Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
CAPE SIZE VESSEL CALLS AT SAGAR FOR THE FIRST TIME IN THE HISTORY OF KOLKATA PORT
08 JUN 2021 9:25PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, 08.06.2021
The historical milestone was achieved at its zenith on 8th June, 2021 when ‘M.V. LAKE D’, First Cape Vessel Panama Flag arrived at Sagar Anchorage which is 80 Miles away from Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata (SMP, Kolkata) and 25 Miles away from Haldia Dock Complex (HDC).
‘M.V. LAKE D’ one of the largest Cape Vessel of its kind with 66,000 MT of Steam Coal cargo bound for Nepal, built in 2011 is manned by 20 Filipino crew was anchored at Sagar. The vessel sailed from Abbot Point, Australia on 10th May 2021 and enroute took fuel at Singapore. There after discharging about 95,810 MT of cargo at Vishakhapatnam, vessel sailed for Sagar anchorage.
SMP Kolkata is having constraint of draft in the channel and lock gate operation in the docks. By doing lighterage operation with this vessel which has a very wide beam and can carry higher parcel load in draft of 9.2 metre. The cargo ship will go directly to a floating jetty, thus lock gate operation will be avoided and barges can go fully at any time & discharge at Haldia floating Terminal. An investment of Rs.170 crores has been done for floating crane and floating jetty. It has been an endeavour by the Port to encourage Trade to mobilize full load vessel especially Cape vessel for bringing cargo for Haldia Dock.
Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman, SMP, Kolkata stated that the arrival of ‘M.V. Lake D’ is significant, not only for being the 1st Cape vessel at Sagar, but also for carrying 66,000 MT of cargo which otherwise would have been carried in 2-3 separate vessels. Alternatively, this quantity could have been carried in one vessel which would have had to discharge half cargo at Vizag Port and carry the remainder to SMP.
Because of this substantial growth of lighterage operation, coupled with the multi-dimensional user-friendly measures like better service, improved facilities, cost-effective customer-friendly charges and effective co-ordination among other relevant agencies, Kolkata Port Trust as a whole will be able to handle more than 65 million tones of cargo during 2021-22.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
کولکاتا بندرگاہ کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار ساگر لنگر گاہ میں کیپ سائز جہاز پہنچا
08 JUN 2021 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
8جون 2021 کو اس وقت تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کرلیاگیا جب ایم-وی لیک ڈی فرسٹ کیپ جہاز (ویسل) پناما فلیگ ساگر لنگرگاہ پہنچا، جو شیاما پرساد مکھرجی پورٹ کولکاتا (ایس ایم پی کولکاتا )سے 80 میل دور ہے اور ہلدیا ڈوک کمپلیکس (ایچ ڈی سی) سے 25 میل دور ہے۔
ایم وی لیک ڈی اپنی نوعیت کا ایک سب سے بڑا کیپ جہاز ہے، جس میں 66000 میٹرک ٹن اسٹیم کول کارگولے کر نیپال کے راستے تھا، جس میں فلیپائن کے عملے کے دستے کے 50 رکن تھے، جسے ساگر پر لنگرانداز کیاگیا۔ یہ جہاز 10 مئی 2021 کو آسٹریلیا اببوٹ پوائنٹ سے روانہ ہوا تھا اور راستے میں اس نے سنگاپور میں ایندھن بھرا۔وشاکھا پٹنم میں تقریباً 95,810 میٹرک ٹن مال کو پہنچانے کے بعد جہاز ساگر لنگر گاہ کے لیے روانہ ہوا۔
ایس ایم پی کولکاتا میں چینل میں ڈرافٹ اور لاک گیٹ آپریشن سے جڑی پریشانیاں ہیں۔اس جہاز جس کی ایک بہت بڑی مہم ہے اور یہ 92 میٹر کے ڈرافٹ میں اونچے پارسل لوڈ لے جاسکتی ہے۔ مال کی شفٹنگ کرنے پر چلا جائے گا اور لاک گیٹ آپریشن سے دور رہا جاسکے گا۔ مال لادنے کی ناوے کسی بھی وقت پوری طرح جاسکتی ہیں اور ہلدیا فلوٹنگ ٹرمنل پر ڈسچارج ہوسکتی ہے۔ فلو ٹنگ کرین اور فلو ٹنگ جے ٹی کے لئے 170 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی۔ یہ بندرگاہ کی کوشش ہے کہ ہلدیا ڈاک کے لئے کارگو لانے کے لئے تاجروں کی دنیا فل لوڈ والے جہاز خاص کر کیپ جہاز لانے کے لئے ترغیب اور حوصلہ دیں۔
ایس ایم پی کولکاتا کے چیئرمین ونیت کمار نے کہا کہ ایم وی لیک ڈی کی آمد نہ صرف ساگر میں پہلے کیپ ویسل ہونے کے ناطے اہم ہے بلکہ 66000 میٹرک ٹن کارگو لے جانے کے لئے بھی اہم ہے، جسے بصورت دیگر 3-2 الگ جگہوں پر لے جایا گیا ہوگا۔ متبادل طور سے اس مقدار کو ایک جہاز میں لے جایا جاسکتا تھا، جسے وشاکھا پٹنم بندرگاہ پر آدھا کارگو کو ڈسچارج کرنا پڑتا اور باقی کو ایس ایم پی تک لے جانا پڑتا۔