Ministry of Science & Technology
DST supported climate change research being strengthened to prepare country for future
04 JUN 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers from corners of India are tracing the impact of climate change on the country, finding new ways to track the global problem, improving the projection of climate, its impact as well as vulnerability to prepare for the future.
Dehradun-based researchers have found that small-sized glaciers in Sikkim are melting at a higher magnitude as compared to other Himalayan regions in a study published in ‘Science’ conducted by the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology. Researchers from the same institute have also found that black carbon from agricultural burning & forest fire has alerted over the years may influence melting of Gangotri Glacier. A team of Scientists from IIT Kanpur has found that aerosols like black carbon and dust, which makes the Indo-Gangetic Plain one of the most polluted regions of the world, have led to increased incidents of high rainfall events in the foothills of the Himalayan Region. In another work supported by DST, IISc researchers showed that a planetary wave from the North Atlantic is capable of derailing the Indian monsoon on which the Indian economy is heavily dependent.
Climate Centres of excellence strengthen models
Centres of excellence in Climate Change in four Indian Institute of Technologies – Delhi, Bombay, Kharagpur and Madras, are working on improving climate projection models to make them more comprehensive and accurate.
The Centres of Excellence (CoEs) Centre for Climate Change, IIT Delhi, has contributed to significant improvements to the base model, moving towards development of the India Centric Climate Model (ICCM).
Connection between monsoon and irrigation practices has been established by DST Centre for Excellence in Climate Studies, IIT Bombay. They have underlined the need for representation of irrigation practices, farmer’s behavior, and vegetation- land and atmosphere interactions to improve model predictions and also develop agricultural vulnerability maps at the National level.
DST Centre for Excellence in Climate Change Impact on Coastal Infrastructure and the Adaptation strategies, IIT Madras is developing suitable climate change adaptation measures for coastal infrastructure and utilization of water resources. A technique is known as “pseudo global warming method” has been adapted and successfully used for prognostic understanding of how cyclones originating in the Bay of Bengal would behave in the near future (2025) and in far future (2075) under different RCP scenarios (a greenhouse gas concentration trajectory adopted by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change). It is predicted that cyclone damage potential will increase significantly in future. This strategic knowledge is essential for all the studies related to adaptation of coastal infrastructure, water resources management in coastal areas and preparedness of coastal communities to extreme events in the future.
Historical climate data for the Indian Ocean region has been used by Center of Excellence (CoE)- IIT Kharagpur to understand the temporal variability of wave height (SWH) over the Bay of Bengal (BoB) region for the period 1997-2015, which have been reputed international and national journals.
The temperature thresholds for survival of vectors of major Vector-borne diseases (VBDs) have been studied by the DST-ICMR Centre of Excellence for Climate Change and Vector-borne Diseases, National Institute of Malaria Research to set up a system for early warning of outbreaks for malaria and dengue. The impact of temperature on development and survival of vector of dengue (Aedesaegypti), Malaria (An. stephensi, An. culicifacies) on immature stages like eggs, larvae, pupae, and adults was studied. The most preferred breeding habitats of Japanese Encephalitis vectors were also identified in Gorakhpur.
High-risk areas have been identified by the DST-ICRISAT Center of Excellence on Climate Change Research for Plant Protection (CoE-CCRPP) for mapping the spatial and temporal distribution of diseases and insect-pests under changing climate scenarios and study host–insect-pest/pathogens interactions in relation to simulated climate variables. This will help develop adaptation strategies to minimize crop losses and weather-based plant protection advisory tools for the timely management of diseases and insect pests.
State Climate Change Cells/Centres in the 12 Himalayan States are undertaking vulnerability assessment, training programmes, public awareness, and institutional capacity building in the area of Climate Change science, impacts, and adaptation. It led to the first-ever Pan-Himalayan vulnerability profile map covering the 12 IHR States developed under the common framework, which has been widely accepted by different stakeholders for climate adaptation planning in the IHR. It has also been extended to the rest of the Indian states using the Common Framework for rest of the Indian states, which identified eight eastern states to be the most vulnerable to climate change.
Scientists from the Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG) have found that Information frozen in magnetic minerals can forecast climatic changes faster & more accurately
As part of the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC), Department of Science & Technology has been entrusted with the responsibility of coordinating and implementing two national missions on climate change. These missions, the National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE) and National Mission on Strategic Knowledge for Climate Change (NMSKCC), are being implemented through a cluster of programmes that are supporting climate change research as well as to strengthen capacity in the area and nurture future researchers in different parts of India.
Building the next generation of climate experts
In order to build capacity in the area, over 1000 scientists, experts, and 200 institutions in the country trained research students to carry on the legacy of the work. International collaborations have helped enhance this capacity and helped in the exchange of expertise in the subject.
The Government of India and the Government of Switzerland established an Indo-Swiss Joint Committee for Scientific and Technological Cooperation. The Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), through its Indian Himalayan Climate Adaptation Programme (IHCAP) programme, has been working as a knowledge partner of DST in providing technical support for undertaking vulnerability and risk assessment, stakeholder training and public awareness programme to the 12 State CC Cells established under NMSHE. As part of this cooperation, a detailed district-wise vulnerability assessment has been carried out for all the 12 Himalayan States.
An Indo-US Fulbright- Kalam fellowship scheme was initiated during 2015-16. During 2016-17 to 2018-19, three batches of six fellows (3 each in Doctoral and postdoctoral students) were awarded the fellowships through Indo-US Fulbright-Kalam Fellowships in Climate Change for research in the subject in US universities.
The research studies and capacity building supported by the Department of Science and Technology has helped strengthen various aspects of climate change expertise in the country.
Ice sample collection from Satopanth glacier
Vulnerability Indices of states
Long-Term Observation Sites (LTOS) in (a) Chaudans Valley (b) Byans Valley

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी समर्थित जलवायु परिर्वतन अनुसंधान देश को भविष्य की तैयारी करने में मजबूती प्रदान करेगा
04 JUN 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के कोने-कोने से शोधकर्ता देश पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का पता लगा रहे हैं, वैश्विक समस्या पर नजर रखने के नए तरीके खोज रहे हैं, जलवायु के पूर्वानुमान में सुधार कर रहे हैं, इसके प्रभाव के साथ-साथ भविष्य की तैयारी के लिए इसके अतिसंवेदनशीलता का भी अध्ययन कर रहे हैं।
देहरादून स्थित शोधकर्ताओं ने पाया है कि सिक्किम में छोटे आकार के ग्लेशियर अन्य हिमालयी क्षेत्रों की तुलना में अधिक परिमाण में पिघल रहे हैं। यह अध्ययन वाडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन जियोलॉजी द्वारा किया गया जो 'साइंस' में प्रकाशित हुआ था। उसी संस्थान के शोधकर्ताओं ने यह भी पाया है कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में फसल के अवशेष जालने और जंगल में लगी आग से निकला ब्लैक कार्बन गंगोत्री ग्लेशियर के पिघलने की गति को प्रभावित कर सकता है। आईआईटी कानपुर के वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम ने पाया है कि ब्लैक कार्बन और धूल जैसे एरोसोल, जो भारत में गंगा के मैदानी क्षेत्र को दुनिया के सबसे प्रदूषित क्षेत्रों में से एक बनाता है ने हिमालयी क्षेत्र की तलहटी में उच्च वर्षा की घटनाओं में वृद्धि की है। डीएसटी द्वारा समर्थित एक अन्य शोध में आईआईएससी के शोधकर्ताओं ने बताया है कि उत्तरी अटलांटिक से एक प्लेनेटरी वेव भारतीय मानसून को पटरी से उतारने यानी मानसूनी बारिश को रोकने में सक्षम है, जिस पर भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था बहुत अधिक निर्भर करती है।
जलवायु केंद्र की उत्कृष्टता मॉडल को मजबूत करेंगे
चार भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान- दिल्ली, बॉम्बे, खड़गपुर और मद्रास के जलवायु परिवर्तन केंद्र, मौसम के पूर्वानुमान की और सटीक भविष्यवाणी के लिए जलवायु प्रक्षेपण मॉडल में सुधार पर काम कर रहे हैं।
सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (सीओई) सेंटर फॉर क्लाइमेट चेंज, आईआईटी दिल्ली ने भारत केंद्रित जलवायु मॉडल (आईसीसीएम) के विकास की दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए, बेस मॉडल में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार में योगदान दिया है।
डीएसटी सेंटर फॉर एक्सीलेंस इन क्लाइमेट स्टडीज, आईआईटी बॉम्बे द्वारा मानसून और सिंचाई पद्धति के बीच संबंध स्थापित किया गया है। मॉडल पुर्वानुमान में सुधार के लिए उन्होंने सिंचाई पद्धति, किसानों के व्यवहार, वनस्पति-भूमि और वातावरण की बातचीत को रेखांकित किया है। साथ ही राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कृषि की संवेदनशीलता को समझते हुए मानचित्र विकसित किया है।
डीएसटी सेंटर फॉर एक्सीलेंस इन क्लाइमेट चेंज इम्पैक्ट ऑन कोस्टल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर एंड एडाप्टेशन स्ट्रैटेजी, आईआईटी मद्रास तटीय बुनियादी ढांचे और जल संसाधनों के उपयोग के लिए उपयुक्त जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन उपायों का विकास कर रहा है। एक तकनीक जिसे "छद्म ग्लोबल वार्मिंग विधि" के रूप में जाना जाता है को विभिन्न आरसीपी परिदृश्यों के तहत निकट भविष्य (2025) और सुदूर भविष्य (2075) में बंगाल की खाड़ी में उत्पन्न होने वाले चक्रवातों की भविष्यवाणी की समझ के लिए अनुकूलित और सफलतापूर्वक उपयोग किया गया (जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अंतर सरकारी पैनल द्वारा अपनाया गया एक ग्रीनहाउस गैस संकेंद्रण प्रक्षेपवक्र) है। इसमें यह भविष्यवाणी की गई है कि भविष्य में चक्रवात से नुकसान की संभावना काफी बढ़ जाएगी। तटीय बुनियादी ढांचे के संयोजन, तटीय क्षेत्रों में जल संसाधन का प्रबंधन और भविष्य में अनहोनी घटनाओं के लिए तटीय समुदायों की तैयारी से संबंधित सभी अध्ययनों के लिए यह रणनीतिक ज्ञान आवश्यक है।
सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (सीओई)-आईआईटी खड़गपुर द्वारा हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के लिए ऐतिहासिक जलवायु डेटा का उपयोग किया गया है। इसके तहत 1997-2015 की अवधि के बीच बंगाल की खाड़ी (बीओबी) क्षेत्र के ऊपर लहर की ऊंचाई (एसडब्ल्यूएच) की अस्थायी परिवर्तनशीलता को समझने के लिए डेटा का इस्तेमाल किया गया है जो प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय पत्रिकओं में प्रकाशित हुई थी।
प्रमुख वेक्टर जनित रोगों (वीबीडी) के वैक्टर के अस्तित्व के लिए तापमान सीमा का अध्ययन डीएसटी-आईसीएमआर सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस फॉर क्लाइमेट चेंज एंड वेक्टर-बोर्न डिजीज, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मलेरिया रिसर्च द्वारा मलेरिया और डेंगू के प्रकोप के प्रारंभिक चेतावनी के लिए एक प्रणाली स्थापित करने के लिए किया गया है। डेंगू (एडीसाइजिप्टी), मलेरिया (एन. स्टेफेंसी, एन. क्युलिसीफेसीज) के वेक्टर के विकास और अस्तित्व पर तापमान का प्रभाव जानने के लिए अपरिपक्व अंडे, लार्वा, प्यूपा और वयस्क आदि पर अध्ययन किया गया। गोरखपुर को जापानी इंसेफेलाइटिस वैक्टर के सबसे तेजी से फैलने वाले प्रजनन ठिकानों के रूप में भी पहचान की गई है।
बदलते जलवायु परिदृश्यों के तहत रोगों और कीटों के तेल से बदलते स्वरूप के चित्रण के लिए डीएसटी-आईसीआरआईसैट सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस ऑन क्लाइमेट चेंज रिसर्च फॉर प्लांट प्रोटेक्शन (सीओई-सीसीआरपीपी) द्वारा उच्च जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है और जयवायु परिवर्तन के बीच कीटों पर पड़ने वाले पारस्परिक प्रभाव को लेकर अध्ययन भी किया गिया है। इससे फसलों के नुकसान को कम करने के लिए सही रणनीति विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी और बीमारियों और कीटों के समय पर प्रबंधन के लिए मौसम आधारित पौध संरक्षण सलाहकार उपकरण विकसित होंगे।
राज्य जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रकोष्ठ/केंद्र 12 हिमालयी राज्यों में मौसम तेजी से बदलने को लेकर मूल्यांकन कर रहे हैं। इसके साथ ही लोगों को इससे अवगत कराने के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, जन जागरूकता और संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण कर रहे हैं। आम ढांचे के तहत विकसित 12 आईएचआर राज्यों को कवर करते हुए पहली बार पैन-हिमालयी वल्नरबिलिटी प्रोफाइल मानचित्र बनाया है जिसे आईएचआर में जलवायु अनुकूलन योजना के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा व्यापक रूप से स्वीकार किया गया है। शेष भारतीय राज्यों के लिए सामान्य ढांचे का उपयोग करते हुए इसे शेष भारतीय राज्यों में भी विस्तारित किया गया है, जिसने आठ पूर्वी राज्यों को जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए सबसे अधिक संवेदनशील माना गया है।
भारतीय भू-चुंबकत्व संस्थान (आईआईजी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने पाया है कि चुंबकीय खनिजों में जमी हुई जानकारी तेजी से और अधिक सटीक रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन की भविष्यवाणी कर सकती है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) के हिस्से के रूप में, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग को जलवायु परिवर्तन पर दो राष्ट्रीय मिशनों के समन्वय और कार्यान्वयन की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है। इन मिशनों, हिमालयी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बनाए रखने के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमएसएचई) और जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए सामरिक ज्ञान पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमएसकेसीसी), उन कार्यक्रमों के समूह के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है जो जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुसंधान का समर्थन कर रहे हैं और साथ ही क्षेत्र में क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए हैं और भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों में भविष्य के शोधकर्ताओं की मदद करते हैं।
जलवायु विशेषज्ञों की अगली पीढ़ी का निर्माण
क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए देश में 1000 से अधिक वैज्ञानिकों, विशेषज्ञों और 200 संस्थानों ने शोध छात्रों को काम की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग ने इस क्षमता को बढ़ाने में मदद की है और इस विषय में विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान में मदद की है।
भारत सरकार और स्विट्जरलैंड सरकार ने वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए एक इंडो-स्विस संयुक्त समिति की स्थापना की। एनएमएसएचई के तहत स्थापित 12 राज्य सीसी प्रकोष्ठ में स्विस एजेंसी फॉर डेवलपमेंट एंड कोऑपरेशन (एसडीसी), अपने भारतीय हिमालयी जलवायु अनुकूलन कार्यक्रम (आईएचसीएपी) कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से संवेदनशीलता और जोखिम मूल्यांकन, हितधारकों का प्रशिक्षण और जन जागरूकता कार्यक्रम शुरू करने के लिए डीएसटी के ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में काम कर रहा है। इस सहयोग के हिस्से के रूप में, सभी 12 हिमालयी राज्यों के लिए एक विस्तृत जिलेवार वल्नरबिलिटी मूल्यांकन किया गया है।
साल 2015-16 के दौरान एक इंडो-यूएस फुलब्राइट-कलाम फेलोशिप योजना शुरू की गई थी। 2016-17 से 2018-19 के दौरान, छह फेलो (3 डॉक्टरल और तीन पोस्टडॉक्टोरल छात्रों) के तीन बैचों को अमेरिकी विश्वविद्यालयों में विषय में अनुसंधान के लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन में इंडो-यूएस फुलब्राइट-कलाम फैलोशिप के माध्यम से फेलोशिप से सम्मानित किया गया।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा समर्थित अनुसंधान अध्ययन और क्षमता निर्माण ने देश में जलवायु परिवर्तन विशेषज्ञता के विभिन्न पहलुओं को मजबूत करने में मदद की है।
सतोपंथ ग्लेशियर से संग्रह किया गया बर्फ का नमूना
राज्यों का वल्नरबिलिटी इंडेक्स
(ए) चौदंस घाटी (बी) ब्यांस घाटी में लंबी अवधि के लिए निगरानी स्थल (एलटीओएस)