Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
CAPE SIZE VESSEL CALLS AT SAGAR FOR THE FIRST TIME IN THE HISTORY OF KOLKATA PORT
08 JUN 2021 9:25PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, 08.06.2021
The historical milestone was achieved at its zenith on 8th June, 2021 when ‘M.V. LAKE D’, First Cape Vessel Panama Flag arrived at Sagar Anchorage which is 80 Miles away from Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata (SMP, Kolkata) and 25 Miles away from Haldia Dock Complex (HDC).
‘M.V. LAKE D’ one of the largest Cape Vessel of its kind with 66,000 MT of Steam Coal cargo bound for Nepal, built in 2011 is manned by 20 Filipino crew was anchored at Sagar. The vessel sailed from Abbot Point, Australia on 10th May 2021 and enroute took fuel at Singapore. There after discharging about 95,810 MT of cargo at Vishakhapatnam, vessel sailed for Sagar anchorage.
SMP Kolkata is having constraint of draft in the channel and lock gate operation in the docks. By doing lighterage operation with this vessel which has a very wide beam and can carry higher parcel load in draft of 9.2 metre. The cargo ship will go directly to a floating jetty, thus lock gate operation will be avoided and barges can go fully at any time & discharge at Haldia floating Terminal. An investment of Rs.170 crores has been done for floating crane and floating jetty. It has been an endeavour by the Port to encourage Trade to mobilize full load vessel especially Cape vessel for bringing cargo for Haldia Dock.
Shri Vinit Kumar, Chairman, SMP, Kolkata stated that the arrival of ‘M.V. Lake D’ is significant, not only for being the 1st Cape vessel at Sagar, but also for carrying 66,000 MT of cargo which otherwise would have been carried in 2-3 separate vessels. Alternatively, this quantity could have been carried in one vessel which would have had to discharge half cargo at Vizag Port and carry the remainder to SMP.
Because of this substantial growth of lighterage operation, coupled with the multi-dimensional user-friendly measures like better service, improved facilities, cost-effective customer-friendly charges and effective co-ordination among other relevant agencies, Kolkata Port Trust as a whole will be able to handle more than 65 million tones of cargo during 2021-22.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
कोलकाता बंदरगाह के इतिहास में पहली बार सागर लंगरगाह में केप साइज़ पोत पहुंचा
08 JUN 2021 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
8 जून, 2021 को एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की गई जब फर्स्ट कैप वेसल पनामा फ्लैग 'एम वी लेक डी' सागर लंगरगाह पर पहुंचा जो श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदरगाह, कोलकाता (एसएमपी, कोलकाता) से 80 मील दूर है और हल्दिया डॉक कॉम्प्लेक्स (एचडीसी) से 25 मील दूर है।
वर्ष 2011 में निर्मित अपनी तरह का सबसे बड़ा कैप वेसल 'एम वी लेक डी' 66000 मीट्रिक टन स्टीम कोल कार्गो लेकर नेपाल के रास्ते था, जिसमें फिलिपीन्स के चालक दल के 20 सदस्य थे, सागर लंगर गाह पर लगाया गया। यह पोत 10 मई 2021 को ऑस्ट्रेलिया के एबॉट पॉइंट से रवाना हुआ और रास्ते में इसने सिंगापुर में ईंधन लिया। विशाखापत्तनम में लगभग 95,810 मीट्रिक टन माल का निर्वहन करने के बाद पोत सागर लंगरगाह के लिए रवाना हुआ ।
एसएमपी कोलकाता में चैनल में ड्राफ्ट और लॉक गेट ऑपेरशन से जुड़ी परेशानियां हैं। इस पोत, जिसकी एक बहुत व्यापक बीम है और यह 9.2 मीटर के ड्राफ्ट में उच्च पार्सल लोड ले जा सकता है, माल की शिफ्टिंग करने पर, पोत सीधे जलबन्धक पर चला जाएगा एवं लॉक गेट ऑपेरशन से दूर रहा जा सकेगा तथा माल लादने की नावें किसी भी समय पूरी तरह जा सकती हैं और हल्दिया फ्लोटिंग टर्मिनल पर डिस्चार्ज हो सकती हैं। फ्लोटिंग क्रेन और फ्लोटिंग जेटी के लिए 170 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया गया है । यह बंदरगाह का प्रयास है कि हल्दिया डॉक हेतु कार्गो लाने के लिए व्यापारिक जगत को पूर्ण भर पोत, विशेषकर केप पोत, लाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करे।
एसएमपी, कोलकाता के अध्यक्ष श्री विनित कुमार ने कहा कि 'एम वी लेक डी' का आगमन न केवल सागर में पहला केप पोत होने के नाते महत्वपूर्ण है, बल्कि 66,000 मीट्रिक टन कार्गो ले जाने के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है, जिसे अन्यथा 2-3 अलग जहाजों में ले जाया गया होगा। वैकल्पिक रूप से इस मात्रा को एक पोत में ले जाया जा सकता था जिसे विशाखापट्टनम बंदरगाह पर आधा कार्गो को डिस्चार्ज करना पड़ता और शेष को एसएमपी तक ले जाना पड़ता।
लाइटरेज ऑपरेशन की इस पर्याप्त वृद्धि के कारण तथा बेहतर सेवा, बेहतर सुविधाएं, लागत प्रभावी ग्राहक-अनुकूल शुल्क और अन्य प्रासंगिक एजेंसियों के बीच प्रभावी समन्वय जैसे बहुआयामी उपयोगकर्ता अनुकूल उपायों के साथ कोलकाता पोर्ट ट्रस्ट 2021-22 के दौरान 65 मिलियन टन से अधिक कार्गो संभालने में सक्षम होगा।