Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
13% more wheat procured in comparison to last year corresponding period
406.76LMT wheat procured against the last year corresponding purchase of 360.28 LMT
About 43.55 Lakh farmers benefitted from the ongoing RMS wheat procurement
Over 787.87 LMTs of paddy procured on MSP for ongoing KMS 2020-21 and RMS
Government agencies procured 7,14,695.80 MT of Pulses and Oilseeds on MSP
31 MAY 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat in ongoing RMS 2021-22 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Delhi and Jammu & Kashmir at MSP, as was done in previous seasons and till now (upto 30.05.2021) a quantity of over 406.76 LMT of Wheat has been procured (which is all time high, as it has exceeded previous high 389.92 LMT of RMS 2020-21) against the last year corresponding purchase of 360.28 LMT. About 43.55 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 80,334.56 Crore.
Paddy procurement in the ongoing season Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States with purchase of over 787.87 LMTs of paddy (includes Kharif Crop 706.62 LMT and Rabi Crop 81.25 LMT) upto 30.05.2021 against the last year corresponding purchase of 721.25 LMT. About 117.04 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,48,750.89 Crore. Paddy procurement has also reached at all time high level, surpassing previous high of 773.45 LMT in KMS 2019-20.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approvalwas accorded for procurement of 107.81 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of KharifMarketing Season 2020-21 & Rabi Marketing Season 2021 and Summer season 2021 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthanand Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.74 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 30.05.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured7,14,695.80MT of Moong, Urad, Tur,Gram, Masoor,Groundnut Pods, Mustard Seedand Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.3,741.39 Crores benefitting 4,25,586 farmers in Tamil Nadu,Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh,Telangana,Haryana and Rajasthan under Kharif2020-21 & Rabi 2021.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu during the crops season 2020-21. For the season 2021-22, sanction for procurement of 51000 MT of Copra from Tamilnadu has been given, against which procurement will be started from the date as decided by the State Government.
The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
पिछले वर्ष के मुकाबले इस वर्ष 13 प्रतिशत ज्यादा गेहूं की खरीद की गई
पिछले वर्ष की 360.28 लाख मीट्रिक टन खरीद के मुकाबले इस वर्ष 406.76 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की खरीद हो चुकी है
मौजूदा रबी विपणन सत्र में गेहूं खरीद का लगभग 43.55 लाख किसानों को लाभ पहुंचा
मौजूदा खरीफ विपणन सत्र 2020-21 और रबी विपणन सत्र के दौरान एमएसपी पर धान की 787.87 लाख मीट्रिक टन खरीद हो चुकी है
सरकारी एजेंसियों ने एमएसपी पर 7,14,695.80 मीट्रिक टन दालों और तिलहनो की खरीद की
31 MAY 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
रबी विपणन सत्र (आरएमएस) 2021-22 के दौरान उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार, राजस्थान, दिल्ली और जम्मू-कश्मीर से न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर गेहूं की खरीद लगातार जारी है। पिछले वर्ष की तरह इस वर्ष भी अभी तक (30 मई 2021 तक) 406.76 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं खरीदी जा चुकी है जोकि अभी तक की अधिकतम रिकॉर्ड खरीद है। पिछले वर्ष 360.28 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेंहू की खरीद हुई थी। जबकि अगर पिछले अधिकतम रिकॉर्ड खरीद की बात करें तो यह 389.92 लाख मीट्रिक टन था। इस वर्ष 43.55 लाख किसानों को अभी तक इस गेहूं खरीद का फायदा पहुंचा है। अभी तक कुल 80,334.56 करोड़ रुपए की एमएसपी कीमत पर गेहूं की खरीद हुई है।
खरीफ 2020-21 के लिए धान की खरीद सुचारु रूप से चल रही है। कई राज्यों से 30 मई 2021 तक 787.87 लाख मीट्रिक टन धान (जिसमें 706.62 लाख मीट्रिक टन खरीफ फसल और 81.25 लाख मीट्रिक टन रबी फसल की खरीद शामिल है) की खरीद हो चुकी है। पिछले वर्ष यह खरीद 721.25 लाख मीट्रिक टन थी। खरीफ फसल खरीद की इस प्रक्रिया में अभी तक 117.04 लाख किसानों को फायदा पहुंच चुका है जहां 1,48,750.89 करोड़ रुपए की एमएसपी कीमत की खरीद हो चुकी है। खरीफ फसल खरीद में धान की खरीद भी अपने अधिकतम स्तर को पार कर चुकी है जिसने अपने पिछले अधिकतम रिकॉर्ड (773.45 लाख मीट्रिक टन) को तोड़ा है। यह रिकॉर्ड 2019-20 सीजन का है।
इसके अलावा राज्यों द्वारा दिए गए प्रस्तावों के आधार पर 107.81 लाख मीट्रिक टन दालों और तिलहनों की खरीद की मंजूरी भी खरीफ मार्केटिंग सीजन 2020-21, रबी विपरण सत्र 2021 और ग्रीष्‍म सत्र 2021 के लिए मूल्य समर्थन योजना के तहत तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, गुजरात, हरियाणा, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, औऱ आंध्र प्रदेश को दी जा चुकी है। अन्य राज्यों के लिए दालों, तिलहनों और कोपरा की मूल्य समर्थन योजना के तहत खरीद के लिए प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होने के बाद मंजूरी दी जाएगी ताकि इन फसलों की उचित औसत गुणवत्ता ग्रेड पर खरीद अधिसूचित एमएसपी पर हो सके जिसे 2020-21 के लिए सीधे पंजीकृत किसानों से किया जा सकता है यदि संबंधित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में बाजार मूल्य एमएसपी से नीचे जाते हैं। यह खरीद केंद्र की नोडल एजेंसियों द्वारा राज्यों की नामित खरीद एजेंसियों के माध्यम से की जा सकती है।
30 मई 2021 तक सरकार ने नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से खरीफ 2020-21 और रबी 2021 के दौरान 7,14,695.80 लाख मीट्रिक टन मूंग, उड़द, तूड़, चना, मसूर, मूंगफली, सरसों और सोयाबीन की 3,741.39 करोड़ रुपए की एमएसपी मूल्य की खरीद की है जिससे तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, हरियाणा और राजस्थान के 4,25,586 किसानों को लाभ पहुंचा है।
इसी तरह 52.40 करोड़ रुपए की एमएसपी कीमत वाली 5089 मीट्रिक टन कोपरा (बारहमासी फसलें) फसल की खरीद की जा चुकी है जिससे कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु के 3961 किसानों को 2020-21 के सीजन में फायदा हुआ है। 2021-22 के सीजन के लिए तमिलनाडु से 51000 मीट्रिक टन की कोपरा फसल की खरीद की मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है जो राज्य सरकार द्वारा तय तारीख से शुरू हो जाएगी।
दालों और तिलहनों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश तय तारीख पर खरीद की प्रक्रिया शुरू करने के लिए जरूरी इंतजाम कर रहे हैं।