Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
12.12 % more wheat procured this year in comparison to last year’s corresponding period
418.47LMT wheat procured so far, against the last year corresponding purchase of 373.22 LMT
About 46 Lakh farmers benefitted from the ongoing wheat procurement
Over 816.65 LMTs of paddy procured on MSP for ongoing KMS 2020-21 and RMS
120.89 Lakhfarmers benefitted from for ongoing KMS 2020-21 and RMS paddy procurement on MSP
Government agencies procured 7,80,432.88 MT of Pulses and Oilseeds on MSP
09 JUN 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat in ongoing RMS 2021-22 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar,Rajasthan, Gujarat, Himachal Pardeshand Jammu & Kashmir at MSP, as was done in previous seasons and till now (upto08.06.2021) a quantity of over 418.47 LMT of Wheat has been procured (which is all time high, as it has exceeded previous high 389.92 LMT of RMS 2020-21) against the last year corresponding purchase of 373.22 LMT. About 46.00 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 82,648.38 Crore.
Paddy procurement in the ongoing season Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States with purchase of over 816.65 LMTs of paddy (includes Kharif Crop 706.96 LMT and Rabi Crop 109.69 LMT) upto08.06.2021 against the last year corresponding purchase of 736.50 LMT. About 120.89 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,54,184.14 Crore. Paddy procurement has also reached at all time high level, surpassing previous high of 773.45 LMT in KMS 2019-20.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 107.83 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 & Rabi Marketing Season 2021 and Summer season 2021 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.74 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 08.06.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 7,80,432.88 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Gram, Masoor, Groundnut Pods, Mustard Seed and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.4,077.48 Crores benefitting 4,62,440 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Haryana and Rajasthan under Kharif2020-21 & Rabi 2021.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu during the crops season 2020-21. For the season 2021-22, sanction for procurement of 51000 MT of Copra from Tamil Nadu has been given, against which procurement will be started from the date as decided by the State Government.
The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంలో పోలిస్తే ఈ ఏడాది దేశంలో 12.12% పెరిగిన గోధుమల సేకరణ
గత ఏడాది 373.22 ఎల్ఎంటీల గోధుమలను సేకరించగా ఈ ఏడాది ఇంతవరకు 418.47 ఎల్ఎంటీ గోధుమల సేకరణ
గోధుమల సేకరణతో లబ్ది పొందిన దాదాపు 46 లక్షల మంది రైతులు
ప్రస్తుత కెఎంఎస్ లో 815.65 ఎల్ఎంటీల వరి సేకరణ
కనీస మద్దతు ధర చెల్లిస్తూ సాగుతున్న వరి సేకరణ వల్ల లబ్ది పొందిన 120.89 లక్షల మంది రైతులు
కనీస మద్దతు ధర చెల్లించి 7,80,432.88 ఎంటీల పప్పు ధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజలను సేకరించిన ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలు
09 JUN 2021 6:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
గోధుమలను పండిస్తున్న ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, బీహార్, రాజస్థాన్, గుజరాత్, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ రాష్ట్రాల్లో ప్రస్తుత రబీ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ 2021-22లో గతంలో అమలు జరిగిన విధంగానే రైతులకు కనీస మద్దతు ధర చెల్లిస్తూ వారు పండించిన గోధుమలను సేకరించే కార్యక్రమం సజావుగా లక్ష్యాల మేరకు కొనసాగుతోంది. ఇంతవరకు ( 08.06.2021 వరకు) గతంలో ఎన్నడూ లేనివిధంగా రికార్డ్ స్థాయిలో 418.47 ఎల్ఎంటీల గోధుమలను సేకరించడం జరిగింది. గత ఏడాది ఇదే సమయానికి 373.22 ఎల్ఎంటీల గోధుమలను సేకరించడం జరిగింది. 2020-21 రబీ మార్కెటింగ్ కాలంలో సేకరించిన 389.93 ఎల్ఎంటీల గోధుమల సేకరణ ఇంతవరకు అత్యుత్తమ రికార్డ్ గా ఉంది.
రబీ పంట కాలంలో సాగుతున్న గోధుమల సేకరణ వల్ల ఇంతవరకు దాదాపు 46 లక్షల మంది రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం కలిగింది. వీరి నుంచి 82,648.38 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువ చేసే గోధుమలను సేకరించారు.
ఖరీఫ్ 2020-21 పంట కాలంలో వరి సేకరణ సజావుగా సాగుతోంది. వరిని పండిస్తున్న రైతుల నుంచి 816.65 ఎల్ఎంటీలకు మించి పంటను ( ఖరీఫ్ పంటకాలంలో 706.96 ఎల్ఎంటీ, రబీ పంటకాలంలో 109.69 ఎల్ఎంటీల ) 08.06.2021 వరకు సేకరించారు. గత ఏడాది ఇదే సమయానికి 736.50 ఎల్ఎంటీల వరి సేకరణ జరిగింది. పంటల పంటలను సేకరించడంవల్ల దాదాపు 120.89 లక్షల మంది రైతులు ప్రయోజనం పొందారు. వీరి నుంచి 1,54,184.14 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువ చేసే వరిని సేకరించారు. దేశంలో వరి సేకరణ సరికొత్త రికార్డును నెలకొల్పింది. 2019-20 జరిగిన 773.45 ఎల్ఎంటీల సేకరణ ఇంతవరకు రికార్డ్ గా ఉంది.
ఇంతేకాకుండా రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి అందిన ప్రతిపాదనల మేరకు 2020-21 ఖరీఫ్ పంటకాలం, 2021 రబీ, వేసవి కాలాల్లో 107.83 ఎల్ఎంటీల పప్పులు, నూనె గింజలను సేకరించడానికి అనుమతులు జారీ అయ్యాయి. ధర మద్దతు పథకం కింద తమిళనాడు,కర్ణాటక,మహారాష్ట్ర,తెలంగాణ,గుజరాత్,హర్యానా,మధ్యప్రదేశ్,ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్,ఒడిశా,రాజస్థాన్,ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లలో వీటి సేకరణ జరుగుతుంది. 1.74 ఎల్ఎంటీల పత్తి గింజలను సేకరించడానికి ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక,తమిళనాడు,కేరళ రాష్ట్రాలకు అనుమతులు వచ్చాయి. ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల నుంచి ప్రతిపాదనలు అందిన తరువాత పప్పుధాన్యాలు,నూనెగింజలు,పత్తి గింజల సేకరణకు అనుమతులు ఇవ్వడం జరుగుతుంది. కనీస మద్దతు ధర కంటే మార్కెట్ ధర తక్కువగా వున్నప్పుడు నమోదు చేసుకున్న రైతులకు ధర మద్దతు పథకం కింద రాష్ట్రాలు నియమించే సంస్థల ద్వారా కేంద్ర సంస్థలు పంటలను కొనుగోలు చేస్తాయి.
08.06.2021 వరకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తన సంస్థల ద్వారా 4,077.48 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువ చేసే7,80,432. 88 ఎంటీల పెసలు,కంది,ఆవగింజలు, సోయాబీన్ ను తమిళనాడు,కర్ణాటక,ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్,మధ్యప్రదేశ్,మహారాష్ట్ర,గుజరాత్,ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్,తెలంగాణ,హర్యానా, రాజస్థాన్ రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన 4,62,440 మంది రైతుల నుంచి సేకరించింది.
ఇదేవిధంగా, 2020-21 పంటకాలంలో52.40 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువ చేసే 5089 ఎంటీల పత్తి గింజలను కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడు రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన 3961 మంది రైతుల నుంచి సేకరించడం జరిగింది. 2021-22 సీజన్ లో 51,000 ఎంటీల పత్తి గింజలను సేకరించడానికి తమిళనాడు రాష్ట్రానికి అనుమతి లభించింది. సేకరణ తేదీని రాష్ట్రప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయిస్తుంది.
పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజల సాగు పూర్తయిన తరువాత వీటిని సేకరించడానికి అవసరమైన ఏర్పాట్లను సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు చేస్తున్నాయి.