Prime Minister's Office
PM calls His Excellency Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, Prime Minister of Mauritius, to convey condolences for Sir Anerood Jugnauth
04 JUN 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called His Excellency Pravind Kumar Jugnauth, Prime Minister of Mauritius, to convey condolences for the demise of his father Sir Anerood Jugnauth.
Prime Minister recalled Sir Anerood's long public life in Mauritius, during which he served as both Prime Minister and President for many years.
Highlighting the deep respect for Sir Anerood Jugnauth in India, including among all political parties, Prime Minister appreciated the seminal role he played in the evolution of India's very special friendship with Mauritius.
Calling him a 'proud Pravasi Bharatiya', Prime Minister said that India had been privileged to honour Sir Anerood with both the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman and the Padma Vibhushan.
Both leaders committed themselves to further strengthening and deepening of the special bilateral relationship, in commemoration of Sir Anerood's abiding legacy.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम प्रविंद कुमार जगन्नाथ को फोन कर सर अनिरुद्ध जगन्नाथ के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
04 JUN 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम प्रविंद कुमार जगन्नाथ को फोन कर उनके पिता सर अनिरुद्ध जगन्नाथ के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने मॉरीशस में सर अनिरुद्ध के लंबे सार्वजनिक जीवन को याद किया, जिसके दौरान उन्होंने कई वर्षों तक प्रधानमंत्री और राष्ट्रपति के रूप में काम किया।
सभी राजनीतिक दलों सहित भारत में सर अनिरुद्ध जगन्नाथ के प्रति गहरे सम्मान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने मॉरीशस के साथ भारत की विशेष मित्रता के विकास में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें एक 'महान प्रवासी भारतीय' बताते हुए कहा कि भारत को सर अनिरुद्ध को प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मान और पद्म विभूषण से सम्मानित करने का सौभाग्य मिला है।
दोनों नेताओं ने सर अनिरुद्ध की स्थायी विरासत की स्मृति में विशेष द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूत व गहरा करने के प्रति खुद को वचनबद्ध किया।