Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Sreekumar Nair, AVSM, NM takes over as DGNP, Visakhapatnam
01 JUN 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Sreekumar Nair, AVSM, NM, took over as the Director General Naval Projects (DGNP), Visakhapatnam from Vice Admiral Kiran Deshmukh, AVSM, VSM. Vice Admiral Nair has earlier served as Admiral Superintendent, Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam and Assistant Chief of Materiel (Information Technology and Systems), at Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence (Navy).
The Flag officer was commissioned as an Electrical Officer into the Indian Navy on 17 Aug 1987 and is an alumnus of erstwhile Regional Engineering College (now NIT), Tiruchrapalli and IIT Delhi. The Flag Officer has held various important appointments in the Indian Navy including Operational, Staff and Dockyard. He has served onboard Indian Naval Ships Ranvir, Rana, Delhi and Mumbai. He has commanded the premier training establishment INS Valsura at Jamnagar. His other major ashore appointments include Chief Staff Officer (Technical), Headquarters Southern Naval Command, Principal Director Ship Production, Principal Director Weapon Equipment and Director of Personnel at Integrated Headquarters, Ministry of Defence (Navy), New Delhi.
The Admiral has received Nao Sena Medal (NM) in 2010 and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM) in 2021 for his meritorious service.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल श्रीकुमार नायर, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने डीजीएनपी, विशाखापत्तनम का पदभार संभाला
01 JUN 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल श्रीकुमार नायर, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने वाइस एडमिरल किरण देशमुख, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम से नौसेना परियोजना महानिदेशक (डीजीएनपी), विशाखापत्तनम का पदभार संभाल लिया है। वाइस एडमिरल नायर इससे पहले रक्षा मंत्रालय (नौसेना) के एकीकृत मुख्यालय में एडमिरल सुपरिटेंडेंट, नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, विशाखापत्तनम और असिस्‍टेंट चीफ ऑफ मैटेरियल (सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी एवं प्रणाली) के रूप में कार्य कर चुके हैं।
एडमिरल नायर को 17 अगस्त, 1987 को भारतीय नौसेना में एक विद्युत अधिकारी के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था और वह तत्‍कालीन रीजनल इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज (अब एनआईटी) तिरुचिरापल्ली और आईआईटी दिल्ली के पूर्व छात्र हैं। फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने भारतीय नौसेना में ऑपरेशनल, स्टाफ और डॉकयार्ड सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है। उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज रणवीर, राणा, दिल्ली और मुंबई पर अपनी सेवाएं दी है। वह जामनगर में प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठान आईएनएस वलसुरा की कमान संभाल चुके हैं। उनकी अन्य प्रमुख नियुक्तियों में चीफ स्‍टाफ ऑफिसर (तकनीकी), दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय, प्रधान निदेशक जहाज उत्पादन, प्रधान निदेशक हथियार उपकरण और एकीकृत मुख्यालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय (नौसेना), नई दिल्ली में कार्मिक निदेशक शामिल हैं।
एडमिरल को उनकी सराहनीय सेवा के लिए 2010 में नौसेना पदक (एनएम) और 2021 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (एवीएसएम) से सम्मानित किया गया।