Ministry of Defence
Lieutenant General Manoj Pande, AVSM, VSM takes over Eastern Command
01 JUN 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Manoj Pande, AtiVishishtSeva Medal, VishishtSeva Medal, took over the reins of Eastern Command as its General Officer Commanding-in-Chief on 01 June 2021. Prior to this, he was Commander-in-Chief Andaman & Nicobar Command, the only Tri- services Operational Command in India from 01 Jun 2020 to 31 May 2021.
The General was commissioned in the Bombay Sappers in December 1982. In his distinguished service career, he has held several prestigious command and staff assignments in Conventional as well as Counter Insurgency Operations in all types of terrain. He commanded an Engineer Regiment along Line of Control during Operation PARAKRAM in J&K, an Engineer Brigade in Western Sector, Infantry Brigade along Line of Control in J&K, Mountain Division in High Altitude Area of Western Ladakh & a Corps in North East. The General is a graduate of Staff College Camberley(UK) and has varied experience in staff appointments which include the Military Secretary & Military Operations Branches at Army Headquarters, Operations Branch in a Brigade Headquarters in the North East and Headquarters Eastern Command at Kolkata.
The Army Commander conveys his warm greetings to the people and wishes them peace, prosperity, health & happiness in times ahead.
__________________
AA,BSC,VBY

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ கிழக்கு கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்துக்கு லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே பொறுப்பேற்பு
01 JUN 2021 1:36PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவத்தின் கிழக்கு கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தின், தலைமை கட்டுப்பாட்டு அதிகாரியாக லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே இன்று (ஜூன் 1ம் தேதி) பொறுப்பேற்றார். இவர் அதிவிஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம், விஷிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் ஆகியவற்றைப் பெற்றவர். இதற்கு முன்பு, இவர் அந்தமாமன் மற்றும் நிகோபார் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தின் தலைமை கமாண்டராக ஓராண்டு பணியாற்றினார்.
கடந்த 1982ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதம், இவர் ராணுவத்தின் பாம்பே சேப்பர்ஸ் படைப்பிரிவில் சேர்ந்தார். இவர், ராணுவத்தின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில், பல பொறுப்புகளில் இருந்துள்ளார். தீவிரவாத ஒழிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் இவர் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளார். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் எல்லை கட்டுப்பாட்டுப் பகுதியில், ஆப்ரேஷன் பரக்கிரம் நடவடிக்கையின் போது, இவர் இன்ஜினியரிங் பிரிவுக்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார். இங்கு காலாட்படைப்பிரிவுக்கு இவர் தலைமை தாங்கியுள்ளார். மேற்கு லடாக் மற்றும் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியிலும் இவர் மவுண்டன் பிரிவுக்குத் தலைமை தாங்கியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723358
•••••••••••••••