Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh receives COVID relief material for distribution in Nagaland
The Minister thanked Indian Diaspora from 25 countries for this noble mission
04 JUN 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today received COVID relief material from voluntary NGOs Sewa International and UC Berkeley, at Ministry of DoNER for distribution in 50 remote villages of 4 backward districts of Eastern Nagaland. The COVID Relief container is having 10,710 family Health and Hygiene Kit, 10 Oxygen Concentrators, 3 portable health devices for 3 district Hospitals, Oxymeters, medicine kit and 3 Telephonic Medical Consultation devices.
Apart from this 50 Health care Kit for Gaonbudha (Village headman) contain Oximeter, Glucose Meter, Thermometer, reusable PPE kit, face shield, gloves, mask, sanitizer, medicine etc. The entire relief package will be sent to the designated places by Shri Jyoti Kalash, Additional Chief Secretary and Principal Resident Commissioner of Nagaland present at the ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Indian Diaspora from 25 countries is pooling together the relief material for the entire country in coordination with Sewa International and UC Berkeley, USA. He said that Bharatvanshis have sent a clear and loud message through this noble mission that at the time of crisis all Indians are one. He said, the sewa message will reach to the far-flung remote villages of Nagaland.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he is in regular touch with Chief Ministers of all the 8 North Eastern States about the COVID situation including Nagaland CM Neiphiu Rio. He said that during the first wave, Nagaland was almost free of corona, but in the 2nd wave the State along with other North Eastern States got affected in a severe manner.
Dr Jitendra Singh however expressed satisfaction that due to measures taken and funds made available by the Union Health Ministry and Ministry of DoNER in the 1st wave of the pandemic, Health and COVID infrastructure were in place to face the challenges of the second wave. He also referred to support given by Japan and UNDP for installation of Oxygen Plants in each of the 8 North Eastern States.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, all proposals related to hospitals, oxygen plants, mobile testing vans and those related to fighting the pandemic are being resolved and addressed by the Ministry of DoNER on an urgent basis. The Minister said that he is taking daily updates from all the 8 North Eastern States about the prevalence of COVID and necessary health facilities and infrastructure to fight the pandemic in an effective manner.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri ShyamParande, Secretary Sewa International said that the Indian Diaspora from 25 countries has come out in a big way to help their fellow brothers and sisters to fight the pandemic by generously donating COVID relief materials and also in setting up of Oxygen Plants in various parts of the country.
Yashraj Bhardwaj, Advisor, Rebuilding India Initiative and a Garwood Fellow from UC Berkeley, USA said that they are involved in mapping demand and supply gaps of COVID materials across the country and working in coordination with Sewa International to distribute the same.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नागालैंड में वितरण हेतु कोविड राहत सामग्री प्राप्त की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस नेक मिशन के लिए 25 देशों के प्रवासी भारतीयों को धन्यवाद दिया
04 JUN 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय में आज पूर्वी नागालैंड के 4 पिछड़े जिलों के 50 दूरस्थ गांवों में वितरण के लिए स्वैच्छिक एनजीओ सेवा इंटरनैशनल और यूसी बार्कले से कोविड राहत सामग्री प्राप्त की। प्राप्त कोविड राहत कंटेनर में 3 जिला अस्पतालों के लिए 10,710 परिवार स्वास्थ्य एवं हाइजीन किट, 10 ऑक्सीजन कॉन्संट्रेटर्स, 3 पोर्टेबल स्वास्थ्य उपकरण, ऑक्सीमीटर, मेडिसिन किट और 3 टेलीफोनिक मेडिकल कंसल्टेशन डिवाइसेज शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, गोअंबुधा (ग्रामप्रधान) के लिए 50 हेल्थ केयर किट हैं जिनमें ऑक्सीमीटर, ग्लूकोज मीटर, थर्मामीटर, पुनः प्रयोज्य पीपीई किट, फेसशील्ड, दस्ताने, मास्क, सैनिटाइजर, दवाएं आदि शामिल हैं। इस पूरी राहत सामग्री को समारोह में उपस्थित नागालैंड के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव और प्रिंसीपल रेजिडेंट कमिश्नर श्री ज्योति कलश द्वारा नियुक्त स्थान पर भेजा जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि 25 देशों से प्रवासी भारतीय सेवा इंटरनैशनल और अमेरिका के यूसी बार्कले के साथ समन्वय करके पूरे देश के लिए राहत सामग्री इकट्ठी कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतवंशियों ने इस नेक मिशन के जरिए साफ संदेश दिया है कि मुश्किल समय में सारे भारतीय एकजुट हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सेवा संदेश नागालैंड के दूर-दराज के गांवों तक पहुंचेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वह कोविड की स्थिति को लेकर नागालैंड के मुख्यमंत्री नेफियू रियो समेत 8 उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों से लगातार संपर्क में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पहली लहर के दौरान नागालैंड लगभग कोरोना मुक्त था, लेकिन दूसरी लहर में अन्य उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों समेत नागालैंड भी गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित हुआ है।
हालांकि डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर संतुष्टि व्यक्त की कि महामारी की पहली लहर में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रदान किए गए धन और उपायों की वजह से, राज्य का स्वास्थ्य और कोविड बुनियादी ढांचा दूसरी लहर की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार था। उन्होंने सभी 8 उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र लगाने के लिए जापान और यूएनडीपी द्वारा किए गए सहयोग का भी जिक्र किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, अस्पताल, ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र, मोबाइल परीक्षण वैन और अन्य प्रस्ताव, जो महामारी से लड़ने से जुड़े हैं, उन्हें उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा तत्काल आधार पर सुना और निपटाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वह सभी 8 उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों से कोविड की व्यापकता और महामारी से प्रभावी रूप से लड़ने के लिए जरूरी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं और बुनियादी ढांचे के बारे में दैनिक रूप से अपडेट लेते हैं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, सेवा इंटरनैशनल के सचिव श्री श्याम परांदे ने कहा कि 25 देशों के प्रवासी भारतीय कोविड राहत सामग्री का दान करके और देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों की स्थापना करके इस महामारी से लड़ाई में अपने भाई-बहनों की मदद के लिए आगे आए हैं।
रीबिल्डिंग इंडिया इनिशिएटिव और यूसी बार्कले अमेरिका से गारवुड फेलो यशराज भारद्वाज ने कहा कि वह पूरे देश में कोविड सामग्री की मांग और आपूर्ति में अंतर के अंतराल को मापने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं और इसके वितरण के लिए सेवा इंटरनैशनल के साथ काम कर रहे हैं।