Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF REVIEWS SECURITY IN THE KASHMIR VALLEY
02 JUN 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Srinagar, 02 June 2021. General MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff (COAS) is on a two day visit to Kashmir to review the prevailing security situation in the UT.
On arrival at Srinagar, the Army Chief, accompanied by Lt Gen YK Joshi, the Northern Army Commander and Lt Gen DP Pandey, Chinar Corps Commander visited units and formations in the hinterland where he was briefed by the local Commanders on the existing security situation and the measures being taken to identify & target the over ground workers’ (OGWs) network involved in radicalisation and recruitment of youth into terrorist ranks. Efforts to prevent local recruitment and facilitate surrender of local terrorists were also discussed.
While interacting with troops, the COAS expressed his appreciation to the jawans and commanders who are relentlessly battling the dual challenges of Pakistan abetted terror and the global pandemic. He further reinforced the need to be prepared to meet emerging security challenges effectively. Later, the COAS was briefed by the Chinar Corps Commander on the overall situation pertaining to the Line of Control and the hinterland.
The Army Chief complimented the excellent synergy exhibited by all sections of the Civil administration, Jammu and Kashmir Police, Central Armed Police Forces and other Security agencies in projecting a ‘Whole of Government’ approach that has resulted in improvement in the security situation conducive for fostering a new era of development in the UT.
In the evening, the COAS called on the Hon’ble Lt Governor Shri Manoj Sinha at Raj Bhawan and discussed the emerging challenges and road map for long term peace in J&K. The LG appreciated the role played by the Indian Army in restoring and preserving peace in the UT and providing aid to the civil authorities against the COVID 19 pandemic.
____________
AA,BSC

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख ने कश्मीर घाटी में सुरक्षा की समीक्षा की
02 JUN 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीनगर, 02 जून 2021। सेना प्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे सुरक्षा स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिये कश्मीर के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर हैं।
श्रीनगर पहुंचने पर सेना प्रमुख ने सेना की उत्तरी कमान के कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वाईके जोशी एवं चिनार कोर कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल डीपी पांडे के साथ घाटी के आंतरिक क्षेत्रों में स्थित सेना की युनिट्स और फॉर्मेशन्स का दौरा किया जहां उन्हें स्थानीय कमांडरों ने मौजूदा सुरक्षा स्थिति के बारे में तथा आतंकियों के मददगारों के नेटवर्क की पहचान कर उनके विरुद्ध उठाए जा रहे कदमों की जानकारी दी, आतंकियों के यह मददगार घाटी में युवाओं को कट्टरपंथ में लाने तथा आतंकवादी संगठनों में शामिल करवाने में शामिल हैं। स्थानीय भर्ती को रोकने और स्थानीय आतंकवादियों के आत्मसमर्पण को सुगम बनाने के प्रयासों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान सेना प्रमुख ने उन जवानों और कमांडरों की सराहना की जो पाकिस्तान प्रायोजित आतंकवाद तथा वैश्विक महामारी की दोहरी चुनौतियों से लगातार जूझ रहे हैं। उन्होंने उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से सामना करने के लिए तैयार रहने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। बाद में सेना प्रमुख को चिनार कोर कमांडर ने नियंत्रण रेखा और भीतरी इलाकों से संबंधित समग्र स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी।
सेना प्रमुख ने एक 'संपूर्ण सरकार' दृष्टिकोण अपनाने में नागरिक प्रशासन, जम्मू-कश्मीर पुलिस, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों और अन्य सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के सभी वर्गों द्वारा प्रदर्शित किए गए उत्कृष्ट तालमेल की सराहना की जिसके परिणामस्वरूप केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में विकास के एक नए युग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सुरक्षा स्थिति में सुधार हुआ है।
शाम को सेना प्रमुख ने राजभवन में माननीय उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा से मुलाकात की और जम्मू-कश्मीर में दीर्घकालिक शांति के लिए पैदा होने वाली चुनौतियों और रोड मैप पर चर्चा की। एलजी ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में शांति बहाली तथा शांति बनाए रखने में भारतीय सेना द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की तथा सेना द्वारा कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने में सिविल अधिकारियों को प्रदान सहायता की सराहना की।