জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
এই প্রথম সাগরে পণ্যবাহী বিশালাকৃতি জাহাজ নোঙর করে কলকাতা শ্যামা প্রসাদ মুখোপাধ্যায় বন্দর ইতিহাস তৈরি করেছে
08 JUN 2021 9:25PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ৮ জুন, ২০২১
কলকাতায় শ্যামা প্রসাদ মুখোপাধ্যায় বন্দর থেকে ৮০ মাইল এবং হলদিয়া ডক কমপ্লেক্স থেকে ২৫ মাইল দূরে সাগরে আজ পানামার পতাকা বহনকারী এই প্রথম পণ্যবাহী বিশালাকৃতি জাহাজ 'এমভি লেক ডি' নোঙর করায় ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক অর্জন করেছে। বিশালাকৃতি এই জাহাজটি ২০১১ সালে তৈরি। চলতি বছরের ১০ই মে অস্ট্রেলিয়ার অ্যাবুট পয়েন্ট থেকে রওনা দেয়। সিঙ্গাপুরে জাহাজে তেল ভরে ফের রওনা দিয়ে বিশাখাপত্তনমে ৯৫ হাজার ৮১০ এমটি পণ্য খালাস করে। এরপর জাহাজটি সাগরে নোঙর করেছে।
কলকাতায় শ্যামা প্রসাদ মুখোপাধ্যায় বন্দরের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনীত কুমার জানিয়েছেন যে, এমভি লেক ডি জাহাজ সাগরে নোঙর করায় বিশেষ সুবিধা হয়েছে। কারণ, এই জাহাজে একসঙ্গে ৬৬ হাজার মেট্রিক টন পণ্য পরিবহণ করতে সক্ষম। অন্যথায় দুই থেকে তিনটি পৃথক জাহাজ লাগবে। এই বিশালাকৃতি জাহাজে একসঙ্গে এত পরিমাণ পণ্য পরিবহণ না করলে হলদিয়া বা কলকাতা থেকে রেলপথে এই পণ্য সুনির্দিষ্ট গন্তব্যে পৌঁছে দিতে প্রচুর খরচ হত। এর ফলে, রেল পথের ভাড়া সাশ্রয় হয়েছে। শ্রী কুমার আরও জানান, শ্যামা প্রসাদ মুখোপাধ্যায় বন্দর গত ১৫১ বছর ধরে ধারাবাহিক ভাবে ভারতীয় মূল বন্দর পরিচালন ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছে। বন্দরের কর্মচারীদের সক্রিয় সহযোগিতায় পণ্য ওঠা-নামানোর পরিমাণ বেড়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে কলকাতা পোর্ট ট্রাস্টে ৬৫ মিলিয়ন টনেরও বেশি পণ্য সম্ভার পরিচালন করা সম্ভবপর হবে বলেও আশাপ্রকাশ করেন তিনি।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
CAPE SIZE VESSEL CALLS AT SAGAR FOR THE FIRST TIME IN THE HISTORY OF KOLKATA PORT
08 JUN 2021 9:25PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, 08.06.2021
The historical milestone was achieved at its zenith on 8th June, 2021 when ‘M.V. LAKE D’, First Cape Vessel Panama Flag arrived at Sagar Anchorage which is 80 Miles away from Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata (SMP, Kolkata) and 25 Miles away from Haldia Dock Complex (HDC).
‘M.V. LAKE D’ one of the largest Cape Vessel of its kind with 66,000 MT of Steam Coal cargo bound for Nepal, built in 2011 is manned by 20 Filipino crew was anchored at Sagar. The vessel sailed from Abbot Point, Australia on 10th May 2021 and enroute took fuel at Singapore. There after discharging about 95,810 MT of cargo at Vishakhapatnam, vessel sailed for Sagar anchorage.
SMP Kolkata is having constraint of draft in the channel and lock gate operation in the docks. By doing lighterage operation with this vessel which has a very wide beam and can carry higher parcel load in draft of 9.2 metre. The cargo ship will go directly to a floating jetty, thus lock gate operation will be avoided and barges can go fully at any time & discharge at Haldia floating Terminal. An investment of Rs.170 crores has been done for floating crane and floating jetty. It has been an endeavour by the Port to encourage Trade to mobilize full load vessel especially Cape vessel for bringing cargo for Haldia Dock.
Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman, SMP, Kolkata stated that the arrival of ‘M.V. Lake D’ is significant, not only for being the 1st Cape vessel at Sagar, but also for carrying 66,000 MT of cargo which otherwise would have been carried in 2-3 separate vessels. Alternatively, this quantity could have been carried in one vessel which would have had to discharge half cargo at Vizag Port and carry the remainder to SMP.
Because of this substantial growth of lighterage operation, coupled with the multi-dimensional user-friendly measures like better service, improved facilities, cost-effective customer-friendly charges and effective co-ordination among other relevant agencies, Kolkata Port Trust as a whole will be able to handle more than 65 million tones of cargo during 2021-22.