Ministry of Earth Sciences
Heat Wave Conditions at isolated places are very likely over west Rajasthan during next 24 hours
11 JUN 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Dated: 11th June, 2021 Time of Issue: 1600 Hours IST)
Current Temperature Status and Warning for next five days
Yesterday’s Maximum Temperature Scenario:
Heat Wave: - NIL.
Maximum Temperature: - Maximum Temperatures more than 40.0°C were recorded at most places over West Rajasthan; at many places over East Rajasthan; at a few places over Haryana and at isolated places over Punjab, West Madhya Pradesh and Saurashtra & Kutch.
Yesterday, the highest maximum temperature of 45.3°C was reported at Ganganagar (West Rajasthan).
Today’s Minimum Temperature Scenario:
Warm Night:- Nil.
Minimum Temperature: - Over heat wave expected areas, Minimum temperatures are in the range of 28-32°C over most parts of West Rajasthan.
Minimum temperatures are appreciably above normal (3.1°C to 5.0°C) at many places over Jammu Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit, Baltistan & Muzzafarabad and isolated over west Rajasthan and above normal (1.6°C to 3.0°C) at many places
over Himachal Pradesh, few places over east Rajasthan and isolated places over Punjab, Coastal Andhra Pradesh and Rayalseema.
Impact of heat wave and action suggested
Heat wave could lead to moderate health concern for vulnerable people e.g., infants, elderly people with chronic diseases over the heat wave areas specifically over West Rajasthan. Hence people of these regions should avoid heat exposure, wear lightweight, light-colored, loose, cotton clothes and cover the head by use of cloth, hat or umbrella etc.
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਗਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਲੂ ਵਰਗੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ
11 JUN 2021 5:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਆਈਐਮਡੀ) ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ -
(ਮਿਤੀ 11 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ 1600 ਵਜੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ)
ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ
ਬੀਤੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ -
ਗਰਮ ਹਵਾ - ਨਿਲ
ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ - ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਥਾਵਾਂ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ, ਹਰਿਆਣੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਛ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ 40.0°C ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਬੀਤੇ ਦਿਨ ਗੰਗਾਨਗਰ (ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ) ਵਿਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ 45.3°C ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ -
ਗਰਮ ਰਾਤ - ਨਿਲ
ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ - ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਗਰਮ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ 28-32°C ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ।
ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਗਿਲਗਿਟ-ਬਾਲਟੀਸਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਜ਼ਫਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਥਾਵਾਂ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ (3.1°C ਤੋਂ 5.0°C) ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਥਾਵਾਂ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਇਲਸੀਮਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ (1.6°C ਤੋਂ 3.0°C) ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ।
(ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ)
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/jun/doc202161121.pdf
ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਖਾਸ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਲਈ ਮੌਸਮ ਐਪ ਅਤੇ ਐਗਰੋਮੇਟ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਲਈ ਮੇਘਦੂਤ ਐਪ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਉਨਲੋਡ਼ ਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮਾਨੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਲਈ ਦਾਮਿਨੀ ਐਪ ਤੇ ਜਿਲਾ ਵਾਰ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਲਈ ਸਟੇਟ ਐਮ ਸੀ /ਆਰ ਐਮ ਸੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਜਾਉ ।