjab, Coastal Andhra Pradesh and Rayalseema.
Impact of heat wave and action suggested
Heat wave could lead to moderate health concern for vulnerable people e.g., infants, elderly people with chronic diseases over the heat wave areas specifically over West Rajasthan. Hence people of these regions should avoid heat exposure, wear lightweight, light-colored, loose, cotton clothes and cover the head by use of cloth, hat or umbrella etc.
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी राजस्‍थान में एक-दो स्‍थानों पर अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान लू का प्रकोप जारी रहने की संभावना
11 JUN 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार:
(जारी करने की तिथी व समय 11 जून, 2021 समय 1600 बजे आईएसटी)
अगले 5 दिनों के लिए तापमान की वर्तमान स्‍थ‍िति और चेतावनी
बीते दिन का तापमान परिदृश्‍य :
लू का प्रकोप : - नहीं रहा
अधिकतम तापमान:- पश्चिमी राजस्‍थान के अधिकांश स्‍थानों पर, हरियाणा में कुछ स्‍थानों पर ज‍बकि पंजाब, पश्चिमी मध्‍य प्रदेश और सौराष्‍ट्र एवं कच्‍छ क्षेत्र में एक-दो स्‍थानों पर 40.0 डिग्री सेल्सियस से अधिक रिकॉर्ड किया गया।
कल सबसे अधिक तापमान पश्चिमी राजस्‍थान के गंगानगर में 45.3 डिग्री सेल्सियस रिकॉर्ड किया गया।
रात में तेज़ गर्मी - नहीं रही
न्‍यूनतम तापमन - पश्चिमी राजस्‍थान के जिन भागों में लू का प्रकोप है, उन भागों में न्‍यूनतम तापमान 28 से 32 डिग्री सेल्सियस के बीच दर्ज किया गया।
जबकि जम्मू कश्मीर, लद्दाख, गिलगित, बाल्टिस्तान और मुजफ्फराबाद में कुछ स्‍थानों पर और पश्चिमी राजस्थान, पंजाब, तटीय आंध प्रदेश और रायलसीमा में एक-दो स्‍थानों पर न्‍यूनतम तापमान सामान्‍य से 3.1 डिग्री सेल्सियससे 5.0 डिग्री सेल्सियस अधिक दर्ज किया गया।
लू का प्रभाव और एहतियात के लिए सुझाव
लू प्रभावित क्षेत्र विशेष रूप से राजस्‍थान के पश्चिमी हिस्‍सों में उन लोगों के लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संब‍ंधी समस्‍याओं का सामना करना पड़ सकता है जिन्‍हें पहले से ही किसी प्रकार की स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य समस्‍या है। बच्‍चों और वरि‍ष्‍ठ नागरिकों में यह दुष्‍प्रभाव डाल सकता है। अत: लोगों को सुझाव है कि गर्मी से बचें, हल्‍के रंग के और पतले कपड़े़ पहनें तथा बाहर निकलते समय छाता लेकर जाएं।
(और अधिक जानकारी तथा ग्राफिक्स के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें)
स्थान आधारित विशिष्ट मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप, कृषि-मौसम सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप, और बिजली गिरने संबंधी चेतावनी जानने के लिए दामिनी ऐप डाउनलोड करें। जिलेवार मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए राज्यों के मौसम कार्यालय/क्षेत्रीय मौसम कार्यालय की वेबसाइट पर लोग ऑन करें।