Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
13% more wheat procured in comparison to last year corresponding period
406.76LMT wheat procured against the last year corresponding purchase of 360.28 LMT
About 43.55 Lakh farmers benefitted from the ongoing RMS wheat procurement
Over 787.87 LMTs of paddy procured on MSP for ongoing KMS 2020-21 and RMS
Government agencies procured 7,14,695.80 MT of Pulses and Oilseeds on MSP
31 MAY 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat in ongoing RMS 2021-22 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Delhi and Jammu & Kashmir at MSP, as was done in previous seasons and till now (upto 30.05.2021) a quantity of over 406.76 LMT of Wheat has been procured (which is all time high, as it has exceeded previous high 389.92 LMT of RMS 2020-21) against the last year corresponding purchase of 360.28 LMT. About 43.55 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 80,334.56 Crore.
Paddy procurement in the ongoing season Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States with purchase of over 787.87 LMTs of paddy (includes Kharif Crop 706.62 LMT and Rabi Crop 81.25 LMT) upto 30.05.2021 against the last year corresponding purchase of 721.25 LMT. About 117.04 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,48,750.89 Crore. Paddy procurement has also reached at all time high level, surpassing previous high of 773.45 LMT in KMS 2019-20.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approvalwas accorded for procurement of 107.81 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of KharifMarketing Season 2020-21 & Rabi Marketing Season 2021 and Summer season 2021 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthanand Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.74 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 30.05.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured7,14,695.80MT of Moong, Urad, Tur,Gram, Masoor,Groundnut Pods, Mustard Seedand Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.3,741.39 Crores benefitting 4,25,586 farmers in Tamil Nadu,Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh,Telangana,Haryana and Rajasthan under Kharif2020-21 & Rabi 2021.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu during the crops season 2020-21. For the season 2021-22, sanction for procurement of 51000 MT of Copra from Tamilnadu has been given, against which procurement will be started from the date as decided by the State Government.
The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
நடப்பாண்டில் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் 13 சதவீதம் அதிகம்
31 MAY 2021 6:30PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் கடந்தாண்டு இதே கால கொள்முதலை விட 13 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
தற்போதைய ராபி சந்தைப் பருவத்தில் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் சுமூகமாக நடைபெறுகிறது. வட மாநிலங்களில் நேற்று வரை 406.7 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது வரை நடைப்பெற்ற கொள்முதலில் இது மிக அதிக அளவாகும். 2020-21ம் ஆண்டு ராபி சந்தை பருவத்தில் அதிகபட்ச அளவாக 389.92 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
கடந்தாண்டு இதே காலத்தில் 350.28 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் மட்டுமே கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. தற்போதை ராபி சந்தை பருவத்தில் 43.55 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையாக ரூ.80,334.56 கோடி பெற்றனர்.
தற்போதை காரிப் பருவத்தில் நெல் கொள்முதலும் சுமூகமாக நடக்கிறது. நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படும் மாநிலங்களில் நேற்று வரை 787.87 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. கடந்தாண்டு இதே காலத்தில் 721.25 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. சுமார் 117.04 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையாக ரூ.1,48,750.89 கோடி பெற்றுள்ளனர். நெல் கொள்முதலும், இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2019-20ம் ஆண்டு காரிப் சந்தை பருவத்தில் அதிகபட்ச கொள்முதல் அளவான 773.45 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னை மிஞ்சி விட்டது.
மாநிலங்கள் தெரிவித்த விருப்பத்தின் படி 107.81 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நேற்று வரை, 7,14,695.80 மெட்ரிக் டன், பாசி பயறு, உளுந்து, துவரை, மைசூர் பருப்பு, நிலக்கடலை, கடுகு மற்றும் சோயாபீன்ஸ் ஆகியவை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதற்காக பல மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 4,25,585 விவசாயிகள் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையாக ரூ. 3,741.39 கோடி பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723182