Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 24.60 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.63 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
06 JUN 2021 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In addition, the Govt. of India has also been facilitating direct procurement of vaccines by the States/UTs. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase-3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021.
Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 24 crore vaccine doses (24,60,80,900) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 22,96,95,199 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.63 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,63,85,701) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی تازہ ترین صورتحال
ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 24.60 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے فراہم کرائے گئے
ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس 1.63 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے اب بھی دستیاب ہیں
06 JUN 2021 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،06 جون، 2021 /
ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر حکومت ہند، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کووڈ ٹیکے بالکل مفت فراہم کرکے ان کی مدد کررہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت ہند ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ٹیکوں کی براہ راست خریداری کی سہولت بھی فراہم کررہی ہے۔ طبی جانچ، متاثرہ افراد کا پتہ لگانا، علاج و معالجہ اور کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب طرز عمل کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی وبا کی رروک تھام اور اس نمٹنے کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری کوحکومت ہند کی حکمت عملی کے ایک لازمی جزو کی حیثیت حاصل ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کی ٹیکہ کاری کی اصلاح شدہ اور تیز رفتار تیسرے مرحلے کی حکمت عملی کا نفاذ یکم مئی 2021سے شروع کردیا گیا ہے۔
حکمت عملی کے تحت، حکومت ہند سینٹرل ڈرگس لیباریٹری (سی ڈی ایل) کے ذریعے منظور شدہ کسی بھی مینو فیکچررسے ہر مہینے ویکسین کی 50فیصد خوراک خریدے گی۔ اس طرح ان ٹیکوں کو ریاستی سرکاروں کو مکمل طور پر بالکل مفت فراہمی کا عمل جاری رکھا جائے گا،جیسا کہ پہلے کیا جا تارہا ہے۔
حکومت ہندنے ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اب تک بالکل مفت زمرہ اور ریاستوں کے ذریعے براہ راست خریداری زمرہ ، دونوں کےتوسط سے24 کروڑ سے زیادہ (24,60,80,900) ٹیکے فراہم کرائے ہیں۔
ان میں سے ضائع ہونے والے ٹیکوں سمیت مجموعی طور پر 22,96,95,199 استعمال میں لائے جاچکے ہیں (آج صبح 8 بجے تک دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق)۔
ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس 1.63 کروڑ سے زیادہ کووڈ ویکسین کےٹیکے (1,63,85,701) اب بھی لگائے جانے کے لئے دستیاب ہیں۔