Prime Minister's Office
PM calls His Excellency Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, Prime Minister of Mauritius, to convey condolences for Sir Anerood Jugnauth
04 JUN 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called His Excellency Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, Prime Minister of Mauritius, to convey condolences for the demise of his father Sir Anerood Jugnauth.
Prime Minister recalled Sir Anerood's long public life in Mauritius, during which he served as both Prime Minister and President for many years.
Highlighting the deep respect for Sir Anerood Jugnauth in India, including among all political parties, Prime Minister appreciated the seminal role he played in the evolution of India's very special friendship with Mauritius.
Calling him a 'proud Pravasi Bharatiya', Prime Minister said that India had been privileged to honour Sir Anerood with both the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman and the Padma Vibhushan.
Both leaders committed themselves to further strengthening and deepening of the special bilateral relationship, in commemoration of Sir Anerood's abiding legacy.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے سر انیرودھ جگناتھ کے انتقال پر تعزیت کے اظہار کے لئے ماریشیس کےوزیراعظم عزت مآب پروند کمار جگناتھ سے فون پر بات چیت کی
04 JUN 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 جون 2021، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ماریشیس کےوزیراعظم عزت مآب پروند کمار جگناتھ سے فون پر بات چیت کی اور ان کے والد سر انیرودھ جگناتھ کے انتقال پر تعزیت کے اظہار کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے ماریشیس میں سر انیرودھ کی طول مدتی عوامی خدمات کا ذکر کیا جس کے دوران انہوں نے کئی سال تک وزیراعظم اور صدر دونوں عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دیں۔
بھارت میں تمام سیاسی جماعتوں نے سر انیرودھ جگناتھ کے لئے بہت زیادہ احترام کے جذبے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے بھارت کی ماریشیس کے ساتھ خصوصی دوستی کے معاملے میں بنیادی رول ادا کرنے کے لئے ان کی ستائش کی۔
سر انیرودھ جگناتھ کو ’ایک پراؤڈ پرواسی بھارتیہ‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کو انہیں پرواسی بھارتیہ سمان اور پدم ویبھوشن دونوں سے نوازنےکا موقع ملا۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے سر انیرودھ کی وراثت کی یاد میں دونوں ملکوں کے خصوصی دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط اور گہرا بنانے کے لئے عہد بندی کا اظہار کیا۔