Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India-Australia cooperation and collaboration in the field of Agriculture
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar reviews collaboration in the field of Agriculture in a virtual meeting with his Australian counterpart
01 JUN 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
A virtual meeting between Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Mr. David Littleproud MP, Australian Minister for Agriculture, Drought & Emergency Management, was held on 1st June, 2021. It was acknowledged that the frequent engagement between the two Nations at the highest level has resulted in significant progress in many spheres of the bilateral relations during the last five years.
WhatsApp Image 2021-06-01 at 18.12.00.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2021-06-01 at 18.12.00 (1).jpeg
The two Ministers met to follow up on the collaboration in field of agriculture highlighted in the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership announced by Prime Ministers of India and Australia at their Summit on 4th June 2020. The India - Australia Grains Partnership was a significant inclusion aiming to use Australia’s expertise in post harvest management to strengthen rural grain storage and supply chains so as to reduce losses and wastage. Shri Tomar expressed satisfaction at the progress being made in this area of cooperation between the two countries and informed that National Institute of Agricultural Marketing will be the nodal organisation from India.
Both the Ministers expressed satisfaction on the progress of giving Market access to the respective Agricultural products and shared technical information with each other. Australia has recently given market access for export of Indian pomegranates. There would be a joint strategy for deeper access for Indian mangoes and pomegranates in Australian markets led by the Indian High Commission in Canberra also. The Australian Minister assured to fast track the Indian requests for market access for okra and pomegranate arils.
On the issue of closer cooperation between India and Australia in multilateral fora like FAO and G20 raised by the Minister of Australia, Shri Tomar said that he looked forward for closer dialogue between likeminded countries. He suggested that climate change was one area where there was great opportunity for India and Australia to work together since both countries had similar commitments. He mentioned the flagship program of National Innovation for Climate Resilient Agriculture and said collaboration could be set up with the research organisations of Australia.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے میدان میں ہندستان اور آسٹریلیا کا تعاون اور اشتراک
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے اپنے آسٹریلیائی ہم منصب کے ساتھ ورچوئل میٹنگ میں زراعت کے میدا ن میں تعاون اور اشتراک کا جائزہ لیا
01 JUN 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،1جون2021/ جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر اور جناب ڈیوڈ لٹل پراوڈ ایم پی، آسٹریلیا ئی وزیر برائے زراعت ، خشک سالی اور ہنگامی انتظامیہ کے مابین یکم جون2021 کو ایک اجلاس ہوا، جس میں اس با ت کا اعتراف کیا گیا کہ دونوں ملکوں کے مابین متواتر اچھے رابطے رہےہیں۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران اعلی سطح پر دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان بہت سے شعبوں میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
دونوں وزراء نے 4 جون 2020 کو اپنے سربراہ اجلاس میں ہندستان اور آسٹریلیا کے وزرائے اعظم کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ زراعت کے شعبے میں باہمی تعاون پر جامع اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ ہندستان –آسٹریلیائی اناج شراکت اہم ایک شمولیت تھی جس کا مقصد فصل کٹائی کے بعد انتظام، دیہی اناج ذخیرہ کرنے اور سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے میں آسٹریلیائی مہارت کو استعمال کرنا ہے، تاکہ نقصانات اور ضیاع کو کم کیا جاسکے۔ جناب تومر نے دونوں ملکوں کے مابین تعاون کے اس شعبے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور بتایا کہ قومی ادارہ برائے زرعی مارکیٹنگ ہندستان کی جانب سے ایک نوڈل تنظیم ہوگی۔
دونوں وزرا نے متعلقہ زرعی مصنوعات کو مارکیٹ تک رسائی دینے اور تکنیکی معلومات ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مشترک کرنے کی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ آسٹریلیا نے حال ہی میں ہندستانی انار کی برآمد کے لئے مارکیٹ تک رسائی دی ہے۔ کینبرا میں ہندستان ہائی کمیشن کی سربراہی میں آسٹریلیائی منڈیوں میں ہندستانی آم اور انار کی گہری رسائی کےلئے مشترکہ حکمت عملی ہوگی۔ آسٹریلیائی وزیر نے بھنڈی اور انار کی منڈی تک رسائی کے لئے بھارتی درخواستوں کو تیزی سے ماننے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
آسٹریلیا کے وزیر کے ذریعہ ایف اے او اور جی 20 جیسے کثیر الجہتی شعبے میں ہندستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کے معاملے پر اٹھائے گئے سوال پر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وہ یکساں سوچ والے ممالک کے مابین قریب سے بات چیت کےمنتظر ہیں۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ تبدیلی آب و ہوا ایک ایسا میدان ہے جہاں ہندستان اور آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ ملکر کام کرنے کا بہت بڑا موقع ہےکیونکہ دونوں ممالک کے عزائم ایک جیسے ہیں۔ انہوں نےموسمیاتی لکچدار زراعت کے لئے قومی انوویشن کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام کا ذکر کیا اور کہاکہ آسٹریلیا کی تحقیقی تنظیموں کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون قائم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5055