Prime Minister's Office
PM calls His Excellency Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, Prime Minister of Mauritius, to convey condolences for Sir Anerood Jugnauth
04 JUN 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called His Excellency Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, Prime Minister of Mauritius, to convey condolences for the demise of his father Sir Anerood Jugnauth.
Prime Minister recalled Sir Anerood's long public life in Mauritius, during which he served as both Prime Minister and President for many years.
Highlighting the deep respect for Sir Anerood Jugnauth in India, including among all political parties, Prime Minister appreciated the seminal role he played in the evolution of India's very special friendship with Mauritius.
Calling him a 'proud Pravasi Bharatiya', Prime Minister said that India had been privileged to honour Sir Anerood with both the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman and the Padma Vibhushan.
Both leaders committed themselves to further strengthening and deepening of the special bilateral relationship, in commemoration of Sir Anerood's abiding legacy.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছাৰ অনিৰুধ জুগনাউথেৰ বিয়োগত সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপনৰ অৰ্থে মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম প্ৰবিন্দ কুমাৰ জুগনাউথেৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
04 JUN 2021 6:37PM by PIB Guwahati
পিতৃ ছাৰ অনিৰুধ জুগনাউথেৰ বিয়োগত সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপনৰ অৰ্থে মৰিচাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম প্ৰবিন্দ কুমাৰ জুগনাউথেৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মৰিচাছত ছাৰ অনিৰুধৰ দীঘলীয়া ৰাজহুৱা জীৱনৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে, য’ত তেওঁ বহু বছৰ ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে সেৱা আগবঢ়াইছিল।
ভাৰতত ছাৰ অনিৰুধ জুগনাউথেলৈ সকলো ৰাজনৈতিক দলকে ধৰি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা গভীৰ সন্মানৰ প্ৰসংগ উল্লেখ কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মৰিচাছৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ অতি বিশেষ বন্ধুত্ব গঢ় লৈ উঠাত তেওঁ পালন কৰা প্ৰভাৱশালী ভূমিকাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
তেওঁক ‘গৰ্বিত প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়’ আখ্যা দি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ছাৰ অনিৰুধক প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় সন্মান আৰু পদ্ম বিভূষণ উভয় সন্মান যাঁচি ভাৰত ধন্য হৈছে।
উভয় নেতাই ছাৰ অনিৰুধৰ স্থায়ী উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ স্মৃতি ৰক্ষাৰ্থে বিশেষ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক গভীৰতৰ আৰু সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ অংগীকাৰ কৰে।