Ministry of Jal Shakti
Grand Finale of Ganga Quest 2021 commences on occasion of World Environment Day
1.1 million people from 113 countries register for Ganga Quest quiz; 216 participants selected for Grand Finale based on their performance
05 JUN 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) organized the Grand Finale of Ganga Quest 2021, an online global quiz contest on Ganga, rivers, and environment on the occasion of World Environment Day 2021. The quiz was first conceptualized in 2019 as an educational program to sensitize people specially youth, children, students towards River Ganga and other rivers of our country. The quiz is organized by NMCG in association with Tree Craze Foundation.
While congratulating the winners of preliminary rounds among lakhs of participants, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, NMCG said, “In-line with the theme of World Environment Day 2021-Ecological Restoration, Ganga Quest focuses not only on Ganga but the entire ecosystem. The aim of the quiz is to ensure learning happens with fun.” This annual quiz has become the most important activity to connect with lakhs of people in the country helping the Namami Gange mission in its objective of connecting people.
The Jal Shakti Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, taking a keen interest, has inspired Team NMCG since last year to make it a million plus quiz and make it a regular feature. DG, NMCG expressed happiness that Ganga Quest this year has tremendously improved its foot print with participation from all states, UTs, the most remote areas of the country and also from a very large number of countries in the world. He appreciated the commendable work carried out by several partner institutions, several voluntary groups such as NYK Ganga Doots, Ganga Mitras, Praharis, Ganga VicharManchetc who have gone the extra mile despite the pandemic in strengthening the resolve for Ganga Conservation. He called upon the participants to carry on their association with Ganga and the environment beyond the quiz also.
Ms. Upneet Singh, Co -Task Team Leader, Ganga Project, World Bank expressed her delight about the overwhelming response to the Ganga Quest 2021 in spite of the country going through major crises like the second wave of COVID-19 and cyclones. Speaking about the Namami Gange program she shared, “Through the World Bank we are engaging with many river conservation programs in the world but there is no other program like Namami Gange in terms of scale, magnitude and holistic approach. We will be taking learnings from this program to other countries.” Addressing students, she added, “Today, youth are the biggest advocates of environmental conservation. Hence, the role of youth in supporting Ganga rejuvenation and ecology conservation can be very instrumental.”
Speaking about the preparations which went behind making Ganga Quest 2021 a success, Shri Rozy Agrawal, Executive Director-Finance, NMCG leading coordinator of the Ganga Quest organizing team, called the quiz a “Maha- Abhiyaan” in which many educational, independent and volunteer organizations contributed.He shared that this year 1.1 million people registered for the quiz from 113 countries. 216 participants were selected for the Grand Finale based on their performance of which 215 are Indian nationals and 1 is from UAE.
Bhawna Badola, CEO of Tree Craze Foundation shared that over the years, the enthusiasm for- Ganga Quest has increased manifold. In 2021, in spite of a very challenging situation in the country during April-May in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, more than 1.1 million registered for the quiz. She informed that to ensure more and more people can join the quiz, the quiz is conducted in Hindi and English and for the first time, all States and Union Territories of India Participated in the Ganga Quest 2021. It was fully open for international participants.
She also said that several states have shown a huge increase in the number of participants over the last year, such as Jharkhand where this year 1,10,111 participated compared to 3,147 last years, Odisha from 7,948 to 20, 538; HP from 3,271 to 13, 138 etc. 216 winners participated in the Grand Finale. In terms of gender, the winners are quite equally distributed with (male -110, Female-106). Amongst winners, 215 winners are from all across India and only 1 winner is from UAE. In India, the winners come from 24 different States where Uttar Pradesh had the highest number of Top 3 winners, followed by Delhi, and Jharkhand.
Three people who got special mention for their efforts to reach out to maximum people are Shri Nishi Kant Agarwal, Principal, KV No. 2 Nausenabagh, Vishakhapatnam; Smt Rama Sampath, Nodal Officer, Sri Sathya Sai SevaOrganisations India; and, Mr Vineet Mani, Nodal Officer, Oriental Institute Senior Secondary School, Amethi, Deoria.
The event was also joined by the noted singer, Shri KaileshKher, who appreciated the large number of people joining and sang an inspirational song on Namami Gange. Noted actor Shri Rajeev Khandelwal also joined and recollected his association with tele-series “Rag Rag Me Ganga’ helping him understand Mother Ganga. Emphasising that conservation of river and environment is not just government’s responsibility, Shri Rajeev Khandelwal urged students to continue showing the same enthusiasm and commitment towards conservation of Ganga and ecology which they have shown for the quiz.
The Grand Finale reached online to more than 75,000 viewers on different online forums. The viewers who were not only from India but also globally from countries like US, UAE, Nepal, Pakistan, Finland etc. enjoyed watching the event.

جل شکتی وزارت
عالمییوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر گنگا کی تلاش (کویسٹ) 2021 کے گرانڈ فنالے کا آغاز
گنگا کی تلاش کوئز کیلئے 113 ممالک کے 11 لاکھ افراد نے اندراج کرایا۔ 216 شرکاء کو ان کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر گرینڈ فنالے کے لئے چنا کیا گیا
05 JUN 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) نے عالمییوم ماحولیات 2021 کے موقع پر گنگا ، ندیوں اور ماحولیات پر آن لائن عالمی کوئز مقابلہ گنگا کویسٹ 2021 کے گرینڈ فنالے کا انعقاد کیا۔ کوئز کا سب سے پہلے 2019 میں ایک تعلیمی پروگرام کے طور پر تصور ذہن میں آیا تھا۔ مقصد یہ تھا کہ لوگوں کو خاص طور پر نوجوانوں، بچوں اور طلبا کو دریائے گنگا اور ہمارے ملک کے دیگر دریاؤں کے رُخ پر حساس بنایا جائے۔ کوئز کا اہتمام این ایم سی جی نے ٹری کریز فاؤنڈیشن کے تعاون سے کیا ہے۔
لاکھوں شرکاء میں ابتدائی راؤنڈ کے فاتحین کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راجیو رنجن مشرا نے کہا کہ "عالمییوم ماحولیات 2021-ماحولیاتی بحالی کے موضوع کے مطابق گنگا کویسٹ کی توجہ نہ صرف گنگا بلکہ پورے ماحولیاتی نظام پر مرکوز ہے۔ کوئز کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ تفریح​​کےساتھسیکھنے کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ یہ سالانہ کوئز لوگوں کو ایک دوسرے سے مربوط کرنے کے مقصد کے تحت نمامی گنگا مشن کی مدد کرنے والے ملک کے لاکھوں لوگوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے کی سب سے اہم سرگرمی بن گیا ہے۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اپنی گہری دلچسپی کے ذریعہ ٹیم این ایم سی جی کو پچھلے سال سے تحریک دے کر اسے دس لاکھ سے زیادہ کوئز بنانے اور ایک باقاعدہ خصوصیت والا فیچر کی ترغیب دی ہے۔ این ایم سی جی کے ڈی جی نے اس بات ہر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ رواں سال گنگا کویسٹ نے ملک کے انتہائی دور دراز علاقوں اورتمام ریاستوں، مرکزی خطوں کے علاوہ دنیا کے ممالک کی ایک بہت بڑی تعداد کی شراکت سے اپنی پہچان میں زبردست بہتری پیدا کی ہے۔ انہوں نے متعدد شراکت دار اداروں ، نیویارک کے گنگا دوتس ، گنگا میتراز ، پرہاریز ، گنگا وچار منچیتک جیسے متعدد رضاکارانہ گروپوں کے قابل ستائش کام کی تعریف کی جو گنگا کے تحفظ کے عزم کو مستحکم کرنے میں عالمی وبا کے باوجود بڑھ چڑھ کر سامنے آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے شرکاء سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ کوئز سے ماورا بھی گنگا اور ماحولیات کے ساتھ اپنی رفاقت کو جاری رکھیں۔
محترمہ اپنیت سنگھ ، شریک ٹاسک ٹیم لیڈر، گنگا پروجیکٹ، ورلڈ بینک نے کوویڈ 19 کی دوسری لہر اور طوفان جیسے بڑے بحرانوں سے گزرنے کے باوجود گنگا کویسٹ 2021 کی زبردست کامیابی پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کیا کہ "ورلڈ بینک کے توسط سے ہم دنیا میں ندی کے تحفظ کے بہت سے پروگراموں میں مصروف ہیں لیکن اس پیمانے ، وسعت اور جامع نقطہ نظر کے لحاظ سے نمامی گنگا جیسا دوسرا کوئی پروگرام نہیں ہے۔ ہم اس پروگرام سے دوسرے ممالک کیلئے سیکھنا چاہئے۔ طلبا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "آجکل نوجوان ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے سب سے بڑے حامی ہیں۔ لہذا گنگا کی بحالی اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ میں مدد کرنے میں نوجوان بہت اہم کردار ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔
گنگا کویسٹ 2021 کو کامیاب بنانے کی تیاریوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے گنگا کویسٹ آرگنائزنگ ٹیم کے معروف کوآرڈینیٹر جناب روزی اگروال نے کوئز کو "مہا - ابھیان" بتایا ، جس میں بہت سے تعلیمی ، آزاد اور رضاکار تنظیموں نے تعاون کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال 113 ممالک سے کوئز کے لئے 11 لاکھ افراد نے اندراج کرایا۔ 216 شرکا کو ان کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر گرینڈ فنالے کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا تھا جن میں سے 215 ہندوستانی شہری ہیں، ایک کا تعلق متحدہ عرب امارات سے ہے۔
ٹری کریز فاؤنڈیشن کی سی ای او بھاونا بادولا نے بتایا کہ گزرتے برسوں کے ساتھ گنگا کویسٹ کے لئے جوش و جذبہ کئی گنا بڑھ گیا ہے۔ 2021 میں کعاکمی وبا کوویڈ 19 کے تناظر میں اپریل مئی کے دوران ملک ایک انتہائی مشکل صورتحال سے گزرا اس کے باوجود کوئز کے لئے 11 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ رجسٹرڈ ہوئے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کے کوئز میں شامل ہونے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کوئز کا اہتمام ہندی اور انگریزی زبان میں کیا گیا اور پہلی بار ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکزی خطوں نے گنگا کویسٹ 2021 میں حصہ لیا۔ بین اقوامیشرکا کے لئے اس کے در مکمل طور پر کھلے تھے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ متعدد ریاستوں کے پچھلے سال کے شرکاء کی تعداد میں زبردست اضافہ دیکھا گیا جیسے جھارکھنڈ جہاں اس سال 110111 لوگوں نے حصہ لیا وہیں پچھلے سال یہ تعداد 3147 تھی۔ اوڈیشہ کی تعداد7،948 سے بڑھ کر 20538 ہو گئی؛ ہماچل پردیش کی تعدادHP 32 سے بڑھ کر 13138 ہو گئی۔ گرینڈ فنالے میں 216 فاتحین نے حصہ لیا۔ صنفی اعتبار سے فاتحین تقریباً برابر برابر منقسم ر ہے (مرد -110 خواتین- 106) فاتحین میں سے 215 فاتح پورے ہندوستان سے ہیں اور صرف ایک فاتح کا تعلق متحدہ عرب امارات سے ہے۔ ہندوستان میں فاتحین 24 مختلف ریاستوں کے ہیں جن میں اکثریتیو پی والوں کی ہے۔ اس کے بعد دہلی اور جھارکھنڈ کا نمبر آتا ہے۔
جن تین لوگوں کا سب سے زیادہ لوگوں تک رسائی کی کوششوں کے لئے خصوصی ذکر ہوا وہ ہیں جناب نیشی کانت اگروال ، پرنسپل ، کے وی نمبر 2 نوسینا باغ ، وشاکھاپٹنم؛ محترمہرما سمپت ، نوڈل آفیسر، شری ستیہ سائیں سیوا آرگنائزیشن انڈیا اور جناب ونیت مانی ، نوڈل آفیسر، اورینٹل انسٹی ٹیوٹ سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول ، امیٹھی ، دیوریا۔
اس تقریب میں ممتاز گلوکار جناب کیلاش کھیر بھی شریک ہوئے ، جنہوں نے بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کے شامل ہونے کی تعریف کی اور نمامی گنگا پر ایک متاثر کن گانا گایا۔
معروف اداکار جناب راجیو کھنڈیوال نے بھی شرکت کی اور ٹیلی سریز "راگ راگ میں گنگا" کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی کو یاد کیا جس سے انھیں ماں گنگا کو سمجھنے میں مدد ملی۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ندی اور ماحولیات کا تحفظ صرف حکومت کی ذمہ داری نہیں ہے جناب راجیو کھنڈیوال وال نے طلبا پر زور دیا کہ وہ گنگا اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لئے اسی جوش و جذبے کا مظاہرہ کریں جو انہوں نے کوئز کے لئے دکھایا ہے۔
گرینڈ فائنل مختلف آن لائن فورمز پر 75000 سے زیادہ ناظرین تک آن لائن پہنچا۔ ناظرین جو نہ صرف ہندوستان سے بلکہ عالمی سطح پر امریکہ ، متحدہ عرب امارات ، نیپال ، پاکستان ، فن لینڈ وغیرہ ممالک کے بھی تھے۔