Ministry of Power
POWERGRID organises inoculation camps
03 JUN 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID) is a Maharatna PSU under the Ministry of Power, Government of India. During the current pandemic, vaccination has emerged as the most crucial weapon to save lives. In this line, POWERGRID is organizing vaccination camps for its employees and their family members across all its establishments in India. These vaccination drives are catering to its employees, their families and other beneficiaries like superannuated employees, their families, contract workers etc. to safeguard them from the COVID 19 pandemic.
Continuing with these vaccination camps, POWERGRID organized one such camp at BHUJ-II Sub-station (Gujarat) of Western Region-II where approximately 244 persons (POWERGRID Staff/KEC Staff/Transrail Staff/Contract labours etc.) were vaccinated.
Another such camp was organized at Shikrapur (Pune-Maharashtra) on 2nd June 2021. The camp immunized around 140 persons of Shikrapur office of POWERGRID.Vaccination drives were also arranged at various other Sub-stations in Western Region – I.Sitamarhi Sub-station (Bihar) under Eastern Region-I also organized a vaccination camp where about 71 persons were vaccinated for COVID 19.
Agra Sub-station (UP) organized the vaccination camp in its residential colony under Northern Region – III for the employees and their dependents. In this vaccination camp, all persons were vaccinated free of cost. Agra Sub-station will be organizing another vaccination camp on 5th June 2021 which will be covering all the remaining persons who can be vaccinated in the campus. With this vaccination camp Agra Sub-station will achieve full vaccination of its employees, contract workers and their family members.Vaccination camps are being organised in all the establishments of POWERGRID across the Nation. These vaccination drives are being organized as part of the National mission.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पावरग्रिड ने टीकाकरण शिविर लगाया
03 JUN 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
पावरग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पॉवरग्रिड) भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत एक महारत्न सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम (पीएसयू) है। मौजूदा महामारी के दौरान टीकाकरण जीवन बचाने के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हथियार के रूप में सामने आया है। इसी क्रम में, पावरग्रिड भारत में अपने सभी प्रतिष्ठानों में अपने कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के लिए टीकाकरण शिविर आयोजित कर रहा है। ये टीकाकरण अभियान अपने कर्मचारियों, उनके परिवारों और अन्य लाभार्थियों जैसे; वृद्ध कर्मचारियों, उनके परिवारों, संविदा श्रमिकों आदि को कोविड-19 महामारी से बचाने के लिए सुरक्षा कवच का काम कर रहा है।
इन टीकाकरण शिविरों को जारी रखते हुए, पावरग्रिड ने पश्चिमी क्षेत्र - II के भुज-II उप-स्टेशन (गुजरात) में एक ऐसा शिविर आयोजित किया है। इस शिविर में लगभग 244 व्यक्तियों (पावरग्रिड कर्मचारी/केईसी कर्मचारी/ट्रांसरेल कर्मचारी/संविदा श्रमिक आदि) का टीकाकरण किया गया।
ऐसा ही एक अन्य शिविर 2 जून 2021 को शिक्रापुर (पुणे-महाराष्ट्र) में आयोजित किया गया था। पावरग्रिड के शिक्रापुर कार्यालय में आयोजित इस शिविर में लगभग 140 व्यक्तियों का टीकाकरण किया गया। पश्चिमी क्षेत्र- I के विभिन्न अन्य सब-स्टेशनों पर भी टीकाकरण अभियान चलाए गए है। पूर्वी क्षेत्र-I के तहत सीतामढ़ी सब-स्टेशन (बिहार) में भी एक टीकाकरण शिविर का आयोजन किया गया, जहाँ लगभग 71 व्यक्तियों को कोविड-19 का टीका लगाया गया।
आगरा सब-स्टेशन (उत्तर प्रदेश) ने कर्मचारियों और उनके आश्रितों के लिए उत्तरी क्षेत्र - III के तहत अपनी आवासीय कॉलोनी में टीकाकरण शिविर का आयोजन किया। इस टीकाकरण शिविर में सभी व्यक्तियों का नि:शुल्क टीकाकरण किया गया। आगरा सब-स्टेशन 5 जून 2021 को एक और टीकाकरण शिविर का आयोजन करेगा, जिसमें उन सभी बाकी व्यक्तियों को शामिल किया जाएगा, जिन्हें परिसर में टीका लगाया जा सकता है। इस टीकाकरण शिविर से आगरा सब-स्टेशन अपने कर्मचारियों, संविदा कर्मियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों का पूर्ण टीकाकरण हासिल कर पाएगा। देशभर में पावरग्रिड के सभी प्रतिष्ठानों में टीकाकरण शिविरों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। ये टीकाकरण अभियान राष्ट्रीय मिशन के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।