Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
12.12 % more wheat procured this year in comparison to last year’s corresponding period
418.47LMT wheat procured so far, against the last year corresponding purchase of 373.22 LMT
About 46 Lakh farmers benefitted from the ongoing wheat procurement
Over 816.65 LMTs of paddy procured on MSP for ongoing KMS 2020-21 and RMS
120.89 Lakhfarmers benefitted from for ongoing KMS 2020-21 and RMS paddy procurement on MSP
Government agencies procured 7,80,432.88 MT of Pulses and Oilseeds on MSP
09 JUN 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat in ongoing RMS 2021-22 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar,Rajasthan, Gujarat, Himachal Pardeshand Jammu & Kashmir at MSP, as was done in previous seasons and till now (upto08.06.2021) a quantity of over 418.47 LMT of Wheat has been procured (which is all time high, as it has exceeded previous high 389.92 LMT of RMS 2020-21) against the last year corresponding purchase of 373.22 LMT. About 46.00 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 82,648.38 Crore.
Paddy procurement in the ongoing season Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States with purchase of over 816.65 LMTs of paddy (includes Kharif Crop 706.96 LMT and Rabi Crop 109.69 LMT) upto08.06.2021 against the last year corresponding purchase of 736.50 LMT. About 120.89 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,54,184.14 Crore. Paddy procurement has also reached at all time high level, surpassing previous high of 773.45 LMT in KMS 2019-20.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 107.83 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 & Rabi Marketing Season 2021 and Summer season 2021 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.74 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 08.06.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 7,80,432.88 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Gram, Masoor, Groundnut Pods, Mustard Seed and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.4,077.48 Crores benefitting 4,62,440 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Haryana and Rajasthan under Kharif2020-21 & Rabi 2021.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu during the crops season 2020-21. For the season 2021-22, sanction for procurement of 51000 MT of Copra from Tamil Nadu has been given, against which procurement will be started from the date as decided by the State Government.
The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
اس سال، گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 12.12 فیصد زیادہ گیہوں کی خریداری کی گئی
اب تک418.47 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے،جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران 373.22 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی خریداری کی گئی تھی
اس وقت جاری گیہوں کی خریداری سے تقریباً 46 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے
اس وقت جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2021-2020 اور ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے لئے ایم ایس پی قیمتوں پر 816.65 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے ز یادہ دھان کی خریداری کی گئی
موجودہ خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2021-2020 اور ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن میں ایم ایس پی قیمتوں پر دھان کی خریداری سے 120.89 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے
سرکاری اداروں نے ایم ایس پی قیمتوں پر 780432.88 میٹرک ٹن دالوں اور تلہن کی خریداری کی
09 JUN 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09/جو ن ۔
جیسا کہ پچھلے سیزنوں میں کیاجاتا رہا ہے، خریداری والی ریاستوں اترپردیش، بہار، راجستھان، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش اور جموں وکشمیر میں جاری ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2022-2021 کے لئے گیہوں کی خریداری کا عمل خوش اسلوبی کے ساتھ جاری ہے۔ اب تک(8 جون 2021تک) 418.47 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ کی مقدار میں گیہوں کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے۔(جو اب تک کی سب سے بڑی خریداری ہے،کیونکہ یہ پچھلی بار کی بڑی خریداری ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2021-2020 کی389.92 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ہے)جبکہ گزشتہ سال اسی مدت کے دوران 373.22 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی گئی۔اس وقت جاری ایم ایس پی قیمت 82648.38 کروڑ روپے پر ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن کی خریداری کی کارروائیوں سے تقریباً 46.00 لاکھ کسانوں کو پہلے ہی فائدہ پہنچ چکا ہے۔
جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2021-2020 کے لئے خرید والی ریاستوں میں دھان کی خریداری کاعمل خوش اسلوبی کے ساتھ جاری ہے اور 8 جون 2021 تک816.65 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ دھان خریدا جاچکا ہے۔(جس میں خریف کی فصل 706.96 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اور ربیع کی فصل 109.69 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن شامل ہیں)۔گزشتہ برس اسی مدت کے دوران 736.50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی گئی تھی۔ ایم ایس پی قیمت 154184.14 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کی خریداری کی کارروائیوں سے تقریباً 120.89 لاکھ کسانوں کو پہلے ہی فائدہ پہنچایا جاچکا ہے۔ دھان کی خریداری بھی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی خریداری کی سطح پر رہی ہے۔ اس لئے گزشتہ سب سے بڑی خریداری 773.45 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020-2019 کے دوران کی گئی تھی۔
اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم(پی ایس ایس) کے تحت تملناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ، مدھیہ پردیش، اترپردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش کے لئے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2021-2020 ، ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2021 اور گرمائی سیزن 2021 کے دوران 107.83 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالوں اور تلہن کی خریداری کو منظوری دی گئی۔ آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، تملناڈو اور کیرالہ کی ریاستوں کے لئے1.74 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ناریل(بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی۔دیگر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے لئے اگر ان متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں مشترکہ کردہ کٹائی کی مدت کے دوران مارکیٹ کے بھاؤ ایم ایس پی سے نیچے چلے جاتے ہیں،دیگر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے پی ایس ایس کے تحت دالوں، تلہن اور ناریل کی خریداری کے لئے تجاویز کو بھی، مرکز ی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ ریاست کی نامزد کردہ خریداری کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے منظوری دی جائے گی تاکہ رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے براہ راست ان فصلوں کی ایم اے کیو گریڈ کی خریداری سال 2021-2020 کے لئے مشترکہ کردہ ایم ایس پی کی جاسکے۔
8 جون 2021 تک، حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ780432.88 میٹرک ٹن مونگ، ارد، توڑ، چنا، مسور، مونگ پھلی، رائی کے دانے اور سویا بین کی خریداری کی۔ اس کی قیمت ایم ایس پی کے حساب سے 4077.48 کروڑ روپے تھی اور اس سے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2021-2020 اور ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2021 کے تحت تملناڈو، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، اترپردیش، تلنگانہ، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے462440 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا۔
اسی طرح 5089 میٹرک ٹن ناریل( بارہ ماسی فصل) جس کی ایم ایس پی قیمت52.40 کروڑ روپے تھی، کی خریداری کی گئی۔اس سے 2021-2020 کے فصلی سیزن کےد وران کرناٹک اور تملناڈو کے 3961 کسانوں نے فائدہ حاصل کیا۔ 2022-2021 سیزن کے لئے ، تملناڈو سے 51 ہزار میٹرک ٹن ناریل کی خریداری کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ جس کے سلسلے میں ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مقرر کی جانے والی تاریخ سے خریداری شروع کی جائے گی۔
متعلقہ ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں اس خریداری کو شروع کرنے کے لئے ضروری انتظامات کررہی ہیں۔یہ خریداری متعلقہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے دالوں اور تلہن کی بازار میں آمد کی بنیاد پر طے کی جانے والی تاریخ سے شروع ہوگی۔