Ministry of Commerce & Industry
New product category of Green Room Air Conditioners launched on Government e-Marketplace (GeM) to mark the World Environment Day today
05 JUN 2021 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Today on the occasion of World Environment Day, a new product category of Green Room Air Conditioners was launched on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM). The Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Anup Wadhavan launched it. The launch event was organized in association with United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).
Shri Anup Wadhavan said on the occasion that Public procurement spend in India is nearly 15-20% of its GDP. Introducing SPP to this huge quantum of government procurement will further complement the country's climate policy objectives. The addition of Green Room Air Conditioners on GeM is another example of GeM being a futuristic and technology driven platform, focusing on environmental, social and economic pillars of sustainable public procurement
Shri P K Singh, CEO, GeM, said, “We have Gross Merchandise Value of about 15 billion dollars, with a little under 2 million sellers, and 52,000 government agencies, as buyers, and that is why it not only becomes critical but also urgent for GeM to facilitate the use of sustainable and eco-friendly procurement practices.”
He further added, “We recognize the potential GeM has in nudging our government buyers to choose green and sustainable products and services, and the many positive externalities this can cause by driving innovations and reforming supply chains. This innovation can provide financial savings for government buyers and will meet evolving environmental challenges by moving towards a circular economy. We have also recommended to the UNEP to examine the top three services which have been procured by government agencies and how they can be made more sustainable.”
The GeM portal will enable and encourage all central and state government agencies to buy efficient and environment friendly green ACs, thereby paving a way for Sustainable Public Procurement in India. The purchase of Green RACs shall be a voluntary approach.
Last year, the GeM portal saw sales of over 44,000 air conditioners worth Rs 1.7 billion, and it continues to grow. Additionally, public procurement spend in India is estimated to be 15-20% of its GDP. Leveraging the procurement power and promoting sustainable public procurement that align with India’s climate policies and priorities would play a key role in achieving India’s Nationally Determined Contributions and its commitment towards relevant SDGs particularly SDG 12.7. Green Room Air Conditioner integration within the public procurement system is a catalyst for market transformation towards sustainable cooling.
The Government of India is taking proactive steps towards a circular and green economy. In March 2018, the Ministry of Finance constituted a Task Force on Sustainable Public Procurement. Additionally, the draft National Resource Efficiency Policy (2019) includes the agenda of Sustainable Public Procurement, that suggests establishing green procurement guidelines providing information on resource efficiency criteria to be used in the procurement processes for the prioritized products/service categories.
United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) in collaboration with other partners is supporting the Sustainable Public Procurement (SPP) initiative of the Government of India with initial focus on three prioritized product categories including paper, disinfectant and Green Room Air Conditioners.
Jigmet Takpa, Joint Secretary MoEFCC, stated, the launch of Green Room Air conditioners on the Government e-Marketplace is an appropriate celebration of World Environment Day as an urgent, substantive and transformative system to reverse the damage done to our ecosystem. SPP is a key element in attaining a wide range of goals in strategic spending and implementation as a policy instrument to support programmes in priority areas and formulating national sustainable development strategies.
Saurabh Kumar, Executive Vice Chairperson, EESL Group, said public procurement most of the times moves the market towards better efficiency. There is an enormous demand for air conditioners in government offices and departments and led by such demands, with awareness outreach campaigns, we as public policy proponents have a massive opportunity to transform the market. This is what has inspired EESL to start with a super-efficient AC programme, and we would be happy to partner with GeM to move this movement towards super efficiency.
Aaron Bishop, USAID Acting Deputy Mission Director, said, USAID is honored to support the Government of India’s priorities and objectives in greening the supply chain. It is inspiring to see that GeM has taken a lead by integrating green room air conditioner criteria onto its platform. This pioneering effort will propel the market towards adopting and expanding these green and sustainable products and services.
Aul Bagai, UNEP Country Head, highlighted that UNEP aims to support the government in establishing business models and policies for accelerating sustainable consumption and production, including through resource-efficient and circular approaches and sustainable public procurement will be a key enabling tool in this direction.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر آج گورنمنٹ ای۔ مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پرگرین روم ایئر کنڈیشنر زکے ایک نئے پروڈکٹ زمرے کا آغاز کیا گیا
05 JUN 2021 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 جون 2021، ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر آج گورنمنٹ ای۔ مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پرگرین روم ایئر کنڈیشنرز کے ایک نئے پروڈکٹ زمرے کا آغاز کیا گیا۔کامرس کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب انوپ وادھوان نے اسے لانچ کیا۔ لانچ کی اس تقریب کا انعقاد اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیات کے پروگرام (یو این ای پی) کے تعاون سے کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر جناب انوپ وادھوان نے کہا کہ بھارت میں سرکاری حصولیابی پر خرچ ہونے والی رقم اس کی جی ڈی پی کی 15۔20 فیصد تک ہوتی ہے۔ جی ای ایم پر گرین روم ایئر کنڈیشنر کا اضافہ اس بات کی ایک اور مثال ہے کہ جی ای ایم مستقبل پر نظر رکھنے والا ٹیکنالوجی کے مطابق چلنے والا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ماحولیات، پائیدار عوامی حصولیابی کے سماجی اور اقتصادی ستون پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
جی ای ایم کے سی ای او جناب پی کے سنگھ نے کہا ’’دو ملین سے کچھ کم فروخت کنندگان اور خریداروں کے طور پر 52 ہزارسرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ہماری مجموعی کاروباری قدر تقریباً 5 بلین ڈالر ہے۔ اس لئے جی ای ایم کے لئے یہ صرف اہم ہی نہیں بلکہ ضروری بھی ہوگیا ہےکہ وہ پائیدار اور ماحول دوست حصولیابی کے طریقہ کار کے استعمال کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرائے‘‘۔
جی ای ایم پورٹل تمام مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا کہ وہ موثر اور ماحول دوست گرین اے سی خریدیں۔ اس طرح اس پورٹل نے بھارت میں پائیدار سرکاری حصولیابی کے لئے راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ گزشتہ سال جی ای ایم پورٹل پر 1.7 بلین روپے مالیت کے 44 ہزار سے زیادہ ایئر کنڈیشنر فروخت کئے گئے تھے اور ان کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
حکومت ہند سرکولر اور گرین ایکونومی کی جانب فعال اقدامات کررہی ہے۔ مارچ 2018 میں وزارت خزانہ نے پائیدار سرکاری حصولیابی کے سلسلے میں ایک ٹاسک فورس کی تشکیل کی تھی۔ اقوام متحدہ کا ماحولیاتی پروگرام (یو این ای پی) دیگر شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے حکومت ہند کی پائیدار سرکاری حصولیابی (ایس پی پی) پہل کی حمایت کررہا ہے اور ابتدائی فوکس مصنوعات کے تین ترجیحی زمروں پر کیا جارہا ہے جن میں کاغذ، ڈس انفیکٹینٹ اور گرین روم ایئر کنڈیشنر شامل ہیں۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جگمیت تاکپا نے کہا کہ گورنمنٹ ای۔ مارکیٹ پلیس پر گرین روم ایئر کنڈیشنر لانچ کیا جانا ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کو صحیح طریقے سے منانے کا ایک طریقہ ہے کیونکہ یہ ہمارے ایکو سسٹم کو اب تک ہوچکے نقصان کی بھرپائی کے سلسلے میں ایک فوری اور موثر سسٹم ہے۔ای ای ایس ایل گروپ کے ایکزیکیٹیو وائس چیئر پرسن سوربھ کمار نے کہا کہ سرکاری حصولیابی سے بیشتر اوقات میں بازار کو بہتر بنایا جاتا ہے۔ سرکاری دفاتر اور محکموں میں ایئر کنڈیشنرس کی بہت زیادہ مانگ ہے اور ایسی مانگ کے نتیجے میں بیداری کی مہم چلاکر ہم سرکاری پالیسی پر عمل کرنے والوں کے لئے بازار میں تبدیلی لانے کا یہ ایک بڑا موقع ہے۔ اسی سے ای ای ایس ایل کو تحریک ملی ہے کہ وہ بجلی کی بہت زیادہ بچت کرنے والے اے سی پر کام کرے ۔
یو ایس اے آئی ڈی کے ایکٹنگ ڈپٹی مشن ڈائرکٹر آرون بشپ نے کہا کہ ہریالی پھیلانے اور سپلائی چین سے متعلق ہند کی ترجیحات اور مقاصد کی حمایت کرنا یو ایس اے آئی ڈی کے لئےباعث اعزاز ہے۔ یو این ای پی کے کنٹری ہیڈ اول بگئی نے کہا کہ یو این ای پی پائیدار کھپت اور پروڈکشن کی رفتار تیز کرنے کےلئے بزنس ماڈل اور پالیسیاں تیار کرنے کے معاملے میں حکومت کی مدد کرنا چاہتا ہے جس میں وسائل کے معاملے میں خود کفیل ہونا اور سرکولر ایپروچ شامل ہے اور پائیدار سرکاری حصولیابی اس سمت میں ایک کلیدی ذریعہ ہوگی۔