रक्षा मंत्रालय
वियतनाम तथा सिंगापुर से कोविड राहत सामग्री लेकर आईएनएस ऐरावत विशाखापट्टनम पहुंचा
03 JUN 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु के दूसरे भाग में पूर्वी नौसेना कमान का आईएनएस ऐरावत 03 जून 2021 को वियतनाम एवं सिंगापुर से क्रायोजेनिक ऑक्सीजन टैंक, ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर और वेंटिलेटर सहित कोविड राहत सामग्री के साथ विशाखापट्टनम पहुंचा।
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में अपना योगदान देते हुए विभिन्न देशों से भरे हुए मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन क्रायोजेनिक टैंक, सिलेंडर तथा संबद्ध चिकित्सा उपकरणों समेत कोविड राहत सामग्री लाने के लिए ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु-II शुरू किया गया था।
इस अभियान के दौरान आईएनएस ऐरावत सात क्रायोजेनिक ऑक्सीजन टैंकों में 140 मीट्रिक टन तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन, वियतनाम और सिंगापुर से भारतीय मिशनों द्वारा व्यवस्थित किए गए 100 वेंटिलेटर समेत 3898 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर एवं अन्य कोविड राहत सामग्री लेकर आया। इस खेप को जहाज़ से उतारने के बाद विभिन्न सरकारी एजेंसियों और गैर सरकारी संगठनों को सौंपा जा रहा है।
ZI17.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
INS Airavat arrives at Visakhapatnam with COVID Relief Material from Vietnam and Singapore
03 JUN 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Operation Samudra Setu II, INS Airavat of the Eastern Naval Command arrived at Visakhapatnam on 03 Jun 21 with COVID Relief stores including Cryogenic Oxygen Tanks, Oxygen Cylinders and ventilators from Vietnam and Singapore.
Operation Samudra Setu-II was launched by the Indian Navy for shipment of COVID Relief material included filled medical Oxygen cryogenic tanks, cylinders and associated medical equipment from various countries in support of the nation’s fight against Covid-19.
As part of the operation, INS Airvat embarked 140 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen in seven Cryogenic Oxygen Tanks, 3898 Oxygen Cylinders and other COVID Relief material including 100 ventilators from Vietnam and Singapore which were facilitated by the Indian Missions. The consignment is being handed over to various Govt agencies and NGOs after disembarkation.
ZI17.jpg)