Ministry of Science & Technology
Anomalously large abundance of lithium in low mass red giants traced to He-flashing phase of 2 million years
02 JUN 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The discrepancy between the abundance of lithium as inferred from observations of stars and the theoretically predicted amount has intrigued astronomers for a long time.
Scientists from the Indian Institute of astrophysics have pinned down the mechanism behind the Lithium production in low mass red clump stars. Having found lithium excess to be common among the low mass red clump giants, they have now traced Helium (He)-flashing phase of the star's evolution as the site for high lithium production. This transition phase lasts for about 2 million, during which RGB giants with inert He-core at the centre become red clump giants of He-core burning.
Recently, a group of Astronomers at the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bengaluru, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, found observational evidence for Li enhancement during the helium-flashing phase of 2 million years, followed by a rapid decrease in Li abundances of such stars. According to their work, it seems Li excess in giants is a transient phenomenon.
The researchers led by Mr. Raghubar Singh and Prof. Eswar Reddy of IIA (including Simon Campbell of Monash Univ, Australia, Bharat Kumar of CAS, China, Matheu Vrard of Ohio State Univ. the USA) used asteroseismology (seismic study of stars using time-resolved photometry from Kepler space telescope) combined with spectroscopic abundances of elements to track the evolution of lithium in a sample of giant stars. In addition to the evidence for Li production site, a first-of-its-kind correlation between the two independent observed quantities Li abundance and stellar oscillations (gravity mode period spacing) will serve to track the He-flashing phase of converting RGB giant of an inert, electron-degenerate He-core into a fully convective He-burning core by a series of core He-flashes, a theory developed in the 1960s. This work is published in the 'Astrophysical Journal Letters'.
Lead author Mr. Raghubar Singh said, "We do not have much insight into the He-flash phase, let alone understanding of lithium production. These new results will inspire further observations as well as theoretical models."
Talking about the importance of this result, Prof. Eswar Reddy added, "These results will be of great interest to a larger community of theoreticians and observers. This is because of lithium's broader implications to cosmological models, which predict Big Bang lithium abundance, which is a factor of four less than the presently observed values in the interstellar medium or very young stars, indicating lithium is increasing. Identification of production sites is important for accounting for Li enhancement in the Universe and provides excellent insights into the internal working of stars. "
Figure1: Evolution of sun-like stars. Lithium is produced during the He-flashing phase of 2 million years.
Figure 2: Left panel: Variation of lithium abundance with gravity mode period spacing in RC stars tracks the evolution of the stars and average Li abundance reduces with evolution. Super Li-rich giants (SLRs) are exclusively closer to the He-flashing event (low values). Right Panel: Simulations of He-flashing phase starting at the tip of RGB ( zero-age) to RC phase. Red band is the range of SLRs (< 40 million yrs) and yellow band is range of Li-normal (or Li-poor stars). Note He-flashing phase is very short.
Publication link: https://arxiv.org/pdf/2104.12070.pdf
For more details, Mr. Raghubar Singh (raghubar.singh@iiap.res.in) can be contacted.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சிவப்பு நட்சத்திரங்களில் அதிக அளவில் லித்தியம் ஒழுங்கற்ற நிலையில் இருப்பதால், 2 மில்லியன் ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒளிர்கின்றன : விஞ்ஞானிகள் கண்டுபிடிப்பு
02 JUN 2021 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
நட்சத்திரங்களை ஆராயும் போது உணரப்பட்ட அபரிமிதமான லித்தியம் அளவுக்கும், கோட்பாடு அளவில் கணிக்கப்பட்ட அளவுக்கும் இடையேயான மாறுபாடு, இது பற்றிய ஆர்வத்தை வானியலாளர்களுக்கு நீண்ட காலமாக ஏற்படுத்தியிருந்தது.
சிவப்பு நட்சத்திர கூட்டங்களில் உள்ள லித்தியம் உற்பத்திக்கு பின்னணியில் உள்ள செயல்முறையை, இந்திய வான் இயற்பியல் மையத்தின் விஞ்ஞானிகள் கண்டறிந்துள்ளனர். சிவப்பு நட்சத்திரங்களில் லித்தியம் அதிகமாக காணப்படுவது பொதுவானதுதான் என்பதை கண்டுபிடித்துநட்சத்திரத்தின் பரிணாமத்தில் லித்தியம் உற்பத்தி அதிகரிக்கும் இடமாக ஹீலியம் ஒளிரும் கட்டத்தை இந்திய விஞ்ஞானிகள் கண்டறிந்துள்ளனர்.
இந்த மாற்றம் ஏற்படும் காலக்கட்டம் 2 மில்லியன் ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நீடிக்கிறது. அப்போது சிவப்பு நட்சத்திரத்தின் மையத்தில் உள்ள ஹீலியம் எரிந்து சிவப்பாக காட்சியளிக்கிறது.
சமீபத்தில் பெங்களூரில் உள்ள இந்திய வான்இயற்பியல் மையத்தின் விஞ்ஞானிகள், சிவப்பு நட்சத்திரங்களில் ஹீலியம் ஒளிரும் 2 மில்லியன் ஆண்டு கால கட்டத்தில், லித்தியம் அளவுக்கு அதிகமாக இருப்பதையும், அதன்பின் அதன் அளவு குறைவதற்கான ஆதாரங்களையும் கண்டறிந்தனர்.
இவர்களின் ஆய்வுப்படி, நட்சத்திரங்களில் லித்தியம் அதிகரிப்பது, நிலையற்ற நிகழ்வு போல் தோன்றுகிறது.
இந்த ஆராய்ச்சி இந்திய வான் இயற்பியல் மையத்தின் பேராசிரியர்கள் திரு.ரகுபர் சிங் மற்றும் ஈஸ்வர் ரெட்டி ஆகியோர் தலைமையில் நடந்தது. இந்த குழுவில் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் மோனாஸ் பல்கலைக்கழக விஞ்ஞானி சைமன் கேம்ப்பெல், சீன அறிவியல் அகாடமியைச் சேர்ந்த பாரத் குமார், அமெரிக்காவின் ஓகியோ பல்கலைக்கழகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மாதோ விரார்ட் ஆகியோர் இடம் பெற்றிருந்தனர். கெப்லர் விண்வெளி தொலைநோக்கி மூலம் பெறப்பட்ட தகவல்கள் அடிப்படையில் இந்த ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
இது குறித்து திரு ரகுபர் சிங் கூறுகையில், ‘‘எங்களின் நட்சத்திர ஆய்வில் ஹீலியம் ஒளிரும் கட்டத்தை பற்றி அதிகம் ஆராயவில்லை, லித்தியம் உற்பத்தியை மட்டும் புரிந்து கொண்டோம். இந்த புதிய முடிவுகள், மேலும் புதிய ஆராய்ச்சிகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும்’’ என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு:
https://arxiv.org/pdf/2104.12070.pdf
For more details, Mr. Raghubar Singh (raghubar.singh@iiap.res.in) can be contacted.