Ministry of Defence
Lieutenant General Manoj Pande, AVSM, VSM takes over Eastern Command
01 JUN 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Manoj Pande, AtiVishishtSeva Medal, VishishtSeva Medal, took over the reins of Eastern Command as its General Officer Commanding-in-Chief on 01 June 2021. Prior to this, he was Commander-in-Chief Andaman & Nicobar Command, the only Tri- services Operational Command in India from 01 Jun 2020 to 31 May 2021.
The General was commissioned in the Bombay Sappers in December 1982. In his distinguished service career, he has held several prestigious command and staff assignments in Conventional as well as Counter Insurgency Operations in all types of terrain. He commanded an Engineer Regiment along Line of Control during Operation PARAKRAM in J&K, an Engineer Brigade in Western Sector, Infantry Brigade along Line of Control in J&K, Mountain Division in High Altitude Area of Western Ladakh & a Corps in North East. The General is a graduate of Staff College Camberley(UK) and has varied experience in staff appointments which include the Military Secretary & Military Operations Branches at Army Headquarters, Operations Branch in a Brigade Headquarters in the North East and Headquarters Eastern Command at Kolkata.
The Army Commander conveys his warm greetings to the people and wishes them peace, prosperity, health & happiness in times ahead.
__________________
AA,BSC,VBY

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
অতি বিশিষ্ট সেবা পদক, বিশিষ্ট সেবা পদক জয়ী লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল মনোজ পান্ডে পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় সেনা কমান্ডের দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন
01 JUN 2021 1:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ জুন, ২০২১
অতি বিশিষ্ট সেবা পদক, বিশিষ্ট সেবা পদক জয়ী লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল মনোজ পান্ডে আজ পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় সেনা কমান্ডে জেনারেল অফিসার কমান্ডিং-ইন-চিফ হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন। এর আগে তিনি পয়লা জুন ২০২০ থেকে চলতি মাসের ৩১ মে পর্যন্ত ভারতের একমাত্র তিন বাহিনীর অপারেশনাল কমান্ডের আন্দামান ও নিকোবর সেনা কমান্ডের কমান্ডার-ইন-চিফ হিসেবে দায়িত্বে ছিলেন।
১৯৮২ সালের ডিসেম্বর মাসে বম্বেতে তিনি সেনাবাহিনীতে যোগ দেন। এই চাকরিজীবনে বিভিন্ন মর্যাদাপূর্ণ কমান্ড এবং স্টাফের দায়িত্ব সামলেছেন তিনি। পাশাপাশি তিনি সকল ধরণের যুদ্ধে শত্রু পক্ষের মোকাবিলায় দক্ষ। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে অপারেশন ‘পরাক্রম’ চলাকালীন নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখায় তিনি ইঞ্জিনিয়ার রেজিমেন্টের নেতৃত্বে ছিলেন। পশ্চিম ক্ষেত্রে ইঞ্জিনিয়ার ব্রিগেড, জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখায় পদাতিক বাহিনী, পশ্চিম লাদাখের উঁচু পার্বত্য এলাকায় পার্বত্য বিভাগ এবং উত্তর-পূর্বের কর্পস-এর দায়িত্ব সামলেছেন। তিনি ব্রিটেনের স্টাফ কলেজ ক্যামবারলি থেকে স্নাতক। কর্মজীবনে বিভিন্ন অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে তার। সেনা সদর দপ্তরের সামরিক সচিব ও সামরিক অপারেশন শাখা, উত্তর-পূর্বের ব্রিগেড সদর দপ্তরের অপারেশন শাখা এবং কলকাতায় পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় সেনা কমান্ডের সদর দপ্তরে কাজ করেছেন।
পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় সেনা কমান্ডের দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণের পর তিনি সাধারণ জনগণকে উষ্ণ অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছন এবং আগামী দিনে তাদের শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি, সুখ ও সু-স্বাস্থ্য কামনা করেছেন।