Ministry of Defence
INS Airavat arrives at Visakhapatnam with COVID Relief Material from Vietnam and Singapore
03 JUN 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Operation Samudra Setu II, INS Airavat of the Eastern Naval Command arrived at Visakhapatnam on 03 Jun 21 with COVID Relief stores including Cryogenic Oxygen Tanks, Oxygen Cylinders and ventilators from Vietnam and Singapore.
Operation Samudra Setu-II was launched by the Indian Navy for shipment of COVID Relief material included filled medical Oxygen cryogenic tanks, cylinders and associated medical equipment from various countries in support of the nation’s fight against Covid-19.
As part of the operation, INS Airvat embarked 140 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen in seven Cryogenic Oxygen Tanks, 3898 Oxygen Cylinders and other COVID Relief material including 100 ventilators from Vietnam and Singapore which were facilitated by the Indian Missions. The consignment is being handed over to various Govt agencies and NGOs after disembarkation.
ZI17.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ویتنام اور سنگا پور سے کووڈ راحتی سازو سامان لے کر آئی این ایس ایراوَت وشاکھا پٹنم پہنچا
03 JUN 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22؍ جون : آپریشن سمدر سیتو کے دوسرے مرحلے میں مشرقی بحریہ کمان کا آئی این ایس ایراوت 3 جون 2021 کو ویتنام اور سنگا پور سے کرائیوجینک آکسیجن ٹینک، آکسیجن سیلنڈر اور وینٹی لیٹر سمیت کووڈ راحتی سازو ساما ن کے ساتھ وشاکھا پٹنم پہنچا۔
بھارتی بحریہ کے ذریعے کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں اپنا تعاون دیتے ہوئے مختلف ملکوں سے بھرے ہوئے میڈیکل آکسیجن کرائیوجینک ٹینک، سیلنڈر اور متعلقہ میڈیکل آلات سمیت کووڈ راحتی سازو سامان لانے کے لئے آپریشن سمدر سیتو -11 شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
اس آپریشن کے دوران آئی این ایس ایراوت 7 کرائیوجینک آکسیجن ٹینکوں میں 140 میٹرک ٹن رقیق میڈ یکل آکسیجن، ویتنام اور سنگا پور سے بھارتی مشنوں کے ذریعے بندو بست کئے گئے 100 وینٹی لیٹر سمیت 3898 آکسیجن سیلنڈر اور دیگر کووڈ راحت سازو سامان لے کر آیا۔ اس کھیپ کو جہاز سے اتارنے کے بعد مختلف سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کو سونپا جا رہا ہے۔
ZI17.jpg)
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ف ا- ق ر)
U-5801