Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE to conduct series of webinars on achievements in New & Renewable Energy
The webinars’ series is part of the Government of India’s plan to commemorate 75 years of Indian independence via Bharat Ka Amrut Mahotsav
08 JUN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government of India’s plan to commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence (Bharat Ka Amrut Mahotsav) by organizing events to celebrate the achievements of the last 75 years, the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), has been conducting a series of webinars on achievements in new and renewable energy for 75 weeks starting from 15th March 2021.
A five week program in this regard has been drawn for Standards and Quality Control activities, during June 2021 to March 2022. The webinars will be addressed by key speakers on the important topics followed by interaction with participants.
The focus of the program on Standards and Quality Control being organized from 7th to 12th June 2021 is on policy and practices in standard development and also measures for quality assurance in the renewable energy sector. This webinar will be followed by technology-wise weekly webinars; SPV Modules in August 2021, SPV inverter and battery storage in November 2021, Solar Thermal Systems and Wind Turbines in Jan 2022 and SHP and Biogas Plant/Power Systems in March 2022.
The objective of these webinars is to share the experiences of participants including international agencies for strengthening standards development and quality infrastructure in the country. Participants include experts from R&D/academic institutions, test labs, Standards Development Bodies (both domestic and international), regulatory agencies, conformity assessment agencies, accreditation agencies, policy makers, industries, project developers, financiers, project implementing agencies, etc.
The First Week of webinars (7th -12th June 2021) will be addressed by key speakers from the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI), National Institute of Wind Energy(NIWE), Chennai, NABL, New Delhi, British Standards Institute(BSI), UK, CSIR(NPL), Delhi, TUV Rheinland, Bangaluru, PTB Germany, with panellists from NISE, NIWE, IIT Bombay, IIT Chennai, CEA, CSIR(CECRI), CSIR(NPL), SECI, BIS, NABL, UL India Pvt Ltd., BHEL, PTB, Germany.
The participation in these webinars is open to all who are involved in the subject as mentioned above. The link for participation will be shared with registered participants. A total of 200 nos. of participants registered till 7/6/2021(10AM).The link for registration is given below
Event registration link : https://forms.gle/JKpsbA1B5iQsuWo96
The Standards and Quality Control activities of MNRE focus on streamlining the process for development of standards and implementation. A Lab Policy on Testing, Standardization and Performance Certification was notified by MNRE in December 2017. Earlier, on 5th September 2017 MNRE has notified Quality Control Order under BIS Act (Compulsory Registration) for quality control of SPV Modules, inverters and battery storage systems used in SPV power projects. The MNRE in November 2020 also recommended to BIS to adopt one standard for one product approach.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، جدید و قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کی حصول یابیوں پر ویبینار کے ایک سلسلے کا انعقاد کرے گی
ویبینار سلسلہ ’بھارت کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے توسط سے بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال منانے کی بھارت سرکار کے منصوبے کا حصہ ہے
08 JUN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8/جون2021 ۔ گزشتہ 45 برسوں کی حصول یابیوں کا جشن منانے کے لئے پروگرام کا انعقاد کرکے بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال (بھارت کا امرت مہوتسو) منانے کے بھارت سرکار کے منصوبے کے تحت جدید و قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) سال سال 15 مارچ 2021 سے جدید و قابل تجدید توانائی سے متعلق حصول یابیوں پر ویبینار کے ایک سلسلے کا انعقاد کرتی آرہی ہے۔ یہ سلسلہ 75 ہفتوں تک جاری رہے گا۔
جو 2021 سے مارچ 2022 کے دوران معیار و کوالٹی کنٹرول سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لئے اس سلسلے میں 5 ہفتے کا ایک پروگرام تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ویبینار کے اہم موضوعات پر اہم مقررین خطاب کریں گے اور اس کے بعد شرکاء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جائے گی۔
7 سے 12 جون 2021 کے دوران منعقد کئے جارہے معیار اور کوالٹی کنٹرول سے متعلق پروگرام معیارات کے فروغ میں پالیسی اور طریقوں اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں کوالٹی یقین دہانی کی تدابیر پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس ویبینار کے بعد ٹیکنالوجی وائز ہفتہ وار ویبینار ہوں گے، ان میں اگست 2021 میں ایس پی وی ماڈیول، نومبر 2021 میں ایس پی وی انورٹر اور بیٹری اسٹوریج، جنوری 2022 میں سولر تھرمل سسٹم اور ونڈ ٹربائن اور مارچ 2022 میں ایس ایچ پی اور بایوگیس پلانٹ / پاور سسٹم شامل ہیں۔
ان ویبینار کا مقصد ملک میں معیارات کے فروغ اور کوالٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں سمیت شرکاء کے احساسات کو مشترک کرنا ہے۔ شرکاء میں تحقیق و ترقی، تعلیمی اداروں، ٹیسٹ لیب، اسٹینڈرڈس ڈیولپمنٹ باڈیز (گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی دونوں)، ریگولیٹری ایجنسیوں، کنفارمیٹی اسیسمنٹ ایجنسیوں، ایکریڈیٹیشن ایجنسیوں، پالیسی سازوں، صنعتوں، پروجیکٹ ڈیلوپرس، فائیننسر، پروجیکٹ کا نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں وغیرہ کے ماہرین شامل ہیں۔
ویبینار کے پہلے ہفتے (7 سے 12 جون 2021) بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرس (بی آئی ایس)، سولر اینرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایس ای سی آئی)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ونڈس اینرجی (این آئی ڈبلیو ای)، چنئی، این اے بی ایل، نئی دہلی، برٹش اسٹینڈرڈس انسٹی ٹیوٹ (بی ایس آئی)، یوکے، سی ایس آئی آر (این پی ایل)، دہلی، ٹی یو وی رین لینڈ، بنگلورو، پی ٹی بی جرمنی کے اہم مقررین خطاب کریں گے۔ اس میں این آئی ایس ای، این آئی ڈبلیو ای، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے، آئی آئی ٹی چنئی، سی ای اے، سی ایس آئی آر (سی ای سی آر آئی)،ح سی ایس آئی آر (این پی ایل)، ایس ای سی آئی، بی آئی ایس، این اے بی ایل، یو ایل انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، بی ایچ ای ایل، پی ٹی بی، جرمنی کے پینلسٹ بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
ویبینار میں وہ سبھی لوگ شرکت کرسکتے ہیں جو مذکورہ موضوعات سے وابستہ ہیں۔ شرکت کے لئے رجسٹرڈ شرکاء کے ساتھ ایک لنک مشترک کیا جائے گا، 7 جون 2021 (صبح 10 بجے) تک کل 200 شرکاء نے رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔ رجسٹریشن کے لئے نیچے دیا گیا ہے:
پروگرام کے لئے رجسٹریشن کرانے کا لنک: https://forms.gle/JKpsbA1B5iQsuWo96
ایم این آر ای کی معیارات اور کوالٹی کنٹرول کے متعلق سرگرمیاں معیارات کے فروغ اور نفاذ کے لئے نفاذ کے عمل کو منظم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ دسمبر 2017 میں ایم این آر ای کے ذریعے ٹیسٹنگ، معیار کاری اور پرفارمینس کے ٹکٹ پر ایک لیب کوالٹی نوٹیفائی کی گئی ہے۔ اس سے قبل 5 ستمبر 2017 کو ایم این آر ای نے ایس پی وی بجلی پروجیکٹوں میں استعمال کی خاطر ایس پی وی ماڈیول، انورٹر اور بیٹری اسٹوریج سسٹم کے کوالٹی کنٹرول کے لئے بی آئی ایس ایکٹ (رجسٹریشن کا لزوم) کے تحت کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر نوٹیفائی کیا تھا۔ ایم این آر ای نے نومبر 2020 میں بی آئی ایس کو ایک پروڈکٹ اپروچ کے لئے ایک معیار اپنانے کی بھی سفارش کی تھی۔