Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 24.60 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.63 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
06 JUN 2021 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 24 crore vaccine doses (24,60,80,900) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 22,96,95,199 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.63 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,63,85,701) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 వాక్సినేష‌న్ అప్‌డేట్‌
రాష్ట్రాలు కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు 24.60 కోట్ల‌కుపైగా వాక్సిన్ డోస్‌లు పంపిణీ
రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల వ‌ద్ద వినియోగం కోసం ఇప్ప‌టికీ అందుబాటులో ఉన్న
వాక్సిన్ డోస్‌లు 1.63 కోట్లు.
06 JUN 2021 11:01AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ‌వ్యాప్త వాక్సినేష‌న్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో భాగంగా భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలు , కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు కోవిడ్ వాక్సిన్‌ను ఉచితంగా అందిస్తూ మ‌ద్ద‌తునిస్తున్న‌ది. దీనికితోడు రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు నేరుగా వాక్సిన్‌ను ప్రొక్యూర్‌చేసేందుకు భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం వీలు క‌ల్పిస్తోంది. కోవిడ్ మ‌హ‌మ్మారి వ్యాప్తిని అరిక‌ట్టేందుకు ప్ర‌భుత్వం తీసుకుంటున్న టెస్ట్‌, ట్రాక్ ,ట్రీట్‌, కోవిడ్ సానుకూల ప్ర‌వ‌ర్త‌న వంటి చ‌ర్య‌ల‌తో పాటు వాక్సినేష‌న్‌ను త‌న స‌మ‌గ్ర వ్యూహంలో ముఖ్య‌మైన స్తంభంగా ఉంటూ వ‌స్తున్న‌ది.
స‌ర‌ళీకృత‌, వేగ‌వంత‌మైన పేజ్ -3 కోవిడ్ -19 వాక్సినేష‌న్ వ్యూహం 2021 మే 1 నుంచి ప్రారంభ‌మైంది.
ఈ వ్యూహం కింద ప్ర‌తినెలా కేంద్ర డ్ర‌గ్ లేబ‌రెట‌రీ (సిడిఎల్‌) ఆమోదించే వాక్సిన్ డోస్‌ల‌కు సంబంధించి ప్ర‌భుత్వం ఏ త‌యారీదారునుంచైనా 50 శాతం వాక్సిన్ డొస్‌ల‌ను స‌మీక‌రిస్తుంది. ఈ డోస్‌ల‌ను రాష్ట్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌కు గ‌తంలో ఇచ్చిన‌ట్టే ఉచితంగా అందుబాటులో ఉంచ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంది.
భార‌త ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్ప‌టివ‌ర‌కు ఉచిత కేట‌గిరి, నేరుగా రాష్ట్రాలు స‌మ‌కూర్చుకునే కేట‌గిరి కింద 24 కోట్ల‌కుపైగా వాక్సిన్ డొస్‌ల‌ను (24,60,80,900) రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు స‌మ‌కూర్చింది.
ఇందులో, వృధా అయిన వాటితో క‌లిపి మొత్తం వినియోగించిన డోస్‌లు 22,96,95,199 ( ఈ ఉద‌యం 8 గంట‌ల‌వ‌ర‌కు అందుబాటులో ఉన్న స‌మాచారం ప్ర‌కారం)
1.63 కోట్ల‌కు పైగా కోవిడ్ వాక్సిన్ డోస్‌లు (1,63,85,701) ఇప్ప‌టికీ వినియోగించేందుకు రాష్ట్రాలు ,కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల వ‌ద్ద ఉన్నాయి..