Ministry of Defence
Lieutenant General Manoj Pande, AVSM, VSM takes over Eastern Command
01 JUN 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Manoj Pande, AtiVishishtSeva Medal, VishishtSeva Medal, took over the reins of Eastern Command as its General Officer Commanding-in-Chief on 01 June 2021. Prior to this, he was Commander-in-Chief Andaman & Nicobar Command, the only Tri- services Operational Command in India from 01 Jun 2020 to 31 May 2021.
The General was commissioned in the Bombay Sappers in December 1982. In his distinguished service career, he has held several prestigious command and staff assignments in Conventional as well as Counter Insurgency Operations in all types of terrain. He commanded an Engineer Regiment along Line of Control during Operation PARAKRAM in J&K, an Engineer Brigade in Western Sector, Infantry Brigade along Line of Control in J&K, Mountain Division in High Altitude Area of Western Ladakh & a Corps in North East. The General is a graduate of Staff College Camberley(UK) and has varied experience in staff appointments which include the Military Secretary & Military Operations Branches at Army Headquarters, Operations Branch in a Brigade Headquarters in the North East and Headquarters Eastern Command at Kolkata.
The Army Commander conveys his warm greetings to the people and wishes them peace, prosperity, health & happiness in times ahead.
__________________
AA,BSC,VBY

وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج پانڈے ۔ اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم نے مشرق کمان کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی
01 JUN 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج پانڈے اتی وشیشٹ سیوا میڈل ، وشیشٹ سیوا میڈل نے یکم جون 2021 کو مشرقی کمان کی اس کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کی حیثیت سے ذمہ داری سنبھالی۔ اس سے قبل وہ انڈومان و نکوبار کمان کے کمانڈر ان چیف تھے جو یکم جون 2020 سے 31 مئی 2021 تک بھارت میں واحد ٹرائی سروسز آپریشن کمان ہے۔
جنرل کو دسمبر1982 میں ‘‘بومبے سیپرس ’’ میں کمیشن تھا ۔اپنے شاندار کریئر کے دوران انہوں نے روائیتی کےساتھ ساتھ ہر قسم کے علاقوں میں شورش مخالف کارروائیوں میں بہت سی باوقار کمان اور اسٹاف اسائنمنٹ کے تحت اپنے فرائض انجام دئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے جموں وکشمیر میں آپریشن ‘‘پراکرم’’ کے دوران لائن آف کنٹرول سے متصل ایک انجینئر ریجیمنٹ ، مغربی سیکٹر میں ایک انجینئر بریگیڈ ،جموں کشمیر میں لائن آف کنٹرول سے متصل ایک انفینٹری بریگیڈ،مغربی لداخ کے اونچائی والے علاقوں میں ایک ماؤنٹین ڈویژن اور شمال مشرق میں ایک کور کی کمان سنبھالی ہے۔ جنرل منوج پانڈے نے اسٹاف کالج کمیبرلے (برطانیہ) سے گریجویشن کیا ہے۔ اور اسٹاف تقرریوں میں انہیں وسیع تجربہ ہے ۔جن میں فوج کے ہیڈ کوارٹرس میں ملٹری آپریشنز برانچز ، شمال مشرق میں بریگیڈ ہیڈکوارٹرس میں آپریشن برانچ اور کولکاتہ میں ہیڈ کوارٹرس ایسٹرن کمان شامل ہیں۔ فوج کمانڈر نے لوگوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی ہے اور آنے والے وقت میں ان کیلئے امن، خوشحالی ،صحت اور خوشیوں کیلئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔