Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurates Indus Best Mega Food Park at Raipur, Chhattisgarh
The park will prove to be a big boost to the growth of the food processing sector in the State of Chhattisgarh: Shri Tomar
About 5000 people will get employment and about 25000 farmers will be benefited
03 JUN 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurated the Indus Best Mega Food Park today along with Shri Bhupesh Baghel, Chief Minister, Chhattisgarh, and in presence of Shri Rameswar Teli, Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that the Mega Food Park will ensure value addition, longer shelf life for farm produce, better price realization for farmers, excellent storage facility and will provide an alternate market for farmers in the region. The Park will also provide direct and indirect employment to about 5,000 persons and benefit about 25,000 farmers in the CPC and PPC catchment areas. Shri Tomar also said that the modern infrastructure for food processing created at Park will benefit the processors and consumers of Chhattisgarh and adjoining areas immensely and prove to be a big boost to the growth of the food processing sector in the State of Chhattisgarh.
Shri Tomar said that the present government is fully committed to providing an environment that is smooth, transparent and easy for investors wanting to start an enterprise in India and in a bid to make India a resilient food economy and the Food Factory of the World, the government has made Food Processing a major thrust area of ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar thanked the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh and the State Government authorities for their efforts in setting up the Indus best Mega Food Park.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rameswar Teli said that the state-of-the-art infrastructure and processing facilities developed at Indus Best Mega Food Park, will not only reduce wastage of agricultural produce but will also ensure value addition. This will also provide an opportunity to farmers, Self Help Groups (SHGs) and micro-entrepreneurs to undertake processing operations on plug and operate basis and create huge job opportunities in the catchment area of the Park. It will also contribute to doubling farmers' income and will also help in bringing more investments in Chhattisgarh.
About M/s Indus Best Mega Food Park Pvt Ltd
To give an impetus to the growth of the Food Processing Sector in Chhattisgarh, the Ministry has approved Mega Food Park at Raipur district in the State of Chhattisgarh which is being implemented by M/s Indus Best Mega Food Park Pvt Ltd.
M/s Indus Best Mega Food Park Pvt Ltd has been set up in 63.8 acres of land at a project cost of Rs. 145.5 crore. The facilities created by the Implementing Agency at Central Processing Centre (CPC) of this Mega Food Park include Cold Storage - 3,745 MT, Pack House - 10 MT/Hr, Dry warehouse - 12,000 MT, Boiler - 8 MT, Aseptic Pulping & Packaging Line - 6 MT/Hr for mango and 12MT for tomato, IQF and deep Freeze 2MT/hr and 1500 MT, Food Testing Lab besides state of art enabling infrastructure. The Park also has a common administrative building for office and other uses by the entrepreneurs and 03 Primary Processing Centres at Raipur, Bilaspur and Durg districts with facilities for primary processing and storage near the farms in the catchment area to benefit farmers. This Mega Food Park will benefit the people of Raipur District as well as other districts of Chhattisgarh.
About Mega Food Park Scheme
Ministry of Food Processing Industries is focusing on boosting the food processing industry so that the agriculture sector grows exponentially and become a major contributor to doubling the farmer’s income and the ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’ initiative promoted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
To give a major boost to the food processing sector by adding value and reducing food wastage at each stage of the supply chain with a particular focus on perishables, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries is implementing the Mega Food Park Scheme in the country. Mega Food Parks create modern infrastructure facilities for food processing along the value chain from farm to market with strong forward and backward linkages through a cluster-based approach. Common facilities and enabling infrastructure is created at the Central Processing Centre and facilities for primary processing and storage are created near the farm in the form of Primary Processing Centers (PPCs) and Collection Centers (CCs). Under the Scheme, the Government of India provides financial assistance up to Rs. 50.00 Crore per Mega Food Park project.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने वर्चुअल रूप में रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में इंडस बेस्ट मेगा फूड पार्क का उद्घाटन किया
यह पार्क छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के विकास में बड़ा प्रोत्साहन साबित होगाः श्री तोमर
लगभग 5000 लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा और 25000 किसान लाभान्वित होंगे
03 JUN 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेश बघेल के साथ केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली की उपस्थिति में वर्चुअल रूप में इंडस बेस्ट मेगा फूड पार्क का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि मेगा फूड पार्क मूल्यवर्धन, कृषि उत्पादों के लिए लंबी शेल्फ लाइफ, किसानों के लिए बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्ति, उत्कृष्ट भंडारण सुविधा सुनिश्चित करेगा और क्षेत्र में किसानों के लिए वैकल्पिक बाजार प्रदान करेगा। यह पार्क लगभग 5000 लोगों को प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार प्रदान करेगा और सीपीसी तथा पीपीसी जलग्रहण क्षेत्र में लगभग 25000 किसान लाभान्वित होंगे। श्री तोमर ने यह भी कहा कि पार्क में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के लिए लगाई गई आधुनिक अवसंरचना प्रसंस्कर्ताओं और छत्तीसगढ़ तथा निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों के उपभोक्ताओं को काफी लाभ पहुंचाएगा और छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के विकास में बड़ा प्रोत्साहन साबित होगा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार भारत में उद्यम शुरू करने के इच्छुक निवेशकों को सहज, पारदर्शी और सरल वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए पूरी तरह से संकल्पबद्ध हो । उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने भारत को एक लचीली खाद्य अर्थव्यवस्था और विश्व की खाद्य फैक्टरी बनाने के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण को 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' का एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र बनाया है।
श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने इंडस बेस्ट मेगा फूड पार्क स्थापना में प्रयासों के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री और राज्य सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने कहा कि इंडस बेस्ट मेगा फूड पार्क में अत्याधुनिक अवसंरचना और विकसित प्रसंस्करण सुविधाएं न केवल कृषि उत्पादों की बर्बादी कम करेंगी बल्कि मूल्यवर्धन भी सुनिश्चित करेंगी। यह पार्क किसानों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों तथा सूक्ष्म उद्यमियों को प्लग एंड ऑपरेट आधार पर प्रसंस्करण संचालन और पार्क के जलग्रहण क्षेत्र में रोजगार के बड़े अवसर प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने में योगदान करेगा और छत्तीसगढ़ में और अधिक निवेश लाने में सहायक होगा।
मेसर्स इंडस बेस्ट मेगा फूड पार्क प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बारे में
छत्तीसगढ़ में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के विकास को गति देने के लिए मंत्रालय ने छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के रायपुर जिले में मेगा फूड पार्क को मंजूरी दी है जिसे मेसर्स इंडस बेस्ट मेगा फूड पार्क प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
मेसर्स इंडस बेस्ट मेगा फूड पार्क प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को 63.8 एकड़ भूमि में 145.5 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना लागत से स्थापित किया गया है। इस मेगा फूड पार्क के सेंट्रल प्रोसेसिंग सेंटर (सीपीसी) में कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी द्वारा बनाई गई सुविधाओं में कोल्ड स्टोरेज - 3,745 एमटी, पैक हाउस - 10 एमटी / घंटा, ड्राई वेयरहाउस - 12,000 एमटी, बॉयलर - 8 एमटी, एसेप्टिक पल्पिंग और पैकेजिंग लाइन- आम के लिए 6 मीट्रिक टन/घंटा और टमाटर के लिए 12 मीट्रिक टन, आईक्यूएफ और डीप फ्रीज 2एमटी/घंटा और 1500 मीट्रिक टन, अत्याधुनिक सक्षम बुनियादी ढांचे के अलावा खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला शामिल हैं। पार्क में उद्यमियों के कार्यालय और अन्य उपयोग के लिए सामान्य प्रशासनिक भवन और रायपुर, बिलासपुर और दुर्ग जिलों में 03 प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण केंद्र भी हैं, जिसमें किसानों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए जलग्रहण क्षेत्र में खेतों के पास प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण और भंडारण की सुविधा है। इस मेगा फूड पार्क से रायपुर जिले के साथ-साथ छत्तीसगढ़ के अन्य जिलों के लोगों को भी लाभ होगा।
मेगा फूड पार्क योजना के बारे में
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने पर फोकस कर रहा है ताकि कृषि क्षेत्र तेजी से बढ़े और किसान की आय को दोगुना करने में एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता बन जाए और प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रोत्साहित 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल आगे बढ़े।
जल्द खराब होने वाले उत्पादों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के प्रत्येक चरण में मूल्यवर्धन और खाद्य अपव्यय को कम करके खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय देश में मेगा फूड पार्क योजना लागू कर रहा है। मेगा फूड पार्क क्लस्टर आधारित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से मजबूत फॉरवर्ड और बैकवर्ड लिंकेज के साथ खेत से बाजार तक मूल्य श्रृंखला के साथ खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के लिए आधुनिक बुनियादी सुविधाओं का निर्माण करते हैं। केंद्रीय प्रसंस्करण केंद्र में सामान्य सुविधाओं और सक्षम बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण किया जाता है और प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण केंद्र (पीपीसी) और संग्रह केंद्र (सीसी) के रूप में फार्म के निकट प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण और भंडारण की सुविधाएं बनाई जाती हैं। इस योजना के तहत भारत सरकार प्रति मेगा फूड पार्क परियोजना 50.00 करोड़ रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।