Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farm Mechanization - A mandatory change
Empowering farmers through Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM)
Farm Mechanization to boost income of farmers and growth of the agricultural economy
Under the scheme, Government of India releases funds for Farm Mechanization like Establishment of Custom Hiring Centres, Farm Machinery Bank, High-tech Hubs to different states
11 JUN 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
To empower the farmers through Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) scheme, Government of India has released funds for various activities of Farm Mechanization like Establishment of Custom Hiring Centres, Farm Machinery Bank, High-tech Hubs and distribution of various agricultural machinery etc to different states.
Agricultural Mechanization plays a vital role in optimizing the use of land, water energy resources, manpower and other inputs like seeds, fertilizers, pesticides etc to maximize the productivity of the available cultivable area and make agriculture a more profitable and attractive profession for rural youth. Agricultural Mechanization is one of the key drivers for the sustainable development of the agriculture sector. Sustainable Agriculture mechanization growth will require appropriate and precision agricultural machinery adequately supported by the latest technology.
Under the SMAM scheme, during the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs. 288.24 crores have been released to Madhya Pradesh by DAC&FW and during 2021-22 released Rs. 16.20 crore as 1st instalment under SMAM for distribution of 2000 agricultural machinery and equipment and establishment of 90 Custom Hiring centres.
During the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs. 621.23 crore have been released to Andhra Pradesh by DAC&FW and during 2021-22 Rs.32.93 released crore as 1st instalment under SMAM for the establishment of 525 Custom Hiring centres and 34 High Tech Hubs.
During the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs. 421.65 crore have been released to Tamilnadu by DAC&FW and during 2021-22 released Rs.21.74 crore as 1st instalment under SMAM for distribution of 269 agricultural machineries and equipment, for the establishment of 115 numbers of Custom Hiring centres, 10 Hi-Tech hubs and 100 farm Machinery banks at village level.
During the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs. 89.94 crore have been released to Kerala by DAC&FW and during 2021-22 released Rs.12.35 crore as 1st instalment under SMAM for distribution of 4280 numbers of various machines and equipments to the farmers on subsidy and establishment of 58 Farm machinery Banks at village level.
During the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs. 36.36 crore have been released to Arunachal Pradesh. During 2021-22 released Rs.3.66 crore as 1st instalment under SMAM for distribution of 6045 numbers of various machines and equipments to the farmers on subsidy.
During the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs. 61.05 crore have been released to Manipur by DAC&FW and during 2021-22, released Rs.2.27 crore as 1st instalment under SMAM for establishment of 18 Farm machinery Banks at village level.
During the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs. 110.05 crore have been released to Nagaland by DAC&FW and during 2021-22 released Rs.7.57 crore as 1st instalment under SMAM for distribution of 497 numbers of various machines and equipments to the farmers on subsidy and establishment of 25 Farm machinery Banks at village level.
During the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs. 121.12 crore have been released to Tripura by DAC&FW and during 2021-22 released Rs.6.12 Crore as 1st instalment under SMAM for the establishment of 65 Farm machinery Banks at village level.
During the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs. 294.74 crore have been released to Uttar Pradesh by DAC&FW and during 2021-22 released Rs.22.12 crore as 1st instalment under SMAM for establishment 290 Custom Hiring Centres and 290 Farm machinery Banks at village level.
During the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs.182.05 crore have been released to Uttarakhand by DAC&FW and during 2021-22 released Rs.10.53 crore as 1st instalment under SMAM for distribution of 1685 numbers of various machines and equipments to the farmers on subsidy, establishment of 6 Custom Hiring Centres and 35 Farm machinery Banks at village level.
During the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs. 53.81 crore have been released to West Bengal by DAC&FW and during 2021-22 released Rs.2.6 crore as 1st instalment under SMAM for the establishment of 25 Custom Hiring Centres.
About Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM)
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has launched a Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) in 2014-15 with the objectives of increasing the reach of farm mechanization to small and marginal farmers and to the regions & difficult area where farm power availability is low. To boost up mechanization in the agriculture sector improved agricultural implements and machinery are essential inputs for modern agriculture that enhance the productivity of crops besides reducing human drudgery and cost of cultivation. Mechanization also helps in improving the utilization efficiency of other inputs therefore considered to be one of the most important segments of the agriculture sector to boost the income of farmers and growth of the agricultural economy. For strengthening of agricultural mechanization in the country and to bring more inclusiveness Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) has been introduced with the main objectives of are to promote ‘Custom Hiring Centres’ and ‘Hi-tech Hubs of High-Value Machines’ to offset the adverse economies of scale arising due to small and fragmented landholding and high cost of individual ownership; Creating awareness among stakeholders through demonstration and capacity building activities and ensuring performance testing and certification of agricultural machines at designated testing centres located all over the country.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعتی خود کار سازی –ایک لازمی تبدیلی
زراعتی خود کار سازی پر ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایم)کے توسط سے کسانوں کو خود مختار بنایاجائے گا
زراعت کی خودکار سازی سے کسانوں کی آمدنی اور زرعی معیشت کو بڑھاوا ملے گا
منصوبے کے تحت حکومت ہند مختلف ریاستوں کے لئے کسٹم ہائرنگ مراکز، فارم مشینری بینک، اعلیٰ تکنیکی مراکزکے قیام جیسے زراعتی خود کار سازی کے لئے فنڈ جاری کرتی ہے
11 JUN 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے زراعت کی خود کار سازی پر ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایم)منصوبے کے توسط سے کسانون کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے زراعت کی خودکار سازی سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں جیسے کسٹم ہائرنگ مراکز ، فارم مشینری بینک، ہائیٹک ہب کے قیام اور مختلف زراعتی مشینری وغیرہ کی تقسیم کے لئے مختلف ریاستوں کو فنڈ جاری کیا ہے۔
زراعت کی خود کار سازی ، زمین، آبی توانائی وسائل، مین پاور اور بیج، کھاد، کیڑے مار دواؤں وغیرہ جیسے دیگر چیزوں کو استعمال کے عین مطابق بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کرتا ہے، تاکہ دستیاب زراعت کے لائق علاقے کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بہتر بنایا جاسکے اور دیہی نوجوانوں کےلئے زراعت کو مزید مفید اور پُرکشش کاروبار بنایاجاسکے۔زراعت کی خود کار سازی ، زراعتی شعبے کی مسلسل ترقی کے لئے اہم اسباب میں سے ایک ہے۔مسلسل زرعی خود کار سازی میں مناسب جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس سود مند اور بہتر زرعی مشینری کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
ایس ایم اے ایم منصوبے کے تحت 15-2014ء سے 21-2020ء تک کی مدت کے دوران زرعی کوآپریٹیو اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے ذریعے مدھیہ پردیش کو 288.24کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے اور 22-2021ء کے دوران 2000زرعی آلات اور مشینوں کی تقسیم اور 90کسٹم ہائرنگ مراکز کے قیام کے لئے پہلی قسط کی شکل میں 16.20کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے۔
سال 15-2014ء سے 21-2020ء تک کی مدت کے دوران زراعتی کوآپریٹیو اور کسانوں کی بہبود سے متعلق محکمے کے ذریعے آندھرا پردیش کو 621.23کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے اور 22-2021ء کے دوران ایس ایم اے ایم منصوبے کے تحت 525کسٹم ہائرنگ مراکز اور 34اعلیٰ تکنیکی مراکز کے قیام کے لئے پہلی قسط کی شکل میں 32.93کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے۔
سال 15-2014ء سے 21-2020ء تک کی مدت کے دوران زراعتی کوآپریٹیو اور کسانوں کی بہبود سے متعلق محکمے کے ذریعے تمل ناڈو کو 421.65کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی اور 22-2021ء کے دوران ایس ایم اے ایم منصوبے کے تحت 269زراعتی مشینری اور آلات کی تقسیم ، 115کسٹم ہائرنگ مراکز اور 10 اعلیٰ تکنیکی مراکز کے قیام اور گاؤں کی سطح پر 100زراعتی مشینری بینک کے قیام کے لئے پہلی قسط کی شکل میں 21.74کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے۔
سال 15-2014ء سے 21-2020ء تک کی مدت کے دوران زراعتی کوآپریٹیو اور کسانوں کی بہبود سے متعلق محکمے کے ذریعے کیرالہ کو 89.94کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہےاور 22-2021ء کے دوران ایس ایم اے ایم منصوبے کے تحت کسانوں کو سبسڈی پر 4280مختلف مشینوں اور آلات کی تقسیم اور گاؤں کی سطح پر 58زرعی مشینری بینک کے قیام کے لئے پہلی قسط کی شکل میں 12.35کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے۔
سال 15-2014ء سے 21-2020ء تک کی مدت کے دوران زراعتی کوآپریٹیو اور کسانوں کی بہبود سے متعلق محکمے کے ذریعے منی پور کو 61.05کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے اور 22-2021ء کے دوران ایس ایم اے ایم منصوبے کے تحت گاؤں کی سطح پر 18زرعی مشینری بینک کے قیام کے لئے پہلی قسم کی شکل میں 2.27کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے۔
سال 15-2014ء سے 21-2020ء تک کی مدت کے دوران زراعتی کوآپریٹیو اور کسانوں کی بہبود سے متعلق محکمے کے ذریعے ناگالینڈ کو 110.05کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے اور 22-2021ء کے دوران ایس ایم اے ایم منصوبے کے تحت کسانوں کو سبسڈی پر 497مختلف مشینوں اور آلات کی تقسیم اور گاؤں سطح پر 25زرعی مشینری بینک کے قیام کے لئے پہلی قسط کی شکل میں 7.57کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے۔
سال 15-2014ء سے 21-2020ء تک کی مدت کے دوران زراعتی کوآپریٹیو اور کسانوں کی بہبود سے متعلق محکمے کے ذریعے تریپورہ کو 121.12کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے اور 22-2021ء کے دوران ایس ایم اے ایم منصوبے کے تحت گاؤں سطح پر 65زرعی مشینری بینک کے قیام کے لئے پہلی قسط کی شکل میں 6.12کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے۔
سال 15-2014ء سے 21-2020ء تک کی مدت کے دوران زراعتی کوآپریٹیو اور کسانوں کی بہبود سے متعلق محکمے کے ذریعے اترپردیش کو 294.74کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہےاور 22-2021ء کے دوران ایس ایم اے ایم منصوبے کے تحت 290کسٹم ہائرنگ مراکز اور گاؤں کی سطح پر 290زرعی مشینری بینک کے قیام کے لئے پہلی قسط کی شکل میں 22.12کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے۔
سال 15-2014ء سے 21-2020ء تک کی مدت کے دوران زراعتی کوآپریٹیو اور کسانوں کی بہبود سے متعلق محکمے کے ذریعے اتراکھنڈ کو 182.05کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے اور 22-2021ء کے دوران ایس ایم اے ایم منصوبے کے تحت کسانوں کو سبسڈی پر 1685 مختلف مشینوں اور آلات کی تقسیم ، 6کسٹم ہائرنگ مراکز کے قیام اور گاؤں سطح پر 35زرعی مشینری بینک کے قیام کے لئے پہلی قسط کی شکل میں 10.53کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے۔
سال 15-2014ء سے 21-2020ء تک کی مدت کے دوران زراعتی کوآپریٹیو اور کسانوں کی بہبود سے متعلق محکمے کے ذریعے مغربی بنگال کو 53.81کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے اور 22-2021ء کے دوران ایس ایم اے ایم منصوبے کے تحت 25کسٹم ہائرنگ مراکز کے قیام کے لئے پہلی قسط کی شکل میں 2.6کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
زرعی خود کاری سازی پر ذیلی مشن کے بارے میں(ایس ایم اے ایم)
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے چھوٹے اور بہت چھوٹے کسانوں اور کم زرعی توانائی کی دستیابی والے علاقوں اور دشوار گزار علاقوں تک زرعی خودکار سازی کی رسائی بڑھانے کے مقصد سے 15-2014ء میں زرعی خود کار سازی پر ایک ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایم) شروع کیا۔ زراعتی شعبے میں مشین کاری کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ترقی یافتہ زرعی آلات اور مشینری پر مبنی جدید زراعت کے لئے ضروری معلومات ہے، جو انسانی محنت اور کھیتی کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے علاوہ فصلوں کی پیداوار کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔ مشین کاری سے کسانوں کی آمدنی ااور زرعی معیشت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کےلئے زراعتی شعبے کے سب سے اہم شعبوں میں سے ایک مانے جانے والے دیگر اِن پُٹ کے استعمال کی مہارت میں اصلاح کرنے میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے۔ملک میں زرعی خودکار سازی کو مضبوط کرنے ، ساتھ ہی اور زیادہ مضبوطی لانے کے مقصد سے زرعی خودکار سازی پر یہ ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایم)شروع کیا گیا ہے۔اس کا اہم مقصد یہ ہے کہ چھوٹے اور کم زرعی اراضی کے افراد اور ذاتی ملکیت کی اعلیٰ لاگت کے سبب بڑے پیمانے پر منفی معیشتوں کو متوازن کرنے کے لئے کسٹم ہائرنگ مراکز اور اعلیٰ قیمت کے مشینوں کے اعلیٰ تکنیکی ہب کو بڑھا وا دیا جائے ، کارکردگی اور صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیوں کے توسط سے متعلقہ لوگوں کے درمیان بیداری پیداہو اور ملک بھر میں نامزد کردہ تجربے والے مراکز پر زراعتی مشینوں کی نمائش ، تجربہ اور اُن کی تصدیق کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔