Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farm Mechanization - A mandatory change
Empowering farmers through Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM)
Farm Mechanization to boost income of farmers and growth of the agricultural economy
Under the scheme, Government of India releases funds for Farm Mechanization like Establishment of Custom Hiring Centres, Farm Machinery Bank, High-tech Hubs to different states
11 JUN 2021 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
To empower the farmers through Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) scheme, Government of India has released funds for various activities of Farm Mechanization like Establishment of Custom Hiring Centres, Farm Machinery Bank, High-tech Hubs and distribution of various agricultural machinery etc to different states.
Agricultural Mechanization plays a vital role in optimizing the use of land, water energy resources, manpower and other inputs like seeds, fertilizers, pesticides etc to maximize the productivity of the available cultivable area and make agriculture a more profitable and attractive profession for rural youth. Agricultural Mechanization is one of the key drivers for the sustainable development of the agriculture sector. Sustainable Agriculture mechanization growth will require appropriate and precision agricultural machinery adequately supported by the latest technology.
Under the SMAM scheme, during the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs. 288.24 crores have been released to Madhya Pradesh by DAC&FW and during 2021-22 released Rs. 16.20 crore as 1st instalment under SMAM for distribution of 2000 agricultural machinery and equipment and establishment of 90 Custom Hiring centres.
During the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs. 621.23 crore have been released to Andhra Pradesh by DAC&FW and during 2021-22 Rs.32.93 released crore as 1st instalment under SMAM for the establishment of 525 Custom Hiring centres and 34 High Tech Hubs.
During the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs. 421.65 crore have been released to Tamilnadu by DAC&FW and during 2021-22 released Rs.21.74 crore as 1st instalment under SMAM for distribution of 269 agricultural machineries and equipment, for the establishment of 115 numbers of Custom Hiring centres, 10 Hi-Tech hubs and 100 farm Machinery banks at village level.
During the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs. 89.94 crore have been released to Kerala by DAC&FW and during 2021-22 released Rs.12.35 crore as 1st instalment under SMAM for distribution of 4280 numbers of various machines and equipments to the farmers on subsidy and establishment of 58 Farm machinery Banks at village level.
During the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs. 36.36 crore have been released to Arunachal Pradesh. During 2021-22 released Rs.3.66 crore as 1st instalment under SMAM for distribution of 6045 numbers of various machines and equipments to the farmers on subsidy.
During the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs. 61.05 crore have been released to Manipur by DAC&FW and during 2021-22, released Rs.2.27 crore as 1st instalment under SMAM for establishment of 18 Farm machinery Banks at village level.
During the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs. 110.05 crore have been released to Nagaland by DAC&FW and during 2021-22 released Rs.7.57 crore as 1st instalment under SMAM for distribution of 497 numbers of various machines and equipments to the farmers on subsidy and establishment of 25 Farm machinery Banks at village level.
During the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs. 121.12 crore have been released to Tripura by DAC&FW and during 2021-22 released Rs.6.12 Crore as 1st instalment under SMAM for the establishment of 65 Farm machinery Banks at village level.
During the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs. 294.74 crore have been released to Uttar Pradesh by DAC&FW and during 2021-22 released Rs.22.12 crore as 1st instalment under SMAM for establishment 290 Custom Hiring Centres and 290 Farm machinery Banks at village level.
During the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs.182.05 crore have been released to Uttarakhand by DAC&FW and during 2021-22 released Rs.10.53 crore as 1st instalment under SMAM for distribution of 1685 numbers of various machines and equipments to the farmers on subsidy, establishment of 6 Custom Hiring Centres and 35 Farm machinery Banks at village level.
During the period from 2014-15 to 2020-21, an amount of Rs. 53.81 crore have been released to West Bengal by DAC&FW and during 2021-22 released Rs.2.6 crore as 1st instalment under SMAM for the establishment of 25 Custom Hiring Centres.
About Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM)
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has launched a Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) in 2014-15 with the objectives of increasing the reach of farm mechanization to small and marginal farmers and to the regions & difficult area where farm power availability is low. To boost up mechanization in the agriculture sector improved agricultural implements and machinery are essential inputs for modern agriculture that enhance the productivity of crops besides reducing human drudgery and cost of cultivation. Mechanization also helps in improving the utilization efficiency of other inputs therefore considered to be one of the most important segments of the agriculture sector to boost the income of farmers and growth of the agricultural economy. For strengthening of agricultural mechanization in the country and to bring more inclusiveness Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) has been introduced with the main objectives of are to promote ‘Custom Hiring Centres’ and ‘Hi-tech Hubs of High-Value Machines’ to offset the adverse economies of scale arising due to small and fragmented landholding and high cost of individual ownership; Creating awareness among stakeholders through demonstration and capacity building activities and ensuring performance testing and certification of agricultural machines at designated testing centres located all over the country.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫਾਰਮ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ — ਇੱਕ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਬ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਐੱਮ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ
ਫਾਰਮ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਰਮ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀਕਰਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਸਟਮ ਹਾਇਰਿੰਗੀ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ , ਫਾਰਮ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ , ਹਾਈਟੈੱਕ ਹਬਜ਼ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
11 JUN 2021 2:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਬ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਰਮ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਸਟਮ ਹਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ , ਫਾਰਮ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ , ਹਾਈਟੈੱਕ ਹਬਸ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਖੇਤਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਭੂਮੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ , ਪਾਣੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸ੍ਰੋਤਾਂ , ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਬੀਜ , ਖਾਦਾਂ , ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋ ਵੱਧ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ , ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਾਸ਼ਤਯੋਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲਾਭਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਤ ਪੇਸ਼ਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਉਣਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ । ਟਿਕਾਉਣਯੋਗ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਹੋਵੇ , ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ।
ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਲ 2014—15 ਤੋਂ 2020—21 ਤੱਕ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ 288.24 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਵਿੱਚ 2000 ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 90 ਕਸਟਮ ਹਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 16.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸਾਲ 2014—15 ਤੋਂ 2020—21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ 621.23 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਤਹਿਤ 525 ਕਸਟਮ ਹਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 34 ਹਾਈਟੈੱਕ ਹਬਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਦੌਰਾਨ 32.93 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਸਾਲ 2014—15 ਤੋਂ 2020—21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ 421.65 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਤਹਿਤ 269 ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ , 115 ਕਸਟਮ ਹਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ , 10 ਹਾਈਟੈੱਕ ਹਬਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ 100 ਫਾਰਮ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਸ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਦੌਰਾਨ 21.74 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸਾਲ 2014— 15 ਤੋਂ 2020—21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਰਲ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ 89.94 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਤਹਿਤ 4280 ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਰਕਰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਤੇ ਵੰਡਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ 58 ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਫਾਰਮ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 12.35 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਸਾਲ 2014—15 ਤੋਂ 2020—21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 36.36 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਤੇ 6045 ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ 3.66 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਸਾਲ 2014 —15 ਤੋਂ 2020—21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਨੀਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ 61.05 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ 18 ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 2.27 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਸਾਲ 2014—15 ਤੋਂ 2020—21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ 110.05 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇ ਕੇ 497 ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ 25 ਫਾਰਮ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 7.57 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਸਾਲ 2014—15 ਤੋਂ 2020—21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ 121.12 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ 65 ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਫਾਰਮ ਬੈਂਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 6.12 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਸਾਲ 2014—15 ਤੋਂ 2020—21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ 294.74 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2021—2 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਤਹਿਤ 290 ਕਸਟਮ ਹਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ 290 ਫਾਰਮ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਦੌਰਾਨ 22.12 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਸਾਲ 2014—15 ਤੋਂ 2020—21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 182.05 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਤਹਿਤ 1685 ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵੰਡਣ , 6 ਕਸਟਮ ਹਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 35 ਫਾਰਮ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 10.53 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਸਾਲ 2014—15 ਤੋਂ 2020—21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨੂੰ 93.81 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਤਹਿਤ 25 ਕਸਟਮ ਹਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 2.6 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਬ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮਬਾਰੇ :
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 2014—15 ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਫਾਰਮ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਫਾਰਮ ਪਾਵਰ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ , ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਬਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਐੱਮ) ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ । ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਧਰੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਹਨ , ਜੋ ਕਾਸ਼ਤਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਹੋਰ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਗਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮੁੱਚਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਬਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਐੱਮ) “ਕਸਟਮ ਹਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰਸ” ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਟੈੱਕ ਹਬਸ ਆਫ਼ ਹਾਈ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਟੇ ਟੋਟੇ ਹੋਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਮਾਲਕੀ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ , ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਕਾਰੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਏ ਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ।