Ministry of Tribal Affairs
VDVKs launch plantation drive on the occasion of World Environment Day
05 JUN 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The lives of tribals are closely interwoven with Nature. Living in her lap since centuries, and their survival and sustenance dependent on Nature and her bounties, it is not surprising that environment is a major part of the identity of our tribals. On the occasion of the World Environment Day on June 5, 2021, tribal members of Van DhanVikas Kendras in several parts of he country launched a drive to plant more trees. One such example was from the state of Maharashtra where the tribal members of VDVKC Adivasi EakatmikSamajikSanstha, Shahapur planted 10,000 giloy plants in this drive that took place at Mokhavane and Kharid villages.
On the occasion of World Environment Day, TRIFED also had organised a VC under the Chairmanship of Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED. Attended by all the different regional offices of TRIFED, this was an interesting session wherein the attendees were made aware of the symbiotic and close relationship between tribals and nature and how preserving the identity of tribals is a must while sustaining nature and conserving the environment. The support of the tribal brothers and sisters to conserve the environment is a must.
TRIFED, as the nodal agency for empowerment of tribals, has put in place several outstanding initiatives to improve the lives of these people. The Van DhanVikasYojana, implemented by TRIFED, is one such programme for value addition, branding & marketing of Minor Forest Produces by establishing Van Dhan Kendras to facilitate creation of sustainable livelihoods for the forest-based tribes. The scheme aims to empower tribals by providing them support in terms of financial capital, training, mentoring, etc. in order to expand their business and enhance earnings.
The Van DhanYojana, a component of the The ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ Scheme, has emerged as a major source of employment for local tribals in the recent past.It is a perfect example of tribal entrepreneurship and demonstrates how cluster development and value addition can help members earn significantly higher income.
A typical Van DhanVikas Kendra includes 20 tribal members. 15 such Van DhanVikasKendras form 1 Van DhanVikas Kendra cluster. The Van DhanVikas Kendra Clusters provide the Van DhanVikasKendras economies of scale, livelihood and market-linkages, as well as entrepreneurship opportunities to nearly 6.67 lakh Tribal forest gatherers in 23 states and 2 UTs. The success of the programme can be gauged from the fact that already 50 lakh tribals have been impacted by the Van Dhan start-ups programme up until now.
Improving the livelihoods of the tribal population and bettering the lives of the underprivileged and beleaguered tribals has been the mission of TRIFED. It is hoped that in the coming days more and more success stories arising from the Van DhanYojana initiative which fosters Vocal For Local and an Atmanirbhar Bharat will come to the fore and also lead to optimising the income and livelihoods of tribal people and finally a transformation of their lives.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
عالم یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر ون دھن وکاس کیندروں نے شجر کاری مہم کاآغاز کیا
05 JUN 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5 جون2021/ قبائلیوں کی زندگی کا قدرت کے ساتھ گہرا رشتہ ہے۔ قبائلی لوگ صدیوں سے قدرت کی گود میں رہ رہے ہیں، ان کا وجود اور گذر بسر قدرت اور اس کی وسیع ہونے پر منحصر ہے۔ 5 جون 2021 جو عالمی ماحولیات کے دن کے موقع پر ملک کے کئی حصوں میں قبائلی اراکین نے زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں درخت لگانے کی مہم کی شروعات کی ہے۔ ایسی ہی ایک مثال ریاست مہاراشٹرکے سامنے آئی ہےجہاں ون دھن وکاس کیندر سے متعلق قبائلی سماجی تنظیم شاہ پور کے قبائلی اراکین نے موکھوانے اور کھاریدے گاؤں میں اس مہم کے تحت گیلئو کے دس ہزار درخت لگائے ہیں۔
عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر ٹرائفیڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پروین کرشن کی سربراہ میں ایک ورچوئل کانفرنس انعقاد بھی کیا۔
ٹرائفیڈ کے تمام علاقائی دفتروں نے اس میں حصہ لیا۔ یہ ایک اہم پروگرام تھا۔ جس میں موجووہ لوگوں کو قبائلیوں اور قدرت کے درمیان گہرے تعلقات سے روشناس کرایا گیا۔ ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لئے قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کا تعاون بہت ضروری ہ ہے۔
ٹرائفیڈ نے قبائلیوں کے استحکام کے لئے نوڈ ل ایجنسی کے طور پر ان لوگوں کی زندگی کو ٍ بہتر بنانے کے واسطے کئی عمدہ پہلیں کی ہیں۔ ٹرائفیڈکے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی ون دھن وکاس یوجنا، جنگلات پر مبنی قبائلیوں کے لئے پائیدار روزگار کی تخلیق کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد قبائلیوں کو ان کے پیشوں کی توسیع کرنے میں مدد کرنا اور آمدنی بڑھانے کے لئے مالی سرمایہ تربیت ، صلاح وغیرہ کے سلسلہ میں مدد فراہم کرکے انہیں بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
ون دھن یوجنا ، کم ازکم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کے توسط سے چھوٹی جنگل اپج و پیداوار کی مارکیٹنگ کے لئے میکانزم اور ایم ایف پی کے واسطے ویلیو چین کی ترقی کا ایک خصوصی جزو ہے جو حال ہی میں مقامی قبائیلیوں کے لئے روزگار کے ایک اہم وسیلے کی شکل میں ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے۔ یہ قبائلی صنعت سازی کے آئیڈیل مثال ہے اور یہ دکھاتا ہےکہ کس طرح سے یہ کلسٹر ترقی اور ویلیو ایڈیشن ، ممبران کو اچھی آمدنی پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرسکتا ہے۔
ایک خصوصی ون دھن وکاس کیندر میں 20 قبائلی ارکان شامل ہوتے ہیں، 15 ایسے ون دھن وکاس کیندر ملکر ایک ون دھن وکاس کیندر کلسٹر بناتے ہیں۔ ون دھن وکا س کلسٹر کیندر 23 ریاستوں اور دو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تقریباً 6.67 لاکھ آدی واسی جنگلی اپچ اکھٹا کرنے والوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر کفایت ، روزگار اور بازا ر رابطوں کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت سازی کے موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
قبائلی آبادی کی روزگار میں سدھار اور محرومیوں اور دشواریوں کے شکار قبائلیوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ٹریفڈ کا اہم مقصد رہا ہے۔ ٹریفیڈ کی مدد سے قبائلی لوگوں کی آمدنی اور روزگار کی مطابقت ہوتی ہے اور آخر میں ان کی زندگی میں مثبت تبدیلیاں آتی ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5190