रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज पांडे, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम ने पूर्वी कमान का पदभार संभाला
01 JUN 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज पांडे, अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल ने दिनांक 01 जून 2021 को जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के रूप में पूर्वी कमान की बागडोर संभाली। इससे पहले वह दिनांक 01 जून 2020 से 31 मई 2021 तक भारत की एकमात्र त्रि-सेवा ऑपरेशनल कमान अंडमान एंड निकोबार कमान के कमांडर-इन-चीफ थे।
जनरल को दिसंबर 1982 में बॉम्बे सैपर्स में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया था। अपने प्रतिष्ठित कैरियर में वह पारंपरिक के साथ-साथ सभी प्रकार के इलाके में काउंटर इंसरजेंसी ऑपरेशंस में कई प्रतिष्ठित कमान एवं स्टाफ असाइनमेंट में रहे हैं। उन्होंने जम्मू-कश्मीर में ऑपरेशन पराक्रम के दौरान नियंत्रण रेखा पर एक इंजीनियर रेजिमेंट, पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में एक इंजीनियर ब्रिगेड, जम्मू-कश्मीर में नियंत्रण रेखा पर इंफैंट्री ब्रिगेड, पश्चिमी लद्दाख के ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्र में माउंटेन डिवीजन और पूर्वोत्तर में एक कोर की कमान संभाली। जनरल, स्टाफ कॉलेज कैम्बरले (यूके) के स्नातक हैं तथा स्टाफ अपॉइंटमेंट्स में उनका विस्तृत अनुभव है जिनमें सेना मुख्यालय में मिलिट्री सैक्रेट्री और मिलिट्री ऑपरेशन्स ब्रांच, पूर्वोत्तर में एक ब्रिगेड मुख्यालय में ऑपरेशन्स ब्रांच और कोलकाता में मुख्यालय पूर्वी कमान शामिल हैं।
सेना के कमांडर ने लोगों को हार्दिक बधाई दी और आने वाले समय में उनके लिए शांति, समृद्धि, स्वास्थ्य और खुशी की कामना की है।

Ministry of Defence
Lieutenant General Manoj Pande, AVSM, VSM takes over Eastern Command
01 JUN 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Manoj Pande, AtiVishishtSeva Medal, VishishtSeva Medal, took over the reins of Eastern Command as its General Officer Commanding-in-Chief on 01 June 2021. Prior to this, he was Commander-in-Chief Andaman & Nicobar Command, the only Tri- services Operational Command in India from 01 Jun 2020 to 31 May 2021.
The General was commissioned in the Bombay Sappers in December 1982. In his distinguished service career, he has held several prestigious command and staff assignments in Conventional as well as Counter Insurgency Operations in all types of terrain. He commanded an Engineer Regiment along Line of Control during Operation PARAKRAM in J&K, an Engineer Brigade in Western Sector, Infantry Brigade along Line of Control in J&K, Mountain Division in High Altitude Area of Western Ladakh & a Corps in North East. The General is a graduate of Staff College Camberley(UK) and has varied experience in staff appointments which include the Military Secretary & Military Operations Branches at Army Headquarters, Operations Branch in a Brigade Headquarters in the North East and Headquarters Eastern Command at Kolkata.
The Army Commander conveys his warm greetings to the people and wishes them peace, prosperity, health & happiness in times ahead.
__________________
AA,BSC,VBY