वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर आज सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) पर ग्रीन रूम एयर कंडीशनर की नई उत्पाद श्रेणी शुभारंभ किया गया
05 JUN 2021 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर आज गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) पर ग्रीन रूम एयर कंडीशनर की एक नई उत्पाद श्रेणी का शुभारंभ किया गया। वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव श्री अनूप वधावन ने इसका शुभारंभ किया। इस उदघाटन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) के सहयोग से किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, श्री अनूप वधावन ने कहा कि भारत में सार्वजनिक खरीद खर्च उसके सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का लगभग 15-20 प्रतिशत है। सरकारी खरीद की इस व्यापक मात्रा में एसपीपी की शुरुआत से देश की जलवायु नीति के उद्देश्यों को और अधिक पूरक बनाया जा सकेगा। जीईएम पर ग्रीन रूम एयर कंडीशनर का जुड़ना, जीईएम का एक और उदाहरण है जो एक भविष्य और प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित मंच है, और यह स्थायी सार्वजनिक खरीद के पर्यावरणीय, सामाजिक और आर्थिक स्तंभों पर केंद्रित है।
जीईएम के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री पीके सिंह ने कहा कि हमारे पास लगभग 15 बिलियन डॉलर का सकल व्यापारिक मूल्य है, जिसमें 2 मिलियन से कुछ कम विक्रेता और 52,000 सरकारी एजेंसियां ​​​​खरीदार के रूप में हैं, और यही कारण है कि यह न केवल महत्वपूर्ण बल्कि जरूरी भी हो जाता है कि जीईएम टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल खरीद कार्यप्रणालियों के उपयोग की शीघ्र सुविधा प्रदान करे।
उन्होंने कहा कि हम मानते हैं कि महत्वपूर्ण जीईएम ने हमारे सरकारी खरीदारों को हरित और टिकाऊ उत्पादों और सेवाओं को चुनने के लिए प्रेरित किया है, और यह कई प्रकार के नवाचारों को अपनाने और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में सुधार के कारण संभव हो सकता हैं। यह नवाचार सरकारी खरीदारों के लिए वित्तीय बचत प्रदान कर सकता है और यह एक सक्रिय अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ते हुए पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों का सामना करने में भी सक्षम होगा। हमने सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा प्राप्त की गई शीर्ष तीन सेवाओं का मूल्यांकन करने और उन्हें और अधिक टिकाऊ कैसे बनाया जा सकता है, इसकी भी यूएनईपी से सिफारिश की है।
जीईएम पोर्टल केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की सभी एजेंसियों को कुशल और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल ग्रीन एसी खरीदने में सक्षम बनाने के साथ-साथ प्रोत्साहन देगा, जिससे भारत में स्थायी सार्वजनिक खरीद का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। ग्रीन आरएसी की खरीद के लिए एक स्वैच्छिक दृष्टिकोण होगा।
पिछले साल, जीईएम पोर्टल पर 1.7 बिलियन रुपये के 44,000 से अधिक एयर कंडीशनर की बिक्री हुई, और यह लगातार बढ़ रही है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत में सार्वजनिक खरीद खर्च इसके सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 15-20 प्रतिशत होने का अनुमान है। खरीद शक्ति का लाभ उठाना और भारत की जलवायु नीतियों और प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप स्थायी सार्वजनिक खरीद को बढ़ावा देना भारत के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान और प्रासंगिक एसडीजी विशेष रूप से एसडीजी 12.7 के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को निभाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। सार्वजनिक खरीद प्रणाली के भीतर ग्रीन रूम एयर कंडीशनर इंटीग्रेशन दीर्घकालिक कूलिंग की दिशा में बाजार परिवर्तन के लिए प्रेरणा का विषय है।
भारत सरकार एक चलित और हरित अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में अग्रसक्रिय कदम उठा रही है। मार्च 2018 में, वित्त मंत्रालय ने सतत सार्वजनिक खरीद पर एक कार्यबल का गठन किया था। इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय संसाधन दक्षता नीति (2019) के मसौदे में सतत सार्वजनिक खरीद का एजेंडा शामिल है, जो प्राथमिकता वाले उत्पादों/सेवा श्रेणियों के लिए खरीद प्रक्रियाओं में उपयोग किए जाने वाले संसाधन दक्षता मानदंड पर जानकारी प्रदान करने वाले हरित खरीद दिशा-निर्देश स्थापित करने का सुझाव देता है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) अन्य भागीदारों के सहयोग से कागज, कीटाणुनाशक और ग्रीन रूम एयर कंडीशनर सहित तीन प्राथमिकता वाली उत्पाद श्रेणियों पर प्रारंभिक ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार की सतत सार्वजनिक खरीद (एसपीपी) पहल का समर्थन भी कर रहा है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव, जिग्मेट तकपा ने कहा कि सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस पर ग्रीन रूम एयर कंडीशनर का शुभारंभ हमारे इकोसिस्‍टम को हुए नुकसान को दूर करने के लिए एक तत्काल, वास्तविक और परिवर्तनकारी प्रणाली के रूप में विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर एक उपयुक्त उत्सव के समान है। प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में कार्यक्रमों का समर्थन करने और राष्ट्रीय सतत विकास रणनीतियों को तैयार करने के लिए नीति साधन के रूप में रणनीतिक व्यय और कार्यान्वयन में लक्ष्यों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्राप्त करने में एसपीपी एक प्रमुख घटक है।
ईईएसएल समूह के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष सौरभ कुमार ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक खरीद ज्यादातर बाजार को बेहतर दक्षता की ओर ले जाती है। सरकारी कार्यालयों और विभागों में एयर कंडीशनर की भारी मांग है और इस तरह की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए जागरूकता अभियान के साथ, हमारे पास सार्वजनिक नीति समर्थकों के रूप में बाजार को बदलने का एक बड़ा अवसर है। इसी अवसर ने ईईएसएल को एक अत्यंत-कुशल एसी कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करने के लिए प्रेरित किया, और हमें इस आंदोलन को सर्वाधिक दक्षता की ओर ले जाने के लिए जीईएम के साथ साझेदारी करके प्रसन्नता का अनुभव होगा।
यूएसएआईडी के कार्यवाहक उप-मिशन निदेशक आरोन बिशप ने कहा कि यूएसएआईडी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को हरित करने में भारत सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं और उद्देश्यों का समर्थन करने के लिए उत्साहित है। यह देखना प्रेरणादायक है कि जीईएम ने अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर ग्रीन रूम एयर कंडीशनर मानदंड को एकीकृत करके अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। यह अग्रणी प्रयास इन हरित और दीर्घकालिक उत्पादों और सेवाओं को अपनाने और इनका विस्तार करने के लिए बाजार को प्रेरित करेगा।
यूएनईपी के राष्ट्र प्रमुख ऑल बगई ने उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यूएनईपी का उद्देश्य दीर्घकालिक खपत और उत्पादन में तेजी लाने के लिए व्यापार प्रारूप और नीतियां स्थापित करने में सरकार का समर्थन करना है

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
New product category of Green Room Air Conditioners launched on Government e-Marketplace (GeM) to mark the World Environment Day today
05 JUN 2021 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Today on the occasion of World Environment Day, a new product category of Green Room Air Conditioners was launched on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM). The Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Anup Wadhavan launched it. The launch event was organized in association with United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).
Shri Anup Wadhavan said on the occasion that Public procurement spend in India is nearly 15-20% of its GDP. Introducing SPP to this huge quantum of government procurement will further complement the country's climate policy objectives. The addition of Green Room Air Conditioners on GeM is another example of GeM being a futuristic and technology driven platform, focusing on environmental, social and economic pillars of sustainable public procurement
Shri P K Singh, CEO, GeM, said, “We have Gross Merchandise Value of about 15 billion dollars, with a little under 2 million sellers, and 52,000 government agencies, as buyers, and that is why it not only becomes critical but also urgent for GeM to facilitate the use of sustainable and eco-friendly procurement practices.”
He further added, “We recognize the potential GeM has in nudging our government buyers to choose green and sustainable products and services, and the many positive externalities this can cause by driving innovations and reforming supply chains. This innovation can provide financial savings for government buyers and will meet evolving environmental challenges by moving towards a circular economy. We have also recommended to the UNEP to examine the top three services which have been procured by government agencies and how they can be made more sustainable.”
The GeM portal will enable and encourage all central and state government agencies to buy efficient and environment friendly green ACs, thereby paving a way for Sustainable Public Procurement in India. The purchase of Green RACs shall be a voluntary approach.
Last year, the GeM portal saw sales of over 44,000 air conditioners worth Rs 1.7 billion, and it continues to grow. Additionally, public procurement spend in India is estimated to be 15-20% of its GDP. Leveraging the procurement power and promoting sustainable public procurement that align with India’s climate policies and priorities would play a key role in achieving India’s Nationally Determined Contributions and its commitment towards relevant SDGs particularly SDG 12.7. Green Room Air Conditioner integration within the public procurement system is a catalyst for market transformation towards sustainable cooling.
The Government of India is taking proactive steps towards a circular and green economy. In March 2018, the Ministry of Finance constituted a Task Force on Sustainable Public Procurement. Additionally, the draft National Resource Efficiency Policy (2019) includes the agenda of Sustainable Public Procurement, that suggests establishing green procurement guidelines providing information on resource efficiency criteria to be used in the procurement processes for the prioritized products/service categories.
United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) in collaboration with other partners is supporting the Sustainable Public Procurement (SPP) initiative of the Government of India with initial focus on three prioritized product categories including paper, disinfectant and Green Room Air Conditioners.
Jigmet Takpa, Joint Secretary MoEFCC, stated, the launch of Green Room Air conditioners on the Government e-Marketplace is an appropriate celebration of World Environment Day as an urgent, substantive and transformative system to reverse the damage done to our ecosystem. SPP is a key element in attaining a wide range of goals in strategic spending and implementation as a policy instrument to support programmes in priority areas and formulating national sustainable development strategies.
Saurabh Kumar, Executive Vice Chairperson, EESL Group, said public procurement most of the times moves the market towards better efficiency. There is an enormous demand for air conditioners in government offices and departments and led by such demands, with awareness outreach campaigns, we as public policy proponents have a massive opportunity to transform the market. This is what has inspired EESL to start with a super-efficient AC programme, and we would be happy to partner with GeM to move this movement towards super efficiency.
Aaron Bishop, USAID Acting Deputy Mission Director, said, USAID is honored to support the Government of India’s priorities and objectives in greening the supply chain. It is inspiring to see that GeM has taken a lead by integrating green room air conditioner criteria onto its platform. This pioneering effort will propel the market towards adopting and expanding these green and sustainable products and services.
Aul Bagai, UNEP Country Head, highlighted that UNEP aims to support the government in establishing business models and policies for accelerating sustainable consumption and production, including through resource-efficient and circular approaches and sustainable public procurement will be a key enabling tool in this direction.