Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cabinet approves Signing and Ratification of an Agreement on “Cooperation in the field of Mass Media” between all the Member States of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation
02 JUN 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approvalfor signing and ratification of an Agreement on “Cooperation in the field of Mass Media” between all the Member States of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation. The Agreement was signed in June, 2019.
The Agreement shall promote equal and mutually beneficial cooperation among associations in the field of Mass Media. Each Side shall, on the basis of reciprocity, facilitate the activities thereby ensuring equity. The Agreement would provide an opportunity for the Member States to share best practices and new innovations in the field of Mass Media.
Features:
The main areas of cooperation are following:
i. creation of favorable conditions for wide and mutual distribution of information through the Mass Media in order to further deepen the knowledge about the lives of the peoples of their States.;
ii. cooperation among the Editorial Offices of the Mass Media of their States, as well as among the relevant Ministries, Agencies and Organizations working in the field of the Mass Media, specific conditions and forms of which shall be determined by the participants themselves, including through conclusion of separate agreements;
iii. promote equal and mutually beneficial cooperation among professional associations of journalists of the States of the Sides in order to study the available professional experience, as well as to hold meetings, seminars and conferences in the field of Mass Media;
iv. assist in broadcasting of television and radio programs and programs, distributed legally within the territory of the State of the other Side, the legal broadcasting by Editorial Offices of materials and information, if their distribution meets the requirements of the legislation of the States of the Sides;
v. encourage the exchange of experience and specialists in the field of Mass Media, provide mutual assistance in training media professionals and encourage cooperation among the educational and scientific-research institutions and Organizations operating in this field.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
کابینہ نے شنگھائی کو آپریشن آرگنائزیشن کے تمام رکن ممالک کے درمیان ’’ماس میڈیا کے شعبے میں تعاون‘‘ سے متعلق ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے جانے اور اس میں اصلاح کی منظوری دی
02 JUN 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3 جون 2021، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے شنگھائی کو آپریشن آرگنائزیشن کے تمام رکن ممالک کے درمیان ’’ماس میڈیا کے شعبے میں تعاون‘‘ سے متعلق ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے جانے اور اس میں اصلاح کی بعد وقوع واقعہ منظوری دی۔ اس معاہدے پر جون 2019 میں دستخط ہوئے تھے۔
اس معاہدے سے ماس میڈیا کے شعبے میں ایسوسی ایشنوں کے درمیان مساوی طور پر اور باہمی مفاد کے تعاون کو فروغ ملےگا۔طرفین باہمی معاملات کی بنیاد پر سرگرمیوں کی سہولت فراہم کرائیں گے او اس مساوات کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔ یہ معاہدہ رکن ممالک کے لئے ماس میڈیا کے شعبے میں بہترین طریقہ کار اور نئی اختراعات سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرانے کا موقع فراہم کرائے گا۔
خصوصیات:
تعاون کے اہم شعبے درج ذیل ہیں:
• اپنے ملکوں کے عوام کی زندگی کے بارے میں معلومات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے مقصد سے ماس میڈیا کے ذریعہ معلومات کے وسیع پیمانے اور باہمی تقسیم کے لئے موافق حالات تیار کرنا۔
• اپنے ملکوں کے ماس میڈیا کے ایڈیٹوریل دفاتر کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ وزارتوں ، ماس میڈیا کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور تنظیموں کے درمیان تعاون ، جس کے لئے خصوصی شرائط اور شکل کا تعین شرکا اپنے آپ کریں گے۔ اس میں علیحدہ معاہدہے بھی کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔
• طرفین کے ممالک کے صحافیوں کی پروفیشنل ایسوسی ایشنوں کے درمیان دستیاب پروفیشنل تجربے کے مطالعہ اور ماس میڈیا کے شعبے میں میٹنگوں، سیمیناروں اور کانفرنسوں کے انعقاد کے لئے مساوی اور باہمی مفاد کےتعاون کو فروغ دینا۔
• دوسری طرف کے ملک کے خطے کے اندر قانونی طور پر تقسیم کئے گئے پروگراموں اور ٹیلی ویژن اور ریڈیو پروگراموں کی براڈ کاسٹنگ میں مدد ، ایڈیٹوریل دفاتر کے ذریعہ مواد اور معلومات کی قانونی براڈ کاسٹنگ بشرطیکہ ان کی تقسیم طرفین کے ممالک کی قانونی شرائط کو پورا کرتی ہوں۔
• ماس میڈیا کے شعبے میں تجربے اور ماہرین کے تبادلے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا، میڈیا پروفیشنلز کی تربیت میں باہمی مدد فراہم کرانا اور اس شعبے میں کام کرنے والے تعلیمی اور سائنسی تحقیقی اداروں اور تنظیموں کے درمیان تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا۔