شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ناگالینڈ میں کووڈ راحتی سامان حاصل کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس نیک مشن کے لئے 25 ممالک کے ہند نژاد غیر مقیم ہندستانیوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا
04 JUN 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 جون 2021/ مرکزی وزیر مملکت(آزادنہ چارج) شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ترقی ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے آج مشرقی ناگالینڈکے چار پسماندہ ضلع کےلئے پچاس دور دراز گاؤں میں تقسیم کے لئے رضاکارانہ اور غیر سرکاری تنظیم خدمت انٹرنیشنل اور یو جی بارکلے سے کووڈ- راحت سامان حاصل کئے۔ موصولہ کووڈ راحت کنٹینر میں تین ضلع اسپتالوں کے لئے 10710 کنبوں کے لئے صحت اور ہائیجن کٹ ، دس آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹر ، 3 پورٹبل صحت آلات، آکسی میٹر، میڈیسن کٹ اور تین ٹیلی فونک میڈیکل کنسلٹیشن ڈیوائسیز شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ گرام پردھان کے لئے 50 ہیلتھ کیئر کٹ ہیں جن میں آکسی میٹر، گلوکوز میٹر، تھرما میٹر، دوبار استعمال کی جانے والی پی پی ای کٹ ، فیس شیلڈ، دستانے، ماسک ، سینی ٹائزر، دوائیں وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس پورے راحت سامان کو تقریب میں موجود ناگالینڈ کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری اور پرنسپل ریزیڈنٹ کمشنر جناب جیوتی کلش کے ذریعہ مقررہ مقام پر بھیجا جائے گا۔
۔۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ 25 ممالک سے غیر مقیم ہندستانی سیوا انٹرنیشنل اور امریکہ کے یو جی بارکلے کےساتھ تال میل کرکے پورے ملک کے لئے راحت سامان جمع کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ خدمت پیغام ناگالینڈ کے دور دراز کے گاؤں تک پہنچے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کووڈ کی صورتحال کو لے کر ناگالینڈ کے وزیراعلی نیفیو ریو سمیت 8مشال مشرقی ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلی سے مسلسل رابطےمیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ پہلی لہر کے دوران ناگالینڈ تقریباً کورونا سے پاک تھا، لیکن دوسری لہر میں دیگر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سمیت ناگالینڈ بھی بری طرح متاثر ہوا ہے۔
حالانکہ ڈاکٹرجتیند ر سنگھ نے اس بات پر اطمینا ن ظاہر کیا کہ وبا کی پہلی لہر میں، صحت کی مرکزی وزارت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ فراہم کی گئی رقم ا ور تدابیر کی وجہ سے ریاست کا صحت اور کووڈ بنیادی ڈھانچہ دوسری لہر کے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے تیار تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ اسپتال ، آکسیجن پلانٹ، موبائل، جانچ وین، اور دیگر مجوزہ ، وبا سے لڑنے سے وابستہ ہیں، انہیں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے کووڈ کے پھیلاؤ اور وبا سے موثر طریقے سے لڑنے کے لئے ضروری صحت سہولیات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بارےمیں یومیہ بنیاد پر اپ ڈیڈ لیتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اپنی تقریر میں سیوا انٹرنیشنل سکیرٹری جناب شیام پراندے نے کہا کہ 25 ممالک کے ہند نژاد کووڈ راحت سامان کا عطیہ کرکے اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں آکسیجن پلانٹ کا قیام کرکے اس وبا سے لڑائی میں اپنے بھائی بہن کو مدد کےلئے آگے آئے ہیں۔
ری بلڈنگ انڈیا اینیشی ایٹیو اور یو سی بارکلے امریکہ سے جڑے یش راج بھاردواج نےکہا کہ وہ پورےملک میں کووڈ سامان کی مانگ اور سپلائی میں فرق کے وقفے کو ناپنے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں، اور اسکی تقسیم کے لئے سیوا انٹرنیشنل کے ساتھ کام کررہے ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5192

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh receives COVID relief material for distribution in Nagaland
The Minister thanked Indian Diaspora from 25 countries for this noble mission
04 JUN 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today received COVID relief material from voluntary NGOs Sewa International and UC Berkeley, at Ministry of DoNER for distribution in 50 remote villages of 4 backward districts of Eastern Nagaland. The COVID Relief container is having 10,710 family Health and Hygiene Kit, 10 Oxygen Concentrators, 3 portable health devices for 3 district Hospitals, Oxymeters, medicine kit and 3 Telephonic Medical Consultation devices.
Apart from this 50 Health care Kit for Gaonbudha (Village headman) contain Oximeter, Glucose Meter, Thermometer, reusable PPE kit, face shield, gloves, mask, sanitizer, medicine etc. The entire relief package will be sent to the designated places by Shri Jyoti Kalash, Additional Chief Secretary and Principal Resident Commissioner of Nagaland present at the ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Indian Diaspora from 25 countries is pooling together the relief material for the entire country in coordination with Sewa International and UC Berkeley, USA. He said that Bharatvanshis have sent a clear and loud message through this noble mission that at the time of crisis all Indians are one. He said, the sewa message will reach to the far-flung remote villages of Nagaland.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he is in regular touch with Chief Ministers of all the 8 North Eastern States about the COVID situation including Nagaland CM Neiphiu Rio. He said that during the first wave, Nagaland was almost free of corona, but in the 2nd wave the State along with other North Eastern States got affected in a severe manner.
Dr Jitendra Singh however expressed satisfaction that due to measures taken and funds made available by the Union Health Ministry and Ministry of DoNER in the 1st wave of the pandemic, Health and COVID infrastructure were in place to face the challenges of the second wave. He also referred to support given by Japan and UNDP for installation of Oxygen Plants in each of the 8 North Eastern States.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, all proposals related to hospitals, oxygen plants, mobile testing vans and those related to fighting the pandemic are being resolved and addressed by the Ministry of DoNER on an urgent basis. The Minister said that he is taking daily updates from all the 8 North Eastern States about the prevalence of COVID and necessary health facilities and infrastructure to fight the pandemic in an effective manner.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri ShyamParande, Secretary Sewa International said that the Indian Diaspora from 25 countries has come out in a big way to help their fellow brothers and sisters to fight the pandemic by generously donating COVID relief materials and also in setting up of Oxygen Plants in various parts of the country.
Yashraj Bhardwaj, Advisor, Rebuilding India Initiative and a Garwood Fellow from UC Berkeley, USA said that they are involved in mapping demand and supply gaps of COVID materials across the country and working in coordination with Sewa International to distribute the same.