Ministry of Power
POWERGRID organises inoculation camps
03 JUN 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID) is a Maharatna PSU under the Ministry of Power, Government of India. During the current pandemic, vaccination has emerged as the most crucial weapon to save lives. In this line, POWERGRID is organizing vaccination camps for its employees and their family members across all its establishments in India. These vaccination drives are catering to its employees, their families and other beneficiaries like superannuated employees, their families, contract workers etc. to safeguard them from the COVID 19 pandemic.
Continuing with these vaccination camps, POWERGRID organized one such camp at BHUJ-II Sub-station (Gujarat) of Western Region-II where approximately 244 persons (POWERGRID Staff/KEC Staff/Transrail Staff/Contract labours etc.) were vaccinated.
Another such camp was organized at Shikrapur (Pune-Maharashtra) on 2nd June 2021. The camp immunized around 140 persons of Shikrapur office of POWERGRID.Vaccination drives were also arranged at various other Sub-stations in Western Region – I.Sitamarhi Sub-station (Bihar) under Eastern Region-I also organized a vaccination camp where about 71 persons were vaccinated for COVID 19.
Agra Sub-station (UP) organized the vaccination camp in its residential colony under Northern Region – III for the employees and their dependents. In this vaccination camp, all persons were vaccinated free of cost. Agra Sub-station will be organizing another vaccination camp on 5th June 2021 which will be covering all the remaining persons who can be vaccinated in the campus. With this vaccination camp Agra Sub-station will achieve full vaccination of its employees, contract workers and their family members.Vaccination camps are being organised in all the establishments of POWERGRID across the Nation. These vaccination drives are being organized as part of the National mission.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பணியாளர்களுக்கான தடுப்பு மருந்து முகாம்களை பவர்கிரிட் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது
03 JUN 2021 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மகாரத்னா பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமாக பவர்கிரிட் கார்ப்பரேஷன் ஆஃப் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் விளங்குகிறது.
தற்போதைய பெருந்தொற்றின் போது, உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றுவதற்கு தேவையான மிகவும் முக்கியமான ஆயுதமாக தடுப்பு மருந்து திகழ்கிறது. தனது பணியாளர்களுக்கும் அவர்களது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுக்குமான தடுப்பு மருந்து வழங்கும் முகாம்களை நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தனது மையங்களில் பவர்கிரிட் நடத்தி வருகிறது.
இவற்றின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, மேற்கு பகுதி இரண்டில் உள்ள பூஜ்-2 துணை மின் நிலையத்தில் (குஜராத்), தடுப்பு மருந்து முகாம் ஒன்றுக்கு பவர்கிரிட் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இதன் மூலம், பவர்கிரிட் பணியாளர்கள், டிரான்ஸ்ரயில் பணியாளர்கள், கேஈசி பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஒப்பந்த பணியாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட சுமார் 244 பேர் பயன் அடைந்தனர்.
இதே போன்றதொரு முகாம் (மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலத்தின் புனே) ஷிக்ராப்பூரில் 2021 ஜூன் 2 அன்று நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் 140 பணியாளர்கள் பயன்பெற்றனர். மேற்கு பகுதி ஒன்றின் துணை மின் நிலையங்களிலும் தடுப்பூசி வழங்கும் முகாம்கள் நடைபெற்றன.
கிழக்கு பகுதி ஒன்றில் உள்ள சீதாமர்ஹி துணை மின் நிலையத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட முகாமில் 71 பேர் தடுப்பு மருந்தை பெற்றனர். பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களை சார்ந்துள்ளோரின் நலன் கருதி வடக்கு பகுதி மூன்றில் உள்ள குடியிருப்பு பகுதியில் ஆக்ரா (உத்தரப் பிரதேசம்) துணை மின் நிலையம் தடுப்பு மருந்து முகாமுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இந்த முகாமில் அனைவருக்கும் இலவசமாக தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டது.