Ministry of Earth Sciences
Heat Wave Conditions at isolated places are very likely over west Rajasthan during next 24 hours
11 JUN 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Dated: 11th June, 2021 Time of Issue: 1600 Hours IST)
Current Temperature Status and Warning for next five days
Yesterday’s Maximum Temperature Scenario:
Heat Wave: - NIL.
Maximum Temperature: - Maximum Temperatures more than 40.0°C were recorded at most places over West Rajasthan; at many places over East Rajasthan; at a few places over Haryana and at isolated places over Punjab, West Madhya Pradesh and Saurashtra & Kutch.
Yesterday, the highest maximum temperature of 45.3°C was reported at Ganganagar (West Rajasthan).
Today’s Minimum Temperature Scenario:
Warm Night:- Nil.
Minimum Temperature: - Over heat wave expected areas, Minimum temperatures are in the range of 28-32°C over most parts of West Rajasthan.
Minimum temperatures are appreciably above normal (3.1°C to 5.0°C) at many places over Jammu Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit, Baltistan & Muzzafarabad and isolated over west Rajasthan and above normal (1.6°C to 3.0°C) at many places
over Himachal Pradesh, few places over east Rajasthan and isolated places over Punjab, Coastal Andhra Pradesh and Rayalseema.
Impact of heat wave and action suggested
Heat wave could lead to moderate health concern for vulnerable people e.g., infants, elderly people with chronic diseases over the heat wave areas specifically over West Rajasthan. Hence people of these regions should avoid heat exposure, wear lightweight, light-colored, loose, cotton clothes and cover the head by use of cloth, hat or umbrella etc.
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கு ராஜஸ்தானின் ஒரு சில பகுதிகளில் அடுத்த 24 மணி நேரத்திற்கு வெப்பக்காற்று வீசக்கூடும்
11 JUN 2021 5:01PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வானிலை துறையின் வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு மையத்தின் படி:
(தேதி: 11 ஜூன், 2021. வெளியீட்டு நேரம்: மாலை 4 மணி)
நேற்றைய அதிகபட்ச வெப்பநிலை நிலவரம்
வெப்ப அலை: இல்லை
அதிகபட்ச தட்பவெப்பம்: மேற்கு ராஜஸ்தானின் பெரும்பாலான பகுதிகளிலும், கிழக்கு ராஜஸ்தானின் பல பகுதிகளிலும், ஹரியானாவின் சில இடங்களிலும், பஞ்சாப், மேற்கு மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் சௌராஷ்டிரா & கட்ச்சின் ஒரு சில பகுதிகளிலும் 40.0 டிகிரி செண்டிகிரேடுக்கும் அதிகமாக அதிகபட்ச தட்பவெப்பம் இருந்தது.
மேற்கு ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள கங்கா நகரில் நேற்று அதிகபட்சமாக 45.3 டிகிரி செண்டிகிரேட் வெப்பநிலை பதிவானது.
இன்றைய குறைந்தபட்ச வெப்பநிலை நிலவரம்
வெப்ப இரவு: இல்லை
குறைந்தபட்ச தட்பவெப்பம்: அதிகளவில் வெப்ப அலை எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் இடங்கள், மேற்கு ராஜஸ்தானின் பெரும்பாலான பகுதிகளில் 28-32 டிகிரி செண்டிகிரேடு எனுமளவில் குறைந்தபட்ச வெப்பநிலை இருந்தது.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் பல இடங்கள், லடாக், கில்கிட், பாலிஸ்தான் மற்றும் முசாபர்பாத், மேற்கு ராஜஸ்தானின் ஒரு சில பகுதிகளில் குறைந்தபட்ச வெப்பநிலை 3.1 முதல் 5.0 டிகிரி செண்டிகிரேடு எனுமளவிலும், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் பல பகுதிகள், கிழக்கு ராஜஸ்தானின் சில பகுதிகள், பஞ்சாப், கடலோர ஆந்திர மற்றும் ராயலசீமாவின் ஒரு சில பகுதிகளிலும் 1.6 முதல் 3.0 டிகிரி செண்டிகிரேடு எனுமளவிலும் இருந்தது.
வெப்ப அலையின் காரணமாக மேற்கு ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள சில பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் பச்சிளம் குழந்தைகள், மூத்த குடிமக்கள் போன்ற பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய நபர்களுக்கு ஓரளவு உடல் உபாதைகள் ஏற்படலாம்.
எனவே, இத்தகையோர் வெளியில் செல்வதை தவிர்த்து. மெல்லிய, தாராளமான, லேசான வண்ணங்களுடன் கூடிய பருத்தி ஆடைகளை அணிந்து கொள்ளுமாறும், வெளியில் செல்ல நேர்ந்தால் துணி, தொப்பி அல்லது குடையால் தலைப்பகுதியை பாதுகாத்து கொள்ளுமாறும் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1726258