Ministry of Tribal Affairs
VDVKs launch plantation drive on the occasion of World Environment Day
05 JUN 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The lives of tribals are closely interwoven with Nature. Living in her lap since centuries, and their survival and sustenance dependent on Nature and her bounties, it is not surprising that environment is a major part of the identity of our tribals. On the occasion of the World Environment Day on June 5, 2021, tribal members of Van DhanVikas Kendras in several parts of he country launched a drive to plant more trees. One such example was from the state of Maharashtra where the tribal members of VDVKC Adivasi EakatmikSamajikSanstha, Shahapur planted 10,000 giloy plants in this drive that took place at Mokhavane and Kharid villages.
On the occasion of World Environment Day, TRIFED also had organised a VC under the Chairmanship of Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED. Attended by all the different regional offices of TRIFED, this was an interesting session wherein the attendees were made aware of the symbiotic and close relationship between tribals and nature and how preserving the identity of tribals is a must while sustaining nature and conserving the environment. The support of the tribal brothers and sisters to conserve the environment is a must.
TRIFED, as the nodal agency for empowerment of tribals, has put in place several outstanding initiatives to improve the lives of these people. The Van DhanVikasYojana, implemented by TRIFED, is one such programme for value addition, branding & marketing of Minor Forest Produces by establishing Van Dhan Kendras to facilitate creation of sustainable livelihoods for the forest-based tribes. The scheme aims to empower tribals by providing them support in terms of financial capital, training, mentoring, etc. in order to expand their business and enhance earnings.
The Van DhanYojana, a component of the The ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ Scheme, has emerged as a major source of employment for local tribals in the recent past.It is a perfect example of tribal entrepreneurship and demonstrates how cluster development and value addition can help members earn significantly higher income.
A typical Van DhanVikas Kendra includes 20 tribal members. 15 such Van DhanVikasKendras form 1 Van DhanVikas Kendra cluster. The Van DhanVikas Kendra Clusters provide the Van DhanVikasKendras economies of scale, livelihood and market-linkages, as well as entrepreneurship opportunities to nearly 6.67 lakh Tribal forest gatherers in 23 states and 2 UTs. The success of the programme can be gauged from the fact that already 50 lakh tribals have been impacted by the Van Dhan start-ups programme up until now.
Improving the livelihoods of the tribal population and bettering the lives of the underprivileged and beleaguered tribals has been the mission of TRIFED. It is hoped that in the coming days more and more success stories arising from the Van DhanYojana initiative which fosters Vocal For Local and an Atmanirbhar Bharat will come to the fore and also lead to optimising the income and livelihoods of tribal people and finally a transformation of their lives.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर वन धन विकास केंद्रों ने वृक्षारोपण अभियान शुरू किया
05 JUN 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
आदिवासियों का जीवन प्रकृति के साथ घनिष्ठ रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है। जनजातीय लोग सदियों से प्रकृति की गोद में रह रहे हैं और उनका अस्तित्व तथा जीविका प्रकृति एवं इसकी उदारता पर निर्भर है। इसमें कोई आश्चर्य नहीं होना चाहिए कि, पर्यावरण हमारे आदिवासियों की पहचान का एक प्रमुख हिस्सा है। 5 जून, 2021 को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर, देश के कई हिस्सों में वन धन विकास केंद्रों के आदिवासी सदस्यों ने अधिक से अधिक संख्या में पेड़ लगाने का अभियान शुरू किया है। ऐसा ही एक उदाहरण महाराष्ट्र राज्य से सामने आया है, जहां वन धन विकास केंद्र से संबधित आदिवासी एकात्मिक सामाजिक सामाजिक संस्था शाहपुर के जनजातीय सदस्यों ने मोखवाने और खारीद गांवों में इस अभियान के तहत 10,000 गिलोय के पौधे लगाए हैं।
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण की अध्यक्षता में ट्राइफेड ने एक वर्चुअल कॉन्फ्रेंस का आयोजन भी किया था। ट्राइफेड के सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने इसमें भाग लिया। यह एक बेहद महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम था, जिसमें उपस्थित लोगों को जनजातियों तथा प्रकृति के बीच सहजता एवं घनिष्ठ संबंधों से अवगत कराया गया और लोगों को यह भी बताया गया कि प्रकृति को बनाए रखने तथा पर्यावरण के संरक्षण के लिए आदिवासियों की पहचान को सहेज कर रखना कितना आवश्यक है। पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए आदिवासी भाइयों बहनों का सहयोग बहुत जरूरी है।
ट्राइफेड ने आदिवासियों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में इन लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के वास्ते कई उत्कृष्ट पहल की हैं। ट्राइफेड द्वारा कार्यान्वित वन धन विकास योजना वन-आधारित जनजातियों के लिए स्थायी आजीविका के सृजन की सुविधा प्रदान की जाती है। यह वन धन केंद्रों की स्थापना करके लघु वन उत्पादों के मूल्यवर्धन, ब्रांडिंग तथा विपणन में सहायता प्रदान करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य आदिवासियों को उनके व्यवसाय का विस्तार करने में मदद करना और आय बढ़ाने के लिए वित्तीय पूंजी, प्रशिक्षण, सलाह आदि के संदर्भ में सहायता प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है।
वन धन योजना, 'न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) के माध्यम से लघु वनोपज (एमएफपी) के विपणन के लिए तंत्र' और एमएफपी के वास्ते मूल्य श्रृंखला का विकास' का एक विशेष घटक है, जो हाल ही में स्थानीय आदिवासियों के लिए रोजगार के एक प्रमुख स्रोत के रूप में उभर कर सामने आया है। यह आदिवासी उद्यमिता का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है और यह दर्शाता है कि किस प्रकार से यह क्लस्टर विकास एवं मूल्य संवर्धन सदस्यों को उच्च आय अर्जित करने में मदद कर सकता है।
एक विशिष्ट वन धन विकास केंद्र में 20 आदिवासी सदस्य शामिल होते हैं। 15 ऐसे वन धन विकास केंद्र मिलकर 1 वन धन विकास केंद्र क्लस्टर बनाते हैं। वन धन विकास केंद्र क्लस्टर 23 राज्यों तथा 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लगभग 6.67 लाख आदिवासी वन संग्रहकर्ताओं को बड़े पैमाने पर किफायत, आजीविका और बाजार-संबंधों के साथ-साथ उद्यमिता के अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। इस कार्यक्रम की सफलता का अंदाजा इसी बात से लगाया जा सकता है कि वन धन स्टार्ट-अप कार्यक्रम से अब तक 50 लाख आदिवासी लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं।
जनजातीय आबादी की आजीविका में सुधार और वंचितों एवं संकटग्रस्त आदिवासियों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाना ट्राइफेड का प्रमुख उद्देश्य रहा है। यह आशा की जाती है कि आने वाले दिनों में वन धन योजना पहल से सृजित होने वाली अधिक से अधिक सफलता की कहानियां सामने आएंगी, जो वोकल फॉर लोकल और एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत को बढ़ावा देती हैं। ट्राइफेड की मदद से जनजातीय लोगों की आय तथा आजीविका का अनुकूलन होता है और अंत में उनके जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव आता है।