Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE to conduct series of webinars on achievements in New & Renewable Energy
The webinars’ series is part of the Government of India’s plan to commemorate 75 years of Indian independence via Bharat Ka Amrut Mahotsav
08 JUN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government of India’s plan to commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence (Bharat Ka Amrut Mahotsav) by organizing events to celebrate the achievements of the last 75 years, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), has been conducting a series of webinars on achievements in new and renewable energy for 75 weeks starting from 15th March 2021.
A five week program in this regard has been drawn for Standards and Quality Control activities, during June 2021 to March 2022. The webinars will be addressed by key speakers on the important topics followed by interaction with participants.
The focus of the program on Standards and Quality Control being organized from 7th to 12th June 2021 is on policy and practices in standard development and also measures for quality assurance in the renewable energy sector. This webinar will be followed by technology-wise weekly webinars; SPV Modules in August 2021, SPV inverter and battery storage in November 2021, Solar Thermal Systems and Wind Turbines in Jan 2022 and SHP and Biogas Plant/Power Systems in March 2022.
The objective of these webinars is to share the experiences of participants including international agencies for strengthening standards development and quality infrastructure in the country. Participants include experts from R&D/academic institutions, test labs, Standards Development Bodies (both domestic and international), regulatory agencies, conformity assessment agencies, accreditation agencies, policy makers, industries, project developers, financiers, project implementing agencies, etc.
The First Week of webinars (7th -12th June 2021) will be addressed by key speakers from the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI), National Institute of Wind Energy(NIWE), Chennai, NABL, New Delhi, British Standards Institute(BSI), UK, CSIR(NPL), Delhi, TUV Rheinland, Bangaluru, PTB Germany, with panellists from NISE, NIWE, IIT Bombay, IIT Chennai, CEA, CSIR(CECRI), CSIR(NPL), SECI, BIS, NABL, UL India Pvt Ltd., BHEL, PTB, Germany.
The participation in these webinars is open to all who are involved in the subject as mentioned above. The link for participation will be shared with registered participants. A total of 200 nos. of participants registered till 7/6/2021(10AM).The link for registration is given below
Event registration link : https://forms.gle/JKpsbA1B5iQsuWo96
The Standards and Quality Control activities of MNRE focus on streamlining the process for development of standards and implementation. A Lab Policy on Testing, Standardization and Performance Certification was notified by MNRE in December 2017. Earlier, on 5th September 2017 MNRE has notified Quality Control Order under BIS Act (Compulsory Registration) for quality control of SPV Modules, inverters and battery storage systems used in SPV power projects. The MNRE in November 2020 also recommended to BIS to adopt one standard for one product approach.

నూతన మరియు పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొత్త, అక్షయ ఇంధన రంగంలో సాధించిన కార్యసిద్ధి గురించి వెబినార్ల శ్రేణి నిర్వహించనున్న కొత్త మరియు అక్షయ ఇంధన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎం ఎన్ ఆర్ ఇ)
భారతావనికి స్వాతంత్య్రం లభించి 75 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తవడాన్ని గుర్తుచేసుకుంటూ భారత ప్రభుత్వం భారత అమృతోత్సవం నిర్వహించడంలో భాగంగా వెబినార్ల శ్రేణి నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
08 JUN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశానికి స్వాతంత్య్రం లభించి 75 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తయిన సందర్భాన్ని (భారత్ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్) కొనియాడుతూ గత 75 సంవత్సరాలలో సాధించిన ప్రగతిని స్మరించుకుంటూ భారత ప్రభుత్వం అనేక ఉత్సవాలను, కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. అందులో భాగంగా ఎం ఎన్ ఆర్ ఇ కొత్త మరియు అక్షయ ఇంధన రంగంలో విజయాలపై 2021 మార్చి 15 నుంచి 75 వారాల పాటు వెబినార్ల శ్రేణిని నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఇందుకోసం ప్రమాణాలు మరియు నాణ్యతా నియంత్రణ కార్యకలాపాలపై 2021 జూన్ నుంచి 2022 మార్చి మధ్యలో ఐదు వారాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించాలని సంకల్పించారు. ఈ వెబినార్లలో ప్రముఖులు ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలపై కీలక ఉపన్యాసాలు చేస్తారు. ఆ తరువాత వెబినార్లలో పాల్గొనే ప్రతినిధులతో ప్రశ్నోత్తరాల కార్యక్రమం ఉంటుంది.
2021 జూన్ 7 నుంచి 12వ తేదీ వరకు ప్రమాణాలు మరియు నాణ్యతా నియంత్రణ కార్యకలాపాలను గురించి నిర్వహిస్తున్న కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధానంగా అక్షయ ఇంధన రంగంలో ప్రమాణాల అభివృద్హి మరియు నాణ్యతకు పూచీకి చర్యలు ఉంటాయి. ఈ వెబినార్ తరువాత సాంకేతిక అంశాలపై ప్రతి వారం ఒక వెబినార్ ఉంటుంది. 2021 ఆగస్టులో ఎస్ పి వి మాడ్యూల్స్ , 2021 నవంబరులో ఎస్ పి వి ఇన్వర్థర్ మరియు బ్యాటరీ నిల్వ, 2022 జనవరిలో సోలార్ థర్మల్ సిస్టమ్స్ మరియు విండ్ టర్బైన్స్ మరియు 2022 మార్చిలో ఎస్ హెచ్ పి మరియు బయోగ్యాస్ ప్లాంటు / పవర్ సిస్టమ్స్ పైన వెబినార్ ఉంటుంది.
దేశ , విదేశాలకు చెందిన వారు హాజరయ్యే ఈ వెబినార్లలో ప్రతినిధులు తమ అనుభవాలను ఇచ్చిపుచ్చుకోవడం ద్వారా దేశంలో నాణ్యతా ప్రమాణాల అభివృద్ధికి తోడ్పడపచ్చు. పరిశోధన, విద్యా సంస్థలు, ప్రయోగశాలలకు, ప్రమాణాల అభివృద్ధి సంస్థలు (దేశీయ మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ), నియంత్రణ సంస్థలు, అంచనా సంస్థలు, గుర్తింపు సంస్థలు , విధాన నిర్ణేతలు, పరిశ్రమలు, ప్రాజెక్టుల అభివృద్ధి , ఆర్ధిక సంస్థలు, ప్రాజెక్టుల అమలు సంస్థలు మొదలైన వాటికి చెందిన ప్రతినిధులు ఈ వెబినార్లకు హాజరవుతారు.
2021 జూన్ 7 నుంచి 12 వరకు జరిగే మొదటి వారం వెబినార్లలో జాతీయ స్థాయి ప్రముఖులు ప్రసంగిస్తారు. పైన పేర్కొన్న అంశాలతో సంబంధం ఉన్న , కృషిచేసిన ప్రతినిధులు వెబినార్లకు హాజరవుతారు. జూన్ 7వ తేదీ ఉదయం 10 గంటల వరకు 200 మంది ఈ వెబినార్ కు నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి నమోదు కోసం లింక్ : https://forms.gle/JKpsbA1B5iQsuWo96
కొత్త మరియు అక్షయ ఇంధన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ రంగంలో ప్రమాణాల మెరుగుదలకు 2017 డిసెంబర్ నుంచి కృషి చేస్తున్నది. తదనుగుణంగా దిశా నిర్దేశం చేసింది. ప్రమాణాల విషయంలో ఒక ఉత్పత్తికి ఒక ప్రమాణం పధ్ధతి పాటించాలని ఎం ఎన్ ఆర్ ఇ 2020 నవంబరులో భారత ప్రమాణాల సంస్థ (బి ఐ ఎస్)కు సిఫార్సు చేసింది.